Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 13, 2017 3:01:21 GMT
Amour (Michael Haneke)Anna Karenina (Joe Wright) Beasts of the Southern Wild (Benh Zeitlin) The Deep Blue Sea (Terence Davies) Farewell, My Queen (Benoît Jacquot) Lincoln (Steven Spielberg) Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson) A Royal Affair (Nikolaj Arcel) Skyfall (Sam Mendes) Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow) And yourself?
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 13, 2017 3:36:21 GMT
1. Django Unchained 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Looper 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. Life of Pi 6. Silver Linings Playbook 7. Zero Dark Thirty 8. The Avengers 9. Skyfall 10. Argo
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 13, 2017 3:41:14 GMT
21 Jump Street Argo Brave Django Unchained Frances Ha The Impossible Lawless Les Misérables The Master Skyfall
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Nov 13, 2017 4:50:42 GMT
Holy Motors **** Amour The Master Moonrise Kingdom Cosmopolis Barbara Killing them Softly Post Tenebras Lux Samsara In the House
One of those years where many films could make it in my top 10, all very good but not one that stands out from the other ( except for my top 3 ).
Don't know if you've seen Barbara or Phoenix, I think you could like both of them a lot.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 13, 2017 4:51:19 GMT
1. It's Such a Beautiful Day 2. The Comedy 3. Spring Breakers 4. Amour 5. The Master 6. Cloud Atlas 7. The Hunt 8. Moonrise Kingdom 9. Gangs of Wasseypur 10. Solipsist
I also like Perks of Being a Wallflower, Frances Ha, Les Misérables, and Prometheus.
I like the opening scene of Argo but then it gets pretty lame. Django Unchained is pretty decent (politics aside) until the third act which ruins it for me.
I really don't care for Life of Pi and The Avengers. The Amazing Spider-Man and The Dark Knight Rises are horrible.
Edit: Samsara is 2011 people
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 13, 2017 5:08:00 GMT
Argo*** Beasts of the Southern Wild Cloud Atlas The Dark knight Rises Django Unchained Holy Motors The Master The Perks of Being a Wallflower Samsara Skyfall
EDIT: Totally forgot The Act of Killing came out in Denmark in 2012.
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 13, 2017 5:48:55 GMT
Amour The Master Argo Looper Cloud Atlas Lincoln Zero Dark Thirty The Dark Knight Rises Silver Linings Playbook Seven Psychopaths
Weak year.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 13, 2017 7:51:19 GMT
1. The Master 2. Caesar Must Die 3. The Hunt 4. Holy Motors 5. Beyond The Hills 6. The Thieves 7. Amour 8. Mud 9. Life Of Pi 10. Laurence Anyways
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 13, 2017 10:41:55 GMT
1. Killing Them Softly 2. The Master 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. Django Unchained 5. On the Road 6. Looper 7. Smashed 8. Mud 9. Zero Dark Thirty 10. Savages
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 13, 2017 12:52:10 GMT
01. It's Such a Beautiful Day 02. Amour 03. The Master 04. Spring Breakers 05. Moonrise Kingdom 06. Frances Ha 07. Django Unchained 08. The Cabin in the Woods 09. Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 10. Found
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 13, 2017 15:09:51 GMT
1. The Master 2. Holy Motors 3. The Broken Circle Breakdown 4. Zero Dark Thirty 5. The Hunt 6. Killing Them Softly 7. Beasts of the Southern Wild 8. Seven Psychopaths 9. Amour 10. Rust and Bone
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 13, 2017 16:56:21 GMT
1. Lincoln 2. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. Django Unchained 5. Life of Pi 6. Zero Dark Thirty 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Skyfall 9. The Place Beyond the Pines 10. Silver Linings Playbook
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 13, 2017 19:41:46 GMT
Silver Linings Playbook Django Unchained Seeking a Friend for the End of the World End of Watch Seven Psychopaths Killing Them Softly Moonrise Kingdom The Grey God Bless America The Cabin in the Woods
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Nov 14, 2017 0:38:16 GMT
Super blah year overall.....
Amour Anna Karenina Argo Beasts of the Southern Wild Ernest and Celestine Les Miserables Lincoln Moonrise Kingdom Silver Linings Playbook Wreck-It Ralph
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 14, 2017 5:50:08 GMT
1. Holy Motors 2. On the Road 3. The Cabin in the Woods 4. Zero Dark Thirty 5. Looper 6. Beasts of the Southern Wild 7. In the House 8. The Grey 9. Argo 10. A Hijacking
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Nov 14, 2017 6:11:36 GMT
1. Zero Dark Thirty 2. Skyfall 3. Lincoln 4. Silver Linings Playbook 5. Django Unchained 6. Les Miserables 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Brave 9. The Avengers 10. Rust & Bone
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 14, 2017 21:27:35 GMT
01. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson) 02. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson) 03. Cloud Atlas (Lana Wachowski, Tom Tykwer, Andy Wachowski) 04. The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg) 05. The Invisible War (Kirby Dick) 06. West of Memphis (Amy Berg) 07. Les Misérables (Tom Hooper) 08. Chasing Ice (Jeff Orlowski) 09. Beyond the Hills (Cristian Mungiu) 10. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer)
good year for documentaries at least
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2017 10:43:31 GMT
01 Killer Joe 02 Seven Psychopaths 03 Django Unchained 04 Holy Motors 05 The Raid: Redemption 06 Les Misérables 07 Zero Dark Thirty 08 Moonrise kingdom 09 Killing Them Softly 10 West of Memphis
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
Member is Online
|
Post by speeders on Nov 23, 2017 22:03:14 GMT
The Hunt Silver Linings Playbook Rust & Bone Skyfall Intouchables Zero Dark Thirty The Impossible Django Unchained Looper Life of Pi
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Oct 13, 2019 2:58:42 GMT
Amour Rise of the guardians Rust and bone Skyfall The Avengers The broken circle breakdown The Hunt The Master Wreck-it Ralph Zero dark thirty
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Mar 13, 2021 15:10:22 GMT
The Act of Killing Amour Beasts of the Southern Wild The Broken Circle Breakdown Holy Motors Killing Them Softly Lawless The Master A Royal Affair Zero Dark Thirty
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Mar 13, 2021 16:54:48 GMT
No order.
Django Unchained Skyfall Life of Pi ***** Silver Linings Playbook Seven Psychopaths Lincoln The Avengers Flight Zero Dark Thirty Searching for Sugar Man
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jun 2, 2021 14:42:15 GMT
1. Life of Pi 2. Silver Linings Playbook 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. Django Unchained 5. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6. The Master 7. Argo 8. The Sessions 9. Lincoln 10. West of Memphis
|
|