Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Nov 4, 2023 15:07:36 GMT
And if you're in the mood, tell me where do you rank him among his peers and the later generations.
1. The Social Network. It was very exciting to experience the release of this piece of art-culture, and studying it, and revisit it so many times and witness the status it found in film community throughout the years in my lifetime. 2. Zodiac. 3. Fight Club. It's an undeniable part of my teenage years and many who saw so many things in it once upon a time... it was funny, smart and relevant. 4. Gone Girl. 5. The Killer. 6. Se7en. It's been many years... 7. The Game 8. Mank 9. Panic Room 10. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 11. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo. Random and tiresome, outside of Mara and a killer (hah) opening credits.
NS the Alien 3.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 4, 2023 17:59:01 GMT
I like em all except the last two..........
Se7en The Social Network / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Gone Girl Zodiac Alien 3 Panic Room Benjamin Button Mindhunter The Killer Fight Club / The Game Mank
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Nov 4, 2023 18:00:41 GMT
1. Fight Club - A movie that's smart and funny if you're an angry teen white guy, and a movie that's smart and funny for entirely different reasons if you're not. Like the Goodfellas of impotent white masculine rage festering into straw nihilism, it fully immerses you in it and then tears at the seams. Also just love its grungy aesthetic, it looks like the end of the '90s as it speaks to an unfortunate subculture that would gain more and more prominence in the digital age of the 21st century. 2. The Social Network - About as prescient as Fight Club but much more tightly controlled in all aspects of filmmaking. Like a finely-tuned, well-oiled machine. Sorkin and Fincher are an ideal combination for a movie about assholes, a favorite subject of both but one where they balance out each other's worst tendencies (Sorkin's schmaltzy moralizing, Fincher's airtight coldness). They need to get on with a sequel.
3. Zodiac - Like getting lost in hermetically sealed case files. Maybe the most on-the-nose subject matter of Fincher's career (guy gets obsessed over a serial killer) in a way that plays to everything that makes him special as a filmmaker. And given the dubious ethics of most true crime material, this especially stands out now as a triumph. 4. Gone Girl - Righteously funny in Fincher's pitch-black way and endlessly watchable in its pulpiness. The casting of Ben Affleck and Rosamund Pike are absolutely genius. 5. Se7en - His calling card for the pre-digital part of his career. Pitt and Freeman make a terrific pair (has the whole "cop on his last case before retirement" trope ever been better than here?) and the third act is still as unbearably tense as ever.
6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - It unfortunately never lives up to the incredible energy of its opening credits, but it's still a stirring yarn spinner. 7. The Game - The script isn't all there, but another case where Fincher's sheer command of tone and pace make for an enjoyable ride. 8. Mank - The tact it takes with regard to Orson Welles annoys me (wasn't all this settled 50 years ago?) but it's still a very interesting journey through the political machinations of the Golden Age of Hollywood. Doesn't hurt that Oldman and Seyfried are doing terrific work here. 9. Panic Room - I think this film would probably be much better if he made it now. Not that it's a bad movie, it's a solid program thriller, but he would take much more special care now to get as much as he can out of the script. Interesting to see the escalation in his fancy for digital tricks, though.
10. Alien 3 - Kind of an honorary position since I haven't seen the Assembly Cut in so long. I just remember it being more interesting in theme than in character (sans Ripley) and feeling all too much of the tension between what the film is going for and what the studio was allowing to get done in time for its release. Willing to give it a rewatch soon.
11. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - I get what it's going for and I think it's a very sweet, melancholic idea and a novel way to look at the lifespan with a forefront focus on death. I just don't think it really works. Fincher's allergy to the outright emotionality of something like Forrest Gump or Big Fish results in a film that plays at but cannot reach any of the emotional insight of those movies. It's a movie constantly in thought. I'd call it handsomely mounted but this is the one where his steadfast refusal to light his sets is most bothersome, in no small part because it only puts us further at a remove for a film as obvious as "what if a dude lived his whole life aging in reverse?"
