|
Post by Mattsby on Sept 21, 2022 18:14:04 GMT
TV: Cobra Kai, Gilmore Girls Music: Jerry Lee Lewis Food: Korean bbq, Taco Bell's mex pizza (it's back, baby!) Book: Behind the Seen by Walter Murch (aka Billy Bob Thornton's father-in-law)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 21, 2022 21:59:38 GMT
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 3, 2022 19:36:25 GMT
Music (albums) - The holy shit list of the best albums of 2022 - already - Fontaines D.C., Kate Clover, Wet Leg, CMAT, More Kicks, and now ......... The Bobby Lees. Music (song) - The Bobby Lees "Greta Van Fake" - The best diss song since The Story of Adidon - "You think you’re rock’n’roll / But you’re a joke" ......they ain't wrong yanno........from the amazing "Bellevue" album out October 7th Movies - Trying to find out about Hour of the Sorcerer which will be the next film from main man Cristian Ponce creator of the animated classic The Kirlian Frequency & History of The Occult - Mattsby , Martin Stett From Ponce, one of Latin America’s most sought-after creators after “The Kirlian Frequency” and “History of the Occult”: Robbers break into a bank in the Argentine sticks, their goal, in a personal deposit box, a supernatural tool to escape from reality. “Our approach originates from a combination of haunted houses and ghost stories in the style of M.R. James, and crime movies in line with 1970’s New Hollywood, as ‘Dog Day Afternoon’ and ‘The French Connection,’ ” Ponce said. Tangram Cine; En el Reino Cine produce. Movies - Soon to be obsessed with Tár later this month tbh
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 5, 2022 15:00:41 GMT
TV: Nigella Lawson - I made her orzo with meatballs recipe last night - delicious! Movies: Anything and everything starring Shirley MacLaine. Music: Aaron Neville Books: Eleanor Hibbert, who wrote under multiple pennames, perhaps most famously as Victoria Holt - I read "Holt's" The Landower Legacy recently and was simply swept away by the story - it would have made for a fabulous 80s miniseries. I'm waiting on the delivery of my order of The Queen's Favourite, written under her other penname, "Jean Plaidy" - following the story of Queen Anne, Sarah Churchill, and Abigail Hill.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Oct 5, 2022 15:34:53 GMT
I don't think I have ever clicked on this thread before... TV: I'm two episodes into The Expanse and I'm actually excited for TV for the first time in a long time. I'm certainly not obsessed atm, but given how much TV has disappointed me recently, I'm very optimistic about this... SyFy original show... To be fair, two writers from Children of Men (a movie I actually dislike but admire in some ways) are running the show. But then, they also wrote Iron Man and Cowboys and Aliens, so they're not exactly top shelf writers. Books: Nothing at the moment, as I've been too depressed to read much for the past few months. Music: Been listening to a lot of Schooltree after my recent conversation with Moviesinner reminded me of how much I liked Heterotopia. Also been listening to some Ben Folds Five and Kate Bush. Movies: I have come to accept that recommending Madoka Magica: Rebellion has become the core facet of my personality. I mutter "Walpurgis, Walpurgis" in my sleep and recently got removed from my local supermarket when I demanded where the Kyubey Jack O' Lanterns were because I needed a shrine to my lord before all the little girls show up on Halloween.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 6, 2022 18:29:12 GMT
Movies - Trying to find out about Hour of the Sorcerer which will be the next film from main man Cristian Ponce creator of the animated classic The Kirlian Frequency & History of The Occult - Mattsby , Martin Stett From Ponce, one of Latin America’s most sought-after creators after “The Kirlian Frequency” and “History of the Occult”: Robbers break into a bank in the Argentine sticks, their goal, in a personal deposit box, a supernatural tool to escape from reality. “Our approach originates from a combination of haunted houses and ghost stories in the style of M.R. James, and crime movies in line with 1970’s New Hollywood, as ‘Dog Day Afternoon’ and ‘The French Connection,’ ” Ponce said. Tangram Cine; En el Reino Cine produce.
