|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 28, 2023 19:01:48 GMT
........and so it begins:Leftist virtue-signaling inclusion weirdos @ IndieWire stumble on the actual BP of 2023 ........go figure david ehrlich @davidehrlich (just to be clear, this is the *site's* list, factoring in opinions from a range of different staffers)
1. Past Lives 2. The Taste of Things 3. Asteroid City 4. The Boy and the Heron 5. May December 6. Poor Things 7. Passages 8. Anatomy of a Fall 9. All of Us Strangers 10. The Zone of Interest
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 1, 2023 17:39:46 GMT
Cahiers du Cinéma:
1) Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella) 2) Close Your Eyes (Victor Erice) 3) Anatomy of A Fall (Justine Triet) 4) The Fabelmans (Steven Spielberg) 5) Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismaki) 6) Unrest (Cyril Schäublin) 7) Don’t Expect Too Much From … (Radu Jude) 8) Les Gangs Des Bois (Raba Ameur-Zaimeche) 9) Last Summer (Catherine Breillat) 10a) Un Prince (Pierre Creton) 10b) Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 1, 2023 17:50:20 GMT
Cahiers du Cinéma:1) Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella) NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO. I want to watch that movie, I'm so excited for it! Don't piss on my dreams, Cahiers! Edit: Huh, I just learned that it's a sequel to Ostende. Well then, that'd added to my watchlist too.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 1, 2023 20:01:31 GMT
Time magazine. 1. Fallen Leaves 2. Maestro 3. The Zone of Interest 4. Priscilla 5. Revoir Paris 6. Past Lives 7. Killers of the Flower Moon 8. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret 9. Dreamin' Wild 10. Passages
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 1, 2023 20:08:30 GMT
Asteroid City... Ehrlich is a man of culture. the more I think of it I honestly think it's top tier WA and one of his most thematically ambitious works. Schrader agrees too: "the most Wes Anderson movie Wes Anderson ever made". Hits in a way Moonrise Kingdom does, couching very real glimpses of grief and loss in whimsical nostalgia-baked fantasias, the melancholy punctuated by moments of surprising warmth and revelation (the alien scenes, the Margot Robbie scene -- god how beautifully that's written)... Asteroid City represents a stopping off point for his characters to find themselves and deal with their trauma before moving on. It's such a beautiful film. eligible for Original Song btw (God bless Focus Features for submitting this)
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 3, 2023 21:13:45 GMT
Sad news, apparently there will be no John Waters Top Ten for the artforum publication this year? He's been doing it annually since 2000 (!!) and his picks were often interesting. He was the only person to have Dinner in America on his list last year!
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 4, 2023 9:08:30 GMT
New York Times
1 KotFM 2 Oppenheimer 3 Menus-Plaisirs - Les Troisgros 4 Occupied City 5 A Thousand And One 6 Asteroid City 7 May December 8 Showing Up 9 Orlando : My Political Biography 10 Stonewalling
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Dec 4, 2023 11:07:26 GMT
Sad news, apparently there will be no John Waters Top Ten for the artforum publication this year? He's been doing it annually since 2000 (!!) and his picks were often interesting. He was the only person to have Dinner in America on his list last year! Yeah, because of ArtForum’s abhorrent treatment of David Velasco. Good for him for taking a stand.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 5, 2023 17:03:27 GMT
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Dec 5, 2023 19:32:40 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 7, 2023 21:14:44 GMT
