|
Post by stephen on Feb 14, 2017 16:39:41 GMT
1. Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project (Paul Thomas Anderson) 2. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) 3. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) 4. Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan) 5. Under the Silver Lake (David Robert Mitchell) 6. Inner City (Dan Gilroy) 7. The Dark Tower (Nikolaj Arcel) 8. The Lost City of Z (James Gray) 9. Alien: Covenant (Ridley Scott) 10. Wind River (Taylor Sheridan) 11. The Professor and the Madman (Farhad Safinia) 12. Kursk (Thomas Vinterberg) 13. The Outsider (Martin Zandvliet) 14. The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara (Steven Spielberg) 15. It (Andy Muschietti) 16. Kong: Skull Island (Jordan Vogt-Roberts) 17. Free Fire (Ben Wheatley) 18. Song to Song (Terrence Malick) 19. Life (Daniel Espinosa) 20. Darkest Hour (Joe Wright) 21. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) 22. Mute (Duncan Jones) 23. Logan (James Mangold) 24. It Comes at Night (Trey Edward Shults) 25. The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola)
I’ll also list projects that are in the works right now that I am anticipating, but will likely not bow until at least 2018:
The House That Jack Built (Lars von Trier) The Sisters Brothers (Jacques Audiard) Radegund (Terrence Malick) Blonde (Andrew Dominik)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2017 16:47:28 GMT
God I can't list that much No Cuaron tho? Thought you're a fan.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 14, 2017 16:51:49 GMT
God I can't list that much No Cuaron tho? Thought you're a fan. I keep forgetting the new Cuaron exists.
|
|
|
Post by Spaceman02 on Feb 14, 2017 17:06:46 GMT
01. Blade Runner 2049 02. Alien: Covenant 03. War for the Planet of the Apes 04. Call Me By Your Name 05. Roma 06. Where is Kyra? (Michelle Pfeiffer!) 07. It 08. Annihilation 09. Snatched (Just to see Goldie again!) 10. The Glass Castle 11. Kong: Skull Island 12. Kingsman: The Golden Circle 13. Okja 14. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 15. You Were Never Really Here 16. Death Note 17. Ghost in the Shell 18. Mother (Michelle Pfeiffer!) 19. Wonderstruck 20. The Mummy 21. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 22. Murder on the Orient Express (Michelle Pfeiffer!) 23. Free Fire 24. Lady Bird 25. How to Talk to Girls at Parties
Mainly blockbusters, I'm sure a few will disappoint. Death Note could be a disaster and I'm not excited about the actor they chose for Light, but I loved Your Next and enjoyed The Guest, so I'm hoping the director pulls it off.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Feb 14, 2017 17:57:06 GMT
Alphabetically: Alien: Covenant (Scott) American Made (Liman) The Beguiled (Coppola) Downsizing (Payne) Galveston (Laurent) Happy End (Haneke) Hostiles (Cooper) Inner City (Gilroy) The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara (Spielberg) The Legacy of a Whitetail Deer Hunter (Hill) Logan Lucky (Soderbergh) The Lost City of Z (Gray) Molly's Game (Sorkin) Mother (Aronofsky) The Racer and the Jailbird (Roskam) Roma (Cuarón) The Snowman (Alfredson) Suburbicon (Clooney) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (McDonagh) Under the Silver Lake (Mitchell) Untitled Detroit Project (Bigelow) Untitled Fashion Project (PT Anderson) Wind River (Sheridan) The Wizard of Lies (Levinson) Yeh Din Ka Kissa (Baumbach) Dammit, how do I keep forgetting Galveston. The novel is incredibly good and while I was picturing someone older for Roy Cady, I am not going to deny my desire for Ben Foster to get a plum leading role. Also, good call on Hostiles.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2017 18:03:43 GMT
No order:
Endless Poetry PTA project Dunkirk Kong: Skull Island T2 Yeh Din Ka Kissa Mother! The Killing of a Sacred Deer Blade Runner War of the Planet of the Apes Song to Song The Beguiled Insects
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2017 18:34:20 GMT
Not anticipating 25 films but Dunkirk,Blade Runner and Untitled PTA is on my watchlist
|
|
Jim_Jt
New Member
Posts: 129
Likes: 26
|
Post by Jim_Jt on Feb 14, 2017 19:45:07 GMT
