|
Post by Sharbs on Apr 4, 2017 0:32:50 GMT
I've only seen Planet Earth, Band of Brothers, Making a Murderer, Roots, and The Night Of.
I'll be checking out Big Little Lies soon. I want to watch more since I've liked what I've seen
Go!..plz
|
|
|
Post by moonman157 on Apr 4, 2017 0:45:32 GMT
I haven't seen many but Mildred Pierce is incredible.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Apr 4, 2017 1:03:10 GMT
Wolf Hall Lonesome Dove Dead Man's Walk Comanche Moon Streets of Laredo John Adams The Pacific Angels in America From the Earth to the Moon Elizabeth I The Lost Room Tin Man I, Claudius Bleak House Storm of the Century The Stand
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Apr 4, 2017 3:06:31 GMT
I second The Jinx and will also through in Fargo.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Apr 4, 2017 3:44:12 GMT
John Adams is alright. My favorite miniseries is probably Wives and Daughters (1999).
|
|
|
Post by harlequinade on Apr 4, 2017 8:09:03 GMT
Mildred Pierce, imho Winslet's best performance
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,084
Likes: 2,202
|
Post by speeders on Apr 4, 2017 10:02:41 GMT
Mildred Pierce (Winslet is excellent in her best performance to date) and Big Little Lies.
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Apr 5, 2017 22:48:40 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jul 11, 2021 1:38:02 GMT
Being the only mention on the boards, I will respect the mention! Even at 4 and 1/2 hrs this was totally gripping, tho I prefer the first half. I have an odd fondness for snow on screen so that was certainly checked off... and it's a fascinating look at disruption (weather etc ) and the sudden moral puzzles of a small town, so warmed to their own innocence the police precinct's front entrance is a supermarket. Colm Feore's Lector-studied perf is effectively freaky and this doesn't hold back on violence, nor does it bowtie an ending, even tho it's an ABC network production. Stephen... as for other King series, I'm looking at The Langoliers and Rose Red, do you like either of those?
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 11, 2021 1:51:52 GMT
Being the only mention on the boards, I will respect the mention! Even at 4 and 1/2 hrs this was totally gripping, tho I prefer the first half. I have an odd fondness for snow on screen so that was certainly checked off... and it's a fascinating look at disruption (weather etc ) and the sudden moral puzzles of a small town, so warmed to their own innocence the police precinct's front entrance is a supermarket. Colm Feore's Lector-studied perf is effectively freaky and this doesn't hold back on violence, nor does it bowtie an ending, even tho it's an ABC network production. Stephen... as for other King series, I'm looking at The Langoliers and Rose Red, do you like either of those? The Langoliers is a 90-minute premise stretched to four hours and has some of the most legendarily bad effects in TV history, as well as boasting one of the funniest end shots of any movie ever made. But. It has Bronson Pinchot going buck-fucking-wild, and truthfully, that is worth every minute of it. But maybe watch it with a nice buzz on first. Rose Red has its ardent fans, and there is a lot of good to be found in it (particularly in its supporting cast; Melanie Lynskey, Judith Ivey, Jimmi Simpson, even Julian Sands), but it reeks of last-minute scrambling to tie up loose ends (the unfortunately named David Dukes, who plays the Ed Herrmann-like scumbag dean, died in production and I feel like he was supposed to figure more into the story and they had to hastily work around his passing), and after a solid first half, it goes off the rails real quick. Still, it's entertaining and never hits the low points of The Langoliers, but it's not as well-crafted as Storm.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jul 11, 2021 1:54:38 GMT
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - The best detective story ever? Most of it is just Alec Guinness sitting there looking on encouragingly as people tell him things, and it is some of the most intense stuff ever put on film.
