|
Post by ScarletDubois on Feb 8, 2017 17:21:57 GMT
So, this being a movie forum and us being lovers of rating, ranking and otherwise cataloging our film experience, I thought it'd be nice to share what we mean by these numbers. I choose to rate from 1-10 with no decimal points although I often find that movies can be high 9s, average 9s or low 9s, for example. Still, I try to round it up to a full number. I take the 5 rating as the actual middle point so 5-rated movies are what I would call mediocre. 6-10 are all worth a watch. 4s and 5s might still be worth it with caveats. 1-3 probably better missed. I also might bump up a rating for an average movie if it contains a performance that I truly love. I might also detract a point if I felt annoyed at what the director was trying to do. So my ratings with examples: 1- Suicide Squad. I almost never give out this rating. I don't think I've given it more than 10 times. I reserve it for movies that inspire real hatred in me. 2- It's Such a Beautiful Day. This is for movies that for me utterly failed in what they were trying to do. Also for simply terrible movies that don't quite reach the utter hatred of the 1-rating. 3- The Neon Demon. My very bad rating. More than just bad or perhaps offensively so. Really failed attempts of interesting directors might get this rating from me, recently Ang Lee's Billy Lynn, for instance. Also your typical Hollywood disposable bullshit. 4- The Revenant. This is a very important rating for me. It's the first number that signifies "bad" in my system. Lots of stuff get awarded a 4/10 in my world. At least half of those I'd still probably recommend to others because I can recognize their value aside from my personal dislike, case in point this example. 5- Snowden. Almost always means mediocrity for me. In a weird way I often prefer to watch 4/10s than 5/10s . 6- Hacksaw Ridge. This is were the (kinda) good officially begins. One of my most popular ratings for sure. These are movies that were very close to being a success. Perhaps their failure in one area (weakish script, uninspired direction, bland acting) prevented them from being straight-up good, but they are still very commendable efforts and totally worth watching. 7- The Edge of Seventeen. Good shit! Not quite great still but definitely good. Probably has one or two elements that rise above the average and the rest are just decent. In this example, performances and script rise above a fairly pedestrian execution. 8- Toni Erdmann. Now this shit is very good! Forget about mediocrity here. Movie is consistently strong in most of the important aspects of filmmaking or else is just inspired and very much succeeds at it. Most of the movies that make up my Top 10s of the year are 8/10. 9- Arrival. The lucky few that every year break into the realm of excellence. Usually I give out around 3 per year. This rating definitely becomes more personal to me. These are the 8/10s (the very good) that connect in a special way with me and therefore become my clear favorites. 10- Carol. These are the movies that go on to become all time favorites. I've given less than 50 10/10s in my life, so for me this rating definitely doesn't happen every year and it's very very special when it does happen. Your tuuuurn!
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 8, 2017 17:56:30 GMT
1 Manos type shit, stuff that is utterly terrible where nothing works etc.
2 Guardians of the Galaxy also shit but there's a facet - a small one, mind you; maybe a shot or a line or a juxtaposition - that i think is cool.
3 Civil War maybe a couple more facets and this is the level where stuff could at least work as entertainment.
4 Hunger Games crippling flaws throughout, but the film is perhaps salvageable.
5 Whiplash something that is deeply flawed but there are at least a few elements that i thoroughly enjoy. this is stuff where the feel of the film, its pacing, its overall execution is off but the idea is there.
6 Moonlight like you i don't really dislike this stuff but more often than not it's just uninteresting and underwhelming.
7 The Shawshank Redemption a weak like, something i could watch twice, something that isn't great but i don't have any towering issues with it.
8 Hardcore Henry stuff that's ranged from very enjoyable to near masterpiece; no huge flaws or, if there are, everything else is extremely good.
9 L'Atalante stuff that's either extremely beautiful, moving, entertaining, complex, educational, or some combination of these. a personal favorite.
10 The Mother and the Whore highest art possible
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 8, 2017 17:59:59 GMT
1 - I reserve this rating for films that I utterly despised (300 for instance) or I thought they were a complete waste of my time, didn't affect me in any way (Lost In Translation).
2 - I give this rating to films that I get what they were trying to do, but I thought failed miserably at doing it (No Country For Old Men).