^ It appears Ponce has another film (!?!) making the festival rounds too - hmmmmmm: variety.com/2022/film/global/sanfic-morbido-cristian-ponce-edher-campos-1235329071/“A Mother’s Embrace,” (“Abrazo de Madre,” Cristián Ponce, Brazil) When a major storm hits Rio de Janeiro, Ana and her team of firefighters must evacuate a nursing home at risk of collapsing – but they soon find the mysterious residents in the house have other plans. Ponce’s second live-action feature. “With this project, I seek to continue exploring several themes close to me already developed to a certain extent during ‘The Kirlian Frequency’ and ‘History of the Occult’: Notions of paranoia, religion, existentialism and the construction of identity through our relationship with others,” said Ponce.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 12, 2022 6:47:47 GMT
Music: PJ Harvey: B-Sides, Demos & Rarities (comes out Nov 4th, 2022): Surprisingly coherent, comprehensive - 59 song (!) - distillation of her artistic process from the flowers in the dustbin. Each piece she writes, or covers or demos here - and the sequence here - suggests a connected artistic whole not just a random attempt. One of 2022's best box sets..... Music: The Bobby Lees - Bellevue (2022) - You either hear this quote from Sam Quartin of The Bobby Lees and roll your eyes ......... or you hear this quote and say "Yeah .......exactly, brilliant!": "I don’t think I have a technique, ha. I can only play on the E string and I only know basic chords, so I guess those limitations create the blueprint for our songs. I learned a Bo Diddley song on guitar that was 2 chords and that’s when I started writing music for the band " Movies: I Blame Society (2020 on TUBI) - Droll horror satire, draws much blood (um) about a female director told she'd make a good murderer and gets it down on film. Quite funny, occasionally inspired Feminist and Feminist mocking take - even if the execution leaves a bit to be desired with its obvious budget limitations. Yes - "execution" is a deliberate pun..... Sports: Paris Tennis Masters 2022 - Can Djokovic win 4 straight tournaments? We'll find out at the end of October when his "Kiss Me, I Have COVID! / Revenge Tour" continues......... and he defends his title and goes for a record 7th Paris win. Medvedev final rematch? Sports: Hockey season, Football season, Halloween season, Kay Adams season - all the best seasons really..... Food: Red Lobster Biscuits - Fnck Red Lobster........but their biscuits are both delicious and also good to fling at people's heads because you can waste them like that - they will bring you MORE.......... Should be called Bread Lobster ....
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Oct 12, 2022 10:16:21 GMT
After rewatching Biutiful I've started to dive deep into the music of Gustavo Santaolalla and I can't quite stop. I've always really dug the stuff he did for the movies but there's so much more to explore - from his soundtrack to The Last of Us to solo albums with plenty of songs as well. To me he truly seems like a musician who creates purely from heart. I'll provide two examples of his work that I'm kind of obsessed by...
This beauty:
And this heartbreaker (and would you look at that hair!):
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 15, 2022 20:09:04 GMT
Film - Cemetery Without Crosses (1969) (on TUBI) - Underrated, doom-laden Euro-Western that is eerily silent a lot of the time. Good stuff......people who like the genre will like it more than people who just like the "classics" only in the genre....... Music (song) - Abi-Ooze - Cry Alone (2022) - Tremendously hooky Pop Punk song where she's just born to lose - repeatedly - so she shouts about it - "Wishing that I had a friend...... but I doooooooooon't .........so I cry alone" ........awwwww TV - Peep Show (on TUBI).........um, yeah it's a problem - right in the middle of a 2nd full series rewatch......maybe the greatest thing ever in the history of stuff.... Celebrity Crush - The incredible and incredibly photogenic Kate Clover .....one of the year's best albums, best songs, best cover songs, and now best coats obviously ....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 17, 2022 19:03:55 GMT
Music (Song) - The Groove Farm - Couldn't Get To Sleep (1986) - A personal fave song of mine from the ~ C86 era - just a perfect song really: "The look on your face well it almost nearly made me smile and the look on your face.......well it made me happy for a while" Book - Passing By: Selected Essays, 1962-1991 by Jerzy Kosinski (Re-read) - "The principles of true art is not to portray - but to evoke" .......fascinating provocateur who would be appalled at 2022's idiotic provocateurs Celebrity Crush - Anna Jay - Wrestling's Queen of Delightful Facial Expressions.........among her many other qualities......
