|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 21, 2020 4:54:19 GMT
Besides 1917, I have little desire to see any of the major players' films that I hadn't already seen.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 21, 2020 6:54:04 GMT
Tommen already pointed out Florence Pugh, I'm just gonna take a bit step further, lol, and saying that the moment she burns the book she looks like a sociopath, got to my mind the case of the ucranian woman who passed as a child. Watson has the same problem, Ronan is overly clinical, Streep and Dern are distracting, Chamalet just wanders around and the first half of the movie is an actual mess, and yet, I like it, meta movies are right up my alley, and I want to see it again knowing all of this beforehand and see if like it more.
Knives Out has the misfortune to focus on the least interesting character of the piece. The best scene is the party flashback, when we get to interact a little bit more with the family.
There are moments in The Irishman that are overly familiar, we've been there before, if it wasn't for the people involved and what that represents and for that ending, probably wouldn't make my top 10.
The only reason I keep watching mediocre biopic movies like Harriet and Judy is because of the actresses, but as movies they are disposable, could easily not exist apart to win awards, there's not enough merit for them to count as movies.
Robert Eggers does it again: Jack of all trades, master of none.
Monos has an amazing first 30 minutues, then as time goes by, becomes more and more obnoxious.
Francois Ozon just came up with something new, not audio, but visual book.
Only Toy Story 2 is better than the latest.
Rocketman is not all that better than BH, self help movies are the worst. Egerton is good, of course
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 21, 2020 7:28:34 GMT
Midsommar and Booksmart are among the worst films of the year.
While I liked The Irishman overall, it was quite a chore in parts (especially it's first hour) and it's length wasn't quite justified.
Parasite has a masterful first half, but the film gets derailed quickly in it's second half. It's still a very good film, but far from the best of the year.
The estonian film Truth And Justice is, quite easily, the best film of the year. It's among the best character studies of the decade an extremely absorbing experience.
Florence Pugh's performance in Fighting With My Family is much better than her performances in Little Women and, especially, Midsommar.
While most of the cast of Little Women was really good, I thought the two best performances of the film were from Chris Cooper and Emma Watson.
The Aeronauts is a great adventure film.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 21, 2020 7:34:29 GMT
Forest of Love is the bleakest thing Sono's ever done. Yeah, I'd also agree with you if I hadn't seen Strange Circus. That film was some really depressing and fucked up shit.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 21, 2020 7:44:35 GMT
Pitt and Dern don't deserve their upcoming Oscar wins.
OUATIH is just ok, nothing really special.
ScarJo deserves her nod for Jojo Rabbit.
Jojo is a very enjoyable film, worthy of its BP nomination.
It chapter 2 was pretty solid.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 21, 2020 8:24:23 GMT
Besides 1917, I have little desire to see any of the major players' films that I hadn't already seen. Can't remember, you seen Parasite?
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 21, 2020 9:34:46 GMT
Besides 1917, I have little desire to see any of the major players' films that I hadn't already seen. Can't remember, you seen Parasite? I haven't.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 21, 2020 9:46:37 GMT
I love him as much as the next guy (and he was a lively blast in the picture) but Al Pacino wasn't any more Oscar-worthy in The Irishman than Jack Nicholson was in The Departed, and if there had to be two supporting spots for the film the second should've gone to Stephen Graham. The Lighthouse was good but a definite step down from The Witch. Booksmart is one of the worst movies I saw last year. Greta's script is better than Noah's. Both are great, but Leo is way better than Pitt in Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood. Not like it was ever going to happen but The Nightingale deserved a plethora of Oscar noms from Picture to Director to Actress to Supporting Actor to Original Screenplay to multiple techs. I actually agree 100% with all these.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 21, 2020 10:02:37 GMT
Can't remember, you seen Parasite? I haven't. Why do you have little interest in it?
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 21, 2020 14:13:23 GMT
Why do you have little interest in it? More of a bacteria guy, tbh.
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Jan 21, 2020 14:40:48 GMT
Adam Driver is a good actor, but his status is overrated. He was ok in Blackkklansman, Paterson and although he was good in Marriage Story, I can easily imagine several actors of the same generation as him who would deliver a performance at the same level if they had been cast to play that role. He has yet to deliver a performance that really surprises me.
