Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,663
Likes: 4,360
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Dec 12, 2023 18:40:48 GMT
Wait, Bottoms is actually a real movie???
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 12, 2023 20:09:15 GMT
No Hard Feelings is more insightful about class differences than Saltburn is......Saltburn might have more laughs in it.......though all of those laughs might not all be intentional........
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Dec 12, 2023 21:41:11 GMT
I dig the Barbie soundtrack. THE representation of 2023 pop.
Why is this controversial? Cuz I find it more interesting than any movie this year. And no one's really praising it.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 12, 2023 22:42:15 GMT
John Wick: Chapter 4 is the best John Wick film by far.About Dry Grasses is Ceylan at his very best. Bottoms isn't smart, funny or fun at all, just unbelievably obnoxious and incredibly stupid. The Three Musketeers: D’Artagnan is among the most entertaining and fun adaptations of the book and I'm really looking forward to the sequel. I wouldn't say 'by far', but I agree that it's the best.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Dec 14, 2023 18:43:29 GMT
I love Ryan Gosling but he was downright embarrassing in Barbie. John Magaro would be my pick for Best Supporting so far and I have seen RDJ, Melton.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,573
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 14, 2023 20:17:14 GMT
Barbie sucks.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Dec 14, 2023 22:15:38 GMT
Poor Things is a repetitive slog. All of its technical aspects are very good, but the story is a massive letdown that makes the film a huge chore to sit through.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 15, 2023 1:19:47 GMT
Barbie - It's starting to be a popular opinion around here ! but yeah Barbie feels like a big backfire for w/e they were going for. Yikers island, barely funny. Not on the level of Free Guy which isn't very good but more fun, relates to today, less condescending, etc.
May/December - Are there sleeping bags at this campout? Kinda boring, undercooked. The word is ridiculously overused with this but if anything, it's anti-camp. And...Moore is so much better in her other creep toward younger kid role this year When You Finish Saving the World.
Asteroid City - Further proof that Wes is petrified, terrified, trembled at the idea of writing actual characters. I enjoyed the b-roll on set footage more than the actual movie.
Oppenheimer - An obnoxious self impressed mess, Nolan's nonstop vending of IMAX sort of points to his backwards priorities. I know Tiktokkers love it (ironically?) but I haven't met anyone who actually likes it, and the only standout perfs are David Krumholtz and Matt Damon.
Scream VI - It's rubbish but there's no appreciation for the sly opening scene with Samara Weaving (who'd've been a better Barbie than Robbie fwiw).
Sanctuary - One of the year's most underrated.... a screwy Polanskian sex farce that makes feathery light of private, pathetic things, it's a bit squeezed like some off-broadway play but blindsided by a sorcerous, star perf from Margaret Qualley.
Killers of the Flower Moon - Only big problem is it should've been longer. (Not kidding! Two important things: What do the Osage eat? Again not kidding... the cinema god of grub Marty doesn't give us a food scene?? cmon, I want more than coffin apples.... and I'd like maybe a scene or two of Leo with his kids....)
Knock at the Cabin - Remains one of the year's best... it's a potent movie where things happen, impossible decisions are made and seen thru and consequences are faced. Calling B S on critics rating this lower than the silly and scared of itself Leave the World Behind.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 15, 2023 13:18:24 GMT
Barbie - It's starting to be a popular opinion around here ! but yeah Barbie feels like a big backfire for w/e they were going for. Yikers island, barely funny. Not on the level of Free Guy which isn't very good but more fun, relates to today, less condescending, etc. May/December - Are there sleeping bags at this campout? Kinda boring, undercooked. The word is ridiculously overused with this but if anything, it's anti-camp. And...Moore is so much better in her other creep toward younger kid role this year When You Finish Saving the World. Asteroid City - Further proof that Wes is petrified, terrified, trembled at the idea of writing actual characters. I enjoyed the b-roll on set footage more than the actual movie. Oppenheimer - An obnoxious self impressed mess, Nolan's nonstop vending of IMAX sort of points to his backwards priorities. I know Tiktokkers love it (ironically?) but I haven't met anyone who actually likes it, and the only standout perfs are David Krumholtz and Matt Damon. Scream VI - It's rubbish but there's no appreciation for the sly opening scene with Samara Weaving (who'd've been a better Barbie than Robbie fwiw). Sanctuary - One of the year's most underrated.... a screwy Polanskian sex farce that makes feathery light of private, pathetic things, it's a bit squeezed like some off-broadway play but blindsided by a sorcerous, star perf from Margaret Qualley. Killers of the Flower Moon - Only big problem is it should've been longer. (Not kidding! Two important things: What do the Osage eat? Again not kidding... the cinema god of grub Marty doesn't give us a food scene?? cmon, I want more than coffin apples.... and I'd like maybe a scene or two of Leo with his kids....) Knock at the Cabin - Remains one of the year's best... it's a potent movie where things happen, impossible decisions are made and seen thru and consequences are faced. Calling B S on critics rating this lower than the silly and scared of itself Leave the World Behind. Who are you hanging out with??
