39/50:
Taxi Driver - 4 or 5/10. I was so desperately underwhelmed the first time I saw this, De Niro is very good but little else. I will have to rewatch it eventually, but even though it isn't a great criticism I was just so bored lol.
Amadeus - 9.5/10. Incredible film! Seen it only once but it' destined to be an all-timer for me, every single aspect of this film was on point.
Birdman - 9.5/10. One of my favourites of the 2010's.
A Clockwork Orange - 8.5/10. One of the boldest films I've ever seen, a lot to turn you off but undoubtedly excellent, I will have to RW as I felt the second half lost steam and changed tone in a pretty jarring way.
Magnolia - 8/10. Very good/great film, certain story lines weren't as engaging as others and elements such as the sing along didn't work for me but ambition is admirable.
The Social Network - 8-8.5/10. Top quality writing which the actors spit out with brilliant proficiency. Not on the same boat as others in thinking that it was the most hard done by film ever (at Oscars) but still a big fan.
City of God - 9/10. Brilliant, very effective and deserving of the acclaim.
Apocalypse Now - 10/10. In my top 20 and Coppola's crowning achievement.
Lost in Translation - 8.5/10. Beautiful, melancholic film. Johansson is so good too.
American Beauty - 10/10. This will always remain a surprise to me as I was really reluctant to even watch it at first but as it turns out I love it and it's one of the films that really got me into loving film.
Eternal Sunshine - 8.5/10. One of the most inventive screenplays ever (Kaufman god) and a beautiful portrayal of love and loneliness.
Alien - 8.5/10. Amazing stuff, so atmospheric and expertly directed. Ian Holm ftw.
Mulholland Dr - 9.5/10. Another one that I put off for ages but really lived up to the billing. Lynch is a master at creating worlds and manipulating the viewer, and the twist works very well for me and I can't wait to rewatch it and discover it more.
Dog Day Afternoon - 10/10. One of the tightest and most tense films ever for me. Cazale and Pacino give two of the greatest performances I've ever seen and Lumet is a brilliant director.
The Wolf of Wall Street - 8.5/10. Crazy film and a very interesting look at the downfall of Belfort, Scorsese pulling this out was pretty incredible as it's directed with SO MUCH energy and passion.
Pulp Fiction - 10/10. #3 of all-time. Best screenplay ever? Probably. Masterful editing, directing and acting too. The film that got me to want to explore more stuff.
Trainspotting - 8/10. Wasn't that fond of this on first watch but I really dug on a 2nd go. Robert Carlyle was actually scary, incredible performance.
Her - 9.5/10. 2nd best of the 2010's. Everything here is gorgeous.
Do the Right Thing - 6/10. About time I didn't really like one, I guess? Not really sure what Spike Lee is trying to say here... Radio Raheem is a dick, one of the nicest guys in the film gets screwed over and Lee's character is as boring as they get and pretty poorly acted (his decision at the end to
instigate the riot...?)
I just kind of think the events of the film go against the message but the person who's perspective we're meant to be going with is completely in the wrong. Anyway some flashy directing and editing make it at least visually interesting.
Foxcatcher - 7/10. A bit too austere for my liking. Interesting story but don't think it was developed/presented in the best way. A lot to admire though.
The French Connection - 7.5/10. A good film but I guess take its reputation with a grain of salt, seems a bit standard these days I guess.
Good Will Hunting - 8.5/10. Really good stuff. Quite a touching film.
The Pianist - 8/10. Very harrowing film, don't think it's really anything we haven't seen before in this genre but very well done in all areas.
Running out of steam so:
Network - 10/10 (top 20)
There Will Be Blood - 7.5/10
Vertigo - 8.5/10
The Godfather P2 - 9/10
No Country For Old Men - 10/10 (#2 all-time)
Goodfellas - 7.5/10
The Silence of the Lambs - 9/10
Platoon - 5/10
Road to Perdition - 7.5/10
Gangs of New York - 8.5/10
L.A. Confidential - 8/10
Fanny & Alexander - 7.5/10
Inception - 10/10
Inglourious Basterds - 10/10
Children of Men - 8.5/10
Schindler's List - 8/10.
NS:
Leaving Las Vegas
Ed Wood (very interesting choice this high up)
Three Colours Red (seen the other 2 need to get to it)
The Graduate
Interiors
The King of Comedy
Witness
Short Cuts
Stand By Me
Atonement
Moonlight