Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jan 20, 2020 23:35:38 GMT
I'll start with some.
- Nicole Kidman is the MVP of Bombshell
- Dakota Fanning in Once Upon A Time in Hollywood made a greater impact than Brad Pitt imo (If I don't consider his shirtless scene tho 😋)
- Dakota Johnson in The Peanut Butter Falcon >> All the nominated performances in supporting category except Pugh
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,656
Likes: 4,357
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 20, 2020 23:53:42 GMT
I’m still not sold on Pattinson as a legit top star. I felt like his work in The Lighthouse was fairly amateurish, and Dafoe pretty much humiliated him in all of their big scenes together.
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jan 21, 2020 0:05:21 GMT
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is my least favorite Quentin film (not counting Death Proof, which I haven’t seen).
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Jan 21, 2020 0:14:35 GMT
Ford v. Ferrari and Little Women are the only good BP nominees.
OUATIH is QT's second-worst movie.
The Irishman is Scorsese's worst film.
Parasite fell apart around the mid-way point.
Dern was better in Little Women, and wasn't a top 3 performance in Marriage Story.
Pesci was the least of the three main performances in The Irishman, even though I thought he was the MVP of Goodfellas and Casino and sneakily good in Raging Bull. His praise for The Irishman seems baffling to me.
A Hidden Life sucked, but it deserved a cinematography nomination over every movie that was nominated there.
Little Women deserves to win score.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 21, 2020 0:19:34 GMT
Marriage Story was just ok and there are many actors that would have been just as good or better than Driver
Gemini Man and Ready or Not were both super enjoyable
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Jan 21, 2020 0:21:50 GMT
Sam Mendes is a mere craftsman far more than he is a genuine artist and 1917 is the proof of it not the exception.
A lot of actors who are peers of Adam Driver could have played his Marriage Story role equally well.
Ari Aster kind of ripped off a good bit of 1978's The Dark Secret Of Harvest Home with Bette Davis - he's a lot less original than people think.
Bait (which is a great film) is in some ways a English language version of Parasite in how it addresses class and wealth and so far at least, most everybody's missed their thematic connection.
Mary Kay Place is better in Diane than ALL the Best Actress nominees.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Jan 21, 2020 0:21:52 GMT
Cats is a better film than Joker. Also on the subject of superheroes: Dark Phoenix is a hopeless amateurish mess of a film and has absolutely no reason to exist, but it's easily more interesting than both MCU flicks I saw this year simply by virtue of the fact that it at least tries to cover some interesting thematic ground, which neither Captain Marvel nor Endgame (which by the way is guilty of almost all of the things Dark Phoenix is rightfully criticized for) ever do. Gemini Man is perfectly good fun, Lee's experimentation with the higher frame rate led to some of the most dynamic and thrilling action set pieces of the year, and the mockery he received for taking risks and attempting to expand on the medium's possibilities was immensely disappointing. I generally like Bale a good deal, but he's downright terrible in Ford v Ferrari. The Goldfinch falls apart in the last half hour, but it's mostly fine up until that point.
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jan 21, 2020 0:35:57 GMT
I’m still not sold on Pattinson as a legit top star. I felt like his work in The Lighthouse was fairly amateurish, and Dafoe pretty much humiliated him in all of their big scenes together. Same. I don't particularly get the hype around him as I find him boring in his subtle performances and when he goes "big", he comes off like he tries too hard.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Jan 21, 2020 0:36:17 GMT
Y'all know mine.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,656
Likes: 4,357
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Jan 21, 2020 0:37:24 GMT
pacinoyes People think Ari Aster is original?
