|
Post by IndianaJones1981 on Aug 29, 2017 6:10:14 GMT
Apologies if this territory has been covered beforehand in another thread. I just enjoy sampling good taste to discover new gems. I also prefer visual presentations, so I took the liberty of snapping a screenshot on Mubi. Alphabetical order - 'Raiders' reigns supreme. forever and always.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Aug 29, 2017 7:37:53 GMT
Taken from my Top 25 on Letterboxd:
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2017 8:02:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Aug 29, 2017 16:47:47 GMT
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Aug 29, 2017 17:40:41 GMT
1. Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky) 2. Sálo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975, Pier Paolo Pasolinj) 3. Melancholia (2008, Lav Diaz) 4. The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 5. Pan's Labyrinth (2006, Guillermo del Toro) 6. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) 7. Andrei Rublev (1966, Andrei Tarkovsky) 8. Persona (1966, Ingmar Bergman) 9.-10. The Godfather: Part 1 & 2 (1972-74, Francis Ford Coppola) Here is my top 469 favorite films: www.imdb.com/list/ls068143099/
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Aug 29, 2017 17:56:26 GMT
In rough order. 1. Love Exposure (2008, Sion Sono) 2. Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch) 3. The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 4. A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang) 5. Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) 6. Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) 7. Children of Paradise (1945, Marcel Carne) 8. Ordet (1955, Carl Dreyer) 9. Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) 10. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010, Raul Ruiz) 11. Fanny and Alexander (1982, Ingmar Bergman) 12. Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) 13. Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) 14. No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) 15. Nashville (1975, Robert Altman) 16. Spirited Away (2001, Hayao Miyazaki) 17. A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) 18. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) 19. La Dolce Vita (1960, Federico Fellini) 20. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) Good taste. Nice to see someone here not hate Magnolia.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Aug 29, 2017 18:16:19 GMT
I've only seen about eight of the films on your list, but they're all ones that would make my top 50 (except The Secret of NIMH, but that just really needs a re-watch, and The Conformist which I loved but didn't hit me on that deep personal level that makes it a top 50/100 movie). Here's mine (I don't have a MUBI account, but I made a quick list on Letterboxd even though none of this is really set in stone):
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 29, 2017 18:20:16 GMT
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) About Time (2013, Richard Curtis) Fargo (1996, Coen Brothers) Memento (2001, Christopher Nolan) The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) Breathe (2015, Melanie Laurent) Blade Runner (1982, Ridley Scott) 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968, Stanley Kubrick) No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch) La La Land (2016, Damien Chazelle) Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) Heat (1995, Michael Mann) The Godfather (1972, Francis Ford Coppola) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007, Andrew Dominik) The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) Solaris (1972, Andrei Tarkovsky) Top 250
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2017 18:31:56 GMT
In rough order. 1. Love Exposure (2008, Sion Sono) 2. Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch) 3. The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 4. A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang) 5. Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) 6. Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) 7. Children of Paradise (1945, Marcel Carne) 8. Ordet (1955, Carl Dreyer) 9. Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) 10. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010, Raul Ruiz) 11. Fanny and Alexander (1982, Ingmar Bergman) 12. Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) 13. Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) 14. No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) 15. Nashville (1975, Robert Altman) 16. Spirited Away (2001, Hayao Miyazaki) 17. A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) 18. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) 19. La Dolce Vita (1960, Federico Fellini) 20. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) Good taste. Nice to see someone here not hate Magnolia. Cheers man, I like your list too. With you and TheMovieSinner thinking so highly of "Salo", I've got to get around to seeing it already.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 29, 2017 19:07:48 GMT
01. A Clockwork Orange02. Taxi Driver03. It's Such a Beautiful Day04. La Dolce Vita05. Once Upon a Time in America06. The White Ribbon07. Blue Velvet08. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer09. Pierrot le Fou10. Persona11. Barry Lyndon12. Midnight Cowboy13. Elephant14. Love Exposure15. Inland Empire16. Aguirre, the Wrath of God17. Magnolia18. The Holy Mountain19. Metropolis20. The Disceeet Charm of the BourgeoisieAnd here's a link to my top 100: letterboxd.com/tepebenjamin12/list/top-100/
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Aug 29, 2017 20:56:16 GMT
1) Mulholland Drive 2) Magnolia 3) The Godfather Part II 4) Amadeus 5) The Silence of the Lambs 6) Zodiac 7) The Godfather 8) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9) Moonlight 10) Dr. Strangelove
11) Pulp Fiction 12) Goodfellas 13) Psycho 14) Sunset Boulevard 15) No Country for Old Men 16) Close-Up 17) Carol 18) Chinatown 19) Eyes Wide Shut 20) Alien
HM: Rosemary's Baby Apocalypse Now Boogie Nights The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Gone Girl
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Aug 29, 2017 22:56:48 GMT
still need to see a shit ton of older films (from the 40s & 50s) but here it goes..