John Waters Top Ten thru Vulture but I think it's paywalled for some so reposting below. Adding his hilarious writeups (as if telling a friend his favs over a couple dirty martinis). Btw all top tens should come with a conversational "here's why..." //////////// When most people hear my name, they think of the city of Baltimore, where I still live. But few know I have kept a secret apartment in New York City for over three decades. Why? To see fucked-up foreign movies with frontal nudity — that’s why. Here, what you should be watching this year — not at home but in a Gotham art house with a full ticket price. 1. Beau Is Afraid (Ari Aster)A superlong, super-crazy, super-funny movie about one man’s mental breakdown with a cast better than Around the World in 80 Days’: Joaquin Phoenix, Patti LuPone, Parker Posey, Nathan Lane, and Amy Ryan. It’s a laugh riot from hell you’ll never forget, even if you want to. 2. A Prince (Pierre Creton)You’ve never heard of this one, but I’d never heard of Super Mario Bros. when it came out either, so there. A most unlikely gay movie about a gerontophilic hot male farmer and his two old-man lovers who drop dead for no apparent reason other than being “embarrassed by youth and beauty.” It’s dirty in a soil-like way. Dicks turn into mythic creatures; men howl like dogs. Slow, spooky, and poetically fucked up. In other words, perfect. 3. Master Gardener (Paul Schrader)Another erotic movie featuring gardening, this time an S&M one with stud-muffin-Nazi overtones and Sigourney Weaver in the best performance of the year as a sugar mama with a heart for vengeance. Dig it. Dig it deep, sir. 4. Full Time (Éric Gravel)An exhausting thriller, as exciting as The French Connection, about a normal single-mother hotel worker and whether she’ll get to work on time in Paris during a transit strike. Trust me—it’s brilliant. 5. Last Summer (Catherine Breillat)A devastatingly pernicious tale of a French lawyer for abused minors who falls in lust with her own fawnish but nasty underage stepson, played by Samuel Kircher, who gives the lead kid in Death in Venice a run for his money. Not since Paul Morrissey and Joe Dallesandro has there been a director-star connection this hot and unconsummated. She gets it. He gets it raw. 6. Sparta (Ulrich Seidl)Are Romanian children better off with a closeted male pedophile who never acts overtly but shows them love or their real nasty hetero adult fathers who force them to act “mean” and “tough”? No wonder controversy rages about the making of the film. All I know is two things: The movie’s fantastic, and I’m glad I’m not a chicken queen. 7. Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki)Another deadpan Finnish kitchen-sink melodrama from one of the world’s greatest auteurs. An alcoholic factory worker and a lonely supermarket clerk meet by chance and struggle to fall in love. It’s drab, it’s short, it’s beautiful, and it lacks nothing. Just call it Unmagnificent Obsession. Shut up and love it. 8. Strange Way of Life (Pedro Almodóvar)A refreshingly unironic new look at gay-cowboy memory, lust, family, and guilt that proves blood is thicker than semen. 9. Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan)Deserves the Oscar for being a big-budget, star-studded, intelligent action movie about talking. 10. Do Not Expect Too Much of the End of the World (Radu Jude)A maddeningly radical, tedious, shockingly repetitious, brilliant two-hour-and-43-minute Godard–meets–Harmony Korine Romanian masterpiece in which we spend way too much time locked in the car of a confident, trashy, gum-chewing workaholic PA for a movie company as she does her chores. When I finished watching the movie, I was pretty sure I didn’t like it, but when I woke up the next morning, I realized I loved it. Suffer for cinema! Sometimes it’s worth it!
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 8, 2023 0:40:59 GMT
Shocked but very happy that he included Oppy.
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Dec 8, 2023 18:14:27 GMT
Killers wins Sight and Sound Poll
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 8, 2023 18:44:23 GMT
The full Sight & Sound list for those who don't feel like going onto the site.
