|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 2, 2017 23:04:14 GMT
I wanted to watch atleast one film every year in this decade before I make my way into the 20's (couldn't find anything made in 1910 that looked remotely interesting). I have watched 12 with more on my watch-list (Les Vampires being tops), but I want to move along. My comprehensive list of this decade
1. Ingeborg Holm (1913, Victor Sjostrom) 2. Intolerance (1916, DW Griffith) 3. L'Inferno (1911, Bertolini, Padovan, de Liguoro) 4. A Man There Was (1917, Victor Sjostrom) 5. Cabiria (1914, Giovanni Pastrone) 6. Shoulder Arms (1918, Charlie Chaplin) 7. The Outlaw and His Wife (1918, Victor Sjostrom) 8. The Birth of a Nation (1915, DW Griffith) 9. Broken Blossoms (1919, DW Griffith) 10. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1916, Stuart Paton) 11. Tillie's Punctured Romance (1914, Mack Sennett) 12. From the Manger to the Cross (1912, Sidney Olcott)
I liked these save for 11&12. Sjostrom is definitely my fave from this decade. Ingeborg Holm has my favorite story among these, incredibly human and anchored by a stellar lead performance from Hilda Borgstrom.
For being incredibly skimpy for its source material (which I've not read) L'Inferno was pretty incredible of course I don't know how it compares to the novel.
DW just sort of sucks as a person, but he's apparently arguably the most influential filmmaker ever.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Sept 3, 2017 18:43:52 GMT
Yeah, I've still only seen Birth of a Nation when it comes to this decade, but I would agree he's pretty influential. I wouldn't say the most influential (for my money, that would probably be Sergei Eisenstein), but he certainly is the one that essentially put the cinematic experience into motion. After Nation, it wasn't just filmed plays anymore. They were real, immersive, visual stories.
I'm happy to hear about the Sjostrom love. Judging by what you enjoyed about Ingeborg, I have no doubt you'll love his 1920s work. As you say, they are incredibly human and the acting in them is always so strong (Sjostrom himself gives one of my favorite lead performances in the '20s for Phantom Carriage), but he's certainly no slouch behind the camera either. Hope you keep us informed on where you go from here.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 3, 2017 21:17:56 GMT
I've seen 11 feature length films from this decade with a couple more from 1917-1919 I still got lined up to watch at a later date. Ranking all the short films I've seen with the feature lengths would be hard tbh.
1. Intolerance (Griffith, 1916) 2. The Queen of Spades (Protazanov, 1916) 3. The Student of Prague (Wegener/Rye, 1913) 4. The Birth of a Nation (Griffith, 1915) 5. Dante's Inferno (Bertolini/Padovan/de Liguoro, 1911) 6. Regeneration (Walsh, 1915) 7. Atlantis (Blom, 1913) 8. The End of the World (Blom, 1916) 9. The Avenging Conscience (Griffith, 1914) 10. A Romance of Happy Valley (Griffith, 1919) 11. Cleopatra (Gaskill, 1912)
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Sept 3, 2017 22:25:50 GMT
For being incredibly skimpy for its source material (which I've not read) L'Inferno was pretty incredible of course I don't know how it compares to the novel. I hate to be that guy but it's a poem (and actually merely only one of 3 parts of said poem). I personally think that the film retains a slight lyricism (which I liked) and as far as my understanding goes it's actually a fairly faithful adaptation. Parts of the film are of course lost though. Overall I' very impressed with how visceral and lively the depictions in the film are and how well the setting is captured. As far as I'm