FLCL (aka Fooly Cooly)- Weird punk rock anime about a teenage boy who is hit on the head with a bass guitar, which causes giant robots burst out of his skull and do battle whenever he gets horny. Meanwhile, the woman who hit him on the head with said guitar is shacking up with his dad. This is far weirder than I'm making it sound. But somehow, it all works. It may seem like an anarchic series of gags, but underneath the insanity is a strong coming-of-age story about several teenagers who feel that they're trapped in dead end lives.
|
|
Barbie
Full Member
Posts: 821
Likes: 513
|
Post by Barbie on Jul 12, 2021 9:37:45 GMT
I recently finished both seasons of the Dirty John series on Netflix. It’s great especially season 2 where Amanda Peet was brilliant
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 12, 2021 14:02:19 GMT
True Detective of course. Peaky Blinders also.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jul 12, 2021 15:19:00 GMT
True Detective of course. Peaky Blinders also. Neither of these are miniseries, but rather ongoing shows. True Detective might have self-contained stories so if you want to differentiate them that way, fine, but Peaky Blinders is an ongoing serialized show.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jul 12, 2021 16:37:01 GMT
True Detective of course. Peaky Blinders also. Neither of these are miniseries, but rather ongoing shows. True Detective might have self-contained stories so if you want to differentiate them that way, fine, but Peaky Blinders is an ongoing serialized show. You're right about Peaky. But TD is only a few episodes per season and each season is totally seperated by the others so it has the format of a miniseries. Same goes for Fargo which has already been mentioned.
|
|
|
Post by pupdurcs on Jul 12, 2021 18:27:27 GMT
True Detective of course. Peaky Blinders also. Neither of these are miniseries, but rather ongoing shows. True Detective might have self-contained stories so if you want to differentiate them that way, fine, but Peaky Blinders is an ongoing serialized show. I agree with TerryMontana about True Detective. As an anthology series, where each season has no direct connection to the other, it's fine to regard as a miniseries in perpetuity, even if it's technically no longer counted as one for awards season purposes. Peaky Blinders is clearly a serialized drama series.
|
|
SZilla
Badass
Posts: 1,438
Likes: 963
|
Post by SZilla on Jul 12, 2021 19:45:18 GMT
Over the Garden Wall Bodyguard (2018) - Starts out fantastic, but stumbles a bit at the end. Richard Madden is wonderful though. Chernobyl Eight Hours Don't Make a Day - Fassbinder "sitcom" that's really incredible. I was blown away by how much I liked it. World on a Wire - Another Fassbinder series, this one a sci-fi, also fantastic. The Decalogue - Classic Kieslowski series. Masterful. Firefly - wasn't meant to be a miniseries, but it's only one season so I'll include it. The Tick (2001) - Same as Firefly. Maniac (2018) Taboo (2017) - is pretty good too
If we're including anime:
Paranoia Agent - from the master Satoshi Kon Golden Boy (1995) - definitely a bit perverted but it turns into something so surprisingly charming that it's hard to not like it. Ping Pong: The Animation - fantastic series
There's other one season anime that I thought about including (Cowboy Bebop, Berserk (1997), NGE) but they're all about 26 episodes or so and it didn't feel right calling them a "miniseries"
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 13, 2021 1:25:52 GMT
Godless Flat awesome miniseries on Netflix (I think it was only like 7 episodes and it breezed right on by/ very binge worthy & entertaining especially if you dig the Western genre. Jack O'Connell gives an impressive performance as did Jeff Daniels.)
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 13, 2021 3:27:00 GMT
Good call! Other must-watches: The 10th Kingdom 11.22.63 Angels in America Anne of Green Gables (1985) Band of Brothers Brideshead Revisited (1981) Chernobyl Edge of Darkness (1985) Escape at Dannemora From the Earth to the Moon Garth Marenghi’s Darkplace Generation Kill House of Cards (1990) I, Claudius Into the West Jesus of Nazareth John Adams Lonesome Dove The Lost Room (2006) Mare of Easttown North and South The Pacific Pride and Prejudice (1995) Scenes From a Marriage State of Play Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (1979) The Thorn Birds Unbelievable Watchmen Wolf Hall Years and Years
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Jul 13, 2021 15:35:59 GMT
Any of you watch Devs? I totally forgot about Alex Garland's sci fi mini series. I really liked the two movies he directed (Ex Machina & Annihilation ). Noticed it is on Hulu which I don't have. Worth buying or no?
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jul 14, 2021 14:46:11 GMT
Any of you watch Devs? I totally forgot about Alex Garland's sci fi mini series. I really liked the two movies he directed (Ex Machina & Annihilation ). Noticed it is on Hulu which I don't have. Worth buying or no? I keep meaning to check this out. All I know is my father-in-law really liked it. Haha.
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jul 14, 2021 15:50:25 GMT
I loved Cranford. Best thing Judi Dench has done imo. Return to Cranford is also good.
|
|