I think this is the first TSPDT list that I've seen less from than from the predecessor (I've seen only 645 from this compared to 651 from the 2016 list). However now there's only one top 100 films left I have not seen, Shoah. Previously it were 4.
I don't really know what to think of it. Generally it sounds like he made it less biased towards new films and I welcome that change because the list becomes more reflective but now we have to deal with stuff like Million Dollar Baby in the top 1000... And common guys, it's not that challenging to make a better film.
Here are some films I'm a little sore about falling off:
-ULYSSES' GAZE (not seen but looked great)
-RYAN'S DAUGHTER (this is a great film)
-RUN LOLA RUN (seriously? Less bias towards new films has this moving off?)
-RED BEARD (Great classcial narration, would be ok with this moving off it it wasn't substituted by weaker films, this isn't even entirely dissimilar to Million DOllar Baby but so much better)
-PINK FLOYD: THE WALL (I get why it's off but it's fun)
-PHANTOM CARRIAGE, THE (Forreal?)
-PEOPLE ON SUNDAY (Again, holy shit)
-OUT OF AFRICA (I'm ok with this moing of but I just want to echo that I think it's a good film, not really top 1000 though)
-MILKY WAY, THE (Such a special little film...)
-LIEBELEI (Damn, I love this film)
-LAND OF SILENCE AND DARKNESS (was to be expected but again this is such a special and moving little film)#
-LACOMBE, LUCIEN (Another unconventional film with a really interesting perspective)
-COOK, THE THIEF, HIS WIFE & HER LOVER, THE (haven't seen but looks great)
-COLLECTIONNEUSE, LA (probably the best film that was moved off)
-AMERICAN FRIEND, THE (maybe the 2nd best they moved off)
They seriously moved 3 of the best german films off the list...
Comments on new films:
Amour fou, L' - Not seen yet but cool
Tarnished Angels, The - Same as above
Mädchen in Uniform - Really interesting, also haven't seen
Bridges of Madison County, The - It does some things really well but personally I could have done without it
Tales of Hoffmann, The - YES!
Three Colours: White - Same as above
Fata Morgana - Should have kept the other Herzog but I'll take this (weaker one) instead.
Indian Tomb, The - Not really a worthy substitution for the german stuff they moved off. I don't get why some Lang films get on there at all. This is actually a really good aventure film though, it's just that Liebelei, the American Friend and Run Lola Run are so much better and much more original.
Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The - Cool enough
Saragossa Manuscript, The - Really excited to watch this
Ten Commandments, The - Meh, I thought this was going to be less age-biased and then we get another of these golden age monumental films. It's a good film but still a meh inclusion.
Reckless Moment, The - Should have kept Liebelei instead...
Love and Death - Yeah, this is great fun
Too Early, Too Late - Was interested in this anway
Million Dollar Baby -
(it's not a bad film by any means but I expect different from a top 1000 of all time)
Host, The - It has it's shortcommings but it deserves the acclaim
History of Violence, A - Would have preferred the better Eastern Promisses or even Maps to the Stars (which would have never happened)
Wild at Heart -
- we all know this only got in because of Lynch
New World, The -
Amour - I don't know I got quite a bit of respect for that film but it doesn't quite get under my skin.
Hunger - Odd for the highest new entry but I haven't seen it.