concerned it is the only accurate, direct live-action adaptation of Dante's works that exists which is a little odd given how famous the poem is. Ghoete's Faust for instance (which I would assume is less famous than the Divine Comedy in all but Germany) got multiple fairly ambitious productions but maybe that's because it comes without the devil eating naked people and stuff. Here's my list anyway: 1. True Heart Susie (1919, Griffith) 2. Die Puppe/The Doll (1919, Lubitsch) 3. Intolerance (1916, Griffith) 4. Terje Vigen/A Man There Was (1917, Sjöström) 5. L'inferno (1911, Bertolini, Padovan, de Liguoro) 6. Broken Blossoms (1919, Griffith) 7. Die Austernprinzessin/The Oyster Princess (1919, Lubitsch) 8. Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru/The Outlaw and his Wife (1918, Sjöström) 9. Der Student von Prag/The Student of Prague (1913, Ewers) - Wrongly credited director allover the internet btw 10. Rapsodia satanica/Satan's Rhapsody (1917, Oxilia) 11. Judith of Bethulia (1914, Griffith) 12. I Don't want to be a Man (1918, Lubitsch) 13. Birth of a Nation (1915, Griffith) Top 8 are all good good-great films. 8-9 are interesting with some incredible scenes but they both have pacing difficulties and are more static than they would need to be. 11-12 fall short of their potential. Birth of a Nation is a bore imo bar a few fantastic scenes (the "rape scene" being perhaps the most astonishingly photographed). And 3 really good shorts (The Caplin ones approaching feature length): 1. Mest kinematograficheskogo operatora/The Cameraman's Revenge (1912, Starewicz) 2. Easy Street (1917, Chaplin) 3. The Immigrant (1917, Chaplin) 4. Strekoza i muravey/The Grasshopper and the Ant (1913) 5. A Dog's Life (1918, Chaplin) Cool to see you liked Ingeborg Hol and Cabiria. They are definitely soemthing I would like to check out. Favorite director of the decade would actually be Griffith for me, though I like Sjöström, Lubitsch, Starewicz & Chaplin more in general. I think people are a bit unfair to condemn Griffith as a person. He was a crappy historian but likely a rather decent fellow and probably not a racist like many would have him be. Top 5 going by anticipation would be: 1. Les Vampires 2. J'accuse 3. Ingeborg Holm 4. Nerven 5. Queen of Spades
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Nov 4, 2017 5:34:33 GMT
1. Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916, D.W. Griffith) 2. The Revenge of the Kinematograph Cameraman (1912, Wladyslaw Starewicz) 3. The Birth of a Nation (1915, D.W. Griffith) 4. Dante's Inferno (1911, Francesco Bertolini & Adolfo Padovan) 5. Cabiria (1914, Giovanni Pastrone) 6. Broken Blossoms or the Yellow Man and the Girl (1919, D.W. Griffith) 7. Les vampires (1915, Louis Feuillade)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 4, 2017 18:00:15 GMT
Only seen 2 feature films: Broken Blossoms and The Outlaw and His Wife. Both good, the latter especially.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 30, 2022 19:22:31 GMT
Thanks to hilderic I think I have a new fav of the 1910s… Sir Arne’s Treasure promises “a winter ballad” and delivers! What an unsparing epic of poetic doom, cursed loot, thawed-out fate. With staggering visuals and use of location - it hits you like an iceberg. It's sort of a larger scale The Virgin Spring. I’d like to check out more of MARs favs of this decade... SZilla cheesecake etc. Most of my favs seem to be Scandinavian. Feature-lengths only: 01, Sir Arne’s Treasure (1919, Mauritz Stiller) 02. A Man There Was (1917, Victor Sjöström) 03. The Good Bad Man (1916, Allan Dwan) 04. J’accuse (1919, Abel Gance) 05. Blind Justice (1916, Benjamin Christensen) 06. Rapsodia Satanica (1917, Nino Oxilia) 07. The Oyster Princess (1919, Ernst Lubitsch) 08. Præsidenten (1919, Carl Theodor Dreyer) 09. A Modern Musketeer (1917, Allan Dwan) 10. La Cigarette (1919, Germaine Dulac)
