Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 10, 2017 14:47:04 GMT
Alphabetically... Au revoir les enfants (France - French) In the Mood for Love (Hong Kong - Cantonese) Persona (Sweden - Swedish) The Purple Rose of Cairo (United States - English) Sandra (Italy - Italian) Your turn!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 10, 2017 14:51:54 GMT
Going by dominant language.
Taxi Driver (USA-Eng) Close Up (Iran-Persian) City Of God (Brazil-Portuguese) Ran (Japan-Japanese) Fanny And Alexander (Sweden-Swedish)
HM Three Colours (France-French,Polish)
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 10, 2017 15:02:14 GMT
Drive Breathe Solaris A Separation Pan's Labyrinth
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Sept 10, 2017 16:15:10 GMT
There Will Be Blood High and Low Come and See Close-Up A Brighter Summer Day
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Sept 10, 2017 16:31:01 GMT
Rushmore City of God Seven Samurai The Piano Teacher Solaris
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Sept 10, 2017 16:34:07 GMT
Rosemary's Baby Amélie The Orphanage Let the Right One In A Tale of Two Sisters
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 10, 2017 16:36:30 GMT
Pretty cool idea, though I only have a set Top 20, so this is just kind of winging it:
01. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (#1). 02. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (#9). 03. Ballad of a Soldier (#19). 04. Audition. 05. The Phantom Carriage.
|
|
|
Post by bobbystarks on Sept 10, 2017 16:56:11 GMT
Children of Men La Haine Seven Samurai Wings of Desire Ivan's Childhood
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 10, 2017 16:59:51 GMT
Dunkirk (2017) The Wages of Fear (1953) The Virgin Spring (1960) Deep Red (1975) The Cremator (1969)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 10, 2017 17:01:25 GMT
McCabe & Mrs Miller (US) Jean de Florette/Manon of the Spring (France) Dekalog (Poland) Il Posto (Italy) Skammen (Sweden)
The Spirit of the Beehive (Spain) Raise the Red Lantern (China) Memories of Murder (South Korea) Ivan's Childhood (Russia) Stroszek (Germany)
|
|
matheusf
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 155
|
Post by matheusf on Sept 10, 2017 18:04:50 GMT
Persona Lawrence of Arabia Bicycle Thieves The Rules of the Game Late Spring
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 10, 2017 18:12:23 GMT
The Wages of Fear (1953) The Virgin Spring (1960) Deep Red (1975) The Cremator (1969)
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Sept 10, 2017 19:30:27 GMT
The Godfather Part II The Decalogue Oldboy Aguirre, the Wrath of God Stalker
|
|
|
Post by dadsburgers on Sept 10, 2017 20:25:59 GMT
Love it!
1. Schindler's List (Spielberg, 1993) (USA/English) 2. Bicycle Thieves/Ladri di Biciclette (de Sica, 1949) (Italy/Italian) 3. Persona (Bergman, 1966) (Sweden/Swedish) 4. City of God/Cidade de Deus (Meirelles, 2002) (Brazil/Portuguese) 5. Murmur of the Heart/Le souffle de couer (Malle, 1971) (France/French)
Honorable Mentions: 6. The Exterminating Angel/El angel exterminador (Bunuel, 1962) (Spain/Spanish) 7. M (Lang, 1933) (Germany, German) 8. The Celebration/Festen (Vinterberg, 1996) (Denmark/Danish) 9. Daisies/Sedmikrásky (Chytilova, 1966) (Czech Republic/Czech)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 10, 2017 21:17:57 GMT
1. Vivre sa Vie (France - French) 2. Traffic (USA - English/Spanish) 3. Through a Glass Darkly (Sweden - Swedish) 4. The Conformist (Italy - Italian) 5. Come and See (USSR - Russian)
didn't have to dig too deeply. Most of my favorite movies are from the USA/UK, but these^ five are all in my top 25.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 10, 2017 21:25:13 GMT
1. A Clockwork Orange (UK, English) 2. La Dolce Vita (Italy, Italian) 3. The White Ribbon (Germany, German) 4. Persona (Sweden, Swedish) 5. Love Exposure (Japan, Japanese)
|
|
|
Post by mrmoviegeek on Sept 10, 2017 21:30:20 GMT
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (United States / English) Persona (Sweden / Swedish) Spirited Away (Japan / Japanese) The 400 Blows (France / French) A Separation (Iran / Persian)
|
|
wonky
Full Member
Posts: 594
Likes: 708
|
Post by wonky on Sept 10, 2017 21:34:05 GMT
Children of Paradise Man With a Movie Camera Ran The Saragossa Manuscript The Wizard of Oz
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Sept 10, 2017 21:34:08 GMT
There Will Be Blood Grave of the Fireflies Simon of the Desert Come and See Le Samouraï
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 10, 2017 22:13:42 GMT
1. Inception 2. The Raid: Redemption 3. Pan's Labyrinth 4. The Square (2017) 5. Incendies
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Sept 11, 2017 0:16:46 GMT
Excellent idea.
Mulholland Drive (USA) Cries and Whispers (Sweden) Mysteries of Lisbon (Portugal) Cinema Paradiso (Italy) Le Fabuleux Destin d'Amélie Poulain (France)
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Sept 11, 2017 0:33:05 GMT
1. Stalker (Soviet Union / Russian) 2. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Italy / Italian) 3. Melancholia (Philippines / Filipino) 4. The Seventh Seal (Sweden / Swedish) 5. Pan's Labyrinth (Spain, Mexico / Spanish)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Sept 11, 2017 0:40:55 GMT
Princess Mononoke (Japan/Japanese) Metropolitan (United States/English) Monsoon Wedding (India/Hindi and English, it's split around 50/50) Rosetta (Belgium/French) Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico/Spanish)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 11, 2017 3:53:03 GMT
Celine and Julie Go Boating Bicycle Thieves The Thing City of God Satantango
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 11, 2017 3:56:31 GMT
2001: A Space Odyssey Man With a Movie Camera Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives Breathless Through a Glass Darkly
|
|