|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 20, 2020 23:31:24 GMT
Bad Day For The Cut (2017) - on Netflix ...........7+/10A lesser Blue Ruin though it would make a fine double feature with that ........a wildly entertaining revenge drama .......set in Ireland with memorable kills.... a fine lead performance......... and Susan Lynch in a turn that can only be described as "Oldmanesque". It's all highly improbable and stretches too far too to achieve a "tragedy" that isn't inherent in the piece.....but it's also kind of thrilling. In the last 2 weeks I've caught this and Forgotten (South Korea) on Netflix and they were both left field winners from 2017.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Nov 21, 2020 9:22:34 GMT
Now You See Me: Awful turd
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 21, 2020 17:46:35 GMT
Remember the Titans - (re watch) Denzel commands the screen and owns the role (proving once again he is one of the best to ever do it).
Definitely a feel good film from Disney.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 21, 2020 22:47:44 GMT
The Running Man (1987) Round up to 5/10. "The truth hasn't been very popular lately." Set in 2019, it's almost fun but feels like a waste of cast and what should feel timely. One of Arnie's worst and most annoying perfs. Richard Dawson as the Beale-esque host and egomaniac who drinks too much coffee - he gets the showiest role and the funniest moments.
Any Given Sunday (1999) Never liked this, a headache, but on rewatch improved and I may go 7/10. Its style assumes the ricochet of its themes - a rough adrenalinic blend of sportscasting, a million eyes, pressure, legacy, and ego. Stone begins the movie with images of lightning and shadows, prize athletes as ghosts or gods, or both - it's interesting, with a repeated scenic motif of cutting back to what's no longer there. He only really overplays this at the jambalaya dinner meeting where the dialogue spells it out ("it's a room full of ghosts"). Whole cast is effective, especially liked Jim Brown's "back to basics" bar scene and Pacino's triple-take when he first puts Foxx in. James Woods also cracked me up ("Alright they cut to commercial, you can get up now" - he jokes (or half jokes) to the fallen player). Mainly falters around the weirdly mushy ending...
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Nov 22, 2020 0:06:18 GMT
So, I went to see Mank today. It was fine, good even. It's very well made and incredibyly nice looking film, well acted (especially Seyfried caught my attention, a great little performance) and the core story, which wasn't really known to me, was quite interesting. There was just something missing, maybe it was that I felt at times that it lost focus (and rather I had hoped it would have focused more elsewhere), maybe it was that I didn't really feel that it resonated much with me emotionally (which is something for example The Social Network did tremendously) or maybe I just wanted to see more of Orson (not that,really, even if it would have been nice). I can definetely see this winning big come next years Academy Awards, but for me this was not as good as I had hoped and certainly nowhere near The Social Network. I will say I was really tired when I saw it, and I will rewatch it once it arrives on Netflix because despite not loving it, it is a good film. 7/10
Also, it really got me stoked to revisit Citizen Kane which was a good 10 years since I saw.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 22, 2020 3:33:20 GMT
Les ripoux (1984) Soft 7/10. Philippe Noiret is great here as a hilariously lethargic cop who gambles, avoids perps, and follows a routine of handouts from people and places - we sense the habit, him expecting it, them regretting it. His new partner is younger and very by the book (of course) - the movie is funnier and better when they're trying to out-immoralize each other in the quicker first half. Second half lags a little but all in all a wonderful part for the wonderful Noiret. Huge hit in France and won Best Film at the Cesars. Monday's Child (1967) 7.5+/10. Obscure gem alert. Screened at Cannes but never released in the US - from acclaimed Agentine filmmaker Leopoldo Torre Nilsson costarring Arthur Kennedy and Geraldine Page who relocate their family to Puerto Rico. It's strangely affecting and plays a bit like a dark satire or bright nightmare. Like what if The Nest was neorealism and directed by Hal Ashby - or something. Kennedy as an ineffectual businessman becomes obsessed with finding his daughter's favorite doll and either goes mad or extremely sane. He's great, with a deshelled arc, and so is Page sprawling on beds it's like a small encore of her Sweet Bird of Youth. She says “People don’t know whether I’m pretending to be too young or too old" - it's a burning, funny perf.
