|
Post by cheesecake on May 19, 2020 21:58:49 GMT
Jenny (1970, George Bloomfield). A melodramatic tale about a marriage of convenience that slowly finds its footing, mostly due to the leads that do their best to elevate the material. Marlo Thomas and Alan Alda share some nice chemistry but it’s nothing to write home about. The scene where Alan Alda goes batshit laughing while taking grass is something to behold though.
EDIT: for those curious
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on May 20, 2020 2:44:29 GMT
Finally saw A Tale of Two Sisters and this is how you do a horror movie! It takes its own time in setting up the atmosphere with horror slowly creeping in and giving you some idea of the story and then completely twisting it with some insane, macabre finale. Deeply moving too. So glad this didn't disappoint. I had been wanting to see it for so long. Also saw Let the Right One In and absolutely loved that as well. So beautiful with such a lovely chemistry of the two leads. I have heard that the book is much darker but I think the movie was a perfect blend of horror and a coming-of-age tale with some really heartfelt scenes (the shot of Oskar's face after he hits one of his bullies is GOAT). It's so cool when the movies you have high expectations on are actually that great!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 20, 2020 4:34:35 GMT
well I didn't watch anything today. Got 20 minutes into Mademoiselle de Joncquières (2018) before concluding that I was bored out of my mind, and then I fell asleep watching Train to Busan At least Outlander has been good.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on May 20, 2020 5:09:18 GMT
The Score (re watch) I forgot how big of a smug bag Edward Norton was in this. Such a slick film imo. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 20, 2020 21:33:38 GMT
The Winslow Boy (1999) 7/10. Handsomely done departure for Mamet. Especially like how he shows characters pausing to reflect or spy on those they're about to engage with. And the big "interrogation" scene with the boy how Mamet cooks the tension with increasing single-shots. All the perfs are very good - there's a drained pride to Nigel Hawthorne's patriarch, and great chemistry btwn Rebecca Pidgeon/Jeremy Northam where they are proper but suggestively gleam a little underneath.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on May 21, 2020 3:25:54 GMT
Seconds (1966): We ought to talk about this movie more — a sci-fi masterpiece evoking the 20th century terror of losing identity at the expense of a rapidly modernizing, yet dehumanizing world. There’s something highly dystopian about this, in an agonizing sort of way, perfectly brought to life by legendary cinematography and score and set-up by the amazingly hypnotic opening credits. A haunting look at alienation and disassociation that becomes outright psychological horror by the end in the most riveting way.
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 21, 2020 3:33:05 GMT
California Split (1974) Available on Amazon Prime in the proper aspect ratio with the original music for the first time in many years..... but the half-assed version I watched 8 years ago is such a distant memory I could hardly remember anything being different. But outside of that, the movie is pretty fucking great... Altman in his godly '70s mode. Segal's fantastic and Gould just exudes the perfect weirdo charisma... and they're absolutely magical together. And I'm not sure there's a better example of the fun of a film coming to such an abrupt halt in the end. I love it when an ending makes you reconsider the thoughts you've been having on a film for 98% of its runtime. And on a random side note.... Gould kind of reminds me of Cosmo Kramer here. And since Kramer had a gambling problem on Seinfeld... I'm now gonna pretend this is his origin story.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on May 21, 2020 19:35:01 GMT
I did a John Wick binge today (already posted about the first one previously). Both Chapter 2 and Chapter 3 - Parabellum get a 9/10 from me. Awesome films with some of the best action sequences of the decade. Can't wait for the fourth one.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on May 22, 2020 2:56:34 GMT
I've started a new montage series where I'm focusing on the genre of horror and how it has evolved over time -- starting right at the beginning. The last few days I've been watching some really trippy shorts and there are quite a few films that have blown me away, in particular the Danish film Blind Justice from 1916 and Satan’s Rhapsody from 1917. Some of the shots in the former are astounding, while the lead performance in the latter is next level.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 22, 2020 6:18:25 GMT
I did a John Wick binge today (already posted about the first one previously). Both Chapter 2 and Chapter 3 - Parabellum get a 9/10 from me. Awesome films with some of the best action sequences of the decade. Can't wait for the fourth one. What's the lowest rating you ever gave to a film and also what's average rating?