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 30, 2022 20:01:06 GMT
Mattsby , ask and ye shall receive: Les Vampires (Louis Feuillade, 1915) Gryozy / Daydreams (Yevgeni Bauer, 1915) Posle smerti / After Death (Yevgeni Bauer, 1915) Hypocrites (Lois Weber, 1915) Lilya Belgii / The Lily of Belgium (Wladyslaw Starewicz, 1915) Deti veka / Children of the Age (Yevgeni Bauer, 1915) The Birth of a Nation (D.W. Griffith, 1915) Regeneration (Raoul Walsh, 1915) A Fool There Was (Frank Powell, 1915) The Cheat (Cecil B. DeMille, 1915) Alias Jimmy Valentine (Maurice Tourneur, 1915) The Captive (Cecil B. DeMille, 1915) Civilization (Reginald Barker & Thomas Ince, 1915) The Coward (Reginald Barker & Thomas Ince, 1915) The Tramp (Charlie Chaplin, 1915) The Return of Draw Egan (William S. Hart, 1915) Mirazhi / Mirages (Pyotr Chardynin, 1915) Going Straight (Chester M. Franklin, 1915) Reggie Mixes In (Christy Cabanne, 1916) The Waiters' Ball (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1916) Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (D.W. Griffith, 1916) Judex (Louis Feuillade, 1916) Hævnens Nat / Blind Justice (Benjamin Christensen, 1916) The Vagabond (Charles Chaplin, 1916) Hell's Hinges (Charles Swickard/William S. Hart/Charles Hart, 1916) One A.M. (Charles Chaplin, 1916) Verdens Undergang / The End of the World (August Blom, 1916) 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Stuart Paton, 1916) The Pawnshop (Charles Chaplin, 1916) The Matrimaniac (Paul Powell, 1916) Joan the Woman (Cecil B. DeMille, 1916) The Floorwalker (Charles Chaplin, 1916) The Mystery of the Leaping Fish (Christy Cabanne & John Emerson, 1916) Gretchen the Greenhorn (Chester M. Franklin & Sidney Franklin, 1916) Tigre reale / The Royal Tigress (Giovanni Pastrone, 1916) The Battle of the Somme (Charles Urban & Geoffrey H. Malins, 1916) Zhizn za zhizn / Her Sister's Rival (Yevgeni Bauer, 1916) Hoodoo Ann (D.W. Griffith, 1916) The Good Bad Man (Allan Dwan, 1916) The Rink (Charles Chaplin, 1916) Umirayushchii lebed / The Dying Swan (Yevgeni Bauer, 1917) The Immigrant (Charles Chaplin, 1917) Terje Vigen / A Man There Was (Victor Sjöström, 1917) The Cure (Charles Chaplin, 1917) Bucking Broadway (John Ford, 1917) Easy Street (Charles Chaplin, 1917) The Poor Little Rich Girl (Maurice Tourneur, 1917) Satana likuyushchiy / Satan Triumphant (Yakov Protazanov, 1917) Rapsodia satanica / Satan's Rhapsody (Nino Oxilia, 1917) Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm (Marshall Neilan, 1917) A Romance of the Redwoods (Cecil B. DeMille, 1917) A Modern Musketeer (Allan Dwan, 1917) Das fidele Gefängnis / The Merry Jail (Ernst Lubitsch, 1917) Tom Sawyer (William Desmond Taylor, 1917) The Adventurer (Charles Chaplin, 1917) The Secret Game (William C. de Mille, 1917) The Little Princess (Marshall Neilan, 1917) The Woman God Forgot (Cecil B. DeMille, 1917) The Whispering Chorus (Cecil B. DeMille, 1918) Stella Maris (Marshall Neilan, 1918) The Sinking of the Lusitania (Winsor McCay, 1918) A Dog’s Life (Charlie Chaplin, 1918) Thomas Graals bästa barn / Thomas Graal's First Child (Mauritz Stiller, 1918) Shoulder Arms (Charles Chaplin, 1918) Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru / The Outlaw and His Wife' (Victor Sjöström, 1918) The Blue Bird (Maurice Tourneur, 1918) Hearts of the World (D.W. Griffith, 1918) Mickey (F. Richard Jones, 1918) The Unbeliever (D.W. Griffith, 1918) The Life Story of David Lloyd George (Maurice Elvey, 