|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 8, 2017 19:57:16 GMT
So I pretty much flew through this year, mainly because I thought it'd be vastly inferior to 1931, but in fact, I think I might have liked it even more. Not as many "revolutionary" films maybe, but that doesn't mean they weren't damn good. Honestly felt like a lot of these films were just plays made into films, but they were still so expertly filmed. The only one I wasn't big on was Boudu, which I could see how some enjoy it, but it just wasn't for me (still some good acting though). Also Lionel Barrymore may have given one of my very favorite supporting actor performances ever. Can't believe I actually agree with the Academy's BP choice for one of three times (the others being Deer Hunter and Sunrise, though I don't know if the latter would really count as an "Academy" decision compared to how they were much later). Grand Hotel deserves such a larger audience. The ensemble is possibly one of the best I've had the pleasure of watching, and the direction, cinematography, and art design for such a small enclosed set are fantastic. Trouble in Paradise is pretty damn close, though, and if more Lubitsch films are like this, he's certainly jumped to the top of the list. Same with Rouben Mamoulian, whose Dr. Jekyll last year was wildly inventive and it seems he's only got more to prove. The "Isn't It Romantic?" scene alone is the best of the whole year probably, maybe even decade so far. Best Picture: 01. Grand Hotel. 02. Trouble in Paradise. 03. Love Me Tonight. 04. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang. 05. Shanghai Express. 06. Scarface. 07. Freaks. 08. Horse Feathers. 09. Number 17. 10. The Blue Light. ----------------- 11. Boudu Saved from Drowning.
Best Director: 01. Rouben Mamoulian - Love Me Tonight. 02. Ernst Lubitsch - Trouble in Paradise. 03. Tod Browning - Freaks. 04. Edmund Goulding - Grand Hotel. 05. Leni Riefenstahl - The Blue Light.
Best Actor: 01. Paul Muni - I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang. 02. Herbert Marshall - Trouble in Paradise. 03. Paul Muni - Scarface. 04. Charles Granval - Boudu Saved from Drowning. 05. Michel Simon - Boudu Saved from Drowning.
Best Actress: 01. Marlene Dietrich - Shanghai Express. 02. Jeanette MacDonald - Love Me Tonight. 03. Leni Riefenstahl - The Blue Light.
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Lionel Barrymore - Grand Hotel. 02. John Barrymore - Grand Hotel. 03. Lewis Stone - Grand Hotel. 04. Charles Ruggles - Trouble in Paradise. 05. Eugene Pallette - Shanghai Express.
Best Supporting Actress: 01. Joan Crawford - Grand Hotel. 02. Greta Garbo - Grand Hotel. 03. Miriam Hopkins - Trouble in Paradise. 04. Kay Francis - Trouble in Paradise. 05. Daisy Earles - Freaks.
Best Original Screenplay: 01. Horse Feathers. 02. The Blue Light.
Best Adapted Screenplay: 01. Grand Hotel. 02. Trouble in Paradise. 03. Love Me Tonight. 04. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang. 05. Shanghai Express.
Best Ensemble: 01. Grand Hotel. 02. Trouble in Paradise. 03. Shanghai Express. 04. Scarface. 05. Boudu Saved from Drowning.
Best Editing: Love Me Tonight.
Best Cinematography: Grand Hotel.
Best Art Direction: Grand Hotel.
Best Costume Design: Love Me Tonight.
Best Makeup: Scarface (for lack of any better choices). Best Visual Effects: Scarface.
Best Sound Design: Love Me Tonight.
Best Original Score: W. Franke Harling - Trouble in Paradise.
Best Original Song: "Isn't It Romantic?" - Love Me Tonight.I've got a pretty good list going for 1933, but as always, any strong recommendations from you all is appreciated. And if anyone has some copies of Duck Soup or Dinner at Eight - much appreciated.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 8, 2017 20:01:18 GMT
I've been rehabilitating my lineups for the 1930s so that I could give you some more in-depth recs and discussion, but I do want to have a discussion in regards to Leni Riefenstahl. I consider her the most influential filmmaker of the 1930s by a wide margin (not just a female director, either), but considering where her talents ended up being used, it always feels tough recognizing things like Triumph of the Will. Much as it is the case with D.W. Griffith in The Birth of a Nation, which was the most innovative film of that whole decade, its historical context and putrid message do put a black mark on Riefenstahl's reputation. Will you be checking out Triumph when 1934 rolls around?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 8, 2017 20:06:49 GMT
It's also quite a fascinating coincidence that while you ask for 1933 recommendations, I'm currently editing all my 1933 winner/nominees for my updated montages. So I'm hip-deep in the year.