|
|
BlackCaesar21
New Member
You're barking up the wrong acorn!
Posts: 142
Likes: 103
|
Post by BlackCaesar21 on Dec 16, 2023 19:28:43 GMT
Barbie - It's starting to be a popular opinion around here ! but yeah Barbie feels like a big backfire for w/e they were going for. Yikers island, barely funny. Not on the level of Free Guy which isn't very good but more fun, relates to today, less condescending, etc. May/December - Are there sleeping bags at this campout? Kinda boring, undercooked. The word is ridiculously overused with this but if anything, it's anti-camp. And...Moore is so much better in her other creep toward younger kid role this year When You Finish Saving the World. Asteroid City - Further proof that Wes is petrified, terrified, trembled at the idea of writing actual characters. I enjoyed the b-roll on set footage more than the actual movie. Oppenheimer - An obnoxious self impressed mess, Nolan's nonstop vending of IMAX sort of points to his backwards priorities. I know Tiktokkers love it (ironically?) but I haven't met anyone who actually likes it, and the only standout perfs are David Krumholtz and Matt Damon. Scream VI - It's rubbish but there's no appreciation for the sly opening scene with Samara Weaving (who'd've been a better Barbie than Robbie fwiw). Sanctuary - One of the year's most underrated.... a screwy Polanskian sex farce that makes feathery light of private, pathetic things, it's a bit squeezed like some off-broadway play but blindsided by a sorcerous, star perf from Margaret Qualley. Killers of the Flower Moon - Only big problem is it should've been longer. (Not kidding! Two important things: What do the Osage eat? Again not kidding... the cinema god of grub Marty doesn't give us a food scene?? cmon, I want more than coffin apples.... and I'd like maybe a scene or two of Leo with his kids....) Knock at the Cabin - Remains one of the year's best... it's a potent movie where things happen, impossible decisions are made and seen thru and consequences are faced. Calling B S on critics rating this lower than the silly and scared of itself Leave the World Behind. Who are you hanging out with?? I'll be honest I actually haven't met anyone in real life who's actually giddy about the film and I'd hang out with a somewhat "bohemian" crowd
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 17, 2023 6:00:18 GMT
Napoleon is Scott's best and pretty much tied for my favorite of the year with The Holdovers. The haters are plebes and the criticisms I see of it are so banal and irrelevant. No French accents, he's too old, not enough battle scenes, didn't tell you how to feel about Napoleon, exc. Who cares about any of that shit and the last one is actually a positive. Swear to god this is going to be a classic in 15-20 years.
Poor Things was dogshit and probably the worst movie of the year. Not in the mood but I'll post my long takedown whenever someone does a thread here.
Cage is just a ham in Dream Scenario
I guess I still liked Past Lives but it maybe cracks the very bottom of my top ten for the year at best. The script is pretty limp and the performances are just "pretty good". It's a late night atmosphere movie (or a "vibe" as the kids say) but that's about it.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,173
Likes: 1,573
|
Post by Nikan on Dec 17, 2023 11:26:49 GMT
Napoleon is Scott's best and pretty much tied for my favorite of the year with The Holdovers. The haters are plebes and the criticisms I see of it are so banal and irrelevant. No French accents, he's too old, not enough battle scenes, didn't tell you how to feel about Napoleon, exc. Who cares about any of that shit and the last one is actually a positive. Swear to god this is going to be a classic in 15-20 years. Pffft, people who want to see a good movie?
