Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 16, 2017 1:02:18 GMT
Very difficult to narrow it down to only 5, but:
1. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me- once I finish the series 2. A Ghost Story 3. Lancelot du Lac 4. Last Days 5. Enter the Void
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Sept 16, 2017 1:10:03 GMT
Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1956) Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973) Un Coeur en Hiver (1992) City of Hope (1991) The Train (1964)
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Sept 16, 2017 10:02:17 GMT
only one atm .... Blade Runner 2049 .
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Sept 16, 2017 11:39:00 GMT
Ikiru (1952, Akira Kurosawa) The Best Years of our Lives (1946, William Wyler) Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) Tokyo Story (1953, Yasujiro Ozu) High and Low (1963, Akira Kurosawa) or Bob, le Flambeur (1956, Jean-Pierre Melville)
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Sept 16, 2017 11:41:00 GMT
Touchez Pas au Grisbi (1956) Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (1973) Un Coeur en Hiver (1992) City of Hope (1991) The Train (1964) That's a great list. Haven't seen City of Hope, but the four others are all films I held in very high regard.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Sept 16, 2017 18:29:43 GMT
Hunter (Scott Barley, 2015) I personally think it is great
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Sept 16, 2017 18:36:14 GMT
general - As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty - Cremator series - Noriko's Dinner Table - A Brighter Summer's Day
upcoming: - The Killing of a Sacred Deer - Shape of Tomorrow - World of Tomorrow - Episode Two: The Burden of Other People's Thoughts
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Sept 17, 2017 6:19:46 GMT
I'm currently watching Napoleon (as in I watched the first half by now), been meaning to do that for a long time.
Otherwise (by no means a definitive list or anything): Time Regained (1999) Der Kongreß tanzt (1931) Abraham's Valley (1993) Three Crowns of the Sailor (1983) 4 Devils (1928)
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Sept 17, 2017 7:03:39 GMT
MOTHER
MOTHER
MOTHER
MOTHER
MOTHER
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Sept 17, 2017 18:25:42 GMT
MOTHER MOTHER MOTHER MOTHER MOTHER
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Sept 18, 2017 8:43:38 GMT
MOTHER MOTHER MOTHER MOTHER MOTHER I am just too excited for this.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Sept 18, 2017 8:47:30 GMT
I am just too excited for this. please , don't be
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Sept 18, 2017 11:52:35 GMT
I am just too excited for this. please , don't be OK. Besotototes para ud.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 15, 2018 9:19:12 GMT
A Bride for Rip Van Winkle Molly's GameThe World of Tomorrow: Episode 1 + 2 The Wind Will Carry Us Twixt One of Jessica Chastain's best performances for sure
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 15, 2018 20:02:57 GMT
The End of Evangelion (1997) Out 1 (1971) Eureka (2000) Archangel (1990) Jigoku (1960)
The first one stands out above the rest right now from what I've read about it.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 16, 2018 3:27:26 GMT
I guess I'll update my list.
1. Dekalog (in the process) 2. A Brighter Summer Day 3. A Woman Under the Influence 4. Ran 5. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
HM Le Samouraï Jeanne Dielman
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 16, 2018 10:37:43 GMT
INLAND EMPIRE PHANTOM THREAD KES THE RING (1998 version) MEET ME IN SAINT LOUIS
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2018 1:20:56 GMT
Amélie, ou le temps d'aimer (Michel Drach, 1961) Drôles d'oiseux (Élise Girard, 2017) Germinal (Yves Allégret, 1963) Il gobbo (Carlo Lizzani, 1960) Les Ailes de la colombe (Benoît Jacquot, 1981)
|
|
Schiggy
Full Member
Posts: 621
Likes: 246
|
Post by Schiggy on Jan 17, 2018 2:39:14 GMT
Cecil B. Demented Confessions of a Dangerous Mind Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With me Funny Games (original) Blade Runner 2049
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Jan 18, 2018 12:33:55 GMT
1. The Remains of the Day (1993) 2. Call me by your Name (2017) 3. Sunrise (1927) 4. Ordinary People (1980) 5. Chinatown (1974)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jan 18, 2018 16:21:05 GMT
Phantom Thread The Godfather: Part II The Big Sleep JFK Casablanca
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jan 23, 2018 0:18:20 GMT
01. The Lives of Others 02. Mother Joan of Angels 03. The Imposter 04. Chungking Express 05. Mysteries of Lisbon
Also, I really want to see Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer but I doubt I'll ever see it. I don't think I could handle it :/
|
|
|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Jan 23, 2018 0:32:53 GMT
Come and See Phantom Thread Stray Dog Cloud Atlas It's a Wonderful Life
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Jan 23, 2018 0:35:45 GMT
INLAND EMPIRE PHANTOM THREAD KES THE RING (1998 version) MEET ME IN SAINT LOUIS Now that I've seen PHANTOM THREAD , it's going to be WIND RIVER
|
|
|
Post by sirjeremy on Aug 15, 2018 20:27:27 GMT
Au Revoir les Enfants Widows Blazing Saddles The Hustler The Bridge on the River Kwai
|
|