These are musts:
42nd Street The Bitter Tea of General Yen Bombshell The Bowery Counsellor at Law Dinner at Eight Don Quixote Duck Soup Ecstasy Gold Diggers of 1933 I'm No Angel The Invisible Man In the Wake of the Bounty King Kong Land Without Bread Lady for a Day Lady Killer Little Women Mayor of Hell Queen Christina She Done Him Wrong Sons of the Desert The Testament of Dr. Mabuse Tokyo No Onna
I suppose if you must also watch Cavalcade (the most boring film ever to win BP) and Hepburn's Oscar-winning work in Morning Glory for completion's sake, you could do that as well.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 8, 2017 20:12:56 GMT
I've been rehabilitating my lineups for the 1930s so that I could give you some more in-depth recs and discussion, but I do want to have a discussion in regards to Leni Riefenstahl. I consider her the most influential filmmaker of the 1930s by a wide margin (not just a female director, either), but considering where her talents ended up being used, it always feels tough recognizing things like Triumph of the Will. Much as it is the case with D.W. Griffith in The Birth of a Nation, which was the most innovative film of that whole decade, its historical context and putrid message do put a black mark on Riefenstahl's reputation. Will you be checking out Triumph when 1934 rolls around? I actually learned quite a lot about her during my World Cinema class, and thanks to my professor being a total bad-ass (among other things), he spent a good third of his Germany segment dedicated to her work and how it pretty much changed the game. All propaganda nowadays owes a thing or two or a million to Riefenstahl. So yeah, just as with Birth of a Nation, I might not enjoy its substance, but I'll be putting in the effort to watch the film because - from what little I've seen - it seems wildly important from a filmmaking perspective. That's why I went with checking out her Blue Light over a couple others because I wanted to watch how she got to that point as a filmmaker (and see her talents put to use of something not Nazi-related). I agree, she is definitely a filmmaker that deserves to be talked about more, even if the material itself isn't ideal for watching. As a side note: I appreciate diving into more 1930s work to kind of assist me in a way. Having spent nearly half a year devoted to all these classic films, I have such a richer appreciation of them, so it's nice to know others do, too.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 8, 2017 20:15:29 GMT
It's also quite a fascinating coincidence that while you ask for 1933 recommendations, I'm currently editing all my 1933 winner/nominees for my updated montages. So I'm hip-deep in the year. These are musts: 42nd Street The Bitter Tea of General Yen Bombshell The Bowery Counsellor at Law Dinner at Eight Don Quixote Duck Soup Ecstasy Gold Diggers of 1933 I'm No Angel The Invisible Man In the Wake of the Bounty King Kong Land Without Bread Lady for a Day Lady Killer Little Women Mayor of Hell Queen Christina She Done Him Wrong Sons of the Desert The Testament of Dr. Mabuse Tokyo No OnnaI suppose if you must also watch Cavalcade (the most boring film ever to win BP) and Hepburn's Oscar-winning work in Morning Glory for completion's sake, you could do that as well. Thanks again for the recs! Ha, looks like I'm making good time then if I'm keeping up with you. Cavalcade is the only easily accessible film from next year (not counting King Kong which I've already seen half a dozen times before), so it's bookmarked but I'd rather skip it. Surely does look boring. I thought about watching Morning Glory for Hepburn, but figured I'd go with Little Women instead - especially considering I've never actually watched it or any of its many other versions. What's your favorite of the year? Any key performances? I also thought you were a big fan of Private Life of Henry VIII which is on my list.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 8, 2017 20:19:03 GMT
It's also quite a fascinating coincidence that while you ask for 1933 recommendations, I'm currently editing all my 1933 winner/nominees for my updated montages. So I'm hip-deep in the year. These are musts: 42nd Street The Bitter Tea of General Yen Bombshell The Bowery Counsellor at Law Dinner at Eight Don Quixote Duck Soup Ecstasy Gold Diggers of 1933 I'm No Angel The Invisible Man In the Wake of the Bounty King Kong Land Without Bread Lady for a Day Lady Killer Little Women Mayor of Hell Queen Christina She Done Him Wrong Sons of the Desert The Testament of Dr. Mabuse Tokyo No OnnaI suppose if you must also watch Cavalcade (the most boring film ever to win BP) and Hepburn's Oscar-winning work in Morning Glory for completion's sake, you could do that as well. Thanks again for the recs! Ha, looks like I'm making good time then if I'm keeping up with you. Cavalcade is the only easily accessible film from next year (not counting King Kong which I've already seen half a dozen times before), so it's bookmarked but I'd rather skip it. Surely does look boring. I thought about watching Morning Glory for Hepburn, but figured I'd go with Little Women instead - especially considering I've never actually watched it or any of its many other versions. What's your favorite of the year? Any key performances? I also thought you were a big fan of Private Life of Henry VIII which is on my list. The Private Life of Henry VIII and Queen Christina are the other non- Kong masterpieces of 1933, and three of my acting wins come from these two films alone. The fourth comes from The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, which I seem to recall you enjoyed the first film in that franchise, so that makes this a must. For other great performances, check out 42nd Street, The Bitter Tea…, Bombshell, Little Women and Mayor of Hell.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 8, 2017 20:24:00 GMT
