|
Post by paranoidroegian on Feb 13, 2017 4:03:00 GMT
01. ULTRAVIOLENCE (Lana Del Rey) 02. MY BEAUTIFUL DARK TWISTED FANTASY (Kanye West) 03. SALAD DAYS (Mac Demarco)
04. QUEEN OF DENMARK (John Grant)
05. CARRIE & LOWELL (Sufjan Stevens)
06. MILEY CYRUS & HER DEAD PETZ (Miley Cyrus)
07. MODERN VAMPIRES OF THE CITY (Vampire Weekend)
08. THE SEER (Swans)
09. TOO BRIGHT (Perfume Genius)
10. GOBLIN (Tyler, the Creator)
11. GOON (Tobias Jesso Jr.)
12. TREATS (Sleigh Bells)
13. ONE LIFE STAND (Hot Chip)
14. HAXEL PRINCESS (Cherry Glazerr)
15. GOOD KID, M.A.A.D. CITY (Kendrick Lamar)
16. BODY TALK (Robyn)
17. BLACKSTAR (David Bowie)
18. THE IDLER WHEEL… (Fiona Apple)
19. TROUBLE WILL FIND ME (The National)
20. STARBOY (The Weeknd)
21. THE ELECTRIC LADY (Janelle Monaé)
22. SPLENDOR & MISERY (clipping.)
23. CHANNEL ORANGE (Frank Ocean)
24. THE SUBURBS (Arcade Fire)
25. MY DREAMS DICTATE MY REALITY (Soko)
|
|
atn
Full Member
Posts: 680
Likes: 353
|
Post by atn on Feb 13, 2017 4:06:29 GMT
22. SPLENDOR & MISERY (clipping.)
You're my new favorite person
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 13, 2017 5:19:52 GMT
No order: Swans - The Seer Death Grips - No Love Deep Web Björk - Vulnicura Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica Mac DeMarco - Rock and Roll Night Club Kero Kero Bonito - Bonito Generation Danny Brown - XXX Crystal Castles - II Grimes - Halfaxa Melt-Banana - Fetch Dean Blunt - Black Metal Various Artists - PC Music x DISown Radio Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy Yellow Swans - Going Places James Blake - Self-Titled Album Everything Everything - Get To Heaven James Ferraro - Far Side Virtual Xiu Xiu - Plays the Music of Twin Peaks FKA Twigs – LP1 Charli XCX - Vroom Vroom Autechre - elseq 1–5 Arca - Entrañas death's dynamic shroud.wmv - I'll Try Living Like This SOPHIE - Product Zs - New Slaves
There's always something I forget
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Feb 13, 2017 14:56:04 GMT
I'll give you fifteen because it gets hard after that.
01. My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy by Kanye West 02. Lemonade by Beyoncé 03. Emotion by Carly Rae Jepsen 04. Channel Orange by Frank Ocean 05. A Seat at the Table by Solange 06. The Age of Adz by Sufjan Stevens 07. Body Talk by Robyn 08. To Pimp a Butterfly by Kendrick Lamar 09. Wrecking Ball by Bruce Springsteen 10. Carrie and Lowell by Sufjan Stevens 11. Vulnicura by Björk 12. ANTI by Rihanna 13. Ten Love Songs by Susanne Sundfør 14. The Life of Pablo by Kanye West 15. Morning Phase by Beck
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 13, 2017 16:02:09 GMT
My top 12 (after that it gets really hard to single other albums out and I do think these 12 stand out a lot more than anything else I've listened to):
1. Old Mornings Dawn by Summoning 2. Kata Ton Daimona Eaytoy by Rotting Christ 3. The Pagan Manifesto by Elvenking 4. Realms Of Odoric by Suidakra 5. Carolus Rex by Sabaton 6. Graveward by Sigh 7. Marrow Of The Spirit by Agalloch 8. Aealo by Rotting Christ 9. Aura by Saor 10. The Unforgiving by Within Temptation 11. Winter's Gate by Insomnium 12. Gods Of War - At War by Macabre Omen