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on May 22, 2020 6:33:12 GMT
I did a John Wick binge today (already posted about the first one previously). Both Chapter 2 and Chapter 3 - Parabellum get a 9/10 from me. Awesome films with some of the best action sequences of the decade. Can't wait for the fourth one. What's the lowest rating you ever gave to a film and also what's average rating? Lowest rating I've ever given to a film is 0/10 to Son of the Mask (but there's no system where you can give a 0, so make that a 1/10). It's not like I don't give out negative ratings at all (recently, I utterly loathed Bohemian Rhapsody and Transformers 4 and gave both a 2/10) but they tend to be very rare. Like once or maybe twice a year, sometimes even not any at all. I have to deliberately seek out bad movies. I have not calculated my average for all movies (that's a... difficult task), but I've given out 10/10, 9 and 7 the most.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 22, 2020 6:36:56 GMT
What's the lowest rating you ever gave to a film and also what's average rating? Lowest rating I've ever given to a film is 0/10 to Son of the Mask (but there's no system where you can give a 0, so make that a 1/10). It's not like I don't give out negative ratings at all (recently, I utterly loathed Bohemian Rhapsody and Transformers 4 and gave both a 2/10) but they tend to be very rare. Like once or maybe twice a year, sometimes even not any at all. I have to deliberately seek out bad movies. I have not calculated my average for all movies (that's a... difficult task), but I've given out 10/10, 9 and 7 the most. You seem very liberal with your ratings and can be pretty harsh at times. Good to know that.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 22, 2020 6:47:37 GMT
Hancock (2008)-
Interesting premise and fun for the first half of it but it derails later and feels like completely different movie. Kudos to Will Smith he dragged this film's ass to $600m- 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on May 22, 2020 10:47:11 GMT
Oh honeys, I only watched this because I was dazzled by La Grand Huppert's name on the listing credits. So this is a modern French take on Snow White, the title Blanche Comme Neige, means White like Snow, although Rouge comme une Putain could have worked just as well, but I think they were going for French irony. How does one say 'disappointed' in French? I can't just imagine Huppert saying to her agent, 'Oh Cheri, non problem, I can do zee cold, unfeeling, and very evil but ultra chic stepmother in my sleep, as she phones in her performance here... which almost verges on parody (dark sunglasses and Grace Kelly headscarf as de rigueur). Snow White, your typically tousled, petulant French girl who's not happy unless she's being given a good going over by one of the seven dwarfs, or random male characters in the movie, works her way through them one by one. Liberté, égalité, fraternité and f&*king. That's it - lots of pert nipples and pouting... with everyone dipping their baguettes into her fondue. Frankly they should have bought La Grand Huppert in much earlier to kill her off. One the plus side, the mountain scenery and cinematography is just spectacular - I don't know which region this was shot in - but it really made the movie for me... although a Marseille bordello could have worked just as well... 5/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on May 22, 2020 12:41:51 GMT
Hancock (2008)- Interesting premise and fun for the first half of it but it derails later and feels like completely different movie. Kudos to Will Smith he dragged this film's ass to $600m- 5.5/10 I still can't believe Vince Gilligan wrote this.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on May 22, 2020 13:31:09 GMT
Hunter Killer (2018)-
This isn't so bad. A bit 'been there, seen that' kinda flick but didn't bore me- 6/10
|
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 22, 2020 20:51:41 GMT
It took me way too long to watch this one... great stuff and brought to mind the great quote from Ride the High Country - "All I want is to enter my house justified." Of course that quote can be applied to tons of westerns... but the Van Heflin character embodies it so much, I'm surprised he didn't utter those exact words. Great story, characters... and the best Glenn Ford performance I've seen by far. And such a beautiful ending. I enjoy the Mangold version, but it doesn't really hold a candle to the original. Especially since Daves does it all much better in 30 less minutes of runtime.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on May 22, 2020 23:33:25 GMT
Seven Years Bad Luck (1921) 7.5/10. " And as he dreamed, Max scratched and scratched.” The first few gags (the window/wardrobe mix up and the mirror bit) are very, very hilarious. The rest is scampering fun about a man who thinks he's cursed and tries at all costs to avoid his bad luck but seems to only find it. Max Linder directs/stars and was a big influence on slapstick comedy (I see a lot of Chaplin/Keaton and even John Cleese in this perf) - he has a really interesting story, his rise to global fame and a sudden really tragic end - check out his Wiki. cheesecake Idk if you've seen his last appearance - Au Secours (1924) a horror comedy from Abel Gance - it's snacksize and freaky fun and only 20ish minutes. I'd recommend for your horror montage!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 22, 2020 23:59:23 GMT
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, long overdue rewatch. Still an amazing concept filled with wonderful surreal moments in a gritty indie landscape that looks cheaper than I remembered. Carrey is wonderful, Winslet is better. Movie is a beautiful glimpse into the ups and downs of relationships and a wonderful subversion of MPDG masculine fantasy. Wasn't as touched or moved this time though. I think I cried when viewing this forever ago... not close this time, and I'm still a crier so that's discouraging. Also, I forgot how kind of amazing Kirsten Dunst was in this and I'm sorry for taking her for granted.
