|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Apr 1, 2020 21:47:33 GMT
Upgrade - This was awesome, and I can't believe how long it took me to properly watch it. Great small sci-fi world-building, and I loved the vision that the film was going for. Also that ending was awesome. Thumbs way up for Leigh Whannell. - 8.5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 2, 2020 5:12:44 GMT
Old Joy (2006): I really like Kelly Reichardt in general so of course I liked this. While not quite as impactful as her slightly more ambitious work that would come after this, it's a pretty remarkable feat in what can be achieved with the most small-scale storytelling. Great chemistry between the leads perfectly sells this strained friendship at the center and the characteristic delicacy that Reichardt brings to it is markable, gradually delving into a seemingly sensual exploration of physical tension. Weirdly doesn't have much of an ending, but overall quietly impactful. Pleasant surprise of the day was learning in the opening credits that Yo La Tengo did the music, and that soundtrack was the perfect touch for this.
This is Not a Film (2011): Surprisingly relevant quarantine movie tbh... I absolutely love Panahi's doc Taxi and this one hit with a similar level of impact, if not more so. It's a wonderful exercise of creativity within confinement that also somehow hits even harder in the context of the world today on total accident ... while also clearly serving its original political purpose, the entire creation of the thing in and of itself is such a powerful statement in its own right. All as Panahi invites a camera in his home to be pointed at himself, to capture his sense of artistic struggle and crisis, ultimately in a poignant way. Between this and Taxi it's remarkable how Panahi is able to make apparently mundanity so compelling -- clearly taking cues from Kiarostami to some extent, at least in that regard -- and that really comes through her, the simplest of situations, like an elevator ride down a building to collect garbage, somehow are captivating to watch. The ending is incredibly poignant & resonated really deeply, the last image is beautiful.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Apr 2, 2020 10:28:23 GMT
Onward - 9/10
Such a shame it flopped. When the pandemic is over, I'll be sure to buy the DVD.
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Apr 2, 2020 11:21:42 GMT
I decided to watch some Apichatpong Weerasethakul because I thought they would be a soothing balm for me in these uncertain times. I rewatched Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives and Tropical Malady. I think both films are absolutely perfect and these rewatches has consolidated Joe as one of the best filmmakers working today. I cannot wait to see Memoria.
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Apr 2, 2020 11:35:39 GMT
Dishonored Lady 1947Oh honeys, sometimes the oldies are the best: Hedy Lamarr plays a spoilt, beautiful, glamourous, Art Editor on Madison Avenue, whose life consists of too many cocktails and men. Depressed and suicidal (probably from wearing too much outlandish, glamourous head gear) and under the advice of a psychiatrist she gives it all up to become a beautiful, glamourous, Artist in Greenwich Village (with less hats) and promptly gets involved with a doctor (if you like men, you can't help it!) but the other men in her life crossover... then in the last 5 mins of the movie, after realising that too much focus has been placed on Hedy's beauty & glamour... and wardrobe, it makes a crude stab at a film noir plot involving a murder, which Hedy is accused of. Naturally she's acquitted... because beauty and glamour always triumph in the end... so it's a morality tale! Also of note; is practically all the characters make reference to Hedy's stunning beauty (in case you hadn't noticed), including her headshrink, which is kind of creepy in the #metoo era. These were the days where Hollywood love goddesses were shamelessly objectified, unlike today where I have to keep continuously reminding people how beautiful I am. If you've already seen this movie, and you think it doesn't sound like this... please take into consideration that I watched it in self isolation while tripping on acid.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 2, 2020 15:58:49 GMT
Mad Max: Fury Road (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 2, 2020 17:59:29 GMT
Burden of Dreams (1982) - re-watch 9/10Director: Les Blank
Insightful, and sympathetic but also matter of fact documentary on the great Werner Herzog and his filming of "Fitzcarraldo" that serves as the original Heart (and Heart(s)) of Darkness. You can practically cut the tension and exhaustion with a knife .....and the absurd humor too.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 2, 2020 19:36:26 GMT
A Hidden Life (2019)-
A traditional storytelling would've better suited the subject. While Malick's fragmented narrative can become tiresome given that the film is almost 3 hours long. He did get the 'small, hidden acts that can have larger effect in the long run' thing right and he oozed enough mood into the film, resulting in another soulful examination of humans and nature- 7.5/10
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Apr 2, 2020 20:39:17 GMT
Climax (Noe, 2018) - I liked it a good deal but uhmm I'm pretty sure that shit was spiked with bathsalts not acid.. 8/10
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Apr 3, 2020 4:04:18 GMT
Eden Lake (2008) - Easily up there with one of the most disturbing films I’ve seen but it is just so brilliantly crafted. Unrelenting tension, a uniformly very good cast and the atmosphere is just down right sinister. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Apr 3, 2020 4:06:31 GMT
Near Dark (1987): Between this and Point Break I really, really like the tone and style of this era of Bigelow's career (and the total 180 she took is all the more impressive). The sequence at the bar is an all-timer, and I wish the entire film went more gonzo like that ... I wasn't really interested in antything that didn't directly relate to the gang. Probably Bill Paxton's best performance. Tangerine Dream rules.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 3, 2020 4:25:40 GMT
The Wind Rises - why did it take me so long to see this? Miyazaki's film is a devastatingly frank reckoning with human ingenuity perverted by war, and what better way than to examine that conflict than centering your story on the man who developed the Mitsubishi "Zero" for the Japanese military in the lead-up to WWII. That conflict encapsulates the film's purpose and Miyzaki's pacifism but it also featured a doomed romance plot that had me BAWLING in the third act. Gorgeous music once again from Joe Hisaishi. Wonderful film!
