|
Post by themoviesinner on Sept 18, 2017 19:04:31 GMT
One of the best directors of the 21st century. Here is how I rank his films (Updated):
1. Love Exposure - 10/10 2. Red Post On Escher Street - 9.5/10 3. Noriko's Dinner Table - 8.5/10 4. Tag - 8.5/10 5. Why Don't You Play In Hell? - 8.5/10 6. Bad Film - 8/10 7. Tokyo Vampire Hotel - 8/10 8. Tokyo Tribe - 8/10 9. Antiporno - 8/10 10. Himizu - 8/10 11. Exte: Hair Extensions - 7.5/10 12. The Forest Of Love - 7.5/10 13. Cold Fish - 7/10 14. Shinjuku Swan - 7/10 15. The Land Of Hope - 7/10 16. Strange Circus - 7/10 17. Love & Peace - 7/10 18. Shinjuku Swan 2 - 7/10 19. Suicide Club - 7/10 20. The Virgin Psychics - 6.5/10 21. Utsushimi - 6/10 22. Prisoners Of The Ghostland - 6/10 23. Guilty Of Romance - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Sept 18, 2017 20:44:27 GMT
1. Love Exposure - 9/10 2. Guilty Of Romance - 8/10 3. Cold Fish - 7/10 4. Strange Circus - 7/10 5. The Land Of Hope - 6/10 6. Himizu - 5/10
I'm hoping to watch Suicide Club soon...
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 18, 2017 22:39:39 GMT
1. Love Exposure- 10/10
That's all I've seen, but it's a among my all-time favorites. The rest of his filmography intrigues me. I really gotta get it around to it sometime.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 19, 2017 5:30:45 GMT
Love Exposure 9 Himizu 8.5 Noriko's Dinner Table 8
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Sept 19, 2017 19:50:06 GMT
top 3
Love Exposure Suicide Club Cold Fish
also seen
Noriko's Dinner Table Himizu Strange Circus Guilty of Romance Why Don't You Go Play in Hell The Land of Hope
That's the best I can do for now. Really rate those top 3.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Jan 4, 2018 17:05:07 GMT
1. Love Exposure 2. Noriko's Dinner Table 3. Antiporno 4. Tag 5. Guilty of Romance
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2019 22:24:59 GMT
Giving this thread about the best working filmmaker (outside of Lynch, if you count him) a phat bump.
1. Love Exposure - 10 2. Himizu - 9 3. Tag - 9 4. Suicide Club - 8 5. The Forest of Love - 8 6. Strange Circus - 7 7. Antiporno - 7 8. Tokyo Tribe - 7 9. Why Don't You Play in Hell? - 7 10. Noriko's Dinner Table - 7 11. Cold Fish - 7 12. Guilty of Romance - 6
I'm probably seeing Vampire Hotel next. I'll keep my ranking updated.
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Mar 4, 2020 19:33:59 GMT
Love Exposure - 9/10 The Forest of Love Suicide Club - 8/10 Coldfish Guilty of Romance - 7/10 Antiporno Tag I am Keiko
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 4, 2020 19:58:22 GMT
Updating my list -
1. Love Exposure - 10 2. Cold Fish - 9.5 3. The Forest of Love - 9 4. Tag - 8 5. Strange Circus - 7
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Sept 9, 2023 17:35:28 GMT
9.5/10 1. Why Don't You Play in Hell?
9/10 2. Red Post on Escher Street
8.5/10 3. The Whispering Star
8/10 4. Love Exposure
7.5/10 5. Himizu 6. Tag 7. Tokyo Tribe
7/10 8. Antiporno 9. Love & Peace
6/10 10. The Virgin Psychics 11. Cold Fish 12. The Forest of Love
5/10 13. Guilty of Romance
3.5/10 14. Prisoners of the Ghostland
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Sept 9, 2023 18:43:25 GMT
One of the all-time greats
10 1. Why Don’t You Play in Hell 2. Love Exposure
9.5 3. The Forest of Love 4. Himizu 5. Coldfish
9 6. Exte: Hair Extensions 7. Suicide Club
8.5 8. Noriko’s Dinner Table
8 9. Tag 10. Tokyo Tribe 11. Strange Circus
7 12. Prisoners of the Ghostland
Highest Priority to watch: Guilty of Romance Red Post on Escher Street Antiporno
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 9, 2023 18:48:20 GMT
1. Why Don't You Play in Hell? 2. Love Exposure 3. Red Post on Escher Street 4. Tag 5. The Forest of Love 6. Tokyo Tribe 7. Prisoners of the Ghostland 8. Antiporno
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Sept 9, 2023 21:39:07 GMT
1. Love Exposure - One of the best films I've ever seen. 2. That one with all the yellow - Not. 3. Prisoners of the Ghostland - Really not.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 10, 2023 14:25:56 GMT
1. Red Post on Escher Street 10/10 2. Why Don't You Play in Hell? 10/10 3. Himizu 10/10 4. The Whispering Star 8/10 5. Tokyo Tribe 7/10 6. Cold Fish 7/10 7. Love Exposure 7/10 8. Prisoners of the Ghostland 5/10 9. The Lonely 19:00 (short film) 4/10
|
|