3 - This rating goes to films that I can't call bad on a technical level, but didn't care about anything else in them (for example story, characters or themes they were exploring) (The Sixth Sense).
4 - Same as 3, but with the exception of finding parts of them somewhat interesting (The Revenant).
5 - Average/mediocre stuff. Films that I don't dislike, but think are nothing noteworthy either (Jackie).
6 - Successful film overall, with one or two weak aspects that prevent it from being very good/quite rewarding (The Light Between Oceans).
7 - Very good film with no weak aspects that doesn't quite achieve greatness (Brokeback Mountain).
8 - Great film, very strong in all aspects and a very rewarding experience (La La Land)
9 - Masterful film, excellent in all aspects and a completely immersive experience (Satantango)
10 - An all time favorite whose greatness holds up on several viewings. I have to rewatch a film at least once and I must find it incredible in both viewings for it to earn this rating (Salo, Or The 120 Days Of Sodom).
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Feb 8, 2017 18:28:25 GMT
10; Cannot be bettered (Modern Times) 9: Really hit that sweet spot. A few tiny flaws, but who cares (Hidden Figures) 8: Very solid. Fine work. (Trainspotting) 7: Flawed but still pleasing to a degree (The Deer Hunter) 6: Very mixed bags (Ironweed) 5: A few notably good elements, but otherwise no (American Beauty) 4. Bad (Unfaithfully Yours (1948)) 3: Very Bad (The night of the Following Day) 2: Horrible (Crash) 1: Incredibly, mindblowingly, ridiculously atrocious(Trader Horn(1931))
|
|
oneflyr
Full Member
Posts: 566
Likes: 255
|
Post by oneflyr on Feb 8, 2017 18:31:02 GMT
10 and 9 are the cream of the crop, not much difference between them; personal favorites. La Dolce Vita/Hail Mary. 8 ranges from films I really like and/or really appreciate to ones I like a lot/love; sometimes a hugely enjoyable film that doesn't leave as much of an impact as 9s and 10s. Love Exposure/Damsels in Distress 7 is good, sometimes (very) enjoyable but not particularly noteworthy, or really good films that I fail to really connect with on an emotional level. Eyes Without a Face 6 tends to be a mixture of things I enjoy and others I don't but leaning more towards dislike, or stuff I can appreciate from afar but don't really connect with. The Cremator 5 and below are films I deem as merely decent, mediocre or forgettable, bordering on bad (5) or really dislike to various degrees (1,2,3,4). Green Room/Forrest Gump
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Feb 8, 2017 18:48:03 GMT
1 - Wall-to-wall awful and/or fundamentally broken (ex. Foodfight!).
2 - Terrible while not being as incompetent as the 1-rating; may have a lone element that isn't atrocious, such as an actor, a minor subplot, whatever (ex. Suicide Squad).
3 - Bad but not at a uniquely unbearable level; could have some positive elements to it (ex. Big Eyes).
4 - A below-average but still watchable affair; could be a bad film with some central elements that are notably good (ex. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones).
5 - A generally mediocre film; a mixed bag with both negatives and positives that feel disjointed, leading to an overall "meh" (ex. Osmosis Jones).
6 - A slightly above average film, maybe something with an interesting premise or a committed lead performance surrounding by generally mediocre elements; could also be a film with some element(s) really holding it back (ex. Prisoners).
7 - A good film that doesn't hit that next level for whatever reason (ex. Hail, Caesar!).
8 - A really good to lower-tier great film that is one to rewatch (ex. JFK).
9 - A truly great film with some standout elements (ex. Pink Floyd: The Wall).
10 - The films that go above and beyond everything I could want from them; astounding pieces of art and/or entertainment (ex. Singin' in the Rain).
|
|
bkguy182
New Member
IMDB member since January 2001
Posts: 119
Likes: 47
|
Post by bkguy182 on Feb 8, 2017 18:48:32 GMT
i dont do ratings because the mere thought of it drives me mad- let alone actually sitting down to come up with a system im happy with. do i fault a movie for trying and missing or do i fault the movie that didnt try at all? does a movie with a lot of techs that hit the spot deserve more praise than a movie with no techs at all? can i rate a movie that made me feel like no other (that has flaws) the same as a movie that didnt make me feel at all but i concede is perfect?