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,395
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Oct 19, 2022 3:59:44 GMT
T H I S. It has soooo many layers I won't even attempt to deconstruct it
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 21, 2022 10:43:48 GMT
What a week for new stuff - 2 of the top 10 movies of the year and a somewhere in the top albums of 2022 also: Movies - Tár (2022) - Only some minor nitpicking over small "lapses" that play as didactic; most of it is dramatically realized - it's amazing this works as well as it does with this flawed a central character .......and that is because of a performance that is far beyond "merely great" by Cate Blanchett.........an all-time level, monumental, historic feat of screen acting......all the adjectives, honors, awards, roses, whatever ........give her everything ........ Movies - R.M.N. (2022) - Tarkovsky-like, grim, (too) heavy-handed but extremely effective piece that applies a spectacular visual palette to its thematic POV. Gripping in an observational, clinical, dissecting manner ...... Movie (scenes) - The awesome Bergmanesque nightmare sequences in Tár - short, memorable, jarring inserts - scary and unsettling..... Bravo Todd Field - why is no one talking about his work in this movie? Music (album) Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork (2022) - 2nd record from a band that I didn't think had it in them - a triumph of pithy one-liners and musical dexterity this time. You didn't know you needed this.......you kind of do .........and Florence Shaw is the one who deserves most but not all the credit as this album musically is a perfect companion to her wry spoken interior monologues
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Oct 22, 2022 17:09:03 GMT
Movies: Watching a lot of horror classics, of course, as is always the case this time of year. But it's really displaced my interest in keeping up with new releases - I've completely missed Woman King, DWD, still haven't watched Blonde or the new Denis, etc. Whatever! I'll have Tar and Decision to Leave coming along in the next couple weeks. Maybe those'll give me new obsessions. Music: Blue Rev by Alvvays. Truly can't stop listening to this thing. It's so so good and only getting better. TV: Maybe not an "obsession" at this point but I've recently (re-)discovered how fucking funny Documentary Now! is. The recent two-part season premier with Alexander Skarsgard doing a Werner Herzog in Burden of Dreams parody is fucking gold. Books: Heat 2 is damn good and super readable ... also really, really looking forward to new books (in back-to-back weeks!) from maybe my two favorite living American writers, George Saunders and Cormac McCarthy. Sports: This wacky NFL season is really re-invigorating my love for the sport & damn are my local team Buffalo Bills fun as hell to watch. I'm all but officially jumping on the bandwagon; whatever, I'm a native upstate New Yorker, I think I have the right! Video Games: Resident Evil 2 remake - again, this time on the Claire playthrough. Misc: The fall
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 24, 2022 6:33:20 GMT
Music (album) - Dry Cleaning - Stumpwork (2022) - I wasn't completely won over by Dry Cleaning last time - impressive intermittently but tiresome too ........ yet album #2 is now here ..........and it's kinda brilliant - less forced, more focused, more on target too, sharper, much funnier, better edited, and much harder to dismiss (Reviewed in the Last Album You Listened To thread) Music (song) - Dry Cleaning - Liberty Log (2022) - Where the album finds the perfect juxtaposition of absurdity, humor and horror (Reviewed in The Last Piece of Art That Moved You thread) Movie Performance - Cate Blanchett - Tár (2022) - Um, what I'm supposed to be over this master class already? Pfft........(Reviewed in The Last Great Performance You Saw thread) Movies - Tesis / Thesis (1996) - One of the most important movies in terms of influence I think on modern horror even though it's not quite horror itself - it has some narrative flaws but has a lot of marvelous ideas and a note perfect ending (Reviewed in October Horror Thread 2022) Video - The Speedways on Radio 3 (2022)- a flawless 30 minute Rock and Roll performance (Reviewed in Fave TV or Live Performances Music thread). Performance below: www.rtve.es/play/videos/los-conciertos-de-radio-3/the-speedways/6711745/Sports - Paris Masters 2022 - Is Djokovic even playing? Starts Oct 29th
