|
Post by stabcaesar on Mar 28, 2024 4:21:51 GMT
The Tree of Life - I think I saw this many years ago (at least parts of it) and did not like it. I saw the entirety of it yesterday and I still don't like it. I wish I had better things to say as I've liked all the other Malick films I've seen, but I find this a poorly edited hot mess. It's clear that some of the things that happened happened because some other thing happened before, but the other things that happened before were cut from the film, so at many points during the film I was like what am I watching??? I know Malick loves shooting 4000 hours of footage and then cut it down to 2 hours, but this is the first time that I find that the cutting haphazard instead of meticulous.
I also find Brad Pitt just awful in the movie. There's no depth to his performance and he just channeled that same pout during the whole time. Chastain is better, but all her scenes reminded me Ben Chaplin and his girlfriend in The Thin Red Line, which I hate.
It is very pretty to look at though. I'll give you that. And the music is glorious. Overall I totally get why many people hate it.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Mar 29, 2024 18:02:39 GMT
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)-
A step down from the previous part which was surprisingly entertaining. This time Wingard tried to set up too much but didn't give enough payoff. Too many players but not enough sport. Skar King is a weak villain. Pacing's too fast- 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Mar 30, 2024 15:32:47 GMT
r/horror and r/foundfootage has given me a plethora of hot garbage.
|
|
Barbie
Full Member
Posts: 871
Likes: 537
|
Post by Barbie on Mar 30, 2024 21:25:21 GMT
Last one I saw was Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One. I am a big fan of the franchise, and this one didn't disappoint. It was 2 hours and 43 minutes of pure joy for me. Never felt too long. The plot was convoluted to some degree, but it didn't bother me. I wanted to see elaborate stunts. Plus, I cared about the characters. It definitely deserved its Oscar and BAFTA nominations for Sound and Visual Effects. Note: I have absent from this board. I got the big C the night before Oscars. Not cool. But I am doing much better. Just to clarify, do you mean covid? Glad you're doing better
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Mar 30, 2024 21:33:00 GMT
Last one I saw was Mission Impossible: Dead Reckoning Part One. I am a big fan of the franchise, and this one didn't disappoint. It was 2 hours and 43 minutes of pure joy for me. Never felt too long. The plot was convoluted to some degree, but it didn't bother me. I wanted to see elaborate stunts. Plus, I cared about the characters. It definitely deserved its Oscar and BAFTA nominations for Sound and Visual Effects. Note: I have absent from this board. I got the big C the night before Oscars. Not cool. But I am doing much better. Just to clarify, do you mean covid? Glad you're doing better Yes, I got covid.
|
|
tylosaur
New Member
Posts: 182
Likes: 101
|
Post by tylosaur on Mar 30, 2024 21:45:07 GMT
Just to clarify, do you mean covid? Glad you're doing better Yes, I got covid. glad that was cleared up. Can't throw around the big C and expect everyone to think Covid. My 1st thoughts were that you contracted either Chlamydia or Cancer.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 31, 2024 12:46:43 GMT
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (re-watch)
There's one particular section of Duel of the Fates' choreography that makes me wet.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Mar 31, 2024 15:46:21 GMT
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (re-watch) There's one particular section of Duel of the Fates' choreography that makes me wet. Hot take: "Duel of the Fates" is Williams's finest score in the Star Wars series, and as ridiculous as some of the lightsaber battles are in the prequels, that Darth Maul fight holds the fuck up.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 31, 2024 22:06:35 GMT
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (re-watch) There's one particular section of Duel of the Fates' choreography that makes me wet. Hot take: "Duel of the Fates" is Williams's finest score in the Star Wars series, and as ridiculous as some of the lightsaber battles are in the prequels, that Darth Maul fight holds the fuck up. Binary Sunset would probably be #1 for me (just because of the emotions response it provokes), but can't argue with that.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,160
Likes: 1,562
|
Post by Nikan on Mar 31, 2024 23:00:15 GMT
Freeway (1996) - Her 2014 Oscar shot left me wanting more; THIS is the true Wild! Reese and Sutherland are crazy... their two violent scenes together are the highlight of the movie; which doesn't overstay its welcome one minute. Love that ballsy, indie "eccentric" American cinema which just keeps on giving. Too bad the director made Tiptoes later (DON'T WATCH) and quit filmmaking afterwards. McConaughey survived that one, so did Beckinsale and Oldman... he did not.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 1, 2024 16:34:50 GMT
Road House: Gyllenhaal is committed 100% and he has a charm and swagger to his Dalton, but the rest of the film is not on his level at all. There's no real chemistry between Gyllenhaal and Daniela Melchior, I think Jessica Williams's character serves no function in the story besides making me wonder why the hell she even wants to make the Road House a going concern considering how much money she must spend on fixing the place up after nightly bar fights (why couldn't she just sell the land to Billy Magnussen, and then use the money to set up shop down the road?), and Conor McGregor basically plays a 'roided-out smirk that fits more in Fury Road than anywhere else. The fight sequences were awkwardly staged, with some bizarre camera choices here and there, but I will give it points for Gyllenhaal, Arturo Castro from The Menu showing up as a goofy biker henchman who is super polite every time he sees Dalton, and the sheer straight-faced cojones of casting Joachim de Almeida as a character named Big Dick.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Apr 1, 2024 18:41:40 GMT
2006 Scavenger Hunt #1
Memories of Matsuko (Director: Tetsuya Nakashima) "Forgive me for being born." A suicidal porn addict learns that the aunt he never knew has been murdered, and over the course of cleaning out her rathole of an apartment, we see pieces of her life - from bright-eyed young girl to selfless Junior High teacher to prostitution, a stint in prison, and eventually her descent into mental illness and crushing loneliness. Naturally, Tetsuya "Confessions" Nakashima frames this as a Disney princess movie complete with musical numbers and singing cartoon birds. It mostly works. The ironic staging - the constant struggle to turn a horribly dark and depressing story into a fairy tale with a happy ending - is damned effective when you have someone as committed to the maximalist pomp of it all as Nakashima. He's always been a very stylistic director, and his brand of maximalism keeps this from succumbing to the weight of its own depressing premise. I'm not sure it adds much more than that - I still don't rightly know what the *point* of something this horrible is - but he keeps it engaging throughout, and that is one hell of an accomplishment. As a piece of writing, this is less effective. By trying to cover so much of Matsuko's life, a great deal of character motivations are skimmed over in montages or even just characters stating outright why they are doing something, instead of showing any interiority. Matsuko herself is mostly strong enough as a protagonist, but the rest of the cast comes off as underwritten. By showing Matsuko's core - that of someone who so desperately wants to improve the lives of people around her, denying her own self-gratification in the process - we come to understand Matsuko's more negative aspects, such as her clinginess and her guilt-tripping of herself for things she can't fix. I can't be too hard on it, though. Nakashima is more exciting with a swing and a miss (by his standards) than arguably any movie I watched in the past month. This movie is so visually striking and completely its own thing that I was kept on my toes throughout, wanting Matsuko to find her happiness all the way to the foregone conclusion.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 2, 2024 6:30:12 GMT
Malibu's Most Wanted The fuck did I just watch?!