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 17, 2023 19:17:05 GMT
Napoleon is Scott's best and pretty much tied for my favorite of the year with The Holdovers. The haters are plebes and the criticisms I see of it are so banal and irrelevant. No French accents, he's too old, not enough battle scenes, didn't tell you how to feel about Napoleon, exc. Who cares about any of that shit and the last one is actually a positive. Swear to god this is going to be a classic in 15-20 years. Pffft, people who want to see a good movie? None of those have anything to do with it being a good movie though. Plenty of great movies have age inappropriate casting, everyone speaking English with French accents wouldn't have added one iota of "authenticity" to the movie, and you could have easily made a Napoleon biopic with zero battle scenes, the five that the movie has is certainly enough. Those are just shallow criticisms that came out in early reviews and then everyone just piled on and kept repeating them.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 22, 2023 0:09:15 GMT
Maestro is good.
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 492
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Dec 24, 2023 7:02:34 GMT
Weirdly don’t think many of my opinions are controversial but I guess I haven’t been following public opinion, other than to say Oppenheimer is amongst one of Nolan’s worst (higher than Tenet), because he chose the most overly complicated and aggrandized approach to what could’ve been a really rich moral tale.
Barbie has way too many strong detractors and fans, it’s just become a symbol at this point
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,663
Likes: 4,360
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Feb 3, 2024 15:26:24 GMT
Brendan Fraser fucking rules in Killers of the Flower Moon. It's the exact performance that character needed.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Feb 3, 2024 16:53:32 GMT
* Denzel Washington looks fat and lazy ..........and acts fat and lazy in the limp The Equalizer 3 * Tilda Swinton is better in her 1 scene in The Killer than the majority of BSA Oscar nominees * Leslie Uggams not getting ANY awards heat for American Fiction is kind of absurd....... * Oppenheimer is not one of the best casts / ensembles in history - it's a real good movie with a lot of famous people in it .........that's not the same thing * Almost all the big movies this year end unsatisfyingly or in tiresome drawn out ways : KotFM, Poor Thngs, Anatomy of a Fall, Barbie .......rewatches for almost all movies in 2023 are not a high priority because of that * Nicole Kidman would have traded her last 12 meh TV projects to play the Julianne Moore role in May December * The sidelining of the best friend character in Talk To Me was an astonishing stupid direction to take the movie in * Matt Damon did nothing this year to be in the awards convo in any way whatsover - in Air or Oppenheimer * Penelope Cruz missing an Oscar nod for Ferrari is absurd - see Tilda Swinton above ^
|
|
BlackCaesar21
New Member
You're barking up the wrong acorn!
Posts: 142
Likes: 103
|
Post by BlackCaesar21 on Feb 3, 2024 23:09:09 GMT
Saltburn takes itself too seriously and that reveal is just unnecessary.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Apr 23, 2024 7:38:14 GMT
Poor Things......
I might lower my original 4/10 as I think of it. Bringing it down by 0.5 points every 10 minutes I think of it. Just a hackjob. Lanthimos is a hack. I remember when people in the mid 00s used to call Von Trier a hack. Well... if Von Trier's a hack, I'd bring him back anyday and kick Lanthimos to the curb.
Next thing Lanthimos is gonna do is set a movie about genitalia transplants onto some totally random Mars backdrop. Get it thru some hoola hoop with the sign "weird" attached to it, and think that actually... passes as something significant yet I'm just wondering where all this misplaced nonsense comes from.
Barbie is very very disinteresting. Not appalling, but just nothing interesting going on here. Gerwig, while maybe not a hack like Lanthimos... I'm surprised there are people who actually like. Just a very generic talent that I'm sure if I ask a normal person what their opinion of her is.... they'd be like.... "Who???"
I still haven't seen The Holdovers. It's up to Payne and Giamatti (two people I've usually liked) to save this awful year in movies. Awful year in anything.
|
|