demille
Full Member
Posts: 941
Likes: 306
|
Post by demille on Dec 5, 2017 11:28:09 GMT
1. Vertigo 10 2. The Birds 10 3. Strangers on a Train 9.5 4. Psycho 9 5. Shadow of a Doubt 9 6. Rear Window 9 7. Notorious 8.5 8. Dial M For Murder 8.5 9. Sabotage 8 10. North by Northwest 8
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 5, 2017 15:33:57 GMT
1. Rope - 9/10 2. North By Northwest - 9/10 3. Strangers On A Train - 8/10 4. Rear Window - 8/10 5. Shadow Of A Doubt - 8/10 6. Dial M For Murder - 8/10 7. Rebecca - 8/10 8. Spellbound - 8/10 9. The Lady Vanishes - 8/10 10. Lifeboat - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 5, 2017 15:57:56 GMT
Currently doing a rundown of his entire filmography, so I still have a few more to go. But without a doubt, he's my favorite filmmaker. Here's my top 10:
01. Vertigo - 10/10 (#7 of all-time). 02. Psycho - 10/10 (#11 of all-time). 03. Rope - 10/10. 04. Notorious - 9/10. 05. North by Northwest - 9/10. 06. The 39 Steps - 9/10. 07. Rear Window - 9/10. 08. Strangers on a Train - 9/10. 09. The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) - 9/10. 10. Shadow of a Doubt - 8/10.
The big must-sees still for me are The Trouble with Harry, Dial M for Murder, Frenzy, The Lodger, and the 1956 version of The Man Who Knew Too Much, but I still plan to watch all the ones I've missed.
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Dec 5, 2017 16:11:53 GMT
1. Rear Window 10 2. Shadow of a Doubt 10 3. Vertigo 10 4. Psycho 10 5. The Birds 9 6. Rebecca 9 7. Rope 9 8. Strangers on a Train 8 9. North By Northwest 8 10. Notorious 8
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 5, 2017 16:26:13 GMT
Strangers on a Train - 9 Foreign Correspondent - 9 The Lodger - 8.5 Rope - 8 Psycho - 8 Dial M for Murder - 7.5 Rear Window - 7.5 North by Northwest - 7.5 Spellbound - 7.5 Lifeboat - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 6, 2017 13:48:24 GMT
Have seen a shamefully little amount of his filmography. I'll just rank what I have seen - I like them all.
1) Psycho - 10/10 2) North by Northwest - 9/10 3) Rear Window - 9/10 4) The Birds - 9/10 5) Vertigo - 8/10 6) Rebecca - 8/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 6, 2017 16:37:55 GMT
Only seen five 01. Vertigo- 8/1002. Rear Window- 7/1003. Dial M for Murder- 6/1004. Psycho05. The Birds- 5/10I haven't been overly enthusiastic about anything he's done aside from Vertigo, which is probably why I've only seen a few. I will get around to his other stuff eventually, though.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 6, 2017 17:06:28 GMT
1. Vertigo- 9/10 2. Psycho- 9/10 3. Rebecca- 9/10 4. North by Northwest- 8.5/10 5. Notorious- 8.5/10 6. Rear Window- 8/10 7. Strangers on Train- 8/10 8. Shadow of a Doubt- 8/10 9. Rope- 8/10 10. Dial M for Murder- 8/10
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Dec 7, 2017 0:02:07 GMT
10/10 1. Psycho
9/10 2. The Birds 3. North by Northwest
8/10 4. Rebecca 5. Rear Window
7/10 6. Vertigo 7. Dial M for Murder 8. Blackmail
6/10 9. Strangers on a Train 10. Shadow of a Doubt 11.Marnie
This is all I've seen from him.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 7, 2017 4:57:43 GMT
9/10
1. Psycho 2. Vertigo 3. Rope (order of the top three is arbitrary. Could be in any order based on mood)
8/10
4. Rebecca 5. Topaz 6. Torn Curtain 7. Rear Window 8. The Birds 9. The Trouble With Harry 10.Marnie
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Dec 10, 2017 23:56:49 GMT
I've seen all of his films so this is actually a bit hard to do.
Vertigo - 10 Psycho - 10 Rope - 10 North By Northwest - 10 Rebecca - 9.5 Rear Window - 9 Notorious- 9 The Birds - 8.5 Strangers On a Train - 8.5 Shadow of a Doubt - 8
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Dec 14, 2017 9:03:05 GMT
I'll rank everything I have seen of his. Shadow of a Doubt Vertigo Rebecca Strangers on a Train Rope Suspicion Rear Window North by Northwest Notorious The Man Who Knew Too Much (1956) Psycho Family Plot To Catch a Thief Topaz Marnie The Birds Foreign Correspondent Torn Curtain Stage Fright I Confess The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934) Spellbound Under Capricorn The Trouble with Harry Frenzy Most of these are excellent, the rest (except maybe Frenzy was has many good points but also a horrifying one) range from pretty good to very good. idioticbunny, I firmly advise you though before you see Frenzy, to prepare yourself for a very jarring film, as much is quite old-fashioned, enclosed, stage like, and then you have the brutal rape/murder sequence which is, I think, the most repellent scene I have ever seen in a film. It throws the film off-balance.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 14, 2017 10:24:53 GMT
Rear Window North by Northwest Shadow of a Doubt Frenzy Foreign Correspondent Saboteur To Catch a Thief Psycho Rope The Lady Vanishes
After the first four it gets pretty random.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,152
Likes: 1,558
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 14, 2017 17:15:22 GMT
For now...
#1 Vertigo... Been a few years since I last watched it, but I remember it being very effective; dreamlike yet scarily true to life.
#2 Rope... the best one to re-visit when you just wanna have a taste of the master but don't have enough time.
#3 Psycho...bloody(hah) iconic.
#4 The Birds alongside #5 Strangers on a Train... the two first Hitchcocks I ever saw. I was little and watched them with my parents. good times.
#6 Shadow of a Doubt was pretty good.
#7 Dial M For Murder wasn't as exciting on a re-watch. Still good tho.
#8 The Lady Vanishes, #9 The 39 Steps and #10 Marnie are solid.
EDIT: Forgot about Rebecca. yea that one's #2 lol
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 16, 2017 22:25:52 GMT
Vertigo North by Northwest Notorious Rear Window Shadow of a Doubt The Birds The Lady Vanishes Saboteur Rope I Confess
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Dec 18, 2017 23:50:05 GMT
I call myself a big fan but I've apparently only seen 16 films of his filmography.
Rear Window The Birds Psycho Vertigo North by Northwest Lifeboat Spellbound Notorious Rebecca Dial M For Murder
|
|