|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Feb 11, 2017 15:30:34 GMT
Also been posted to the board on IMDb, so I brought it over here, too. Aka. For those who really want to hear me gush about La La Land some more. As always, I'm the last to show off my top ten of the year, but I like to take my time in forming them, and it seemed fitting that this one would be the last to take place on the IMDb boards. I'll be back soon with the list of my most anticipated films of 2017, but until then, enjoy! Click here for link.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 11, 2017 16:00:36 GMT
Good list. La La Land and Moonlight are also in my top 10 and I liked all the other ones on there that I have seen. If you're interested here's my top 10 of 2016:
1. The Innocents 2. La La Land 3. Graduation 4. Moonlight 5. The Salesman 6. Hacksaw Ridge 7. The Handmaiden 8. Pink 9. American Honey 10. A Bride For Rip Van Winkle
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Feb 11, 2017 16:19:27 GMT
Certain Women Toni Erdmann Paterson American Honey Everybody Wants Some Arrival Love & Friendship The Neon Demon Things to Come Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2017 16:42:52 GMT
This is obviously subject to change as I see more, but as of this moment -
1. Manchester by the Sea 2. La La Land 3. Silence 4. Swiss Army Man 5. Paterson 6. Fences 7. Sing Street 8. The Neon Demon 9. The Handmaiden 10. Arrival
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2017 16:47:24 GMT
1. Moonlight 2. The Lobster 3. Manchester by the Sea 4. La La Land 5. Silence 6. Patriots Day 7. Cafe Society 8. Hacksaw Ridge 9. The Neon Demon 10. Don't Breathe
Here's some with strong potential, but I still need to see: Toni Erdmann A Monster Calls The Red Turtle Paterson Hell or High Water Nocturnal Animals
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2017 17:43:50 GMT
My top 10 alphabetically:
Being 17 Certain Women The Invitation La La Land The Neon Demon The Ornithologist Paris 05:59 The Red Turtle Things to Come Toni Erdmann *winner*
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Feb 12, 2017 0:54:41 GMT
Good list, here's mine.
La-La Land O.J. Made In America Zootopia Hell Or High Water Civil War Fences Arrival Manchester By The Sea Silence The Red Turtle
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 12, 2017 14:48:48 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 12, 2017 20:30:42 GMT
Been seeing a lot of Oscar nominated movies lately, so my list has morphed into this:
1. Jackie 2. La La Land 3. Moonlight 4. Lion 5. Hell or High Water 6. Hidden Fences 7. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 8. The Nice Guys 9. The Finest Hours 10. Florence Foster Jenkins
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Feb 13, 2017 1:26:13 GMT
Good list! Happy to see the love for Kubo. Here's mine:
1. Moonlight 2. Embrace Of The Serpent 3. The Witch 4. Silence 5. Kubo And The Two Strings 6. The Neon Demon 7. Hail, Caesar! 8. The Lobster 9. Manchester By The Sea 10. Green Room
|
|
|
Post by pessimusreincarnated on Feb 13, 2017 2:27:05 GMT
Mine right now-
1. Silence 2. La La Land 3. The Handmaiden 4. Arrival 5. The Witch 6. Krisha 7. American Honey 8. Moonlight 9. Paterson 10. Manchester by the Sea
|
|
|
Post by ChairfaceC on Feb 13, 2017 2:32:40 GMT
01. Manchester By the Sea 02. Jackie 03. Moonlight 04. Don't Think Twice 05. The Lobster 06. Kubo and the Two Strings 07. Blue Jay 08. Loving 09. The Witch 10. Arrival
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 13, 2017 23:47:52 GMT
Mine:
La La Land The Nice Guys Deadpool Zootopia Don't Breathe The Edge of Seventeen Moana Captain Fantastic A Monster Calls Kubo and the Two Strings
I've still got a few left to see but I doubt they'll crack the top 10
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Feb 14, 2017 0:22:51 GMT
1. La La Land 2. Arrival 3. Silence 4. Sing Street 5. The Lobster 6. Moonlight 7. The Handmaiden 8. The Innocents 9. Manchester by the Sea 10. Hell or High Water
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
Member is Online
|
Post by speeders on Feb 14, 2017 0:39:14 GMT
Silence Jackie Manchester by the Sea Arrival 20th Century Women Nocturnal Animals Hell or High Water La La Land Moonlight Lion
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Feb 14, 2017 0:59:09 GMT
Arrival Manchester by the Sea Hell or High Water La La Land Edge of Seventeen Rogue One The Nice Guys Midnight Special Hacksaw Ridge Nocturnal Animals
Still need to see Moonlight, Jackie, Silence, 20th Century Women and a few others.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Feb 14, 2017 1:02:18 GMT
Still need to see Silence, which has been one of my most anticipated since the beginning of 2016.
