|
Post by Martin Stett on May 25, 2017 0:17:53 GMT
MA, you have redeemed yourselves. With the exception of a few clunkers (aren't there always?), this was fantastic.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2017 1:10:09 GMT
It's Such a Beautiful Day
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 25, 2017 3:33:20 GMT
Aw, the three tied at 101 all deserve to be in the top 100
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on May 25, 2017 3:36:29 GMT
Stealing Johnny's format here.
Love Rebecca (actually just watched this today), American History X (my #9), The Exorcist, Boyhood, Aguirre: the Wrath of God, Pan's Labyrinth, Halloween, Heat (my #47), M
Fan of Cries and Whispers, Jurassic Park, Bonnie and Clyde, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Indifferent towards To Kill a Mockingbird
Not a fan of Up, Manhattan
Haven't seen the rest.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on May 25, 2017 3:41:36 GMT
Love Good Will Hunting, Man With a Movie Camera, Toy Story, American Beauty, Vivre Sa Vie, Aliens, Whiplash (my #27), Wild Strawberries, Rashomon, The Shining (my #23), The Deer Hunter
Fan of My Neighbor Totoro, Full Metal Jacket, Moonlight
Indifferent towards Titanic
Haven't seen the rest.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2017 4:45:07 GMT
Dope AF
Hopefully that doesnt mean that LLL is Top 100.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 25, 2017 8:38:28 GMT
The ones I voted for, as in the ones that shouldn't have appeared for a hell of a long time yet. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (#3 on my ballot) Spirited Away (#9 on my ballot) L.A. Confidential (#14 on my ballot) The Deer Hunter (#17 on my ballot) Picnic at Hanging Rock (#19 on my ballot)
The very good to great: Rosemary’s Baby Zodiac Toy Story American Beauty Aliens Good Will Hunting The Royal Tenenbaums Inglourious Basterds A Separation The Big Lebowski
The meh: Titanic Carol The Shining
The (only) one I don't like The Sound of Music
I guess that fact that 6 of my Top 20 and 12 in total of the 50 I voted for have already appeared is good and bad.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 25, 2017 15:08:05 GMT
Surprised The Mirror is so low tbh
|
|
ibad
New Member
Posts: 120
Likes: 39
|
Post by ibad on May 25, 2017 23:26:09 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Viced on May 25, 2017 23:28:30 GMT
La La Land in the top 100.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on May 25, 2017 23:35:32 GMT
Love to see E.T. and The Wizard of Oz place so high. I remember E.T. being in the 95-100 range last time there was a poll like this, so the upward trajectory is great to see.
As much as I love Linklater and the Before trilogy, I'm honestly starting to find Before Sunrise a little overrated by this board.
I was prepared for an influx of very recent films on the list (I'd actually be curious to see what a list like this would look like with a 5-year waiting period for a film to be eligible), but man seeing La La Land in the top 100 should provide some fun reactions.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on May 25, 2017 23:58:46 GMT
Love La La Land (my #28), The Shawshank Redemption, Raiders of the Lost Ark (my #14), The Departed (my #41), Back to the Future, Saving Private Ryan (my #13), The Apartment, The Rules of the Game (my #36), The Conversation, Mad Max: Fury Road, 12 Angry Men, Birdman, The Prestige (my #6), Her (my #42), The Last Picture Show, Fight Club (my #11), Stalker, City Lights, The Passion of Joan of Arc, The Empire Strikes Back, Return of the King, Jaws, The Dark Knight (my #1), All About Eve, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Fan of Annie Hall, The Wizard of Oz, E.T.
Indifferent towards WALL•E
Haven't seen the rest.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2017 2:01:28 GMT
glad Salò made the list
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on May 26, 2017 4:02:34 GMT
Great start (The Departed thru 12 Angry Men is a fantastic run), but it loses a little bit of steam by the end. I don't dislike it, but I'll never understand the praise for The Wizard of Oz. I hate every part of it, and I'll never understand the love for Synecdoche, New York.
But on the whole, pretty great stuff.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on May 26, 2017 5:38:57 GMT
Ahh, I'm so happy to see The Last Picture Show so high. I expect my top three to make the top 50 (Eternal Sunshine, Lost in Translation, and The Graduate) so that makes me happy. Sad Beginners couldn't place anywhere (unless there's a surprise Top 50 placement, but doubtful). Not a bad list, though there's always a chance for the recency bias with these polls (hence the high Moonlight and La La Land placements.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 26, 2017 13:04:39 GMT
10/10s including ones I voted for
Se7en (#6 on my Ballot) The Conversation (#10 on my Ballot) Mad Max: Fury Road (#20 on my Ballot) Atonement (#23 on my Ballot) The Night of the Hunter (#30 on my Ballot) 12 Angry Men (#45 on my Ballot) The Departed (my #65) WALL·E (my #57) All About Eve (my #63) The Departed (my #65)
All films I rate in the 8/10 - 9.5/10 range
The Wizard of Oz The Master Dogville The Shawshank Redemption Raiders of the Lost Ark Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (Pleasantly surprised to see this here, I wouldn't have called it for the Top 250, nevermind 100) Back to the Future Saving Private Ryan Birdman Raging Bull The Prestige Jaws Drive One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
Meh Annie Hall Fight Club The Dark Knight
Boo-urns La La Land E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 26, 2017 13:07:30 GMT
Me too, and loving the Avatar!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2017 13:22:09 GMT
Me too, and loving the Avatar! Thanks If... is such a great film that doesn't get nearly enough appreciation. I only saw it about a week ago, but it has already become a favorite. Glad to see it's your #8
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on May 26, 2017 13:25:04 GMT
Me too, and loving the Avatar! Thanks If... is such a great film that doesn't get nearly enough appreciation. I only saw it about a week ago, but it has already become a favorite. Glad to see it's your #8 Agreed, unfortunately it looks like it will be about the only film in my Top 20 or so that won't make it onto this list.
|
|
|
Post by mikediastavrone96 on May 26, 2017 16:06:25 GMT
Boo-urnsE.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
|
|
ibad
New Member
Posts: 120
Likes: 39
|
Post by ibad on May 26, 2017 19:25:02 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2017 19:37:17 GMT
Damn, A Clockwork Orange at #12 And Magnolia at #13
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 26, 2017 19:38:57 GMT
Also, is there a complete list somewhere?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on May 26, 2017 20:16:34 GMT
ewww that #1 Love that Apocalypse Now, Persona, Eternal Sunshine, Clockwork Orange, Gone with the Wind, and Citizen Kane got such high marks though. A lot of great choices in this list. Thanks ibad for making it happen!
|
|
agent69
New Member
Posts: 246
Likes: 83
|
Post by agent69 on May 26, 2017 20:40:19 GMT
A lot of my favorites are there: The Innocents (glad it made it) Braveheart (a lot of people hate it so I guess I should be happy it even made it in) The Lion in Winter (in my top 5) Some Like It Hot Terminator 2: Judgment Day If those (and some others) are this "low" I expect the rest of the list to be epic.
|
|