|
|
Pasquale
Full Member
Posts: 539
Likes: 227
|
Post by Pasquale on Nov 22, 2020 15:34:14 GMT
Romans/Retaliation (2017)
Hard picture. May get tiring/boring. Despite it, it does pay off.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 22, 2020 20:11:55 GMT
Run (2020) 4-5/10. Should've taken the title's advice. Meatballs (1979) 6.5/10. Really sweet.... MASH meets Afterschool Special at summer camp? Bill Murray wins out right away in his first lead with his loose infectious humor, he proves the asset of sarcasm. There's Something About Mary (1999) 7.5/10 rewatch for hundredth time. Hilariously blends cartoon slapstick with grounded romantic satire.... What a cast. Poor Jonathan Richman can't sing a love song without getting sniped.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,302
Likes: 2,835
|
Post by LaraQ on Nov 23, 2020 12:52:02 GMT
Greenland.A surprisingly decent Gerard Butler movie.8/10.
|
|
sirchuck23
Based
Bad news dawg...you don't mind if I have some of your 300 dollar a glass shit there would ya?
Posts: 2,728
Likes: 4,838
|
Post by sirchuck23 on Nov 23, 2020 17:31:54 GMT
Glory (On Netflix) - 10/10"Give em' Hell 54th!" Yep...this classic still holds up. I've already stated my wish that the POV for this film was more on the black soldiers themselves, but the end result we get is still a great film. Everybody probably knows all the big scenes already. The cast is uniformly excellent led by MVP Denzel Washington and Morgan Freeman. Andre Braugher announced himself as a great talent that would be somewhat fulfilled in the 90s in Homicide: Life on the Street. Broderick gives one of his best and most mature performances as Col. Shaw and is great along with Cary Elwes as Major Forbes. The often unhearalded Jihmi Kennedy as Jupiter Sharts was great as well and had his one shining moment in film. Even great cameo performances by good ol' Bob Gunton and Jay O. Sanders help round out this cast. They all brought it for this film and it's why this film holds up well 31 years later. Ultimately, its the characters you care about. Great American Civil War scenes and cinematography by Freddie Francis who won an Oscar for his work here, and not enough can be said about James Horner's all-time great score for this film. By far, this is Ed Zwick's best film and his masterpiece...The greatest Civil War film ever..apologies to the Gettysburg supporters.
|
|
|
Post by wilcinema on Nov 24, 2020 15:12:52 GMT
The Last Temptation of Christ: Scorsese's religious movies (but not only Scorsese's) usually leave me cold, but this one was way better. I didn't find the first half particularly engaging, the second one is magnificent. Dafoe deserved a nomination.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Nov 24, 2020 19:26:26 GMT
The Hunt (2013 rewatch). doesn't quite hold up on re-examination in 2020. The characterizations across the board are weak. Lucas shouldn't be the protagonist. The film is preoccupied with his martyrdom at the expense of everything else. His pureness is framed and defined against the town's hysterical perceptions and not by any shown specific virtue. He's fundamentally passive and reactive. We're meant to sympathize with him but on rewatch I couldn't find a particularly meaningful reason to like him, a flaw in Vinterberg's storytelling. It's uncanny, for example, how easy it is to play devil's advocate even within the story's black-and-white parameters.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 24, 2020 21:10:21 GMT
First Cow. Pretty film and I enjoyed the performances but was still boring AF.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Nov 25, 2020 12:39:41 GMT
Blaze - I've waited for a good copy of this for a very long time to finally fill up an empty 'ASC winner' viewing slot and now the mission is finally completed...and I can't quite decide which is the weakest ASC winner of all time - this or "Lion". No disrespect to Haskell Wexler who was obviously a veteran of his craft but his ASC win for this reeks of the organization just trying to get an old master his due as opposed to rewarding the most worthy achievement of the year. I'm glad I finally caught up with the movie but its most anticipated aspect ended up disappointing me. Didn't help that the film itself was fairly basic and by-the-numbers stuff with an occasional witty one-liner here and there. Thankfully there's Paul Newman's spirited and sly turn to energize things up quite a bit.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Nov 25, 2020 14:38:18 GMT
Three on a Match (1932) Oh honey, I love pre-code cinema. This is an exceptionally good movie, drug addiction, reform schools, gangsters, what's not to like? What's really interesting is to see two would be giants of cinema with small bit parts: A very young Humphrey Bogart playing his first gangster role; a young blonde Bette Davis putting on her stockings with only a few small scenes and lines. Joan Blondell is the bad showgirl turned good - in a publicity still that was banned at the time: A must see for all classic cinema fans. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 25, 2020 18:38:43 GMT
Little Shop of Horrors (1986). My all-time favorite musical. I was quite pleased my son quite enjoyed it.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Nov 26, 2020 20:56:53 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 - ( re watch) Still a masterpiece 3 years later. I actually dig this one more than the original.