1. The Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson) 2. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) 3. Song to Song (Terrence Malick) 4. Luxembourg (Miroslav Slaboshpitsky) 5. Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes) 6. The Death and Life of John F. Donovan (Xavier Dolan) 7. Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) 8. The Snowman (Tomas Alfredson) 9. Call Me by Your Name (Luca Guadagnino) 10. Sunset (Laszlo Nemes) 11. Okja (Bong Joon-ho) 12. Happy End (Isabelle Huppert) 13. You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) 14. It Comes At Night (Trey Edward Shults) 15. Zama (Lucrecia Martel) 16. Annihilation (Alex Garland) 17. Downsizing (Alexander Payne) 18. Lean on Pete (Andrew Haigh) 19. Roma (Alfonso Cuaron) 20. A Ghost Story (David Lowery) 21. The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro) 22. Claire's Camera (Hong Sangsoo) 23. Where Life is Born (Carlos Reygadas) 24. How to Talk to Girls at Parties (John Cameron Mitchell) 25. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Feb 14, 2017 20:06:23 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 Mother The Snowman Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project (The Phantom Thread) Suburbicon
Under the Silver Lake Wonderstruck Call Me by Your Name Dunkirk Murder on the Orient Express
Untitled Kathryn Bigelow Detroit Project The Shape of Water The Beguiled Annihilation Wind River
Song to Song The Discovery A Ghost Story Mary Magdalene Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Baby Driver Mudbound Hostiles Okja Kingsman: The Golden Circle
If The Old Man and the Gun could come out this year, then that easily gets on my list.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 14, 2017 22:23:10 GMT
I'll give it a shot:
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Fate of the Furious Logan Kingsman: The Golden Circle Baby Driver Coco War for the Planet of the Apes Despicable Me 3 Pitch Perfect 3 Beauty and the Beast Justice League Wonder Woman Kong: Skull Island Get Out The Dark Tower Alien: Covenant Downsizing Baywatch Ferdinand Paddington 2 Murder on the Orient Express Trainspotting 2
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 14, 2017 22:33:08 GMT
new martel, gray, both malicks, the next 9 features on tao films, new pta, new lanthimos, new villeneuve, new aronofsky. maybe reygadas will put out his latest this year?
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Feb 14, 2017 23:03:44 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Dunkirk 3. Wind River 4. Lost City of Z 5. Mute 6. Annihilation 7. Logan 8. Hostiles 9. Mudbound 10. The Snowman 11. Logan Lucky 12. War for the Planet of the Apes
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 15, 2017 7:07:09 GMT
On the Beach at Night Alone & Claire's Camera (Hong Sang-soo) Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project We Will Grow Old Together (Isiah Medina) Happy End (Michael Haneke) Justice Leauge (Zack Snyder) Okja (Bong Joon-ho) La Flor (Parte 1) (Mariano Llinás) Song and Song (Terrence Malick) Untitled Lisandro Alonso film The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola) The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki) The new Harmony Korine The Pot and the Oak (Kiarash Anvari) Rey (Niles Atallah) On Generation and Corruption (Takashi Makino) Would be exciting for Blade Runner if they had a good director
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 15, 2017 18:39:31 GMT
It's funny you posted this, because I had an entire blog post ready to go for this topic. So here they are, for your reading pleasure. Click here for link.And a minor correction to one inclusion: I have since seen Blade Runner - The Final Cut, which makes me even more excited for 2049.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Feb 15, 2017 18:53:03 GMT
There's Blade Runner 2049, John Wick 2, and Dunkirk... and then there's everything else. Honestly, those will probably be the only three movies I catch in theaters.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Feb 15, 2017 20:11:35 GMT
Not sure about 25, but I'll just list some of the films I'm most excited about. My #1 is listed first, and then it's alphabetical order.
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Baby Driver Call Me by Your Name Downsizing Dunkirk Guardians of the Galaxy 2 The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: Ragnarok Under the Silver Lake Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project Wonderstruck
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 15, 2017 20:19:01 GMT
On the Beach at Night Alone & Claire's Camera (Hong Sang-soo) Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project We Will Grow Old Together (Isiah Medina) Happy End (Michael Haneke) Justice Leauge (Zack Snyder) Okja (Bong Joon-ho) La Flor (Parte 1) (Mariano Llinás) Song and Song (Terrence Malick) Untitled Lisandro Alonso film The Beguiled (Sofia Coppola) The Other Side of Hope (Aki Kaurismäki) The new Harmony Korine The Pot and the Oak (Kiarash Anvari) Rey (Niles Atallah) On Generation and Corruption (Takashi Makino) Would be exciting for Blade Runner if they had a good director ooh didn't know medina had a new one coming out, didn't know JL was this year either.