Book: Fuck You Heroes - Glen E. Friedman Photographs, 1976-1991
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Oct 26, 2022 16:22:46 GMT
The Onion's tiktok feed is everything
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Oct 30, 2022 11:06:18 GMT
Music (Reviews) - Pop Matters raves The Bobby Lees masterful Bellevue and The Speedways forthcoming album Talk of the Town gets called "a masterpiece" in a blog - and both of those are just in the last few days. What am I writing for these guys now too or do they just read MAR for their opinions because this sounds awfully familiar to stuff I said much earlier..... www.popmatters.com/the-bobby-lees-bellevue-review hearasingle.blogspot.com/2022/10/the-speedways-talk-of-town.html?m=1Music (song) - Hank Wood & The Hammerheads - You Could Have It (2019 / 2022 re-release) - Brutal Punk Rock in the manner of "I Got A Right" and "Sonic Reducer".........A modern classic of its uncompromising, anti-social kind Movies - Shareefa Daanish as "Dara" in Macabre (2009) - An amazing, exhausting horror villainess. Something to see in a ballet of blood, gore and horror. If you have the stomach for it - which ain't easy tbh. Sports - Will Rafael Nadal beat Djokovic on a hard court? Well he hasn't in 9 years, so I f'n doubt it....and so do his fans ....but Alcaraz and Medvedev might .........at the Paris Masters this week.... Politics - Midterms Nov 8th - shrug ........ I love the drama....... what can I say....... Movies - Finally seeing Banshees of Inisherin sometime next week - a lot of people irl have told me I'll love it - and I gave "3 Billboards" a 10 / 10 - you know how many new movies in the MAR era have gotten a 10 / 10 from me? 3 Billboards and The Irishman .....that's it......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 2, 2022 19:34:40 GMT
Music (song) Matt Speedway - Until Your Love Comes Crawling Back To Life (2022) - One of his best "sketches" from his free demo Bandcamp EPs - this song has a cool Rock and Roll move - a chorus which mimics Buddy Holly in the way he halts and hiccups the word "reeling"........ also that's another great song title by him too...... Track 3 in the link below:mattspeedway.bandcamp.com/album/the-first-stone Music (song) - The Barracudas - Codeine (1981) - Superb cover of Buffy Sainte-Marie's 60s folk song ( Cod'ine) but done in a Garage Punk version ...... it's reel and it's real......one more time.....Movies - Night of Death (1980) - An unforgettable last scene in a movie that may not be great but is great at 2:00 AM anyway ......which is something for horror after all......bunch of old folks being cute.......and not so much Movies - The Other Side of the Underneath (1974) - Re-watch - The only British feature directed by a woman in the whole decade (?!?) - this is really fascinating and maddening. Experimental, ridiculous, talkative, shattering, unsettling at times singular - at times academic. I didn't necessarily say "Good" ......but some of it is indeed very, very good.......and always full of ideas TV - On season 7 of Peep Show rewatches - how can season 7 still be THIS funny? GOAT level ..... Food - There's this little - sort of out of the way pizza place near me - that no one ever seems to actually go to - possibly a mob laundering operation - kidding / totally serious.........good place to sort of disappear to get a slice of pepperoni and a (very) small fountain drink ($7 flat). If anything happens to me though, I guess it was a bad place to disappear - I loved you all .....
