|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 29, 2017 18:21:32 GMT
1. The Innocents (Anne Fontaine) 2. Graduation (Cristian Mungiu) 3. Rage (Lee Sang-Il) 4. The Salesman (Asghar Farhadi) 5. Clash (Mohamed Diab) 6. The Handmaiden (Park Chan-wook) 7. Pink (Aniruddha Roy Chowdhury) 8. A Bride For Rip Van Winkle (Shunji Iwai) 9. Headshot (Timo Tjahjanto, Kimo Stamboel) 10. Divines (Houda Benyamina)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 29, 2017 18:37:23 GMT
The Handmaiden The Wailing Things to Come Toni Erdmann The Innocents
Elle Rams Under the Shadow The Age of Shadows The Salesman
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Sept 29, 2017 19:11:27 GMT
Elle Toni Erdmann It's Only the End of the World The Handmaiden Sieranevada Graduation Things to Come From Afar Fire at Sea Julieta
My personal top ten of the year include the majority of these movies. I think it was a year were for the most part independent cinema prove to be the one to give a new pulse and blood to the industry, with everyone involved adding that special factor that at the end makes the difference and as a result those films stand out from the rest.
Edit. I still need to catch up with a few more titles, including Fontaine's The Innocents, Under the Shadow and Divines.
|
|
grundle
New Member
Posts: 103
Likes: 58
|
Post by grundle on Oct 3, 2017 6:06:34 GMT
The Human Surge Nocturama Correspondências Yourself and Yours Elle Toni Erdmann The Winds Know That I'm Coming Back Home By the Time It Gets Dark The Death of Louis XIV The Son of Joseph
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Oct 13, 2019 2:26:35 GMT
Aquarius Elle My Life as a Zucchini The Handmaiden The Salesman The Wailing Things to come Toni Erdmann Train to Busan Your Name
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 13, 2019 2:46:43 GMT
Still a few I need to see (Toni Erdmann, The Salesman, Endless Poetry, Divines, The Death of Louis XIV, a few others) so right now there are only seven I can get behind.
1. The Innocents 2. My Life as a Zucchini 3. The Wailing 4. Aquarius 5. Neon Bull 6. The Handmaiden 7. Neruda
|
|