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Feb 15, 2017 5:22:29 GMT
22. SPLENDOR & MISERY (clipping.)
You're my new favorite person OHMYGOD SOMEONE ELSE WHO KNOWS WHAT AND WHO THAT IS
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Feb 15, 2017 5:30:18 GMT
[deleted]
|
|
atn
Full Member
Posts: 680
Likes: 353
|
Post by atn on Feb 15, 2017 6:17:55 GMT
You're my new favorite person OHMYGOD SOMEONE ELSE WHO KNOWS WHAT AND WHO THAT IS Fave tracks hmu
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Feb 15, 2017 6:48:29 GMT
OHMYGOD SOMEONE ELSE WHO KNOWS WHAT AND WHO THAT IS Fave tracks hmu "Baby Don't Sleep" is a borderline masterwork.
|
|
atn
Full Member
Posts: 680
Likes: 353
|
Post by atn on Feb 15, 2017 6:58:23 GMT
"Baby Don't Sleep" is a borderline masterwork. Oh shit that's my favorite as well 😍
|
|
raybee
New Member
Posts: 42
Likes: 5
|
Post by raybee on Feb 18, 2017 5:27:45 GMT
Youth Lagoon - The Year Of Hibernation
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Feb 19, 2017 17:24:23 GMT
Been revisiting Dead Petz, and am positive I'll be moving it up pretty high on my list.
|
|
|
Post by paranoidroegian on Feb 22, 2017 21:09:59 GMT
10
GOBLIN (Tyler, the Creator)Tyler, the Creator is a meme-like artist, whereas he can show earnestness in his feelings, while still remaining just as frank with his bizarre (and often cringing) sense of humor. While his lyrics spew out like there’s some kind of consistency (it helps that his style is completely steady; with his beats being repetitive and familiar, while still feeling hypnagogic), Goblin is a contradictory album that’s as maddening as it is fascinating. Much praise has been given to “Yonkers”, which is a summation of Tyler’s craft, and the very themes of Goblin itself: paradoxical, but all sides of each subject is undeniably honest.
9
TOO BRIGHT (Perfume Genius) “No family is safe, when I sashay”. An intentionally blunt rebuttal to heteronormativity and the fears of the homosexual man, Perfume Genius’ Too Bright starts off with a self-destructing piano ballad before bursting into heavy synth and bass for “Queen” – a song that shifts the entire direction of the album into an abstraction of overt gay lingo. Whether considering himself a “queen” and raising a middle finger to gender norms, or letting himself fall into demonic screams while trying to figure out what it means to love, his messy self-reflection reaches poignancy when he finally ends the album reflecting back to the first track, by allowing himself to remain conflicted on whether or not companionship is the very thing that’s causing his doubts.
8 THE SEER (Swans)Swans has always felt like a band singing straight from hell – and with The Seer, they make that analogy a reality with Satanic verses that dare to have you condemn them for their pleas for individualism. “Your life pours into my mouth, my light pours out of my mouth”. A criticism on the world, at large, done so nihilistically it hurts. Throughout the album’s many shifts from spoken word (which borders on beat poetry when read by itself) into psychedelic instrumentation, the album feels like a summarization of every little negative thing we can comment on the current American climate; and a strikingly supportive view on individualism within a world of what they see as pointless.
7 MODERN VAMPIRES OF THE CITY (Vampire Weekend)A love letter to music, on the whole, Vampire Weekend’s Modern Vampires of the City is borderline Biblical in its religious imagery – but it’s also tongue-in-cheek while balancing out sincerity. By the time the album’s best track, “Ya Hey”, comes around – the way in which the band captures the industrialization of cityscapes eventually becomes something more primitive. By emphasizing the shifts in music itself, and appropriately changing up what is expected in delivering the old under the mask of something new, Vampire Weekend’s album becomes an alarming album that is pinnacle 2010s, while drawing attention to the very artform’s endless branches of change. Somehow, camel-riding in Jerusalem feels no different than a bicycle on the city streets. Vampires, indeed.