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 5, 2022 12:37:27 GMT
Movies - Gerard Depardieu in Under The Sun of Satan (1987) - The biggest - and best - you heard me THE best male actor of the 80s in a performance that is the opposite of his grander big canvas works.......remarkably specific and detailed and spiritual too. Sports - "3 - A Tennis Show" Podcast on Youtube - love this show especially Amy Lundy who has a great way of expressing wonky tennis stuff simply - It's basically like our GOAT thread but without me doing performance art........hmmmmmmmm Music (song) - The Wedding Present - Kennedy (1989) - All furious downstrokes and pounding drums - this was one of the great British singles of its era - Post-Smiths / Pre-Brit-Pop..........It's about .......and sums up what's (likely) going to happen in the US politically this week with a detached wit that only an outsider could offer: "Too much apple pie" ........"Everybody loves a TV show".........Murder / Death......Fairy-tales ending horribly wrong.......Mass Delusion(s)......World Spinning Forward.......horribly so, perhaps ......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 6, 2022 17:40:39 GMT
Movie - Sue (1997) on TUBI - I reviewed this performance once in the "Last Great Performance" thread - Anna Thomson - who is often amazing here ........and justifies this low budget, NYC utter descent / failing mental health film.........at times heartbreaking, at times too much and sketchy on a screenplay level but well worth a watch or two ......... flawed but fascinating in small doses / specific scenes ......one of the more honest, uncomfortable movies about real ife sex that you'll ever see too - utterly deglamorizes it Music (album) - Various Artists - Strum & Thrum: The American Jangle Underground 1983-1987 (2020) - One of my "Best Reissues" of 2020 - by a bunch of unknown bands made up of kids who heard early REM .....and freaked out - bless their hearts. Increases your Rock music IQ almost instantly too- a "secret history of Rock" collection ..... Full album available on Bandcamp and Youtube Clothes - Thursday Boot Company Boots - Best boots I've ever owned for every day wear tbh ......I have beat these into the ground and they still look great......
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 8, 2022 18:46:02 GMT
MUSIC: Awww my last post said Jerry Lee Lewis. Been going mad for The Reducers...the best band outta Connecticut... ever? Of course pacinoyes has posted about 'em! Once named, in 1985, as the country's "best unsigned band." Here's a ton of songs.... you'll blush after the first three songs... and everything from #6-18 rocks... and they have a great xmas tune! Several of these songs, like Let's Go, sound like they could've been (if they weren't?) generational staples. reducers.bandcamp.com/album/reduxMOVIES: All about my Tubi rewatches of The Mend (2015) - after the first 30m it turns into a lowbudg classic, and really holds up postpandemic-wise - and The Anderson Tapes (1971) a Westlake-ian anti-caper, an anomaly in Lumet's serious career, he loads every scene with humorous, quotable detail and deceptive layering and a packed cast...... predates Watergate and the gallimaufry of our tech age, futilely listening in.... also could draw a line right to Soderbergh and Coens ("god no, burn the body, get rid of it") and there's hints of De Palma, Coppola, Scorsese too. BOOK: finished QT's Cinema Speculation... a total tangent-driven movie meltdown, some ridiculous hot takes (Heat ending bad?? Eddie Coyle overrated?? Quincy Jones sucks?? De Palma a toothless anti-cinephile?) but ends quite sweetly. Fun read, but I prefer qt by the New Bev bite (he copy-and-pastes some of his own writeups). FOOD: chocolate Chex cereal..... recently done with my Roadsmary Baby pumpkin beer phase, had so much espolòn tequila the other night I started seeing mirages of MsMovieStar
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 10, 2022 9:10:21 GMT