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,160
Likes: 1,562
|
Post by Nikan on Apr 2, 2024 12:06:22 GMT
The AMARA project: Needful Things (1993) - Mediocre Stephen King flick and completely charmless whenever Max Von Sydow isn't on the screen... but yeah, shoutout to Amanda Plummer giving an authentic and dedicated performance. You don't fully recognize what she'd brought to the table until her broken Nettie leaves the scene (The second hour of this felt like three).
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 2, 2024 13:11:32 GMT
The AMARA project: Needful Things (1993) - Mediocre Stephen King flick and completely charmless whenever Max Von Sydow isn't on the screen... but yeah, shoutout to Amanda Plummer giving an authentic and dedicated performance. You don't fully recognize what she'd brought to the table until her broken Nettie leaves the scene (The second hour of this felt like three). Definitely hope you're voting Amanda and Max highly in the AMARAs. Also, come on, the Nettie/Wilma fight scene is top shelf.
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,160
Likes: 1,562
|
Post by Nikan on Apr 2, 2024 14:40:04 GMT
The AMARA project: Needful Things (1993) - Mediocre Stephen King flick and completely charmless whenever Max Von Sydow isn't on the screen... but yeah, shoutout to Amanda Plummer giving an authentic and dedicated performance. You don't fully recognize what she'd brought to the table until her broken Nettie leaves the scene (The second hour of this felt like three). Definitely hope you're voting Amanda and Max highly in the AMARAs. Also, come on, the Nettie/Wilma fight scene is top shelf. "Oh, by the way, give my regards to your grandson." was such a legendary goodbye.
|
|
|
Post by TylerDeneuve on Apr 3, 2024 14:07:41 GMT
La chamade (1968) - I'm shocked that I had never seen this before - it's a huge showcase for Catherine Deneuve! Directed by Alain Cavalier, based on a story by Françoise Sagan, and featuring Michel Piccoli in a key supporting role, I certainly can't call it a great film, but it's chock-full of Gallic charm. Oh, and of course I'm aware that I'm toxically obsessed with beauty, but... Deneuve looks absolutely stunning in (and out of) Yves Saint Laurent couture and Chaumet jewels.
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Apr 5, 2024 1:37:20 GMT
Poor Things- Excellent performances from Emma Stone and Mark Ruffalo, top notch production design, costumes, cinematography, and editing. Definitely the art house version of Barbie. 7/10 for me. I think it gets too repetitious and praises animal torture for the sake of vendetta.
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Apr 7, 2024 2:40:56 GMT
Dune (2021) - Speculator. 10/10 for me. Now I am jacked to see Part 2. Denis Villeneuve's version is just all around masterpiece. Great production values. Great directing, writing, editing, and acting, especially from Timothée Chalamet.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 7, 2024 14:58:45 GMT
The First Omen (2024)-
A decent religious horror flick. Nowhere near the actual first Omen film but gets the ominous tone and creepy imagery right but suffers from subpar writing. If this was packed around a suspenseful plot it would've been a memorable flick. The lead actress was good though- 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 9, 2024 4:23:01 GMT
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
Whole lotta fun.
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Apr 10, 2024 10:22:13 GMT
2010: The Year We Make Contact (1984) - 8/10 for me. This was the sequel to 1968's 2001: A Space Odyssey. I honestly didn't know this movie existed or completely forget about. It was a quality follow-up. The production values were amazing and holds up today. We finally find out what Hal was up to.
A Haunting in Venice (2023) - 6/10. The movie looks great and the ending is intriguing. Anything in Italy tends to strike my interest. However, the characters felt very flat here.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 10, 2024 10:39:45 GMT
Raising Arizona
Contender for funniest Coens movie, and was surprised and excited by some of the inventive camerawork. Don't necessarily associate that with them.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 10, 2024 14:26:12 GMT
Raising Arizona Contender for funniest Coens movie, and was surprised and excited by some of the inventive camerawork. Don't necessarily associate that with them. My dumb ass forgot about Lebowski. *Contender for 2nd funniest Coens movie.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 10, 2024 17:39:41 GMT
having just watched To Kill a Tiger, I am now officially done with 2023 for the foreseeable future and have seen every single Oscar-nominated feature. (except for Gojira ) 155 movies in total. Far too much, but I'm glad I saw most of it
|
|