its just too much.
|
|
Jim_Jt
New Member
Posts: 129
Likes: 26
|
Post by Jim_Jt on Feb 8, 2017 19:25:48 GMT
1: I avoid this rating. I've never rated something with 1. I'd do that with the worst film of all time, which is in my opinion 300, but I'm too kind for that. 2: Unbearable shit (Fortunately I haven't watched too many) example: Love, Rosie 3: Very bad movies. example: Suicide Squad 4: Bad movies that can be a bit entertaining. example: Killing Them Softly (I have many controversial choices here ) 5: Rather bad movies that have some good parts, but they still are bad. example: The Immigrant 6: Mediocre or kinda good or bad that can't go to 7 or 5. example: It Follows (kinda good), Headhunters (kinda bad) 7: Good movies (the majority of movies I watch). example: No Country For Old Men 7.5: Very good movies, but they're missing something for 8. example: Aquarius 8: From here, there are films that I generally love! 8 means very good. example: Toni Erdmann 8.5: Great movies that I don't consider masterpieces. example: American Honey or Sansho the Bailiff 9: Masterpiece. Filmmaking at its greatest. example: Jackie or Don't Look Now 9.5: These are my favourite films. I love them example: Silence or Ran 10: I don't really know. I don't have some reasoning to rate some films 10, only that I feel like that, while watching the film or after thinking about it.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Feb 8, 2017 19:36:18 GMT
I'd do that with the worst film of all time, which is in my opinion 300 We agree on this.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Feb 8, 2017 19:38:10 GMT
1/10: Batman & Robin 2/10: Movie 43 3/10: Batman Forever 4/10: Jupiter Ascending 5/10: Thor: The Dark World 6/10: Doctor Strange 7/10: The Artist 8/10: Network 9/10: Taxi Driver 10/10: The Dark Knight
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 8, 2017 19:55:31 GMT
once i finish his filmo i'm making a huge Snyder post cuz no way in hell is 300 worst of all time material
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Feb 8, 2017 20:16:54 GMT
1: Amelie, rarely give this rating but it means absolute shit I regret seeing. 2 & 3: Gran Torino, similar to 1, although these kind of films usually have some kind of aspect that wasn't terrible. 4: American Psycho, pretty bad stuff, some enjoyable elements although minor. 5: The Avengers, mediocre but passable. 6: Schindler's List, not bad but not good either. 7: The Bling Ring, stuff I like, leaning towards good. 8: Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, great, best of the year material in some cases. 9: Gerry, films that have left a permanent impression on me, favorites. 10: Goodfellas, masterpieces, rarely occuring and leave me thinking about them for at least a couple of weeks.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 8, 2017 20:20:06 GMT
1: Amelie, rarely give this rating but it means absolute shit I regret seeing. 2 & 3: Gran Torino, similar to 1, although these kind of films usually have some kind of aspect that wasn't terrible. 4: American Psycho, pretty bad stuff, some enjoyable elements although minor. 5: The Avengers, mediocre but passable. 6: Schindler's List, not bad but not good either. 7: The Bling Ring, stuff I like, leaning towards good. 8: Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, great, best of the year material in some cases. 9: Gerry, films that have left a permanent impression on me, favorites. 10: Goodfellas, masterpieces, rarely occuring and leave me thinking about them for at least a couple of weeks. are you Lee vanaud
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Feb 8, 2017 20:22:04 GMT
1: Amelie, rarely give this rating but it means absolute shit I regret seeing. 2 & 3: Gran Torino, similar to 1, although these kind of films usually have some kind of aspect that wasn't terrible. 4: American Psycho, pretty bad stuff, some enjoyable elements although minor. 5: The Avengers, mediocre but passable. 6: Schindler's List, not bad but not good either. 7: The Bling Ring, stuff I like, leaning towards good. 8: Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice, great, best of the year material in some cases. 9: Gerry, films that have left a permanent impression on me, favorites. 10: Goodfellas, masterpieces, rarely occuring and leave me thinking about them for at least a couple of weeks. are you Lee vanaud Yes
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Feb 8, 2017 20:22:47 GMT
Welcome, Lee! It's great to have you here!