Movie - Banshees of Inisherin - Not quite on the level of Martin McDonagh's best movies imo - In Bruges (2008) and Three Billboards ....(2017) - but it maybe hits more directly - it's "simpler" as a parable about Ireland, curses and God (or lack thereof)...........It suggests McDonagh started with his ending - bitter fire and tranquil (or burial) water - the bombs without the sound of an (un)Civil War - with its lingering Death and families - literal and not - sitting side by side with witches and ghosts. It's among the better movies of 2022 - flaws and all..........my current #5........ Music (song) - Screaming Sneakers "Violent Days" (1982) - This somewhat forgotten minor classic - of 80s Punk / New Wave - has been covered lately by Kate Clover in concert - because she is the coolest girl on the planet - with the best taste ..........It sort of sums up the state of the US socio-political climate 40 years later too: "I don't see tomorrow, I can barely see today, I can't predict tomorrow........... but I know it will be violent anyway" .......... Pop Art - Gahan Wilson's Dark Cartoons
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 11, 2022 22:08:08 GMT
Music (album) - The Speedways - Talk of the Town (2022) - Comes out in 9 days .........the most anticipated Rock album for me of the MAR era except for The Replacements For Sale (2017) and Dead Man's Pop (2019) - and this is a current band - not a legendary one like The Replacements (not yet anyway)......what a time to be alive! Music (song) - The Lillingtons - I Don't Think She Cares (1996) - This band made a minor Pop Punk classic album - Death By Television (1999) ......this earlier song shows them worshipping and ripping off Ben Weasel ........which just proves they had good taste and Ben was the Messiah of this stuff pretty early on..... Movie - (Performance) - To Leslie (2022) - Andrea Riseborough in one of the year's best female performances - and a performance you just know people will miss but that's not her fault.........she's superb Celebrity Crush - Kelcy Griffin - A lot of guys I know haaaaaaaaaaaate the "Do you Want Some More?" girl from the Lexus commercial.........personally I love her........and yes I would like some more.......
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 13, 2022 8:31:17 GMT
Movie - Confessions (2010) - One of the meanest films ever made imo - for a serious movie anyway........ highly watchable just for its audacious premise.........and some dazzling set pieces including this one: Music (song) - Radiohead - "Last Flowers" (2007) - I'm not a huge fan of the band ........but I like 'em just fine thanx - and this song, used to great effect in that ^ movie, is among my favorite of theirs ......... Sports - ATP Title tournament starts today - November 13th - and any of the 8 guys could win it.........but if Djokovic wins it..........I won't shut up about it Food - Dairy Queen Take Five Blizzard - come on, best candy makes the best Blizzard ........this writes itself ffs.......
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 13, 2022 9:06:58 GMT
Food - Dairy Queen Take Five Blizzard - come on, best candy makes the best Blizzard ........this writes itself ffs....... OMG how am I just now finding out this exists.... I need this immediately.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 13, 2022 21:45:56 GMT
MOVIES: Dovzhenko’s “Ukraine Trilogy” - Zvenigora (1928), Arsenal (1929), Earth (1930). He called Zvenigora his most interesting movie — "It was a catalogue of all my creative abilities" — a tic-tac-toe of form, hopping genre and fantastical flights, all thru the salted eyes of a to-be-tead old man. Arsenal is my fav... a blistering trebuchet of a film, a fast-paced horror with remarkable intercutting. Performances: at their careers bests, Liev Schreiber and especially Ned Beatty in Spring Forward (1999) TV: ..... Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (1976-77), over 300 eps, I'm only some into it but wow, it's a no-brainer why it's apparently such a cult item, I'd never heard of it before this week, but it was huge for a time? Even my mom said "Of course I've heard of it - Louise Lasser!" .... Norman Lear while on top of the sitcom world decided to make this super demented soap opera parody (is it a sitcom or a soap?). If you squint you can see a bit of John Waters and David Lynch (ppl often compare it to Twin Peaks). Lasser, 83 now, who has one of the best one-liners of 2022 in Funny Pages, gives a brilliantly underplayed, hilarious perf. She's quite like Mia Farrow - odd bc she was Woody's first movie muse, well they were married too! - Side note: any coincidence that this show set in Ohio premieres the same year as the also double titled Jimmy Dean Jimmy Dean play... in Ohio.... FOOD: Garlic knots.
|
|