Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Apr 5, 2017 21:05:14 GMT
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Apr 5, 2017 21:18:54 GMT
Thanks for including United 93 in the mix.
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Apr 5, 2017 21:35:32 GMT
The Departed / Children of Men
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 6, 2017 5:46:16 GMT
The Departed and The Prestige
|
|
|
Post by harlequinade on Apr 6, 2017 5:49:42 GMT
The Prestige and The Departed
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Apr 6, 2017 7:54:42 GMT
The Lives Of Others and Pan's Labyrinth are my favorite two from the list. My two favorite films from 2006 are The Wind That Shakes The Barley and The Yacoubian Building.
|
|
|
Post by HELENA MARIA on Apr 6, 2017 8:01:12 GMT
little miss sunshine / pan's labyrinth
|
|
Lubezki
Based
the social distancing
Posts: 4,332
Likes: 6,554
|
Post by Lubezki on Apr 6, 2017 11:10:34 GMT
Thanks for including United 93 in the mix. I still think it doesn't get the true credit it deserves.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Apr 6, 2017 11:34:36 GMT
Pan's Labyrinth and The Lives of Others are my #1 & #2 of 2006.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 6, 2017 11:53:22 GMT
Pan's Labyrinth and The Departed
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 6, 2017 12:58:45 GMT
The Science of Sleep and Little Children
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Apr 6, 2017 13:03:25 GMT
I'm sorry but a list without Miami Vice is complete bunk.
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on Apr 6, 2017 17:19:18 GMT
The Lives of Others and Pan's Labyrinth are my 1 and 3 with Brick in the middle
|
|
|
Post by spikeless894 on Apr 6, 2017 17:21:52 GMT
My top 2 are Babel and Notes on a Scandal, but since it wasn't on here (as well as my 3rd choice of The Painted Veil) I went with Little Miss Sunshine, which is my 4th
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Apr 6, 2017 17:25:28 GMT
didn'tt know this was such a good year. I'd rank it this way
1) The Prestige
2) The Lives of Others
3) Children of Men
4) The Departed
5) Casino Royale
6) Little Miss Sunshine 7) Pan's Labyrinth
Yet to watch:
Babel United 93
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on Apr 6, 2017 17:26:21 GMT
Thanks for including United 93 in the mix. I still think it doesn't get the true credit it deserves. This poll is just proving that point.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Apr 6, 2017 18:41:29 GMT
Pan's Labyrinth The Departed Children of Men
|
|
|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Apr 6, 2017 18:52:01 GMT
Casino Royale
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 6, 2017 18:54:03 GMT
1. United 93 2. Children of Men 3. The Wind that Shakes the Barley 4. Casino Royale 5. Pan's Labyrinth
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 6, 2017 21:06:40 GMT
Inland Empire, but from this list The Departed.
|
|
Steve17
Badass
Posts: 1,059
Likes: 220
|
Post by Steve17 on Apr 9, 2017 0:01:01 GMT
The Departed and Children of Men are my 1-2 punch of 2006.
|
|
no
Badass
Posts: 1,071
Likes: 423
|
Post by no on Apr 9, 2017 4:18:46 GMT
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Apr 9, 2017 4:31:46 GMT
1. El Laberinto Del Fauno 2. Children of Men 3. Marie Antoinette 4. The Departed 5. Cassino Royale 6. Little Children 7. The Prestige 8. Babel 9. Volver 10. Half Nelson
|
|
|
Post by taranofprydain on Apr 9, 2017 4:38:26 GMT
United 93 is the film of 2006, followed by Notes on a Scandal, The Queen, The Painted Veil, Miss Potter, A Prairie Home Companion, and Children of Men.
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Nov 10, 2020 3:51:14 GMT
Miami Vice.
|
|