|
Post by Joaquim on Aug 1, 2017 14:01:20 GMT
1. Dunkirk (2017) 2. Following (1998) 3. Sunset Boulevard (1950) 4. Strangers on a Train (1951) 5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 6. Raging Bull (1980) 7. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989) 8. La La Land (2016) 9. Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (2009) - this one's up on YouTube and should be seen by more people 10. For a Few Dollars More (1965) 11. Greed (1924) 12. The Virgin Spring (1960) - also on YouTube if you haven't seen it 13. The Rules of the Game (1939) 14. Silence (2016) 15. Suspiria (1977) 16. Deep Red (1975) 17. The 400 Blows (1959) 18. La Strada (1954) 19. The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920) - also on YouTube if you somehow haven't seen it 20. Faust (1926) - also on YouTube iirc
As always, feel free to share your own list.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Sept 13, 2017 21:57:35 GMT
1) Amadeus (1984) 2) Moonlight (2016) 3) Sunset Boulevard (1950) 4) Close-Up (1990) 5) Eyes Wide Shut (1999) 6) Rosemary's Baby (1968) 7) Paris, Texas (1984) 8) Breaking the Waves (1996) 9) Repulsion (1965) 10) Memento (2000)
11) Synecdoche, New York (2006) 12) Dancer in the Dark (2000) 13) A Separation (2011) 14) Barry Lyndon (1975) 15) Unforgiven (1992) 16) Melancholia (2011) 17) On the Waterfront (1954) 18) The Big Lebowski (1998) 19) Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) 20) Dunkirk (2017)
HM: Persona (1966), La Haine (1995), La La Land (2016)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Sept 13, 2017 22:16:24 GMT
1. Dunkirk (2017) 2. Following (1998) 3. Sunset Boulevard (1950) 4. Strangers on a Train (1951) 5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) 6. Raging Bull (1980) 7. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989) 8. La La Land (2016) 9. Guy and Madeline on a Park Bench (2009) - this one's up on YouTube and should be seen by more people 10. For a Few Dollars More (1965) 11. Greed (1924) 12. The Virgin Spring (1960) - also on YouTube if you haven't seen it 13. The Rules of the Game (1939) 14. Silence (2016) 15. Suspiria (1977) 16. Deep Red (1975) 17. The 400 Blows (1959) 18. La Strada (1954) 19. The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920) - also on YouTube if you somehow haven't seen it 20. Faust (1926) - also on YouTube iirc As always, feel free to share your own list. i like several of these. peep more greenaway, watched a few of his this year. 1. Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey, 1937) 2. Kiss Me Deadly (Aldrich, 1955) 3. La commune (Paris, 1871) (Watkins, 2000) 4. Liquid Sky (Tsukerman, 1982) 5. The Devils (Russel, 1971) 6. From the Notebook of... (Beavers, 2000) 7. Miami Vice (Mann, 2006) 8. My Neighbor Totoro (Miyazaki, 1988) 9. Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara, 1964) 10. Eggshells (Hooper, 1969) 11. The Wedding March (Stroheim, 1928) 12. Rebecca (Hitchcock, 1940) 13. Amour fou (Saulnier, 2014) 14. Julien Donkey-Boy (Korine, 1999) 15. Twentynine Palms (Dumont, 2003) 16. Death in Venice (Visconti, 1971) 17. Themis (Sono, 2011) 18. A Zed and Two Noughts (Greenaway, 1985) 19. Rocco and His Brothers (Visconti, 1960) 20. To Be or Not to Be (Lubitsch, 1942)
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Sept 13, 2017 22:26:12 GMT
1. It (2017) 2. Ariel (1988) 3. Baby Driver (2017) 4. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989) 5. War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) 6. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover (1989) 7. Thieves Like Us (1974) 8. It Comes at Night (2017) 9. Objective, Burma! (1945) 10. King of the Hill (1993) 11. The Spider's Stratagem (1970) 12. Get Out (2017) 13. Wind River (2017) 14. I Am Not Your Negro (2016) 15. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) 16. Rampage (1987) 17. Split (2017) 18. T2: Trainspotting (2017) 19. Slacker (1991) 20. Dunkirk (2017)
I've gotten way behind on catching stuff outside of this year the past few months.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Sept 14, 2017 0:26:42 GMT
The Lost City of Z (2017) O.J.: Made in America (2016) Violent Saturday (1956) They Live by Night (1948) The Ballad of Cable Hogue (1970) The Sicilian Clan (1969) Breaking Away (1979) Inside Moves (1980) High and Low (1963) Ride the High Country (1962) 10 Rillington Place (1971) Hell in the Pacific (1968) Eight Men Out (1988) Dillinger (1973) The Wanderers (1979) Targets (1968) Logan Lucky (2017) The Beguiled (2017) The Brain (1969) After the Wedding (2006) That Sinking Feeling (1979)
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Sept 14, 2017 10:04:29 GMT
Mostly watched very new stuff unfortunately.
