Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 7, 2017 1:43:03 GMT
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik) Atonement (Joe Wright) Away from Her (Sarah Polley) Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (David Yates) Lust, Caution (Ang Lee) No Country for Old Men (The Coen Bros.) Once (John Carney) Ratatouille (Brad Bird)There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) Zodiac (David Fincher) Go for it!
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 7, 2017 2:15:37 GMT
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Before the Devil Knows You're Dead The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Gone Baby Gone No Country for Old Men Ratatouille Silent Light Superbad There Will Be Blood***
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 7, 2017 2:15:45 GMT
Gone Baby Gone No Country for Old Men Michael Clayton Zodiac There Will Be Blood Ratatouille Superbad 3:10 to Yuma Before the Devil Knows You're Dead Sunshine
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 7, 2017 2:52:35 GMT
01. No Country for Old Men 02. Funny Games 03. Absurda 04. Hot Rod 05. There Will Be Blood 06. Hot Fuzz 07. Paranoid Park 08. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 09. Superbad 10. King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
I also like Halloween, The Simpsons Movie and Knocked Up. Mr. Brooks and Zodiac are okay.
On my watchlist: Garage, The Class, Death Proof, The Poughkeepsie Tapes, Encounters at the End of the World, Into the Wild, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Persepolis, Michael Clayton, American Gangster, Like Stars on Earth, Eastern Promises, Gone Baby Gone, I'm Not There., My Winnipeg, Atonement, The Great Debaters, Mister Lonely, Alexandra, You, the Living, Margot at the Wedding, We Own the Night
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 7, 2017 4:18:35 GMT
maybe the worst year of the 00s
Persepolis Redacted My Winnipeg 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days The Diving Bell and the Butterfly At Sea Once I-Be Area No Country for Old Men The Assassination of Jesse James
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 7, 2017 5:19:02 GMT
1. There Will Be Blood 2. Hot Fuzz 3. No Country For Old Men 4. Zodiac 5. Atonement 6. Gone Baby Gone 7. The Bourne Ultimatum 8. Juno 9. Ratatouille 10. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 7, 2017 6:38:38 GMT
1. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (the rest are pretty loose in order [all 7.5s - 8s]) 2. Persepolis 3. [•REC] 4. Paranormal Activity 5. Funny Games U.S. 6. Superbad 7. Spider-Man 3 8. I-Be Area 9. Modest Mouse: "Little Motel"
This might be the worst the year of 2000's, but it surprisingly is the best year ever for SONY (whose movies I generally hate) as Spider-Man 3 and Superbad are pretty great in their own right. The latter of which is layered with interesting textual tricks. As for Spider-Man 3, as far as I am concerned the only superhero films that have topped it since are The Dark Knight and Watchmen. 2007 also seems to be a weirdly good year for horror films as Paranormal Activity, [•REC], and Funny Games U.S. are pretty good stuff.
I need to rewatch There Will Be Blood and No Country for Old Men. I haven't really been feeling it with TWBB lately despite really liking it when I saw it years ago, the reverse is true for NCFOM, where I feel I would like it a lot more now. Who knows, maybe both or neither would place this list now.
now for the zzzZZZzzzZZZzzzZZZ...