N/S The Killer
|
|
tep
Full Member
formerly known as Ban
Posts: 577
Likes: 149
|
Post by tep on Nov 4, 2023 20:34:55 GMT
Very good director, but a bit overrated imo. Far from one of the all-time greats.
9.5 1. Zodiac - used to think this was mediocre, but after a few rewatches… yeah, it’s a masterpiece 2. The Social Network
9 3. Se7en
8 4. Fight Club
7 5. Gone Girl 6. Panic Room
6.5 7. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 9. Mank
6 10. The Game
NS The Killer. I think I saw Alien 3 a long time ago, but don’t remember it enough to rank it.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Nov 4, 2023 21:15:41 GMT
I sometimes think he's the most influential/important filmmaker since mid-90s, at least in America... not saying he's the one with "best" run or string of film exactly or I don't have criticism towards his work (I'm not a fan of the way he does on screen violence for example) or he's the best actors diroctor... but I think people really want to copy him (*for what it's worth, I probably have seen more breakdown videos of his work on YT than any other director; Nolan & Kubrick are close) and, maybe even unconsciously imitate him, in their way of editing, lighting and even world-view... Se7en, Fight Club and Zodiac (an unofficial trilogy?) just showcase a brand of cynism that capture the hopelesssness of the late 90s-00s in a way that I haven't seen anyone else do it (people like QT or the Andersons are too peculiar to speak for an era you know?) and I'm not into that like I used to in the past, I actually find it questionable now at moments (maybe that's why I can't call The Killer perfect... it is ugly and insesnsitive too, and that's part of it's charm, weirdly)... even Lanthimos or Eggers are inferior to him imo, but I guess/hope they're just starting, while he's very established and accomplished at this point.
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Nov 4, 2023 21:53:17 GMT
I haven't seen Mank and The Killer. Not interested in the former, interested in the latter but only on video not when it costs 18.64
1. Se7en - By far my favorite. From 1984-1993 (post Scarface and pre-Pulp Fiction), the crime genre felt down. But 1994 or 1995 were the revitalizer years, and Se7en was one of the main pieces.
2. Alien 3 - I know the general opinion, but to me it's a on par with Cameron's sequel. But it feels like i'm just an Alien fanboy who will like everything done on it.
3. Zodiac - I admire it more than love it. It feels like his Godfather, Pulp Fiction, Goodfellas, or Heat tho I don't like it nearly as much as those.
4. Gone Girl - Fun movie. Fincher's Hateful Eight. Would like Emily Ratajkowski and Rosamund Pike to switch places tho I get only one of those had the cum-on-me tits.
5. Fight Club - Entertaining
6. The Social Network - good but not a top echelon film
7. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - i like it, but it's clearly one of his lessers
8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Same as Dragon Tattoo. I like it overall, but I find it slightly less interesting
9. Panic Room - Still like this, it came out at a great time. The fact that it was 2002 released makes me have a stronger opinion on it tho.
10. The Game - Only one I don't like. But still, nothing about it makes me hate it either.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Nov 4, 2023 22:24:21 GMT
1. The Social Network 2. Zodiac 3. Fight Club 4. Gone Girl 5. Se7en 6. The Killer 7. Panic Room 8. Alien 3 9. Mank
Those first 5 are in my Top 70 of all time, and he's probably my #5 or #6 fave director.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Nov 5, 2023 1:30:29 GMT
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Nov 5, 2023 6:40:26 GMT
NS The Killer yet...
1. Zodiac – 10/10 – His masterpiece. Addictive and endlessly rewatchable.
2. Se7en – 9/10 – Gloriously grungy atmosphere, with some of the best rain in a movie this side of Blade Runner. In different hands, this could have easily been a trite exercise in nihilism, but instead it’s rather thoughtfully philosophical within its genre framework.