10/10
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,274
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Nov 26, 2020 21:50:53 GMT
Corpus Christi ( 2019 ) Finally got a chance to see it. Gave me Vinterberg's The Hunt's vibes not in terms of plot but in manipulation, I'm really not a fan of how certain situations are handled especially because kinds of plays blind games with obvious plot holes and gives emotions priority, is very thick in that way, actually I was surprised the climax wasn't more explosive. Still, I was impressed by the world built, the pale look of it, and despite how preachy becomes at times, it was bizarre as well, and more than anything with Bartosz Bielenia's performance, difficult character but he exudes charisma and made me even root for him despite what he was doing, he was giving two performances at the same time and a couple of times that bubble breaks, he's tremendous here, especially because he brings a lot of subtlety to procedures. Very much looking forward to The Hater, Komasa's follow up ( on netflix ), which, from what I've read is similar in terms of someone breaking into an environment they don't belong to.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Nov 27, 2020 0:18:30 GMT
Very much looking forward to The Hater, Komasa's follow up ( on netflix ), which, from what I've read is similar in terms of someone breaking into an environment they don't belong to. Funny enough, I watched The Hater two days ago. Didn't really expect to like it but loved it's currently my #2 of 2020 out of 50 films seen, and I want to see Corpus Christi for the same reason you mention. It's very well written, acted and directed. It's long and has a lot of subplots but it manages to hold momentum most of the time and delivers a very effective ending after a tense journey. Best portrayal of fake news, trolling, the alt-right, online hate and far-right extremism I've seen. That's because it's never preachy. It's just matter of fact and chilling. It's like The Social Network meets Nightcrawler (with a dash of Talented Mr. Ripley). Highly recommend The Hater and I'm quite heartbroken, there's very little awareness of the film.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 27, 2020 17:10:58 GMT
Gene Wilder double ft, the two he did after The Producers acclaim...
Start the Revolution Without Me (1970) 7/10 rewatch. Twin swap caste farce costarring Wilder in my-blue-blanket mode and Donald Sutherland who’s hilarious especially the way he pronounces “escargot.” With a classic climactic ball sequence, Hugh Griffith’s finest moment, and a surprise narrator (“I’m Orson Welles...and I’m not in this movie”).
Quackser Fortune Has A Cousin in the Bronx (1970) 6/10. Dublin set about a manure shoveler played by Wilder who’s way too old for the part and falls too improbably in like with exchange student Margot Kidder, yet he gives a perf of surprisingly casual charm. Waris Hussein directed several gems around this time, always character-focused, location-immersed. The rippled bit actors and one great fluthered scene picks up the romantic slack.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Nov 27, 2020 19:09:40 GMT
It's been a while since a movie elicited multiple WTF reactions from me but Jonathan Livingston Seagull did the job alright Apparently Roger Ebert walked out of this one after 40 minutes or so - boy, did he make a mistake since it's precisely halfway through that it all turns into some sort of a pseudo-philosophical nonsense-filled bizarro-fest.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Nov 27, 2020 19:43:16 GMT
The Piano Lesson (1995) 7.5/10 or more. “Don’t want no sugar in my coffee, makes me mean, Lord it makes me mean.” Top-notch adpt of August Wilson’s Pulitzer winning play, with a lively career-best Charles S Dutton. Sole feature from Lloyd Richards—who did many Wilson productions, won a Tony for Fences—he directs expertly, with precise cutting, slow gliding camera. I know “Hallmark” has become a bash but some of their 90s movies are no joke - this, Nightjohn, One Against the Wind. As for the new version Barry Jenkins might be doing I’d predict Brian Tyree Henry in the lead (kinda looks like Dutton actually) and JDW as Lymon and Sam L as the joyous Whining Boy.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 27, 2020 21:51:42 GMT
Happiest Season. Cute
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Nov 27, 2020 22:29:16 GMT
The Other Side of Hell (1978 - TV movie - re-watch but it's been forver.......on TUBI)..........7/10.......One of the great BS lies you always hear is "Movie stars go to TV and win Emmys, it's easy!" well if that was true Alan Arkin would be a Triple Crown winner .....or at least a nominee for this (nope, no nod) instead. Longish, relentlessly downbeat but involving and very well played. Not Art but not bad ........at all ...... Not sure how many people have even seen this - 171 ratings on IMDB, wtf (a 7.4) - @ wallsofjericho who is I think the boards resident big Arkin fan.....
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Nov 28, 2020 0:05:42 GMT
Who Framed Roger Rabbit. So great. Can you believe my wife thought this was too inappropriate for my son?
|
|