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Feb 8, 2017 20:38:45 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 8, 2017 23:08:04 GMT
First of all, why do you dislike It's Such a Beautiful Day? I found it to be a complete masterpiece.
And there are, of course, exceptions to these rules:
1- Absolutely atrocious. Utter dogshit. I'd never watch it again even if someone paid me. The Cat in the Hat (2002) 2- Truly incompetent, not enjoyable in the slightest. Satanic (2016) 3- Uninteresting trash. Very little redeeming qualities. A Million Ways to Die in the West (2014) 4- Bland, below average. Money Monster (2016) 5- Mediocre, not much to offer. I'll probably never watch it again. Dune (1984) 6- Decent, but nothing special. Definitely passable. The Conjuring (2013) 7- Good, solid film. All around enjoyable. Hacksaw Ridge (2016) 8- Very good, well-made film. A rewatch is inevitable. Manchester by the Sea (2016) 9- Great, among the best film has to offer. Lolita (1962) 10- Excellent. One of my all-time favorite movies. It's Such a Beautiful Day (2012), A Clockwork Orange (1971), Persona (1966)
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Feb 8, 2017 23:08:33 GMT
0.0 - snuff, a large amount of pornography 0.5 - Penis Boy (2015) 1.0 - Another Earth (2011) 1.5 - The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014) 2.0 - Ghostbusters: Answer the Call (2016) 2.5 - The Crater Lake Monster (1977) 3.0 - In the Realm of the Senses (1976) 3.5 - The Help (2011) 4.0 - Everybody Wants Some!! (2016) 4.5 - Big Hero 6 (2015) 5.0 - Aliens (1986) 5.5 - The Usual Suspects (1995) 6.0 - The Third Man (1949) 6.5 - The Green Mile (1999) 7.0 - Zootopia (2016) 7.5 - Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005) 8.0 - Paranormal Activity (2009) 8.5 - Wavelength (1967) 9.0 - The Hart of London (1970) 9.5 - Watchmen (2009) 10 -- Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
|
|
Feesy
New Member
Posts: 178
Likes: 96
|
Post by Feesy on Feb 8, 2017 23:35:38 GMT
10 - GoodFellas. As close to perfect as possible, in a filmmaking aspect, enjoyment aspect, or a mixture of both. 9 - Under the Skin. Nearly perfect with minor flaws but noticeable ones. 8 - Bronson. Getting close to great but with more noticeable flaws to bring things down. 7 - Gone Girl. Getting more and more flaws, but still above average. 6- Only Lovers Left Alive. Average, with good things bringing it up and bad things bringing it down. 5 - Suicide Squad. Slightly below average, but still enjoyable. 4 - Batman v. Superman: Dawn of Justice. Just bad in filmmaking and enjoyment aspects with minimal enjoyment. 3 - The Counselor. Poopy. 2 - The To Do List. Runny poop. 1 - Dark Skies. Something resembling the smell of a dumpster fire, onions, and poop all mixed together after sitting in the sun for 4 days.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2017 2:02:26 GMT
1 Pure Crap, how they got funding kind of shit. Like Baby Geniuses kind of crap
2 Could see how they got their fucking funding, but NO TDKR is a prime example.
3 Okay, there are some good stuff, but overall the film left a bad taste in me, whether the film intended to leave that taste or not. The Artist is a good example.
4 Mostly 3, but more good stuff and overall didn't leave that much bad taste in me. BvS belongs there for me.
5 So mediocre its painful. The Danish Girl.
6 Not so mediocre, but could've been so much more. Spotlight SHINES here.
7 Great stuff, would recommend, but not without it's flaws. The Revenant.
8 More great stuff, less bad stuff. No distracting factor from here. But just not there. Capote and Almost Famous belong here for me, just not there.
9 My all timer lists start from this rating. May be the best stuff from an up an coming director or an otherwise mediocre one, or something. Great Stuff. Foxcatcher and Biutiful for example.
10 Untouched kinds. Taxi Driver, Leaving Las Vegas.
|
|
|
Post by mrmoviegeek on Feb 9, 2017 3:20:57 GMT
My ratings with 2016 ratings for reference! I'm really happy with this since I've created a pretty symmetrical rating system.
