|
Post by Miles Morales on Mar 29, 2020 7:01:11 GMT
Gully Boy - I only have three words for this movie rn. ALIA. BHATT. ELECTRIC. Watch Raazi and 2 States for more Alia Bhatt goodness. She's also fantastic in Udta Punjab.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2020 8:16:17 GMT
2 or 3 Things I Know About Her - of the 15ish from Godard I've currently seen, I'd only put this behind Contempt. Easily one of his most intellectually compelling, masterfully executed, and moving films. Might go on a little Godard marathon this week to see some of the ones I haven't.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Mar 29, 2020 9:04:10 GMT
I can't sleep and watched Ari Aster's debut short The Strange Thing About the Johnsons. That was a mistake.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,302
Likes: 2,835
|
Post by LaraQ on Mar 29, 2020 12:55:30 GMT
Vivarium.Weird little film.The first half is very intriguing but it goes downhill after that.I don't think the director really had a clue what he was going for here.
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Mar 29, 2020 13:03:42 GMT
She's also fantastic in Udta Punjab. I think I'm one of the few who didn't like her at all in it. She wasn't convincing enough as a bihari to me. For me, Bebo's endearing performance was the highlight. I think Kapoor and Sons is another really lovely performance from Alia which should be talked about more.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Mar 29, 2020 16:17:55 GMT
She's also fantastic in Udta Punjab. And Highway.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 29, 2020 20:20:20 GMT
seven-time Oscar nominee Babe (1995). Was expecting to hate it because talking-animals, but it was pretty delightful and confidently-stylized and beautifully-themed. I liked it!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 29, 2020 22:35:30 GMT
hugely disappointed to discover that Beautiful Girls (1996) was actually about a bunch of annoying 20-something boys. It gets 3 out of 10, and all of that is for Natalie Portman who really deserved better than the pervy male-gazey roles that made her famous. She played a MPDG in Garden State and here she was saddled with a manic pixie dream teen with whom a 30 year-old Timothy Hutton briefly falls in love. Nice!
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Mar 30, 2020 0:02:01 GMT
Judy Berlin (1999) 7ish/10 or more Really impressive low-budget debut (Many might call it pretentious). Shot in '97 on B&W 35mm, for under $75k, the writer-director, who was a costume assistant on some Woody Allen movies, got a talented cast, premiered at Sundance and won awards, screened at Cannes, etc - really a wonder why it's become so obscure. Similar in some ways to other movies from '99 - Magnolia, Virgin Suicides, American Beauty, Election. As a solar eclipse casts a darkness over the day, the characters start losing their sense of purpose... There's a sleepy, poetic, odd glide to it, well-edited, with a rousing score, and save for about two cute moments and one nagging meta-character, it's a triumph of depicting strange suburban detachment (aka Long Island). Two stand-out perfs: Edie Falco sweet and endearing as a wannabe actress, and Madeline Kahn in her last movie is sensational, poetic, girly, and eerie as a housewife whose midlife crisis is steered into a blissful fog. “The whole world crumbles and a thing like a Wednesday you thought you could depend on just vanishes.”
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Mar 30, 2020 4:43:48 GMT
Pride of the Yankees
Just rewatched this tonight on TCM. Some people like to talk about Cooper as just a "movie star actor" but he's damn good in that last scene with the speech. And of course that's a great final shot of him walking off to the dugout one last time.
8/10
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 30, 2020 9:38:14 GMT
The Desperate Hours (1955) - ~7.5+/10 rewatchI always say Bogart was the actor of the 50s after Brando in a way at least - not really Clift, Dean, Douglas, Holden in the way Bogie was - and it often gets passed over because Bogart's 40s are his peak but damn, In A Lonely Place, The African Queen, The Caine Mutiny, The Desperate Hours, Sabrina, Barefoot Contessa that's a lot of different work in 6 years. Here Bogie is updating his Petrified Forest type in a slam dunk part and film and this is something he did a lot using his earlier roles to comment on his current one - he basically invented that for American actors in the 50s and he's insanely watchable here and moving in ways that you can't imagine anyone else quite being. Cast from top to bottom in very fine form as variations on the types you can guess but maybe not every detour of their characterizations. This is one of those films that if I come across it, I pretty much have to watch it..... Bogart.......gun.......what else does this poster have to say to get you interested?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 30, 2020 19:22:08 GMT
Point Blank (1967)This gets better and better with each watch. One of the most brilliantly styled crime films ever! Maybe a teensy bit dull in between the great moments, but not enough to really hurt the overall impact. And no other actor could've done what Lee Marvin does here... Ryan Gosling in Drive ain't fit to lick Lee's boots. 8.5/10 I've developed this insane crush on Lee Marvin. It was after watching The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance too lol
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,656
Likes: 4,357
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Mar 31, 2020 0:42:51 GMT
The Florida Project - 6/10
I thought it was pretty damn amazing when it focused on the adults. I know people exactly like Bobby and Halley so their scenes hit me pretty hard. But damn, the little shits ruin it. I wanted to chase down those brats with a fucking chainsaw!