1. Se7en 2. Drive 3. Apocalypse Now 4. Psycho 5. Zodiac 6. Easy Rider 7. 2001 8. 25th Hour 9. Goodfellas 10. Terminator 2 11. The Dark Knight 12. Fight Club 13. Mulholland Drive 14. Chinatown 15. Aliens 16. Boogie Nights 17. Taxi Driver 18. Good Will Hunting 19. Moon 20. Brokeback Mountain
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Aug 29, 2017 23:12:32 GMT
Rosemary’s Baby Requiem For a Dream Whiplash The Wolf of Wall Street
The Social Network
Black Swan Blade Runner Drive Silence of the Lambs Beauty and the Beast
Ordinary People Little Miss Sunshine Rear Window Edward Scissorhands The Big Lebowski
Let the Right One In Brokeback Mountain Pulp Fiction The Shining Magnolia
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Aug 29, 2017 23:12:51 GMT
|
|
|
Post by ingmarhepburn on Aug 29, 2017 23:27:59 GMT
1. Mulholland Drive
2. American Beauty
3. Kill Bill Vol. 1
4. The Hours
5. The Station Agent
6. The Shawshank Redemption
7. The Color Purple
8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
9. All About Eve
10. Cries and Whispers
11. Cinema Paradiso
12. Amélie
13. The Straight Story
14. Persona
15. Mysteries of Lisbon
16. The Bridges of Madison County
17. A Streetcar Named Desire
18. 2001: A Space Odyssey
19. Psycho
20. Chicago
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Aug 30, 2017 0:00:31 GMT
1. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 2. Star Wars (1977) 3. Pulp Fiction (1994) 4. The Lion King (1994) 5. GoodFellas (1990) 6. The Godfather Part II (1972) 7. E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial (1982) 8. The Godfather (1972) 9. The Wizard of Oz (1939) 10. Inception (2010) 11. Fargo (1996) 12. Jaws (1975) 13. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) 14. The Departed (2006) 15. Jurassic Park (1993) 16. The Dark Knight (2008) 17. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 18. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 19. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 20. Back to the Future (1985)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 30, 2017 2:45:27 GMT
In rough order. 1. Love Exposure (2008, Sion Sono) 2. Mulholland Drive (2001, David Lynch) 3. The Seventh Seal (1957, Ingmar Bergman) 4. A Brighter Summer Day (1991, Edward Yang) 5. Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch) 6. Magnolia (1999, Paul Thomas Anderson) 7. Children of Paradise (1945, Marcel Carne) 8. Ordet (1955, Carl Dreyer) 9. Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) 10. Mysteries of Lisbon (2010, Raul Ruiz) 11. Fanny and Alexander (1982, Ingmar Bergman) 12. Contempt (1963, Jean-Luc Godard) 13. Lawrence of Arabia (1962, David Lean) 14. No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) 15. Nashville (1975, Robert Altman) 16. Spirited Away (2001, Hayao Miyazaki) 17. A Clockwork Orange (1971, Stanley Kubrick) 18. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975, Peter Weir) 19. La Dolce Vita (1960, Federico Fellini) 20. Casablanca (1942, Michael Curtiz) Good taste. Nice to see someone here not hate Magnolia. bro did you even see me here? heartbroken.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Aug 30, 2017 15:28:34 GMT
Good taste. Nice to see someone here not hate Magnolia. bro did you even see me here? heartbroken. </3
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 30, 2017 19:52:48 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 30, 2017 20:25:44 GMT
I'll stick to one per director