10 ~ Loved it. An all-time favorite. Flaws are minuscule or non-existent. (Moonlight) 9 ~ Fantastic. Would consider it among my favorite movies. Might have minor flaws, but they are liminal. (Arrival) 8 ~ Really great. Something I would want to watch again and/or own for my own viewing pleasures. Flaws are present and noticeable but do not detract from the overall experience. (Swiss Army Man) 7 ~ Enjoyable. A film I would still recommend, but would be hesitant to consider a favorite or purchase for myself. (The Nice Guys) 6 ~ Good. The lowest rating for me to recommend it. Its flaws are present and noticeably detract from the movie, but the good still outweighs the bad. (Hail, Caesar!) 5 ~ Pretty basic. A movie I feel indifferent about, where the good and bad are fairly equal. (The Secret Life of Pets) 4 ~ Does not come recommended. It has redeeming qualities or aspects, but the bad ultimately outweighs the good. (High-Rise) 3 ~ Poor. Would not want to watch again. At this point, flaws are so present that they are detrimental to my enjoyment of the film. (The Legend of Tarzan) 2 ~ Bad. Would consider it one of the worst movies. Might have minor positive aspects, but they are liminal. (Suicide Squad) 1 ~ Absolutely terrible. Positive aspects of the film are minuscule or non-existent. (The Brothers Grimsby)
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Sept 28, 2019 3:36:14 GMT
This is a good thread so I'll bump it-
10/10- Essentially a perfect movie with no significant flaws. I almost never give these out, just my 20-25 favorite movies. Example- 2001: A Space Odyssey, my favorite movie
9/10- A movie with almost no flaws outside a few small nitpicks (a questionable supporting performance, a scene that doesn't work, exc.) Still an excellent movie. Example- There Will Be Blood
8/10- Not a personal favorite, but a good solid movie I'd happily rewatch. Example- High Noon
7/10- A pretty good movie, but one that's not particularly memorable where I don't have an intense urge to see it again. Fun popcorn movies and well made but generic dramas often fall into this category. Example- Goldfinger
6/10- Mediocre. Not any big flaws but not any big strengths either. Example- Top Gun is the most average, neither here nor there movie I can think of
5/10- A bad movie that maybe has a good element (i.e, a good lead performance let down by a bad script, a good script let down by the acting/direction, exc) or just a bad movie where it's clear to see ways it could have been good or at least alright. Example- Paris When it Sizzles. Great premise and talent involved but it just didn't work out.
4/10- Just a regular bad movie. Example- Captain America: The First Avenger or any number of bad Marvel movies.
3/10- A very bad movie. Different from a 4/10 in that a 4 may just be forgettable or boring, but a 3 is an actively negative experience where if I was at someone's house and they were going to put it on I'd want to get up and leave. Example- Pirates of the Caribbean- At World's End
2/10- A flat out awful movie that maybe has a few small elements you can point to as not terrible like a good supporting performance, a nice score, or a couple good scenes. Example- Avengers: Infinity War
1/10- The inverse of a 10/10. An unmitigated disaster where I can't think of anything good to say about it. Worthless garbage. Example- The Room
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2019 3:41:41 GMT
10 - God Tier (A Brighter Summer Day) 9 - Masterpiece (Citizen Kane) 8 - Great (The Thing) 7 - Good (Inherent Vice) 6 - OK (The Village) 5 - Weak (The Phantom Menace) 4 - Bad (Black Swan) 3 - Awful (Gone Girl) 2 - Garbage (Whiplash) 1 - I'm in Hell (Manos: The Hands of Fate)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Sept 28, 2019 6:01:53 GMT
when I saw this thread in the feed I thought for a second ScarletDubois had come back This is a terrific thread idea, and perfect for me because I feel like my ratings are kinda weird because the ceiling for greatness for me came from IMDB top ratings, most of which don't get higher than 9. So everything gets knocked down a number for me. I'm VERY protective of 10s, a bit less so of 9s, but I give out 8s and 8.5s like candy because I got so used to seeing highest-rated films in that range between 8 and 9. Translating to the 5-star Letterboxd system complicates things even further since 10s don't really factor into the conversation (a 9 and a 10 are both 5 stars for me, an 8.5 is a four and a half). 