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Mar 31, 2020 1:54:04 GMT
Point Blank (1967)This gets better and better with each watch. One of the most brilliantly styled crime films ever! Maybe a teensy bit dull in between the great moments, but not enough to really hurt the overall impact. And no other actor could've done what Lee Marvin does here... Ryan Gosling in Drive ain't fit to lick Lee's boots. 8.5/10 I've developed this insane crush on Lee Marvin. It was after watching The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance too lol I would like a retraction on this.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 31, 2020 2:32:53 GMT
I've developed this insane crush on Lee Marvin. It was after watching The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance too lol I would like a retraction on this. Believe me, I am looking to rewatch it!
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Mar 31, 2020 4:26:13 GMT
Currently watching the Theatrical Cut of Any Given Sunday... and it's not even halfway through and there is SO MUCH that is different. It's crazy. They have nearly the same running time, but an hour and change in there's a good 10 minutes that are different. Vastly so.
EDIT: Okay, now I know why this was had bad reviews on release... the DC is much better. Still, the DC needs polish and I think it would have benefited from being a mini-series.
As it stands, it's another Director's Cut that is far superior to the Theatrical. I just find it weird that both have a near same running time.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Mar 31, 2020 9:44:06 GMT
Fargo (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Mar 31, 2020 17:38:34 GMT
Without Anesthesia (1978) ~9+/10 - re-watch Director: Andrzej WajdaMasterpiece level work that is Kafkaesque in how it progresses and in its implications in the story about a man of privilege who has them slowly stripped away. A great cast including many you'll recognize from Polish cinema, right down to the smallest roles - this is one of the best ensembles I've ever seen and you wouldn't think to call this ensemble work. You could picture a lot of 70s auteurs wanting to make this but I'm not sure anyone else could have in this way and I suspect every Polish director wishes their name was on this. Superb in every way especially its ending which is just right. He has the whole world in his hand.......not really:
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Mar 31, 2020 22:42:16 GMT
The Overnight (2015) - pretty funny. Brought to mind Radley Metzger's Score (1974) which is a lot more transgressive and fun, but I guess in repressed 21st century this is the best we can get. At least Adam Scott and Jason Schwartzman kiss, and it only takes 'em 70 minutes to do it. A 7.5 or thereabouts. I enjoyed it. wrote a review on letterboxd that was mostly an excuse to talk about Score and is much too long. But seriously, go check out Score.
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Apr 1, 2020 2:03:07 GMT
Vivarium.Weird little film.The first half is very intriguing but it goes downhill after that.I don't think the director really had a clue what he was going for here. Indeed. The potential was there, but the director massively fluffed their lines. What a let down.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 1, 2020 2:48:48 GMT
Vivarium: A better episode of Black Mirror than they've had in almost two seasons.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Apr 1, 2020 3:19:08 GMT
Point Blank (1967)This gets better and better with each watch. One of the most brilliantly styled crime films ever! Maybe a teensy bit dull in between the great moments, but not enough to really hurt the overall impact. And no other actor could've done what Lee Marvin does here... Ryan Gosling in Drive ain't fit to lick Lee's boots. 8.5/10 Agree with all of this... except the shade on Gosling. How dare you go after my bae like that! Granted, Marvin's performance in this and Gosling's in something like Drive or Pines are vastly different from one another so guess you would be right in that no other actor could have done it!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 1, 2020 3:29:21 GMT
A Private War (2018) - hmmm retroactively FYC-ing this for sound editing/mixing at the 2018 AMARAs for those goddamn warzone scenes. Explosions and wailing on all sides. Sonically it's every bit as harrowing and aggressive as a Bigelow joint which is apt because Matthew Heineman is basically Bigelow's parallel in the non-fiction space. I guess this was his narrative debut and he did a solid job. Script is pretty by-the-numbers but the warzone sequences and Pike's go-for-broke performance really ties the whole thing together. All in all I'd say I liked this more than Cartel Land and City of Ghosts but it has the same boots-on-the-ground grit to it. I wonder if he's going to follow in Bigelow's footsteps and make more narrative films in these kinds of settings, or maybe he keeps making docs. Curious to see where he goes next. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Apr 1, 2020 18:25:24 GMT
I must have a morbid sense of humor, because last night, I thought Five Feet Apart would be a good idea to watch. Timely...
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Apr 1, 2020 19:17:15 GMT
Drunken Angel (1948)A bit of a dud, unfortunately. Thought the idea of the plot was great, but there wasn't enough meat to the story at all and it just felt repetitive and dull until the very lame ending. Very much bolstered by its two leads though... especially Mifune with some great drunk acting. 5.5/10
|
|