6 MILEY CYRUS & HER DEAD PETZ (Miley Cyrus)Miley Cyrus & Her Dead Petz feels like it was made in Miley Cyrus’ basement. Many tracks reprise the same production, while lyrics are reprised again and again on tracks down the road. Everything is triggered by common things: smoking weed and having sex, all told through an off-putting dream logic. With references to emojis, and lines such as “let’s go na-na-nah” representing sex (as if Cyrus just couldn’t find the energy to write any more lyrics), Dead Petz is a hedonistic and annoying album, but so well-defined by its concept that it captures exactly what is necessary; a 92-minute break from a studio-controlled pop artist so that she can share her multi-faceted feelings of emptiness, confusion, depression, loneliness, incompatibility, and a need for expression.
5 CARRIE & LOWELL (Sufjan Stevens)Sufjan Stevens has been on the verge of retrospection almost his entire career, and yet his calming, reverb-natural voice has always felt a bit detached. His albums of the past have always had this distant, yet close, oxymoronic feeling (recall Illionis). On Carrie & Lowell, Stevens makes way into the realm of “mommy issues” by, once again, approaching the subject from afar. While trying to steer away from anything that would admit to trauma, he finds himself incapable of avoiding the most violent of imagery to show both his grief and anger through what he’s reminiscing. “Head on the floorboards, drunk as a horsefly, climb on the mattress pad, twist my arm”.
4 QUEEN OF DENMARK (John Grant)If Perfume Genius is insistent on facing outsiders with a maximalist representation of queer identity (and an embracement of male sensitivity), John Grant is less self-aware – with a voice akin to Godsmack, but with lyrical content that intentionally blurs the line between emotionally resonant and downright goofy. On Queen of Denmark, he opens up with two tracks (“TC and Honeybear” and “Marz”) that include references to food (delicious desserts, to be exact), spewing out trivial lyrics to the point of where they feel alien. By the time we reach the last half of the album, his track “Jesus Hates Faggots” (where he compares gays to Froot Loops cereal) delivers the album’s queer overtones into the heights of surrealist. The imagery of this album is like Sweet Movie by way of self-loathing on being a gay man forced to stray into what it means to be “masculine”.
3 SALAD DAYS (Mac Demarco)Salad Days by Mac Demarco is a surf-wave-cum-stoner-grunge type work that operates on some kind of off-putting relationship with Demarco’s self. There’s glimpses at love, but also glimpse at nihilism. While Demarco has founded an image off the absurd – and could very well be genuine – it shows through in his lyrics that he’s at a tug-of-war with himself while equally being comfortable in it. “Chamber of Reflection” is a terrifying horror-show of self-retrospection, speaking it in third-person by a way of expressing a fear of loneliness; something that is applicable to a millennial mindset, especially in terms of the contemporary, under-the-radar, Instagram-driven musician that isn’t pushing for universality.
2 MY BEAUTIFUL DARK TWISTED FANTASY (Kanye West)Kanye West’s My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy is equally in a hellish landscape – only West’s hip-hop repetition and asinine lyrics create a genuine representation of a man stuck within both his fame and his origins, while creating a pop character of his own that is representative of a multitude of constructs that dare to tread into the shameless. His vulgarity isn’t necessarily off-putting, but instead quite tragic. By the time the track “Blame Game” comes around, its like a cry for help – and whether its stemming from a real place, or not, is best left up to the unknown; a fantasy, have you will.
1 ULTRAVIOLENCE (Lana Del Rey) Ultraviolence is peak Lana Del Rey, even though she has consistently proven that she can stay on the same wavelength throughout her other albums. The criticism for her cycling the same themes is valid, but its also exactly what causes such a reaction to her work that is overly positive. The woman is a storyteller, paying homage when due, and then remaining self-aware to her pop image while crossing into different genres – sometimes within the same track. Ultraviolence beautifully blends her pop sensibilities with progressive rock and jazz – creating a baroque atmosphere that peaks into hellish territory; both a cautionary tale and masochistic love story.
[/span][/div][/font]
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,270
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Feb 23, 2017 6:52:32 GMT
In no preferential order, just by release date.