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 3, 2020 11:23:38 GMT
Little Women (2019)-
This is irresistible stuff, like a delicious breakfast accompanied by a hot coffee. Very well written and directed by Greta Gerwig. This is a story that i and countless others have seen it many a times yet Gerwig managed to keep it fresh. The sad stuff has been better dealt too. I loved that she changed the ending making it timeless instead of pertaining to a bygone era.
Saoirse Ronan is good as usual but Florence Pugh is the one who stole the show. Rest of the cast did a good job too. Lovely costumes as well. The flashbacks are given a warm yellowish tone while the present has a cold blue tint making it easy to differentiate but it could've been better lit. Desplat's score is too vanilla but fits the subject- 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 3, 2020 11:40:56 GMT
On the other hand, what happened to my girl Emma Watson? she's been in the back for much of the film. Didn't get any memorable lines. Seems like her acting kinda gone off or declining. Definitely not the scene stealer from Harry Potter anymore. She is easily the most famous of the bunch yet she got overshadowed (I know Meg isn't a meaty role but still..) I looked at her IMDb profile and she doesn't have any projects in development. Has she sorted out her priorities? is she more focused on her activism stuff?
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 3, 2020 21:16:22 GMT
Key Largo - (1948) - re-watch 8.5/10 Director : John HustonWhat kind of devil agreement did John Huston have in 1948 to make this and Treasure of Sierra Madre in the same year? Bogart ascends to Godlike status in '48 if he wasn't there already: Tense, exciting and layered crime drama with existential undertones of world weariness and death wishes. A great entertainment and stands up too - you feel lucky just to be watching this cast.
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Apr 4, 2020 4:14:27 GMT
The Judge - **. The cast elevates what would otherwise be a supremely contrived Lifetime Channel movie... though, you'd have to add in some sort of sexual abuse/assault for it to air there.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 4, 2020 6:28:24 GMT
Saturday Night Fever (1977) [Re-watch]
Its been years since I've last watch this. On the first watch, as a teen, this was just a movie to watch because of pop culture. Years later, its a movie to watch if you want a snapshot of a very distant past. People living for Saturday night when friends called you yelling from a car and not on a phone. Music and dancing were a social priority. A monumental, iconic movie. Stylish, realistic, and a killer soundtrack. I could see why this made disco and John Travolta stars. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 4, 2020 12:00:27 GMT
Jojo Rabbit (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Apr 4, 2020 13:40:48 GMT
The Judge - **. The cast elevates what would otherwise be a supremely contrived Lifetime Channel movie... though, you'd have to add in some sort of sexual abuse/assault for it to air there. You don't think the maybe incest is enough for them?
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 4, 2020 15:50:07 GMT
The Deer Hunter (1978) - I finally watched this and I found it very disappointing. It's badly paced, badly written (most of the dialogue is cringe) and is incredibly overlong. I get what it's aiming for, but it just doesn't do that at all well, as everything is treated extremely superficially. Apart from some nice cinematography and good acting, I didn't like this at all. - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 4, 2020 16:43:10 GMT
Power (1986) ~5+/10 - Re-watch Director: Sidney LumetVery deep cast: Richard Gere, Gene Hackman, Julie Christie, Denzel Washington, J.T. Walsh in a political headsctacher-muddle from a faltering Sidney Lumet who at one time could have maybe made a masterpiece out of this and would have demanded a new script. This is when you knew the 80s weren't the 70s and the 70s weren't coming back - everything feels formulaic and TV-ish.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,620
|
Post by Javi on Apr 4, 2020 17:58:55 GMT
The Men (1950) - Unconvincing, prone to unintentional comedy: "Doctor, if you were a woman, would you marry a paraplegic?" But Brando is already fully-formed and in some scenes close to the best he's ever been. His delivery of "I don't like the way you're looking at me" is one for the history books. Downside is he makes Teresa Wright look atrocious--as if her acting belonged to the 18th century.
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Apr 4, 2020 19:01:55 GMT
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)-
A forbidden affair between a aristocrat and an artist in 18th century France. Slow burn and a little thin narrative wise but it is quite captivating once the romance blossoms. Such a lush and vibrant looking film. You could randomly pick any shot and print it and hang it on your wall. Both lead actresses did a good job- 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 4, 2020 19:13:19 GMT
The Men (1950) - Unconvincing, prone to unintentional comedy: "Doctor, if you were a woman, would you marry a paraplegic?" But Brando is already fully-formed and in some scenes close to the best he's ever been. His delivery of "I don't like the way you're looking at me" is one for the history books. Downside is he makes Teresa Wright look atrocious--as if her acting belonged to the 18th century. The Men is a lot better if you play a drinking game while watching it - where Everett Sloane "seems" to be genuinely angry at the way Brando is reading his lines back to him - you know like Brando's actually - gasp! - acting and not just reading them back directly, and fast! and Sloane "seems" to want to beat him to Death with his own wheelchair.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Apr 4, 2020 21:38:49 GMT
Wise Blood (1979) - Can't rate it .........still. (re-watch) Director: John HustonI've seen this a lot and have insane mixed feelings about it every time I see it. I like how goofy it is, some of it is very funny and I also find some of it very moving too (at the end) - I never read the book but I like the movie's willingness to come at you completely from odd angles. But also it wears me out, at best it's episodic and a lot of it isn't metaphorical it's weird just to be weird like that short movie where David Lynch talks to a monkey on Netflix (um) - I go from laughing hard to going "ok that's enough" but I keep watching.......do I recommend it? Well, I think everyone should see it at least once.....and some people are going to love it.......and a whole lot are going to hate it too.
|
|