The Two Popes may not be a masterpiece, but it is a relatively good film. And unlike most, I don't mind the nominations that the film received. If everyone is happy with Charlize being nominated for a mediocre movie like Bombshell just because she was 'overdue' for a third nomination, I don't see why they can't be happy with Pryce finally being recognized.
Saoirse Ronan needs to do something other than a period film or coming of age. A thriller, horror, science fiction, something different. I've been sick of seeing her every year playing a fearless young woman, her performances are always good but she needs to vary a little.
Knives Out was ok and I don't even know if it really deserved an Oscar nomination for best screenplay. I didn't understand Daniel Craig nominated at the Golden Globe.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,300
Likes: 2,834
|
Post by LaraQ on Jan 21, 2020 15:18:00 GMT
Adam Driver is a good actor, but his status is overrated. He was ok in Blackkklansman, Paterson and although he was good in Marriage Story, I can easily imagine several actors of the same generation as him who would deliver a performance at the same level if they had been cast to play that role. He has yet to deliver a performance that really surprises me. The Two Popes may not be a masterpiece, but it is a relatively good film. And unlike most, I don't mind the nominations that the film received. If everyone is happy with Charlize being nominated for a mediocre movie like Bombshell just because she was 'overdue' for a third nomination, I don't see why they can't be happy with Pryce finally being recognized. Saoirse Ronan needs to do something other than a period film or coming of age. A thriller, horror, science fiction, something different. I've been sick of seeing her every year playing a fearless young woman, her performances are always good but she needs to vary a little.
Knives Out was ok and I don't even know if it really deserved an Oscar nomination for best screenplay. I didn't understand Daniel Craig nominated at the Golden Globe. Totally agree,she does too many period films and her roles even in non period films, are very samey.She excels at the strong young woman trope but she needs to mix it up a bit.I'd like to see her do a Marvel/DC movie just for a bit of variety.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2020 15:22:17 GMT
Pitt and Dern don't deserve their upcoming Oscar wins. OUATIH is just ok, nothing really special. ScarJo deserves her nod for Jojo Rabbit. Jojo is a very enjoyable film, worthy of its BP nomination. It chapter 2 was pretty solid. Other than the It reference, are any of these really that unpopular?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2020 15:30:56 GMT
As for mine, Joker sucked balls and I'm really over Ronan and Pugh.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 21, 2020 16:05:26 GMT
Why do you have little interest in it? More of a bacteria guy, tbh. HILARIOUS!
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Jan 21, 2020 16:13:48 GMT
These threads are always a hard moment for me 'cause I always forget every opinion I've ever had in my life. Let's try to think of some things: - I have this weird relationship with Joker said Harley Quinn . I don't think it's a bad movie and neither that it deserves the hate it gets. It has ambitions, virtues and many of those ambitions pay off. The score and acting are truly great and it has an engaging atmosphere. That said, I don't think it either deserves the acclaim it's getting. Like, 11 Oscar nods? And one for writing, with a screenplay with dialogues painfully obvious as "The worst part of having a mental illness is people expect you to behave as if you don't" (wow, the second coming of Sylvia Plath!) and "What do you get when you cross a mentally ill loner with a society that abandons him and treats him like trash? You get what you deserve!"? A Golden Lion? It's not about "being woke", this movie isn't even offensive. Everything it tries to do and does well, other movies like Jojo Rabbit, Hustlers, The Art of Self-Defense and even Ready or Not have done better this year. I just don't get why a movie that's obviously a 7/10-rating and isn't even that shocking or daring or profound is causing everyone to lose their minds - because they love it or hate it. I'm tired of Joker discourse. I defended it a lot back in the fall when everyone was trashing it, but now the tables have turned as the opposite reaction is equally uncalled for. - This one for my brazilian fellows. Even though I love Bacurau and it deserves to be the face of brazilian cinema in 2019, I think The Invisible Life is a much better movie and one that appeals more to my taste. - Dark Waters is actually pretty great and better than most of awards-season movies this year. It's far from Oscar bait, it's everything I love about Spotlight but told through Todd Haynes' special sensibilities. - Light of My Life is the one movie everyone should see, so underseen and underrated.