3. The Social Network – 9/10 – If you told me 15 years ago that a movie about Facebook—NOT another serial killer movie (which should be the title of his next film lol)—would become one of Fincher’s top 3 films, I wouldn’t have believed you. It’s still crazy to me that this movie turned out to be not only great, but best-of-the-decade level great. The single best screenplay Fincher has ever directed, and also the beginning of a tremendous musical partnership with Reznor/Ross (still the best score they’ve ever done)... a match made in heaven.
4. Mank – 8/10 – Somehow this movie has become stupidly underrated, partly because I think it’s sort of misunderstood. Yeah, the Welles stuff is irritating, and the ending doesn’t really fit... but that’s because the film isn’t actually about the authorship of Citizen Kane’s script. It’s about the artist’s social responsibility, and the creation of art as a form of ethical atonement. It’s also really funny, with one great line after another, and Oldman is terrific.
5. Gone Girl – 8/10 – Every time I rewatch this, for some reason I keep expecting to not like it as much as the last time I watched it, but nope, every time it never fails to pull me in and never lets up. This film succeeds with its satire where Fight Club failed imo.
6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo – 8/10 – Starts to maybe feel a bit too long after a certain point, but still pretty gripping stuff overall, and a definite improvement over the 2009 film. If Zodiac was about the elusiveness of truth and how some things can never be known, then this inverts that theme and says that the truth can be found if you look hard enough.
7. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – 7/10 – I’m a fan, but it does stand out in a weird way in his filmography. Probably not the best person to helm this kind of material, but I like its melancholic tone, and how it’s sort of a meditation on transience. It feels like something that could have been really great, but didn’t quite get there and only ended up being merely “good.” Fantastic score.
8. Panic Room – 7/10 – effectively claustrophobic cat-and-mouse thriller with Fincher in Hitchcock mode. Some gaps in logic (like stuff hinging on the intruders' stupidity) and the CGI hasn't aged well, but it's tense and well-directed with some bravura sequences. Jared Leto is really terrible though.
9. The Game – 7/10 – Fincher again in Hitchcock mode, sort of North By Northwest-ish. Feels like an extended Twilight Zone episode, entertaining but pretty preposterous stuff.
10. Alien 3 – 6.5/10 – I think of it as an admirable failure. Fincher's talent clearly shines through: it’s got great atmosphere, and the first half has a sense of dread and ominous portent that I like. It's ultimately disappointing though because the stuff actually involving the alien is pretty dull imo with some bad vfx, plus I think the film starts to lose shape in the second half. Some good ideas, and I really like the basic premise, but it just doesn't come together into a satisfying whole for me.
11. Fight Club – 6/10 – Starts promisingly, but goes off the rails in the second half, and ends up as this smug, self-congratulatory mess. I just don’t think it handles its ideas in a way that adds up to an interesting movie. I haven’t read the book, but maybe it all works better in that medium. Plus I just find the movie to be really visually ugly.
A lot of good ones, but only 3 truly great ones...
|
|
sirchuck23
Based
Bad news dawg...you don't mind if I have some of your 300 dollar a glass shit there would ya?
Posts: 2,745
Likes: 4,862
|
Post by sirchuck23 on Nov 6, 2023 2:51:20 GMT
One of my favorite filmmakers. Haven’t seen The Killer yet or Alien 3.
Zodiac Se7en The Social Network Fight Club The Game Gone Girl Panic Room The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Mank
The first 3 are his stone cold masterpieces imho.
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Nov 6, 2023 15:46:54 GMT
One of my 5 favorite directors. I go back and forth between The Social Network and Zodiac at #1.
1. The Social Network 2. Zodiac 3. Se7en 4. Fight Club 5. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo 6. Gone Girl 7. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
8. Panic Room 9. The Game 10. Mank 11. Alien 3
NS: The Killer
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Nov 8, 2023 23:29:47 GMT
01 - Seven 02 - Gone Girl 03 - Zodiac 04 - The Social Network 05 - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 06 - Fight Club 07 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 08 - The Game 09 - Panic Room 10 - The Killer
NS Alien 3, Mank
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Nov 9, 2023 7:48:48 GMT
01 - Seven 02 - Gone Girl 03 - Zodiac 04 - The Social Network 05 - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 06 - Fight Club 07 - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 08 - The Game 09 - Panic Room 10 - The KillerNS Alien 3, Mank Ah, too bad you didn't enjoy this...
