|
Post by notacrook on Oct 8, 2017 22:42:27 GMT
Not a brilliant year I don't think, but still some absolute greats.
1) A Separation 2) Melancholia 3) Drive 4) We Need to Talk About Kevin 5) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
HM: Hugo, which I think I love more than pretty much everyone else looking at my Scorsese thread.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Oct 8, 2017 22:47:17 GMT
best year since 75
The Tree of Life Girl Walk All Day Melancholia The Turin Horse A Separation
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Oct 8, 2017 22:59:07 GMT
Really? To me, it was the strongest year of the century so far, tied with maybe 2007 and 2016.
My top 5: 1. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan) 2. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier) 3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher) 4. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) 5. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen)
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Oct 8, 2017 23:02:36 GMT
Really? To me, it was the strongest year of the century so far, tied with maybe 2007 and 2016.My top 5: 1. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan) 2. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier) 3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher) 4. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) 5. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen) To be fair, there's stuff I still need to get to, and it's definitely a solid year overall from what I have seen, but from what I've seen there's not that many that I'd call truly great except for the 6 I mentioned.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Oct 8, 2017 23:05:23 GMT
Brilliant year. Samsara The Tree of Life Shame Melancholia
It's Such a Beautiful Day (short) A Separation Alps Bobby Yeah The Future Guilty of Romance Don't Hug Me I'm Scared The Kid with a Bike We Need to Talk About Kevin The Muppets Midnight in Paris
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Oct 8, 2017 23:14:52 GMT
Really? To me, it was the strongest year of the century so far, tied with maybe 2007 and 2016.My top 5: 1. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan) 2. Melancholia (Lars Von Trier) 3. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo (David Fincher) 4. Drive (Nicolas Winding Refn) 5. Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen) To be fair, there's stuff I still need to get to, and it's definitely a solid year overall from what I have seen, but from what I've seen there's not that many that I'd call truly great except for the 6 I mentioned. You did indeed mention great movies, I've cited them myself as well
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Oct 8, 2017 23:15:11 GMT
1. Drive 2. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 3. Take Shelter 4. The Tree of Life 5. Melancholia
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Oct 8, 2017 23:29:32 GMT
Great year. The best this decade has
Top5
Drive The Tree of Life A Separation Shame Beginners
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Oct 8, 2017 23:33:20 GMT
01. Hugo 02. The Tree of Life 03. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 04. Super 8 05. Shame
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Oct 8, 2017 23:34:46 GMT
Drive Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy The Artist Melancholia Bullhead
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 9, 2017 0:02:58 GMT
Drive The Tree of Life A Separation We Need to Talk About Kevin Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Great year.
Edit: Forgot about Beginners because Letterboxd considers it 2010. That would totally make the list.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Oct 9, 2017 0:11:08 GMT
The weakest year of the decade for me but I still have a lot to see:
1. The Raid 2. The Help 3. X-Men: First Class 4. Mission: Impossible- Ghost Protocol 5. Hugo
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Oct 9, 2017 1:40:16 GMT
The Tree of Life A Separation 50/50 Shame Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Oct 9, 2017 1:44:49 GMT
1. Senna 2. Drive 3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 4. The Tree of Life 5. A Separation
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 9, 2017 1:52:53 GMT
Still haven't seen Melancholia or A Separation (among others).
1. Snowtown 2. We Need to Talk About Kevin 3. The Tree of Life 4. Shame 5. Woody Allen: A Documentary
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Oct 9, 2017 2:14:59 GMT
1. Moneyball 2. A Separation 3. This is Not a Film 4. Weekend 5. The Skin I Live In
HM: Melancholia
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Oct 9, 2017 2:19:48 GMT
Drive Rango Source Code The Descendants Moneyball
|
|
|
Post by pendragon on Oct 9, 2017 3:04:59 GMT
1. The Tree of Life 2. Take Shelter 3. A Separation 4. Martha Marcy May Marlene 5. Hugo
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Oct 9, 2017 3:22:27 GMT
1. The Tree of Life 2. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 3. A Separation 4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 5. We Need to Talk About Kevin
Honorable Mentions: The Artist, Young Adult
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Oct 9, 2017 4:45:44 GMT
The Tree of Life Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy The Artist Moneyball Mission: Impossible: Ghost Protocol
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 9, 2017 5:39:30 GMT
01. Midnight in Paris 02. Bridesmaids 03. The Help 04. The Artist 05. Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Oct 9, 2017 6:23:59 GMT
The Tree of Life Drive The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo Midnight in Paris Beginners
|
|
raybee
New Member
Posts: 42
Likes: 5
|
Post by raybee on Oct 9, 2017 6:30:25 GMT
1. A Separation
(a separation)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Margin Call The Turin Horse The Artist
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Oct 9, 2017 9:28:50 GMT
Drive The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Martha Marcy May Marlene The Skin I Live In Shame
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Oct 9, 2017 9:34:19 GMT
1. The Tree of Life 2. Drive 3. War Horse 4. The Descendants 5. Moneyball
|
|