|
|
|
Post by bob-coppola on Jan 21, 2020 16:21:25 GMT
Oh, another one! I'm not gonna try and argue that Sam Mendes is some overlooked genius, but I think his talents are usually taken for granted by film buffs. Unlike some of his contemporaries, he isn't trying to build this unique identity in his filmography, but if he's seen as just as a "director for hire", then he never fails to elevate the concepts of the movies he's hired to craft and turn them into something very interesting. Between Revolutionary Road, Road to Perdition, Skyfall, 1917, Jarhead, American Beauty and Away We Go, he's made movies that are so diverse and so interesting. In my opinion, he always brings something new or unexpected to the table.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 21, 2020 16:21:46 GMT
Pitt and Dern don't deserve their upcoming Oscar wins. OUATIH is just ok, nothing really special. ScarJo deserves her nod for Jojo Rabbit. Jojo is a very enjoyable film, worthy of its BP nomination. It chapter 2 was pretty solid. Other than the It reference, are any of these really that unpopular? I'd argue only Dern's undeserved win is popular. Most people seem to love OUATIH (Pitt also) and of course almost everybody dislikes (hates even) Jojo and Scarlett in it.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Jan 21, 2020 16:59:30 GMT
booksmart can eat a dick, absolutely nothing interesting or funny in that film.
ad astra is one of the best space sci-fi films of the decade (or the 21st century period, really).
uncut gems is alright but is the Safdies' "worst" film yet (and yes, I've seen them all including the pleasure of being robbed and go get some rosemary).
glass is one of the best popcorn flicks of the last few years.
bombshell is worse than just mediocre, it's bottom-of-the-year caliber bad.
|
|
|
Post by Allenism on Jan 21, 2020 17:37:43 GMT
Saoirse Ronan’s status as an awards darling is largely unwarranted
Elisabeth Moss in Her Smell was better than pretty much all the main Best Actress contenders this year (that I’ve seen)
Florence Pugh was not that great in Midsommar and I’m still undecided whether she pulled off anything noteworthy in Little Women. Her cry-face looks like a literal emoji ☹️
Ad Astra is legitimately poor for the most part (but in a way that’s extra frustrating because of the caliber of talent involved)
Like 80% of Marriage Story’s success rests on Adam Driver’s performance
Pain and Glory is lightweight Almodovar only truly worth seeing for Bandera’s performance
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2020 17:48:21 GMT
Saoirse Ronan’s status as an awards darling is largely unfounded Florence Pugh was not that great in Midsommar and I’m still undecided whether she’s pulled off anything noteworthy in Little Women. Her cry-face looks like a literal emoji ☹️ Yes. Couple that with so many members here trying to portray them as great beauties and/or sexy bombshells - it makes it all the more annoying.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Jan 21, 2020 17:56:57 GMT
Saoirse Ronan’s status as an awards darling is largely unfounded Elisabeth Moss in Her Smell was better than pretty much all the main Best Actress contenders this year (that I’ve seen) Florence Pugh was not that great in Midsommar and I’m still undecided whether she’s pulled off anything noteworthy in Little Women. Her cry-face looks like a literal emoji ☹️ Ad Astra is legitimately poor for the most part (but in a way that’s extra frustrating because of the caliber of talent involved Like 80% of Marriage Story’s success rests on Adam Driver’s performance Pain and Glory is lightweight Almodovar only truly worth seeing for Bandera’s performance well, I’m certainly with you on the elisabeth moss thing. her and that film itself were pretty fantastic.
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,300
Likes: 2,834
|
Post by LaraQ on Jan 21, 2020 18:09:03 GMT
Charlie's Angel's was a blast and it has the best Kristen Stewart performance since Personal Shopper. Despite all the outrage,Greta Gerwig did not deserve a Best Director nomination for Little Women. Margaret Qualley gave the best performance in Once upon a Time in Hollywood.
|
|
Javi
Badass
Posts: 1,532
Likes: 1,621
|
Post by Javi on Jan 21, 2020 18:51:17 GMT
Jojo Rabbit is worse than The Blind Side and Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close... combined. I think I'd rather watch Catwoman (2004) or endure Meryl Streep's teeth in The Iron Lady than watch this again.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 21, 2020 19:27:02 GMT
I think I'd rather watch Catwoman (2004) or endure Meryl Streep's teeth in The Iron Lady than watch this again. What about Cats (2019)?
|
|