Hellboy (the GDT version), excrutiating. Perlman makes it bearable but the CGI looks teeeerrrible even for 2004 standards and the plot is incoherent, nonsensical, and the exposition is relentless. Not my trash.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 23, 2020 0:19:53 GMT
A Passage to India (1984) - This plays like 3 different movies... Lean doesn't really connect the political with the erotic and the metaphysical components. The acting, except for Davis and Ashcroft, isn't even good. Alec Guinness is just stupefying here--it's like he's trolling Hinduism and the British Empire simultaneously--but he had me grinning like an idiot all the way through. Flaws and all this is still a David Lean E-P-I-C and as such, hugely enjoyable. The Barabar Caves form a long, great, sustained sequence... Lean at his near-best. That was Judy Davis' Oscar btw This was one I really, really wanted to enjoy. Apart from the electrifying Barabar Caves sequence (and there was another wonderful sexually-charged moment but I can't place it), I really couldn't get into this one outside of Davis and Ashcroft's acting. I remember scattered moments fondly (the trial scenes) but overall I found it too sprawling and scattershot for my liking. I like to imagine how Merchant Ivory would have tackled this project. It wouldn't have been new material for them, Heat and Dust was practically a dress rehearsal with its eroticism contrasted against repressive British colonialism.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on May 23, 2020 0:27:51 GMT
Seven Years Bad Luck (1921) 7.5/10. " And as he dreamed, Max scratched and scratched.” The first few gags (the window/wardrobe mix up and the mirror bit) are very, very hilarious. The rest is scampering fun about a man who thinks he's cursed and tries at all costs to avoid his bad luck but seems to only find it. Max Linder directs/stars and was a big influence on slapstick comedy (I see a lot of Chaplin/Keaton and even John Cleese in this perf) - he has a really interesting story, his rise to global fame and a sudden really tragic end - check out his Wiki. cheesecake Idk if you've seen his last appearance - Au Secours (1924) a horror comedy from Abel Gance - it's snacksize and freaky fun and only 20ish minutes. I'd recommend for your horror montage! Thanks so much! Just started the next decade so this is perfect timing.
|
|
|
Post by akittystang on May 23, 2020 8:18:58 GMT
The Assistant (2020) 8/10: Chilling and believable; Julia Garner is terrific. The HR scene was expected but so hard to watch.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on May 23, 2020 10:26:59 GMT
The Third Part Of The Night (1971) - 7.5-8/10
Spectacular film debut from Andrzej Żuławski in some ways even better than his you gotta see it The Devil (1972).
This a more coherent central story but in his nightmarish style so you don't really follow the "plot" you just experience it as a war film but specifically a horror film. Horror fans on this board should see it because it really gets under your skin and lingers.......what Adjani does in his Possession well Zulawski does here all by himself - and if the spoken passages are static that just makes the images and scene construction creepier.
This gives some idea of the style of it and well..........what fantastic style:
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 23, 2020 14:09:41 GMT
The Beach Bum (2019)
Imagine being Matthew McConaughey, an actor so magnetic and talented that you can take a character this unbearable and make him tolerable; that you can take a film this shit and make it not an outright abomination...that's impressive stuff.
|
|