Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 30, 2017 1:42:45 GMT
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) Far from Heaven (Todd Haynes) In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai) The Lord of the Rings (Peter Jackson) Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) Marie Antoinette (Sofia Coppola) Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann) Ratatouille (Brad Bird) Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Nov 30, 2017 2:01:34 GMT
gladiator in the bedroom brokeback moutain the diving bell and the butterfly the piano teacher match point pan's labyrinth little miss sunshine the black book there will be blood inglorious basterds
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 30, 2017 2:08:10 GMT
1. Melancholia (2008, Lav Diaz) 2. Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) 3. Synecdoche, New York (2008, Charlie Kaufman) 4. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005-08) 5. Love Exposure (2008, Sion Sono) 6. Watchmen (2009, Zack Snyder) 7. Antichrist (2009, Lars von Trier) 8. Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch) 9. The Wayward Cloud (2005, Ming-liang Tsai) 10. Enter the Void (2009, Gaspar Noé)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 30, 2017 2:16:37 GMT
01. The White Ribbon 02. Elephant 03. Inland Empire 04. Enter the Void 05. The Piano Teacher 06. Love Exposure 07. Antichrist 08. Napoleon Dynamite 09. Dancer in the Dark 10. Mulholland Dr.
HM: No Country for Old Men Donnie Darko City of God Before Sunset Martyrs The Squid and the Whale American Psycho
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 30, 2017 3:43:26 GMT
1. The Dark Knight 2. Memento 3. The Departed 4. Inglorious Basterds 5. The Prestige 6. There Will Be Blood 7. Hot Fuzz 8. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 9. Shaun of the Dead 10. Kill Bill: Vol. 1
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 30, 2017 4:18:15 GMT
I'm just gonna throw movies out there and hope I don't regret them.
In no particular order:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind United 93 The Lord of the Rings trilogy (fuck it, counting them all as one spot) Mulholland Dr. Brokeback Mountain City of God In the Mood for Love Pan's Labyrinth There Will Be Blood Before Sunset
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 30, 2017 5:16:51 GMT
01. Traffic 02. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 03. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 04. Once 05. No Country for Old Men 06. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 07. Spirited Away 08. Revanche 09. Synecdoche, New York 10. The Constant Gardener
11. The Squid and the Whale 12. Brokeback Mountain 13. Children of Men 14. There Will Be Blood 15. Memento 16. Far from Heaven 17. Mulholland Dr. 18. A History of Violence 19. Ingloruious Basterds 20. Rachel Getting Married
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 30, 2017 9:14:59 GMT
1. Waking Life 2. Werckmeister Harmonies 3. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter And Spring 4. Dogville 5. There Will Be Blood 6. Hero 7. Love Exposure 8. 2046 9. Agora 10. The Wind That Shakes The Barley
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 941
Likes: 306
|
Post by demille on Nov 30, 2017 11:07:21 GMT
Werckmeister Harmonies In the Mood for Love In the Bedroom Far From Heaven The Return Dogville Birth 2046 A History of Violence The White Ribbon
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 30, 2017 11:32:52 GMT
No order, #1 is number 1, on another day TWBB.........Werckmeister Harmonies.........Lives of Others etc
Memento Oldboy NCFOM Cache Grizzly Man
The Pianist The Filth & The Fury Time Out Mulholland Drive Tale of Two Sisters
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 30, 2017 15:27:50 GMT
1. There Will Be Blood 2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 3. Memento 4. No Country for Old Men 5. Mulholland Dr. 6. Two Lovers 7. Pan’s Labyrinth 8. The Prestige 9. Children of Men 10. Let the Right One In
11. Miami Vice 12. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 13. In Bruges 14. Atonement 15. Inglourious Basterds
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 30, 2017 19:13:45 GMT
1. Zodiac 2. The Dark Knight 3. 25th Hour 4. Collateral 5. No Country for Old Men 6. Gangs of New York 7. Moon 8. Requiem for a Dream 9. The Departed 10. Into the Wild
(HM: Memento , In the Bedroom , The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, A History of Violence )
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 30, 2017 20:20:23 GMT
Love this decade.
