|
Post by notacrook on Apr 17, 2017 22:22:09 GMT
I'll rank the ones I've seen:
1) Orange is the New Black - 9.5/10 2) Master of None - 9.5/10 3) The Crown - 9/10 4) Stranger Things - 8.5/10 5) Jessica Jones - 8/10 6) Narcos - 7/10 (based on a few eps) 7) Daredevil - 7/10 (again based on a few eps) 8) 13 Reasons Why - 6.5/10 (a mixture of really good and really bad) 9) Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - 6.5/10 (see above) 10) House of Cards - 6/10
I really need to watch Bojack Horseman.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Apr 17, 2017 22:40:29 GMT
The Crown for me.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Apr 18, 2017 0:17:41 GMT
Only seen Bojack Horseman, but I'll be floored if any other Netflix show tops that.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Apr 18, 2017 3:19:41 GMT
House of Cards mainly because most of the other shows only have a season or two
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 18, 2017 3:27:26 GMT
Back in the '90s, I was on a very famous TV show...I'll also rank what I've seen: BoJack Horseman Stranger Things The Crown House of Cards Narcos [currently on 2x03, so that's based on what I've watched so far] Orange is the New BlackOh, and if Black Mirror counts, that's right up there with Stranger Things and The Crown.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Apr 18, 2017 4:20:25 GMT
The Crown, Stranger Things and Narcos are all 9 for me. Excellent shows.
|
|
|
Post by ChairfaceC on Apr 18, 2017 4:46:03 GMT
I haven't watched all of them, but BoJack Horseman is some next level kinda business. There are few shows that rank ahead of it, regardless of network.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Apr 18, 2017 13:04:06 GMT
I haven't watched half of them, so didn't vote. I just wanna say that Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt is brilliant.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Apr 18, 2017 14:24:55 GMT
I haven't watched half of them, so didn't vote. I just wanna say that Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt is brilliant. It has moments that are absolutely hysterical, and the cast is across-the-board fantastic, but there are also moments that really got on my nerves.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Apr 18, 2017 14:30:30 GMT
I haven't watched half of them, so didn't vote. I just wanna say that Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt is brilliant. It has moments that are absolutely hysterical, and the cast is across-the-board fantastic, but there are also moments that really got on my nerves. I can absolutely see why it would get on peoples nerves, and some small moments have annoyed me.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Apr 18, 2017 15:51:26 GMT
10. Bloodline - It has its moments, and there's some really nice performances in there, but it's such of heap of crap. I feel unclean every time I think about it.
09. Luke Cage - This got pretty dumb after Mahershala left, but it was still entertaining enough. Loved it prior to that, look forward to seeing if they can follow it up successfully.
08. House of Cards - I like it, but I don't think it's all that good any more. I find it kind of like comfort food these last 2 seasons, and I'm not sure this should ever be that.
07. Narcos - I don't think it's an amazing show overall, but it's very watchable, and Wagner Moura's performance is pretty much the best male one around these days. Good luck continuing the show.
06. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Magical stuff, with a quartet of performances that are as good as anything on TV.
05. Jessica Jones - A good show, with a killer performance at the centre of it.
04. Stranger Things - Amazing, but it's only one season so it's tough to call it the very best thing they've done.
03. Daredevil - First season was glorious, I thought the second was a major step down, but still good.
02. The Crown - Outstanding, but again, it's just one season. Continue at that pace, and this could easily take the... crown.
01. Orange is the New Black - After 3 badass motherclucking seasons and season 2, this is probably my favourite show currently in production. The way they scaled things down and went back to basics after the second season was an incredible decision, and has paid off big time. Fingers crossed for the next 3.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on May 5, 2017 19:26:14 GMT
Stranger Things.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on May 9, 2017 16:17:02 GMT
Such a close call between Stranger Things and Master of None. Ultimately gave it to Stranger Things since the pilot for None is pretty god awful.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 9, 2017 19:04:35 GMT
Orange is the New Black would be my top pick out of all of them, but I'm also a huge fan of Stranger Things, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, Bojack Horseman, and Trollhunters (not listed but it's great). Master of None is also pretty good, and I'm still catching up on Narcos. I actually haven't gotten into any of the Marvel shows, and I only watched the first 3 episodes of House of Cards before I couldn't bother anymore. F is for Family (also not listed but felt like mentioning) is straight-up shit-and-piss-covered garbage.
|
|
|
Post by getclutch on Jun 16, 2017 20:01:43 GMT
Other.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Apr 9, 2018 16:32:54 GMT
"I was in a very famous TV show!"
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Apr 9, 2018 18:01:04 GMT
Better Call Saul. Easily.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,300
Likes: 2,834
|
Post by LaraQ on Apr 9, 2018 21:00:36 GMT
Daredevil.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Apr 9, 2018 21:08:31 GMT
Better Call Saul. Easily.
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Apr 9, 2018 23:58:52 GMT
Love
|
|
dazed
Based
Posts: 2,613
Likes: 1,776
|
Post by dazed on Apr 10, 2018 0:43:07 GMT
BoJack and American Vandal.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Apr 10, 2018 1:46:57 GMT
American Vandal gets my vote....
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 10, 2018 1:51:02 GMT
|
|
clunkybob2
Junior Member
clunky's posts should be locked in a cell
Posts: 262
Likes: 94
|
Post by clunkybob2 on Apr 10, 2018 10:14:42 GMT
Better Call Saul. Easily. Cultureless peasant.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 10, 2018 12:48:15 GMT
Better Call Saul isn't a Netflix original.
|
|