Zodiac has some standout scenes surrounded by a whole lot of boring. I never bothered finishing The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford as it seemed mostly lame.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 7, 2017 7:33:11 GMT
1. There Will Be Blood 2. My Winnipeg 3. Lust, Caution 4. Atonement 5. The Trap 6. My Blueberry Nights 7. The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford 8. I'm Not There 9. Protege 10. Stardust
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 7, 2017 8:07:26 GMT
1. Ratatouille 2. No Country for Old Men 3. Zodiac 4. There Will Be Blood 5. Into the Wild 6. Juno 7. The Man from Earth 8. Atonement 9. The Bourne Ultimatum 10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 7, 2017 15:22:31 GMT
1. There Will Be Blood 2. No Country for Old Men 3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 4. Atonement 5. The Bourne Ultimatum 6. Eastern Promises 7. Zodiac 8. Lars and the Real Girl 9. Ratatouille 10. Into the Wild
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 7, 2017 15:45:25 GMT
1. Zodiac 2. No Country for Old Men 3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 4. Into the Wild 5. There Will Be Blood 6. Funny Games 7. The Bourne Ultimatum 8. Sunshine 9. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 10. Eastern Promises
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 7, 2017 16:09:14 GMT
No Country For Old Men There Will Be Blood Zodiac The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days The Bourne Ultimatum The Savages Eastern Promises Atonement
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Nov 7, 2017 16:52:07 GMT
There Will Be Blood Zodiac Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story Timecrimes 5 Centimeters per Second The Orphanage No Country for Old Men Hot Fuzz The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford The Mist
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Nov 7, 2017 20:33:31 GMT
01. Atonement 02. No Country for Old Men 03. Zodiac 04. There Will Be Blood 05. Rescue Dawn 06. Juno 07. Before The Devil Knows You'Re Dead 08. Gone Baby Gone 09. Sweeney Todd 10. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 8, 2017 5:51:34 GMT
hell of a year. I'm gonna do a top 15 just because I can't resist 1. Once 2. No Country for Old Men 3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 4. There Will Be Blood 5. Zodiac 6. Atonement 7. Ratatouille 8. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 9. Away from Her 10. Paranoid Park 11. The Bourne Ultimatum 12. Michael Clayton 13. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 14. Persepolis 15. The Darjeeling Limited
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Nov 8, 2017 9:27:25 GMT
Zodiac Juno The Orphanage Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Funny Games Ratatouille Lust, Caution No Country For Old Men Paris je t'aime Hot Fuzz
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Nov 8, 2017 9:43:16 GMT
The Air I Breathe The Bucket List Control Eastern Promises Juno Into the Wild*** La Vie en Rose No Country for Old Men There Will Be Blood The Visitor
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Nov 8, 2017 13:00:33 GMT
Phenomenal year.
1) Zodiac 2) No Country for Old Men 3) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 4) There Will Be Blood 5) Hot Fuzz 6) Ratatouille 7) Gone Baby Gone 8) Funny Games 9) Atonement 10) 3:10 to Yuma
HM: I'm Not There, The Simpsons Movie, Bridge to Terabithia (yep), Son of Rambow
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 10, 2017 18:42:40 GMT
Solid gold year, goddamn.
3:10 to Yuma Atonement Black Irish The Diving Bell and the Butterfly Gone Baby Gone Juno La môme No Country For Old Men There Will Be Blood The Tracey Fragments
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Nov 14, 2017 0:47:36 GMT
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Atonement Gone Baby Gone Hot Fuzz Lars and the Real Girl Michael Clayton No Country for Old Men Once Ratatouille There Will Be Blood
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Nov 14, 2017 5:48:22 GMT
1. No Country for Old Men 2. There Will Be Blood 3. Hot Fuzz 4. Zodiac 5. Gone Baby Gone 6. The Assassination of Jesse James 7. Bridge to Terabithia 8. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 9. Once 10. Eastern Promises
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Nov 16, 2017 10:46:32 GMT
01 Atonement 02 Lars and the Real Girl 03 Zodiac 04 Hot Fuzz 05 Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 06 Gone Baby Gone 07 There Will Be Blood 08 No Country for Old Men 09 The Bourne Ultimatum 10 The Orphanage
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Nov 21, 2017 2:03:27 GMT
1. Zodiac (David Fincher) 2. Into The Wild (Sean Penn) 3. No Country For Old Men (Coen Bros.) 4. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) 5. Atonement (Joe Wright) 6. Eastern Promises (David Cronenberg) 7. El Orfanato (J. A. Bayona) 8. Ratatouille (Brad Bird) 9. Juno (Jason Reitman) 10. I’m Not There. (Todd Haynes)
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Dec 10, 2017 22:31:22 GMT
1. There Will Be Blood 2. Zodiac 3. Hot Fuzz 4. Ratatouille 5. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead 6. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 7. No Country for Old Men 8. The Mist 9. Sunshine 10. Eastern Promises
Some of these need re-watches, in all honesty. Only 1-3 is truly solidified.
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,062
Likes: 220
|
Post by Steve17 on Dec 31, 2017 1:30:54 GMT
1.No Country for Old Men (Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) 2.Into the Wild (Sean Penn) 3.Gone Baby Gone (Ben Affleck) 4.Michael Clayton (Tony Gilroy) 5.Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel) 6.There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson) 7.The Simpsons Movie (David Silverman) 8.Juno (Jason Reitman) 9.Eastern Promises (David Cronenberg) 10.I'm Not There (Todd Haynes)
|
|