Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 2, 2017 2:26:20 GMT
Certainly the worst of the Aughts for film... There's Lost in Translation, and then there's everything else.
Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich) Girl with a Pearl Earring (Paul Webber) Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (Quentin Tarantino) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (Peter Jackson) Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola) A Mighty Wind (Christopher Guest) Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Gore Verbinski) The Station Agent (Tom McCarthy) Swimming Pool (François Ozon) Thirteen (Catherine Hardwicke)
How about you?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 2, 2017 2:32:22 GMT
01. Elephant 02. The Room 03. Memories of Murder 04. Holes 05. Coffee and Cigarettes 06. Zero Day 07. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 08. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 09. School of Rock 10. Bad Santa
Not a big fan of Lost in Translation. Also, this year has my least favorite movie of all time: The Cat in the Hat.
On my watchlist: Oldboy (Surprised I haven't seen this yet tbh), Mystic River, Monster, Big Fish, Dogville, The Brown Bunny, The Saddest Music in the World, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring, Cowards Bend the Knee, A Tale of Two Sisters, and 21 Grams.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 2, 2017 2:46:05 GMT
Also, this year has my least favorite movie of all time: The Cat in the Hat.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 2, 2017 2:48:41 GMT
Here be 5:
1. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2. Finding Nemo 3. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 4. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 5. The Cat in the Hat
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 2, 2017 2:51:38 GMT
Mystic River Oldboy The Return of the King Finding Nemo Open Range Big Fish Kill Bill Vol. 1 X2: X-Men United The Last Samurai Love Actually
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Nov 2, 2017 2:51:38 GMT
Worst of the Aughts? Definitely not. 2005 is utterly horrible. I rather like this year.
All the Real Girls Big Fish Finding Nemo House of Sand and Fog Lost in Translation Love Actually Mystic River Shattered Glass Something's Gotta Give The Station Agent
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 2, 2017 3:09:45 GMT
Cold Mountain The Dreamers Falling Angels Finding Nemo Freaky Friday I Capture the Castle Mystic River Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl Something's Gotta Give Veronica Guerin
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 2, 2017 3:29:50 GMT
Memories of Murder A Tale of Two Sisters Oldboy Lost in Translation Master and Commander
Anything Else The Dreamers Coffee and Cigarettes Swimming Pool Après Vous
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 2, 2017 6:13:26 GMT
Dogville Elephant Twentynine Palms The Brown Bunny Los Angeles Plays Itself Down with Love The Best of Youth Tarnation Mystic River Crimson Gold
one of the best years for english language cinema imo
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Nov 2, 2017 7:45:06 GMT
Lost in Translation Café Lumière Elephant Memories of Murder A Tale of Two Sisters School of Rock Coffee and Cigarettes Love Actually The Dreamers Mystic River
Fuck Oldboy.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 2, 2017 8:50:18 GMT
Dogville Elephant Twentynine Palms The Brown Bunny Los Angeles Plays Itself Down with Love The Best of Youth Tarnation Mystic River Crimson Gold one of the best years for english language cinema imo dude i thought u liked city of god
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 2, 2017 9:25:58 GMT
Dogville Elephant Twentynine Palms The Brown Bunny Los Angeles Plays Itself Down with Love The Best of Youth Tarnation Mystic River Crimson Gold one of the best years for english language cinema imo dude i thought u liked city of god He probably has it as 2002.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Nov 2, 2017 10:43:23 GMT
1. Sping, Summer, Fall, Winter And Spring 2. Dogville 3. Goodbye, Dragon Inn 4. Memories Of Murder 5. Master And Commander: The Far Side Of The World 6. Oldboy 7. The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King 8. Love Me If You Dare 9. Cowards Bend The Knee 10. Gozu
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Nov 2, 2017 12:02:48 GMT
My second favorite year of the aughts.
Big Fish The Dreamers House of Sand and Fog Kill Bill Vol. 1 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Lost in Translation Love Actually Monster The Station Agent The Texas Chainsaw Massacre
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Nov 2, 2017 14:14:15 GMT
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2. Big Fish 3. Oldboy 4. Kill Bill: Vol.1 5. Love Actually 6. Memories of Murder 7. Finding Nemo 8. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... And Spring 9. 21 Grams 10. A Tale of Two Sisters
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 2, 2017 14:42:02 GMT
kind of a shit year
1. The Last Samurai 2. Kill Bill Volume 1 3. Cold Mountain 4. 21 Grams 5. Oldboy
HM: Thirteen
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Nov 2, 2017 15:36:37 GMT
1. The Animatrix 2. Elephant 3. Oldboy 4. Lost in Translation 5. Kill Bill vol.1 6. Memories of Murder 7. The Last Samurai 8. LotR: Return of the King 9. School of Rock 10. Bad Santa
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Nov 2, 2017 15:42:42 GMT
Dogville Elephant Twentynine Palms The Brown Bunny Los Angeles Plays Itself Down with Love The Best of Youth Tarnation Mystic River Crimson Gold one of the best years for english language cinema imo dude i thought u liked city of god oh i love it it's just 2002
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Nov 2, 2017 18:11:34 GMT
almost as bad as '05
1. Oldboy 2. Dogville 3. Memories of Murder 4. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 5. Lost in Translation 6. Finding Nemo 7. Mystic River
These are all that matter Elephant is need of a desparate watch by me
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Nov 2, 2017 18:14:17 GMT
Here we go:
01. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 02. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 03. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 04. Lost in Translation 05. House of Sand and Fog 06. Monster 07. Love Actually 08. Mystic River 09. Cold Mountain 10. The Last Samurai
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 4, 2017 23:49:13 GMT
Oldboy The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Lost in Translation Memories of Murder Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... And Spring Touching the Void X2: X-Men United Mystic River 21 Grams Finding Nemo
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 5, 2017 0:01:45 GMT
Big Fish Elephant Finding Nemo The Fog of War The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King*** Lost in Translation Memories of Murder Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... And Spring Thirteen Tie Xi Qu: West of the Tracks
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Nov 5, 2017 10:17:11 GMT
01. Bom Yeoreum Gaeul Gyeoul Geurigo Bom 02. Janghwa, Hongryeon 03. Vozvrashcheniye 04. Salinui Chueok 05. La Triplettes de Belleville 06. Big Fish 07. Girl with a Pearl Earring 08. Panj e Asr 09. Young Adam 10. Dogville
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
Member is Online
|
Post by speeders on Nov 6, 2017 9:53:32 GMT
Lost in Translation A Tale of Two Sisters Kill Bill Vol. 1 Finding Nemo Good Bye Lenin! Oldboy Big Fish X2 Memories of Murder Girl with a Pearl Earring
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 8, 2017 5:30:37 GMT
yeah, definitely the worst year of the aughts. Still some highlights though!
1. Pieces of April 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 3. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 4. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 5. Capturing the Friedmans 6. Love, Actually 7. Cold Mountain 8. Thirteen 9. Finding Nemo 10. Shattered Glass
|
|