1) Mulholland Dr. 2) Zodiac 3) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4) No Country for Old Men 5) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 6) Memento 7) Synecdoche, New York 8) There Will Be Blood 9) Dancer in the Dark 10) Inglourious Basterds
HM: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers The Dark Knight Casino Royale Before Sunset Hot Fuzz Shaun of the Dead Monster Battle Royale In the Mood for Love Dogville
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 2, 2017 16:09:21 GMT
No order:
Caché The White Ribbon NCFOM Mulhollad Dr. TWBB A Serious Man Waltz with Bashir Songs from the Second Floor Volver The Return
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Dec 10, 2017 22:40:59 GMT
1. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 2. There Will Be Blood 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 4. The Dark Knight 5. Kill Bill Vol. 2 6. Memento 7. United 93 8. Inglorious Basterds 9. Mulholland Drive 10. Minority Report
The order sometimes changes after #4, but these have all made up my top 10 for quite some time now.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jan 25, 2018 14:13:06 GMT
01 Mulholland Drive , (David Lynch, 2001) 02 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 , (Quentin Tarantino, 2003) 03 Spirited Away , (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) 04 Let the Right One In , (Tomas Alfredson, 2008) 05 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 , (Quentin Tarantino, 2004) 06 Atonement , (Joe Wright, 2007) 07 City of God , (Fernando Meirelles, 2002) 08 Lars and the Real Girl , (Craig Gillespie, 2007) 09 Shaun of the Dead , (Edgar Wright, 2004) 10 In Bruges (Martin McDonagh, 2008)
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Feb 2, 2018 4:28:18 GMT
About Elly Children of Men Hot Fuzz Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India Mother Mulholland Dr. Offside Pan's Labyrinth Persepolis A Time for Drunken Horses
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 2, 2018 5:53:26 GMT
United 93 Doubt The Dark Knight There Will Be Blood Walk the Line No Country For Old Men The Bourne Ultimatum Thank You For Smoking Michael Clayton Lost in Translation
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 18, 2020 15:47:23 GMT
1. Almost Famous (2000, Cameron Crowe) 2. Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch) 3. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 4. Talk to Her (2002, Pedro Almodovar) 5. Inglourious Basterds (2009. Quentin Tarantino) 6. I'm Not There (2007, Todd Haynes) 7. The Departed (2006, Martin Scorsese) 8. 25th Hour (2002, Spike Lee) 9. Synecdoche, New York (2008, Charlie Kaufman) 10. In the Loop (2009, Armando Ianucci)
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Feb 7, 2020 12:04:09 GMT
1. Lord of the Rings (2001-03, Peter Jackson) 2. Gladiator (2000, Ridley Scott) 3. Tasogare Seibei (2002, Yoji Yamada) 4. Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) 5. Lost in Translation (2003, Sofia Coppola) 6. Un Long Dimanche de Fianceilles (2004, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) 7. Road to Perdition (2002, Sam Mendes) 8. Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (2001, 9. Wonder Boys (2000, Curtis Hanson) 10. Kakushi ken oni no tsume (2004, Yoji Yamada)
HM: Le Scaphaundre et le Papillon (2007, Julian Schnabel) Das Leben der Anderen (2006, Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) Mar Adentro (2004, Alejandro Amenabar) Letters from Iwo Jima (2006, Clint Eastwood)
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Feb 7, 2020 18:28:42 GMT
1. Pan's Labyrinth 2. Memento 3. The Departed 4. Requiem for a Dream 5. Million Dollar Baby 6. Insomnia 7. Gran Torino 8. V for Vendetta 9. Dogville 10. Big Fish
Rest in no order :
Gosford Park GONY TWBB NCFOM Mystic River Oldboy Children of Men The Lives of Others The Dark Knight Inglourious Basterds
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Feb 8, 2020 13:09:03 GMT
Updated:
1) Mulholland Drive (David Lynch) 2) Zodiac (David Fincher) 3) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry) 4) No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen) 5) Memories of Murder (Bong Joon-ho) 6) In the Bedroom (Todd Field) 7) Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino) 8) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik) 9) Dancer in the Dark (Lars von Trier) 10) Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes)
HM: There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman) Gladiator (Ridley Scott) Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki)
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Sept 11, 2020 20:20:42 GMT
1. Lost in Translation 2. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally.... 3. The Crazy Bloody Female Center 4. Elephant 5. 2046 6. In the Mood for Love 7. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 8. Marie Antoinette 9. Miami Vice 10. The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 11, 2020 20:48:15 GMT
Mulholland Drive There Will Be Blood Lost in Translation In the Mood for Love Yi Yi Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Y Tu Mamá También Spirited Away Memories of Murder Miami Vice
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Sept 11, 2020 20:56:38 GMT
Before Sunset Brokeback Mountain Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) Kill Bill The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Mother (Madeo) Mulholland Dr. O Brother, Where Art Thou? A Serious Man There Will Be Blood
|
|