1. Dunkirk (2017) 2. American History X (1998) 3. Scarface (1983) 4. Fight Club (1999) 5. A Clockwork Orange (1971) 6. Saving Private Ryan (1998) 7. Forrest Gump (1994) 8. Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982) 9. The Wages of Fear (1953) 10. Psycho (1960) 11. Sunset Boulevard (1950) 12. The Graduate (1967) 13. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 14. Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) 15. Goodfellas (1990) 16. Pulp Fiction (1994) 17. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989) 18. Anchorman (2004) 19. Whiplash (2014) 20. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Aug 31, 2017 4:55:27 GMT
01. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) 02. Alien (1979) 03. Playtime (1967) 04. Late Spring (1949) 05. Princess Mononoke (1997) 06. Goodfellas (1990) 07. Sunset Boulevard (1950) 08. Vertigo (1958) 09. Black Narcissus (1947) 10. Bicycle Thieves (1948) 11. La Dolce Vita (1960) 12. Los Olvidados (1950) 13. The Crucified Lovers (1954) 14. Smiles of a Summer Night (1955) 15. Sweet Smell of Success (1957) 16. Manhattan (1979) 17. Anatomy of a Murder (1959) 18. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 19. Woman on the Dunes (1964) 20. The Conformist (1970)
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Aug 31, 2017 11:30:08 GMT
Piku Apur Sansar 12 Angry Men Lawrence of Arabia City Lights WALL-E Back to the Future Pather Panchali Raiders of the Lost Ark Singin' in the Rain The Shawshank Redemption 2001: A Space Odyssey The Empire Strikes Back Toy Story 3 Up Inside Out Monsters, Inc. Ratatouille To Kill a Mockingbird Before Midnight
Mockingbird definitely needs a revisit though.
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 939
Likes: 305
|
Post by demille on Aug 31, 2017 12:27:12 GMT
La règle du jeu (1939) Greed (1924) Vertigo (1958) A Man Escaped (1956) Harakiri (1962) Le samouraï (1967) Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948) Orphée (1950) Samurai Rebellion (1967) Out of the Past (1947) Diary of a Country Priest (1951) City Lights (1931) The Earrings of Madame De... (1953) In a Lonely Place (1950) Sherlock Jr. (1924) À Nous la Liberté (1931) Double Indemnity (1944) Vampyr (1932) Le corbeau (1943) L'Eclisse (1962)
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Aug 31, 2017 17:21:52 GMT
1. Apocalypse Now 2. Badlands 3. Come and See 4. Once Upon a Time in America 5. Akira 6. 2001: A Space Odyssey 7. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 8. Dr. Strangelove 9. Pulp Fiction 10. Stalker 11. The Seventh Seal 12. The Thin Red Line 13. My Own Private Idaho 14. The Animatrix 15. Citizen Kane 16. Aguirre, the Wrath of God 17. Grave of the Fireflies 18. Taxi Driver 19. Seven Samurai 20. Happiness
HM: Amarcord Welcome to the Dollhouse Leolo Angst Full Metal Jacket Clockwork Orange Down By Law Chinatown Distant Voices, Still Lives Mulholland Drive
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 31, 2017 17:27:29 GMT
La règle du jeu (1939) Greed (1924) Vertigo (1958) A Man Escaped (1956) Harakiri (1962) Le samouraï (1967) Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948) Orphée (1950) Samurai Rebellion (1967) Out of the Past (1947) Diary of a Country Priest (1951) City Lights (1931) The Earrings of Madame De... (1953)In a Lonely Place (1950) Sherlock Jr. (1924) À Nous la Liberté (1931) Double Indemnity (1944) Vampyr (1932) Le corbeau (1943) L'Eclisse (1962) uhhhh, like, films were made after 1967 dude.
|
|