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Feb 15, 2017 20:20:52 GMT
Just hook me up to an IV of the new James Gray movie already, I beg of you.
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Feb 15, 2017 21:16:35 GMT
Naming whatever pops up in my head.
New Bigelow Alien: Covenant Mother Okja Suburbicon Going Places New PTA Blade Runner 2049 The Beguiled Roma Logan Lucky The Lost City of Z The Snowman You Were Never Really Here Wind River All the new Malick's Le Fidele I Don't Feel at Home in this World Anymore The Killing of a Sacred Deer Soldado
That's about it.
|
|
|
Post by pizzaroll on Feb 15, 2017 22:33:54 GMT
Annihilation The Beguiled Call Me By Your Name Coco Darkest Hour Dunkirk Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool Kathryn Bigelow's Detroit Project The Kidnapping of Edgar Mortara Lady Bird Landline The Life and Death of John F. Donovan Mary Magdalene Mother! Mudbound Murder on the Orient Express Paul Thomas Anderson's Fashion Project Roma Star Wars: The Last Jedi Suburbicon Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Wonderstruck Wonder Wheel Woman Walks Ahead You Were Never Really Here
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Feb 15, 2017 22:37:42 GMT
Dunkirk Untitled Paul Thomas Anderson Fashion Project Blade Runner 2049 The Snowman Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Downsizing Happy End Annihilation Under the Silver Lake Based on a True Story The Lost City of Z The Shape of Water Hostiles You Were Never Really Here The Discovery The Trap Logan Star Wars: Episode VIII: The Last Jedi Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 Spider-Man: Homecoming The Beguiled Song to Song Alien: Covenant Baby Driver Okja
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 16, 2017 0:54:31 GMT
1. PTA Fashion Film 2. Blade Runer 2049 3. Inner City 4. Dunkirk 5. Lady Bird 6. Wind River 7. The Snowman 8. On Chesil Beach 9. Darkest Hour 10. Free Fire 11. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 12. The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara 13. The Dark Tower 14. Logan 15. The Seagull 16. Song to Song 17. The Glass Castle 18. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 19. The Beguiled 20. Suburbicon 21. The Lost City of Z 22. Bigelow Detroit Project 23. Loving Vincent 24. Alien: Covenant 25. Roma
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 17, 2017 4:55:42 GMT
alphabetically
Annihilation (Alex Garland) Beauty and the Beast (Bill Condon) Call Me By Your Name (Luca Guadagnino) Darkest Hour (Joe Wright) The Death of Stalin (Armando Ianucci) The Glass Castle (Destin Daniel Cretton) Happy End (Michael Haneke) How to Talk to Girls at Parties (John Cameron Mitchell) I Don't Feel At Home in this World Anymore (Macon Blair) The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Yorgos Lanthimos) Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig) Landline (Gillian Robespierre) Logan (James Mangold) The Lost City of Z (James Gray) The Mercy (James Marsh) Mudbound (Dee Rees) The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro) The Snowman (Tomas Alfredson) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Martin McDonagh) Untitled Detroit Riots Project (Kathryn Bigelow) Untitled Fashion Project (Paul Thomas Anderson) Wonderstruck (Todd Haynes) Yeh Din Ka Kissa (Noah Baumbach) You Were Never Really Here (Lynne Ramsay) Zama (Lucretia Martel)
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Feb 17, 2017 6:06:37 GMT
01. The Glass Castle 02. Mother 03. Murder On The Orient Express 03. Dunkirk 04. Beauty and the Beast 05. Call Me By Your Name 06. The Big Sick 07. Free Fire 08. Battle Of the Sexes 09. It 10. Molly's Game 11. The Beguiled 12. The Killing Of a Sacred Deer 13. The Book Of Henry 14. The Dark Tower 15. Blade Runner 2049 16. Baywatch 17. Darkest Hour 18. How to Talk to Girls at Parties 19. Downsizing 20. Ye Din Ka Kissa
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Feb 17, 2017 6:26:07 GMT
Baby Driver Beauty and the Beast The Beguiled The Book of Henry The Coldest City Darkest Hour Downsizing Goodbye, Christopher Robin The Lost City of Z Maudie Murder on the Orient Express My Cousin Rachel Our Souls at Night Phantom Thread The Sea Gull The Snowman Song to Song Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri A United Kingdom Victoria and Abdul The Wife Woman Walks Ahead Wonderstruck Wonder Wheel The Zookeeper's Wife
|
|