1918) Molchi, grust, molchi / Be Silent, My Sorrow... Be Silent (Pyotr Chardynin, 1918) Das Himmelschiff / A Trip to Mars (Holger-Madsen, 1918) Der Gelbe Schein / The Devil's Pawn (Victor Janson, Eugen Illes & Paul L. Stein, 1918) The Bell Boy (Roscoe Arbuckle, 1918) J'accuse (Abel Gance, 1919) Madame DuBarry (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919) Broken Blossoms (D.W. Griffith, 1919) Die Puppe | The Doll (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919) Die Austernprinzessin | The Oyster Princess (Ernst Lubitsch, 1919) Præsidenten / The President (Carl Theodor Dreyer, 1919) South (Frank Hurley, 1919) Die Spinnen | The Spiders (Louis Feuillade, 1919) True Heart Susie (D.W. Griffith, 1919) Wagon Tracks (Lambert Hillyer, 1919) Daddy Long-Legs (Marshall Neilan, 1919) Blind Husbands (Erich von Stroheim, 1919) The Wicked Darling (Tod Browning, 1919) The Dragon Painter (William Worthington, 1919) The False Faces (Irvin Willat, 1919) Male and Female (D.W. Griffith, 1919) Herr Arnes pengar / The Treasure of Arne (Mauritz Stiller, 1919)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 30, 2022 20:21:38 GMT
stephen Good man! What a list. Of course you have all of mine, you Silent savant. Except for La Cigarette - the director is an interesting figure, she also did the better, great Madame Beudet a few years later. My biggest blank is like every DW Griffith..... I've seen parts but nothing all the way thru.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 30, 2022 20:26:37 GMT
stephen Good man! What a list. Of course you have all of mine, you Silent savant. Except for La Cigarette - the director is an interesting figure, she also did the better, great Madame Beudet a few years later. My biggest blank is like every DW Griffith..... I've seen parts but nothing all the way thru. I would argue Russian cinema is the pinnacle of the 1910s, and while Griffith is undeniably the most influential director here, I would say Yevgeni Bauer is probably the greatest director of the decade.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,438
Likes: 962
Member is Online
|
Post by SZilla on Dec 30, 2022 21:22:35 GMT
Thanks to hilderic I think I have a new fav of the 1910s… Sir Arne’s Treasure promises “a winter ballad” and delivers! What an unsparing epic of poetic doom, cursed loot, thawed-out fate. With staggering visuals and use of location - it hits you like an iceberg. It's sort of a larger scale The Virgin Spring. I’d like to check out more of MARs favs of this decade... SZilla cheesecake etc. Most of my favs seem to be Scandinavian. Feature-lengths only: 01, Sir Arne’s Treasure (1919, Mauritz Stiller) 02. A Man There Was (1917, Victor Sjöström) 03. The Good Bad Man (1916, Allan Dwan) 04. J’accuse (1919, Abel Gance) 05. Blind Justice (1916, Benjamin Christensen) 06. Rapsodia Satanica (1917, Nino Oxilia) 07. The Oyster Princess (1919, Ernst Lubitsch) 08. Præsidenten (1919, Carl Theodor Dreyer) 09. A Modern Musketeer (1917, Allan Dwan) 10. La Cigarette (1919, Germaine Dulac) I’ll echo stephen’s recommendations of Feuillade’s works. Fantomas, Les Vampires, and Judex all being major works. Cabiria directed by Giovanni Pastrone is maybe my favorite feature of the decade. A major ambitious work that predates Griffith’s Birth of a Nation by a year. 1911’s Dante’s Inferno is a must watch too!
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,438
Likes: 962
Member is Online
|
Post by SZilla on Jan 5, 2023 16:12:34 GMT
I’ll add that The Student of Prague (1913) is a worthy watch too.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jan 6, 2023 17:34:05 GMT
I second Student of Prague. In my top 5 of the decade
|
|