Kanye West, My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy LCD Soundsystem, This is Happening Arcade Fire, The Suburbs Janelle Monae, The ArchAndroid The Black Keys, El Camino Gillian Welch, The Harrow & the Harvest Björk, Biophilia Fiona Apple, The Idler Wheel is Wiser than... Frank Ocean, Channel Orange Kendrick Lamar, Good kid, MAAD City Jack White, Blunderbuss Daft Punk, Random Access Memories Thundercat, Apocalypse John Hopkins, Immunity David Bowie, The Next Day D'Angelo & the Vanguard, Black Messiah Flying Lotus, You're Dead! Todd Terje, It's Album Time Aphex Twin, Syro Jungle, Jungle Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly Björk, Vulnicura Maxwell, blackSUMMERS'night Frank Ocean, Blonde Blood Orange, Freetown Sound
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Aug 29, 2022 19:19:12 GMT
See, this is why you should wait to post and only bump old threads......because you can reflect back on it tbh.... - Something like this is what I liked .......No order - but top 2 were the best .....and the top 7 albums get played a whole lot more than all the rest combined these days ..........which isn't great when I can say that so soon after that decade ended.... Replacements - Dead Man's Pop & For Sale: Live at Maxwell's Jack White - Blunderbuss
Speedways - Just Another Regular Summer Fontaines D.C. - Dogrel
Mike Krol - Power Chords Gentleman Jesse - Leaving Atlanta Spoon - They Want My Soul I Don't Cares - Wild Stab Parquet Courts - Wide Awake Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold Parquet Courts - Human Performance Strokes - Angles Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love Divine Fits - A Thing Called Divine Fits Ike Reilly - Crooked Love Libertines - Anthems For Doomed Youth Black Lips - Arabia Mountain Peter Perrett - How The West Was Won Arctic Monkeys - AM Muffs - Whoop Dee Doo Muffs - No Holiday Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think and Sometimes I Just Sit Kurt Baker - Brand New Beat Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial Royal Headache - High Jeff Rosenstock - Worry
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Aug 29, 2022 20:01:49 GMT
Eh sure why not.
Teen Dream - Beach House Night Time, My Time - Sky Ferreira Titanic Rising - Weyes Blood Channel Orange - Frank Ocean DAMN - Kendrick Lamar
Be the Cowboy - Mitski MAGDALENE - FKA Twigs Skeleton Tree - Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds Lost in the Dream - The War on Drugs U.F.O.F. - Big Thief High Violet - The National A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead Blackstar - David Bowie My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West Melodrama - Lorde
Antisocialites - Alvvays
Reflektor - Arcade Fire
Lost Girls - Bat for Lashes Celebration Rock - Japandroids Born to Die - Lana Del Rey Patience - Mannequin Pussy Away - Okkervil River Pony - Orville Peck Slowdive - Slowdive They Want My Soul - Spoon Out in the Storm - Waxahatchee
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Aug 30, 2022 23:10:06 GMT
It's a bit hard, I really like a lot of albums from the 10's, but there's only a few I really love. The two at the top is 10/10, most os the rest are quite far behind with a few standouts possibly.
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy - Kanye West good kid, m.A.A.d city - Kendrick Lamar Titanic Rising - Weyes Blood Emotion - Carly Rae Jepsen Channel Orange - Frank Ocean
Abyss - Chelsea Wolfe Dead Magic - Anna von Hausswolff 7 - Beach House Melodrama - Lorde Magdalene - FKA Twigs
A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead Turn Out The Lights - Julien Baker Stranger in the Alps - Phoebe Bridgers Ecailles De Lune - Alcest A Dawn To Fear - Cult of Luna
Ordinary Corrupt Human Love - Deafheaven Peripheral Vision - Turnover Foundations of Burden - Pallbearer Southeastern - Jason Isbell The Sciences - Sleep
I See You - The XX Norman Fucking Rockwell - Lana Del Rey Remind me Tomorrow - Sharon Van Etten Keepsake - Hatchie Ctrl - SZA
|
|