1. Killers of the Flower Moon 2. The Zone of Interest 3. Past Lives 4. Poor Things =5. Barbie =5. Oppenheimer 7. Passages 8. Anatomy of a Fall 9. Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World 10. May December 11. Close Your Eyes 12. All of Us Strangers =13. Asteroid City =13. TÁR =15. Fallen Leaves =15. Saint Omer =17. How to Have Sex =17. Last Summer =17. Tótem =20. Afire =20. La Chimera =20. Evil Does Not Exist =20. Return to Seoul =24. The Boy and the Heron =24. Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell =26. The Beast =26. Beau Is Afraid =26. The Delinquents =26. The Fabelmans =26. Rotting in the Sun =31. Hit Man =31. Music =31. Talk to Me =34. The Human Surge 3 =34. Infinity Pool =34. One Fine Morning =34. The Taste of Things =38. A Prince =38. All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt =38. Earth Mama =38. The Holdovers =38. The Killer =38. Menus-Plaisirs Les Troisgros =38. Our Body =38. Priscilla =38. Reality =38. Rye Lane =38. Samsara =38. Suzume =38. Trenque Lauquen
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 8, 2023 19:52:20 GMT
John Waters makes a good case for me to like Oppenheimer.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 13, 2023 18:25:22 GMT
Hollywood Reporter -I mean when THR agrees with pacinoyes on #1 it's a strange year....... 1 Past Lives 2 Poor Things 3 All of Us Strangers 4 KotFM 5 Fallen Leaves 6 Zone of Interest 7 Showing Up 8 Anatomy of a Fall 9 Perfect Days 10 Passages
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 13, 2023 18:41:24 GMT
JONATHAN ROSENBAUM [submitted to Screen Slate] 1. Do Not Expect Too Much from the End of the World (Radu Jude) 2. Daughters of Fire (Pedro Costa) 3. Saint Omer (Alice Diop) 4. Barbie (Greta Gerwig) 5. Afire (Christian Petzold) 6. Little Girl Blue (Mona Achache) 7. Albert Brooks: Defending My Life (Rob Reiner) 8. Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese) 9. No Bears (Jafar Panahi) 10. The Master Gardener (Paul Schrader)
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 13, 2023 18:54:21 GMT
JONATHAN ROSENBAUM [submitted to Screen Slate] 4. Barbie (Greta Gerwig) I would've never guessed tbh.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Dec 13, 2023 18:59:20 GMT
Screen Slate's list 1. May December (Todd Haynes) 2. Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese) 3. Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt) 4. Asteroid City (Wes Anderson) 5. Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet) 6. Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki) 7. Pacifiction (Albert Serra) 8. Oppenheimer (Christopher Nolan) 9. The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer) 10. Passages (Ira Sachs) 11. Afire (Christian Petzold) 12. De Humani Corporis Fabrica (Véréna Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor) 13. The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki) 14. Saint Omer (Alice Diop) 15. Menus-Plaisirs - Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman) 16. How to Blow Up a Pipeline (Daniel Goldhaber) 17. Rotting in the Sun (Sebastián Silva) 18. Our Body (Claire Simon) 19. The Killer (David Fincher) 20. Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella) Here are the individual ballots along with people submitting their best first viewings regardless of year.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 13, 2023 20:34:33 GMT
Owen Gleiberman's Picks For Variety
1 Oppenheimer 2 Anatomy of a Fall 3 Ferrari 4 Maestro 5 Past Lives 6 Operation Fortune: Ruse de guerre 7 Little Richard: I Am Everyting 8 May December 9 Fair Play 10 Zone of Interest
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 15, 2023 15:55:34 GMT
Boston Globe
1. Past Lives 2. American Fiction 3. Barbie 4. Air 5. You Hurt My Feelings 6. The Taste of Things 7. The Holdovers 8. Anatomy of a Fall 9. It Ain't Over 10. Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret.
|
|
|
Post by ThisIsNotAnID on Dec 16, 2023 22:53:50 GMT
Film Comment Poll:01. May December (Todd Haynes) 02. Showing Up (Kelly Reichardt) 03. Killers of the Flower Moon (Martin Scorsese) 04. Fallen Leaves (Aki Kaurismäki) 05. Pacifiction (Albert Serra) 06. Anatomy of a Fall (Justine Triet) 07. Afire (Christian Petzold) 08. The Zone of Interest (Jonathan Glazer) 09. Unrest (Cyril Schäublin) 10. Our Body (Claire Simon) 11. Dry Ground Burning (Joana Pimenta and Adirley Queirós) 12. Passages (Ira Sachs) 13. Trenque Lauquen (Laura Citarella) 14. Orlando, My Political Biography (Paul B. Preciado) 15. De humani corporis fabrica (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel) 16. Menus-Plaisirs – Les Troisgros (Frederick Wiseman) 17. Youth (Spring) (Wang Bing) 18. Asteroid City (Wes Anderson) 19. Rewind & Play (Alain Gomis) 20. The Boy and the Heron (Hayao Miyazaki)
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,024
Likes: 504
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Dec 17, 2023 16:26:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by sterlingarcher86 on Dec 27, 2023 14:45:17 GMT
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 28, 2023 0:01:11 GMT
Obama's annual list:
|
|