Silence (2016) Jackie (2016) Manchester by the Sea (2016) Heartstone (2017) Nocturnal Animals (2016) War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) Moonlight (2016) Toni Erdmann (2016) An American in Paris (1951) Belle de Jour (1967) Dunkirk (2017) Under the Tree (2017) Logan Lucky (2017) Baby Driver (2017) Wonder Woman (2017) As Good As It Gets (1997) Logan (2017) Dark Victory (1938) Get Out (2017) The Discovery (2017)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 14, 2017 18:15:31 GMT
Sabotage (1936) The Optimists (1973) Fanny and Alexander (1982) The Lady from Shanghai (1947) The Culpepper Cattle Company (1972) The Magnificent Ambersons (1942) Hobson's Choice (1954) The Third Lover (1962) Amadeus (1984) Othello (1952)
Aliens (1986) Safety Last! (1923) The Wages of Fear (1953) Suddenly in the Dark (1981) You Were Never Lovelier (1942) Experiment in Terror (1962) Housekeeping (1987) Baby Face (1933) Shivers (1981) Logan (2017)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Sept 15, 2017 10:45:43 GMT
Very rough list, alphabetically:
Aliens Baby Driver Batman The Beguiled The Big Sick Call Me By Your Name Donnie Darko Dunkirk The Edge of Seventeen Get Out It Lion Logan Manchester By the Sea The Matrix Signs The Sixth Sense The Square War for the Planet of the Apes Wind River
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Sept 15, 2017 11:58:48 GMT
Mostly 2016 stuff...
01 The Love Witch 02 Get Out 03 Hacksaw Ridge 04 Hunt for the Wilderpeople 05 Swiss Army Man 06 It 07 Arrival 08 Moonlight 09 Darling 10 The Young Offenders 11 Demolition 12 Loving 13 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 14 Be Here Now 15 Split 16 Kong: Skull Island 17 I, Daniel Blake 18 Christine 19 The Final Girls 20 The Jungle Book
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Sept 19, 2017 1:10:45 GMT
01. Come and See (1985) 02. On the Silver Globe (1988) 03. Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) 04. Love Exposure (2008) 05. Close-Up (1990) 06. For All Mankind (1989) 07. The Cameraman's Revenge (1914) 08. Funeral Parade of Roses (1969) 09. Paris, Texas (1984) 10. The Hart of London (1970)
11. Vive L'Amour (1994) 12. High School (1969) 13. Stranger Than Paradise (1984) 14. What Time Is It There? (2001) 15. Kuroneko (1968) 16. Harakiri (1962) 17. Silence (2016) 18. The Conformist (1970) 19. Serial Experiments Lain (1998) 20. Sleep Has Her House (2017)
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Sept 19, 2017 1:17:47 GMT
Where's the "clap" emoticon when you need it? I'll just go with this one:
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Sept 19, 2017 1:41:40 GMT
Omitting what I watched in January (started using Letterbox in Feb.
Breathe (2015) Solaris (1972) Two Lovers (2009) Once Upon a Time in America (1984) Holy Motors (2012) Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) On the Waterfront (1954) Miami Vice (2006) Ran (1985) Dunkirk (2017) Come and See (1985) Gone with the Wind (1939) Stalker (1979) Fanny and Alexander (1982) In Bruges (2008) Paris, Texas (1984) Persona (1967) Another Year (2010) Le Samourai (1967) North by Northwest (1959)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 19, 2017 3:08:25 GMT
Funny Face A Tree Grows in Brooklyn The Age of Innocence An Affair to Remember How to Steal a Million La La Land The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Cinderella Man Hannah and Her Sisters The Emigrants Miller's Crossing Sense & Sensibility Mogambo Topaz The Gold Rush The Kid The Circus Test Pilot Children of Men Fargo
|
|