1. Manchester By the Sea 2. Hacksaw Ridge 3. Hell or High Water 4. Green Room 5. La La Land 6. The Nice Guys 7. Captain America: Civil War 8. Lion 9. The Edge of Seventeen 10. Patriot's Day
|
|
|
Post by nic-dreadwolf-marling on Feb 16, 2017 19:59:26 GMT
1. Arrival 2. 10 Cloverfield Lane 3. Jackie 4. La La Land 5. Everybody Wants Some!! 6. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story 7. The Light Between Oceans 8. Captain America: Civil War 9. The Nice Guys 10. Silence
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Feb 16, 2017 20:20:32 GMT
Also been posted to the board on IMDb, so I brought it over here, too. Aka. For those who really want to hear me gush about La La Land some more. As always, I'm the last to show off my top ten of the year, but I like to take my time in forming them, and it seemed fitting that this one would be the last to take place on the IMDb boards. I'll be back soon with the list of my most anticipated films of 2017, but until then, enjoy! Click here for link. Top 10 Only match 3/10. But good #1!
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on Feb 16, 2017 20:21:31 GMT
Our lists are pretty similar so far, but this has been one of my weakest top 10's in a while. The top ones are really great though:
1. La La Land 2. Moonlight 3. Arrival 4. Blue Jay 5. The Lobster 6. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 7. Manchester By the Sea 8. Zootopia 9. Silence 10. The Red Turtle
Still have a bunch to catch up on. Wouldn't be surprised if my bottom 4 are out by the end of the year
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 16, 2017 20:35:49 GMT
Alphabetically...
Aquarius Arrival A Bigger Splash The Handmaiden Jackie La La Land Moonlight Sing Street 20th Century Women The Witch
(Very) Honorable Mentions...
Certain Women Elle Fences Love & Friendship Zootopia
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Feb 17, 2017 4:19:05 GMT
Good list. La La Land and Moonlight are also in my top 10 and I liked all the other ones on there that I have seen. If you're interested here's my top 10 of 2016: 1. The Innocents 2. La La Land 3. Graduation 4. Moonlight 5. The Salesman 6. Hacksaw Ridge 7. The Handmaiden 8. Pink 9. American Honey 10. A Bride For Rip Van Winkle love that The Innocents is your #1! It's been so overlooked mine (so far) 1. La La Land 2. American Honey 3. Silence 4. Krisha 5. The Innocents 6. Little Men 7. Moonlight 8. The Witch 9. Sing Street 10. Zootopia
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Feb 17, 2017 5:52:22 GMT
Wow! That's such a great write-up! Really like your list too.
For me, having not seen Silence, Fences, OJ etc:
01. La La Land 02. Tower 03. Blue Jay 04. The Eyes Of My Mother 05. Paterson 06. Jackie 07. Arrival 08. Manchester By the Sea 09. Hell or High Water 10. The Edge Of Seventeen
Top 2 are really close though.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Feb 17, 2017 11:34:08 GMT
this was such a shit year can't even come up with 10 spots
1. Hell or High Water 2. Arrival 3. Green Room 4. Deadpool 5. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 6. La La Land
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Feb 17, 2017 13:54:37 GMT
1. Silence 2. La La Land 3. Hell or High Water 4. The BFG 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. Sing Street 7. The Neon Demon 8. Nocturnal Animals 9. Arrival 10. Patriots Day
|
|