|
Post by FrancescoAbides on Jul 11, 2017 14:09:34 GMT
My last 3 rewatches: Spirited Away Blade Runner The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
In terms of release date: The Revenant
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Jul 11, 2017 17:02:32 GMT
Contempt In Jackson Heights The Forbidden Room
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 12, 2017 0:39:47 GMT
In terms of my first-time viewings, Bergman's 'Smiles of a Summer Night.' Chronologically, Haynes' 'Carol.'
|
|
matheusf
Junior Member
Posts: 306
Likes: 155
|
Post by matheusf on Jul 12, 2017 11:49:28 GMT
The Life of Oharu
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 12, 2017 14:29:04 GMT
People on Sunday and Tower, I guess. Perfect scores are incredibly rare for me.
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Jul 13, 2017 18:55:22 GMT
Call Me By Your Name
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 13, 2017 19:40:53 GMT
I'm pretty liberal with them, but nothing this year is hitting the sweet spot for me. I saw Only Yesterday back in January, and that was an easy 10/10.
More recently, Green Room and Our Little Sister are strong 9s. And another Kore-eda film called I Wish has been growing on me more and more since I watched it in January.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jul 13, 2017 19:42:04 GMT
A recent re-watch of Her did the trick
|
|
grundle
New Member
Posts: 103
Likes: 58
|
Post by grundle on Jul 13, 2017 20:53:30 GMT
Le Moulin is a beautiful, ambitious & deeply rich debut. I can't recommend it enough. If you're into poetry & avant-garde be sure to check it out, it's on MUBI.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jul 13, 2017 20:53:44 GMT
Dancer in the Dark is damn near close. The only thing holding me back is that the ending might've destroyed me a little too much...but is that really a flaw?
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Aug 9, 2018 12:20:32 GMT
Wow, this needs a bump up. I've seen three more since I last replied
Phantom Thread The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 9, 2018 15:07:40 GMT
only doing new watches, the last five I've watched
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters Gosford Park Only Angels Have Wings Sweet Smell of Success Leave Her to Heaven
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Aug 9, 2018 22:18:52 GMT
Last three 10/10s:
The Earrings of Madame de... (seen on May 25) The Green Ray (seen on July 22) Ordet (seen on August 6)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Aug 10, 2018 2:49:08 GMT
Z far and away. To a lesser extent Phantom Thread, The Conversation, and State of Siege.
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Aug 10, 2018 3:40:58 GMT
- The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and Her Lover (rewatch) - Beau Travail (rewatch) - A Man Escaped (first time watched) - Goodbye, Dragon Inn (first time watched)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Aug 10, 2018 3:48:20 GMT
Last 10/10 rewatch- The Dark Knight
Last 10/10 first viewing- Tea and Sympathy
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 10, 2018 13:40:15 GMT
The Deep Blue Sea (2011)
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Aug 10, 2018 14:04:04 GMT
I always preferred the 1999 original, it just had more bite.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Aug 10, 2018 19:14:01 GMT
I always preferred the 1999 original, it just had more bite. lol, just effing brilliant
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Aug 10, 2018 19:56:05 GMT
Not something I give often... but my most recent all-timers had to be Mad Max Fury Road and Steve Jobs. 2015 was a stellar year, in my opinion.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 10, 2018 20:18:51 GMT
Saragossa Manuscript came very close to getting a 10.
I moved Inland Empire up to a 10 after I rewatched it. That would be the most recent. As far as a first time viewing that would be Trust, which was such a beautiful masterpiece.
|
|