Thanks again for the recs! Ha, looks like I'm making good time then if I'm keeping up with you. Cavalcade is the only easily accessible film from next year (not counting King Kong which I've already seen half a dozen times before), so it's bookmarked but I'd rather skip it. Surely does look boring. I thought about watching Morning Glory for Hepburn, but figured I'd go with Little Women instead - especially considering I've never actually watched it or any of its many other versions. What's your favorite of the year? Any key performances? I also thought you were a big fan of Private Life of Henry VIII which is on my list. The Private Life of Henry VIII and Queen Christina are the other non- Kong masterpieces of 1933, and three of my acting wins come from these two films alone. The fourth comes from The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, which I seem to recall you enjoyed the first film in that franchise, so that makes this a must. For other great performances, check out 42nd Street, The Bitter Tea…, Bombshell, Little Women and Mayor of Hell. Those three are actually the top of my list, along with Duck Soup and Dinner at Eight (which, do you have copies of either perhaps? I think my girlfriend might really like the former). There are so many musicals this year too, so I wasn't sure which ones to possibly cut out so I'll make sure I at least check out 42nd Street if not the others. I consider Bitter Tea... 1932, too, but I'll definitely be checking that out down the road. Thanks again for the recs.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Jul 8, 2017 22:07:47 GMT
Check out The Mayor of Hell. Not the best movie out there, but still pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Jul 11, 2017 2:57:45 GMT
I find Lubitsch a bit hit and miss. Trouble in Paradise is a luminous piece, capitalising on the unconstrained precode era, while still full of class and sophistication. The following year's Design for Living doesn't quite work as well. It has a progressive story and features a liberated female protagonist, but nonetheless it's stiff and stagey in execution. I find The Shop Around the Corner and To Be or Not to Be masterpieces in their own right, but it's best to go into them without expecting them to be like his earlier work.
Some recs for 1933:
Baby Face Footlight Parade Man's Castle Japanese Girls at the Harbor
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 11, 2017 17:39:49 GMT
pickpocketThanks for the fresh recommendations! I actually just finished Footlight Parade yesterday and damn were those final set-pieces impressive (though the whole movie was strong, I think mostly thanks to James Cagney). I could agree on Lubitsch, at least in the couple of silent films of his I'd seen. Seems like the silent era wasn't able to convey that wit and charm through the inter-titles the way that actually hearing the dialogue could. I was surprised how much I loved Trouble in Paradise. It's funny, I actually watched Design for Living and, even though Trouble is a far more well-crafted film, I enjoyed the script of Design better. I thought it was a hilarious film - even if a bit stagey as you say - with some truly fantastic performances from the main three. All of the dialogue just flicked off their tongues so well, and making a story like that work is so difficult, but I thought he pulled it off tremendously. They're kind of neck-and-neck for me, but I'm very excited now to check out more of his '30s and early '40s work.
|
|
|
Post by pickpocket on Jul 12, 2017 23:18:48 GMT
Yes James Cagney carried that film brilliantly -- it's great seeing him flex his muscles beyond the gangster films he was associated with.
Design definitely has good points, as you mentioned the acting is quite strong. I especially liked Hopkins. I've seen it twice now and somehow it doesn't all quite fall together for me. In saying that, it's still better than the uneven misfire that is Bluebeard's Eighth Wife. Will be interested to know what you make of that one.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jul 13, 2017 0:46:00 GMT
pickpocketAgreed. I haven't seen much Cagney, but what I have seen is all gangster stuff and he seems like a guy that would be perfect for an all-singing-all-dancing musical (ala Guys and Dolls). Shame he didn't get to strut that side more often, but what little I can see of him outside of the gangster films I'll try my best to do. I'd love to re-watch Design and I was considering ordering the Criterion Blu-ray when I have money to spare on things like that, but I can see it all not being as hot a second go-round. The acting really is aces though. I was considering skipping over Bluebeard, but at the same time I don't know if I can resist the combination of Lubitsch, Cooper, Colbert, and Wilder all in one film, so I might check it out for shits and giggles.
|
|