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Nov 9, 2023 13:32:51 GMT
1. Zodiac 2. Se7en 3. The Social Network 4. The Killer 5. Alien 3 6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 7. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 8. The Game 9. Panic Room 10. Mank 11. Fight Club 12. Gone Girl
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 9, 2023 14:25:57 GMT
Some of these are pretty interchangeable for me.
1. Zodiac 2. The Social Network 3. Se7en 4. Fight Club 5. Gone Girl 6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 7. Panic Room 8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 9. The Game 10. Mank (needs a rewatch though) 11. Alien 3
Can’t wait to watch The Killer. Will update with its placement.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Nov 12, 2023 1:12:39 GMT
A+
1. The Social Network
A
2. Zodiac 3. Fight Club
A-
4. Seven 5. Gone Girl
B+
6. The Killer 7. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
B
8. Mank 9. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
C+
10. The Game
C
11. Panic Room 12. Alien 3
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 12, 2023 1:20:26 GMT
Some of these are pretty interchangeable for me. 1. Zodiac 2. The Social Network 3. Se7en 4. Fight Club 5. Gone Girl 6. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 7. Panic Room 8. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 9. The Game 10. Mank (needs a rewatch though) 11. Alien 3 Can’t wait to watch The Killer. Will update with its placement. Probably sliding The Killer in at #5
|
|
forksforest
Junior Member
Quit your shit-spitting
Posts: 492
Likes: 212
|
Post by forksforest on Dec 10, 2023 23:25:05 GMT
9-10/10 Zodiac The Social Network GWtDT
7-8/10 Benjamin Button The Killer The Game Se7en
6/10 Gone Girl Fight Club
I did not like Mank and can’t recall watching all of Panic Room
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,094
Likes: 2,212
|
Post by speeders on Dec 11, 2023 1:24:44 GMT
The Social Network Gone Girl Zodiac The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Se7en The Curious Case of Benjamin Button The Game Panic Room Mank Fight Club The Killer Alien 3
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 11, 2023 5:16:47 GMT
1. The Social Network 2. Zodiac 3. Se7en 4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 5. Gone Girl 6. Fight Club 7. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 8. The Killer 9. Mank 10. Panic Room 11. The Game
NS- Alien 3
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 27, 2024 17:08:44 GMT
It really sucks that he remains an Oscar-less director dog.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Feb 27, 2024 19:01:04 GMT
Great: Zodiac
Very good: The Game
Good: Benjamin Button, Mank
Fine: The Social Network
Okay: Gone Girl, TGWTDT, Se7en
Meh: Fight Club, The Killer
I don't think I've seen all of Panic Room or Alien 3, so I can't rate them.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Feb 27, 2024 19:48:59 GMT
1. Fight Club 2. Social Network 3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 4. The Killer 5. Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 6. Zodiac 7. Gone Girl 8. The Game 9. Se7en 10. Mank
NS Panic Room or Alien 3
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 27, 2024 20:31:50 GMT
1. Fight Club: 10/10 2. The Social Network: 10/10 3. Zodiac: 10/10 4. Se7en: 10/10 5. Gone Girl: 8/10 6. Panic Room: 8/10 7. The Killer: 7/10 8. The Game: 7/10
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,212
Likes: 1,595
|
Post by Nikan on Feb 27, 2024 20:45:16 GMT
1. Fight Club: 10/10 2. The Social Network: 10/10 3. Zodiac: 10/10 4. Se7en: 10/10 5. Gone Girl: 8/10 6. Panic Room: 8/10 7. The Killer: 7/10 8. The Game: 7/10 Us who apparently will never check out Alien 3 need to start a band or something...
|
|