10/10A perfect film with no discernible flaws that I can keep coming back to again and again, or just affecting beyond description ( Picnic at Hanging Rock, Lawrence of Arabia, Inside Llewyn Davis). The kind of film that whenever I see it I think someday I'll write a long review about it, but I never do because I can't wrap my head around how or why I love it so much, or because I can't make the words do my feelings justice. 9/10Still close to flawless but not quite as affecting as the 10 club. Often I'll give a film a 9 if it's new and I still need to work out how I feel about it, like The Favourite and Parasite, or if I really loved it and think it's great but don't feel the need to return to it that often, like Cleo from 5 to 7 or 8½ or There Will Be Blood. 8.5/10Ranges from mid to low-tier masterpieces, or in the vicinity of masterpiece, or just a left-field personal pick that's really close to my heart for whatever reason ( Master and Commander, The Year or Living Dangerously, Waitress). Regardless, any film that I give an 8.5 is a film that I really loved or found really surprising and special (most recently Whistle Down the Wind, which is endlessly adorable). Occasionally includes films I don't quite enjoy, like Last Year at Marienbad, but not often. 8/10A very very good film or a great one, but there's something holding me back from full-on loving it. I often find myself giving films 8s when I love the idea of them, and when they live up to what I'd expect from a film like with without necessarily exceeding those expectations ( Salò, Kiss of the Spider Woman). Some are more rewatchable than others, and there's also plenty of guilty pleasure picks in this range where I'm aware of their flaws but can't help loving them ( Anne of the Thousand Days, Mary Queen of Scots). 7 & 7.5This is kind of an odd range for me. I give 7s to films that I thought were decent or had some interesting ideas but basically don't care to see again ( Heaven Can Wait, The Blair Witch Project, At Eternity's Gate). A 7.5 means I like it but don't love it ( Little Miss Sunshine, Tokyo Story, The Fugitive Kind). 6/10Mediocre. Didn't make a positive impression but not bad enough to say I hated it. Ranges from indifference to mild distaste. Graveyard for classics I just couldn't connect with ( L'Avventura, L'Eclisse, Amarcord), films that I found totally bland or slightly annoying ( War Horse, Jagged Edge), or ones that I felt didn't live up to their own potential ( Triple Frontier, The Night Porter). 5/10At this point the ratings get very arbitrary because anything below a 5 means I hated it and never want to see it again. The determining factors in this bottom range are a film's positive attributes (production value, performances). Some films in this range include ones that I find offensive or problematic or simply advance ideas that I can't get behind or sympathize with ( Vox Lux, The End of the Affair), but most are just films I couldn't engage with at all ( Death at a Funeral, Peterloo) despite having some strong elements or good intentions. 4/10 Same as 5, just a touch more intense. Films with a 4 can still have positive elements like strong performances, but are unbearable even with them ( Ship of Fools, Mother!, Goya's Ghosts). I've only given 22 films a 4. 3-1 Same deal, but upped the intensity and decreased the positive elements. A film has to really bore or really bother me to land in this range. Examples are Pet Sematary (the new one, which has no positive elements), The Dark at the Top of the Stairs, The Alamo, and Airport.
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Sept 28, 2019 6:32:58 GMT
Fantastic thread.
10 - I'm pretty lenient with my tens. It doesn't have to be a perfect movie. It doesn't have to stand up to classical scrutiny. I give tens to movies that I unabashedly love, warts and all. Masterpieces I'd give tens to: Goodfellas, Dog Day Afternoon, The Empire Strikes Back, 2001: A Space Odyssey, The Birdcage, Magnolia (my favorite film), The Exorcist, The Godfather, Citizen Kane, Cries and Whispers, and a hundred others. Imperfect films I'd give tens to: Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Gravity, Carol, Django Unchained, The Babadook, The Dark Knight, The Departed, Inland Empire, and a hundred others.
9 - I love it but I'm not in love with it. Midsommar, The Shining, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, etc.
8 - This was a good film. Maybe it didn't connect with me on a visceral level, or there was one flaw that kept it from greatness, or it's just not that kind of movie, but overall this is a film I truly support. Climax, The Fugitive.
7 - I like it. Happy Gilmore, Captain America: The Winter Soldier.
6 - I want to like it, or I almost like it, or I kinda like it, but it has problems. Us, The Ladykillers (remake).
|
|