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 21, 2020 0:43:11 GMT
Little Women was just ok and Florence Pugh as a 14 year-old was godawful.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 21, 2020 0:57:57 GMT
Ford v. Ferrari and Little Women are the only good BP nominees. OUATIH is QT's second-worst movie. The Irishman is Scorsese's worst film. Parasite fell apart around the mid-way point. Dern was better in Little Women, and wasn't a top 3 performance in Marriage Story. Pesci was the least of the three main performances in The Irishman, even though I thought he was the MVP of Goodfellas and Casino and sneakily good in Raging Bull. His praise for The Irishman seems baffling to me. A Hidden Life sucked, but it deserved a cinematography nomination over every movie that was nominated there. Little Women deserves to win score. Here's a POPULAR opinion: You're an IDIOT.
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 21, 2020 1:10:27 GMT
MIDSOMMAR was one of the 5 WORST movies of the year (and this is coming from someone who thought HEREDITARY was a Top 5 BEST film last year & deserved a BP nom).
As bad as CAPTAIN MARVEL was (and it's easily one of the very worst MCU offerings), the inexplicably overrated & nauseatingly childish SHAZAM! was even WORSE and also in the year's Bottom 5.
Other than the lack of gay whitewashing, ROCKETMAN was also guilty of EVERYTHING that made "woke" film buffs think last year's BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY was the anti-christ (except Malek, overrated and all, was still far superior to bland Egerton).
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 21, 2020 1:17:40 GMT
- Cats is good - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker is entertaining and enjoyable as heck - Luce and Monos are really dull - Booksmart is nothing special - Apollo 11 is not particularly interesting and all the real praise should go to NASA for the footage shot decades ago - The Intruder knows exactly what it's doing and is fun, Quaid unhinged is a wonder to behold - Gemini Man is not that bad and the HFR is damn cool - Dumbo is among the better Disney remakes - Where'd You Go Bernadette and The Highwaymen are really underrated - Parasite is really quite good but it doesn't reach greatness - Frozen II is better than the first one and is excellent
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2020 1:36:02 GMT
Pain & Glory isn't all that
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 21, 2020 2:01:01 GMT
Deakins' one-take gimmick movie proves that while he may be a legendary cinematographer his specific style will NEVER achieve the greatness of Lubezki's trademark long take style. Yeah those shadows in the abandoned city are glorious, but as far as camera movement goes Lubezki will always be superior. 1917 is a very pretty but totally shallow rip-off movie that absolutely pales in comparison to Cuaron/Inarritu/Lubezki's work in Gravity, Birdman, The Revenant, and the iconic finale of Children of Men.
Ana de Armas should've been a viable contender for either Actress or more likely Supporting Actress (under typical category fraud), at least moreso than Awkwafina and Scarjo in Jojo Rabbit.
I love him as much as the next guy (and he was a lively blast in the picture) but Al Pacino wasn't any more Oscar-worthy in The Irishman than Jack Nicholson was in The Departed, and if there had to be two supporting spots for the film the second should've gone to Stephen Graham.
The Lighthouse was good but a definite step down from The Witch.
Not only should Greta Gerwig have been nominated for Best Director but alongside Scorsese she should've been Bong's major competition for the win (but I say this admitting I have not yet seen A Hidden Life or Portrait of a Lady on Fire).
Booksmart is one of the worst movies I saw last year.
Avengers: Endgame is the best film in the MCU by quite a wide margin and the only Disney Marvel film to have reached the heights of Fox's best X-Men movies (namely X2 and Logan).
Greta's script is better than Noah's.
Both are great, but Leo is way better than Pitt in Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood.
Not like it was ever going to happen but The Nightingale deserved a plethora of Oscar noms from Picture to Director to Actress to Supporting Actor to Original Screenplay to multiple techs.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Jan 21, 2020 2:02:39 GMT
Ford v. Ferrari and Little Women are the only good BP nominees. OUATIH is QT's second-worst movie. The Irishman is Scorsese's worst film. Parasite fell apart around the mid-way point. Dern was better in Little Women, and wasn't a top 3 performance in Marriage Story. Pesci was the least of the three main performances in The Irishman, even though I thought he was the MVP of Goodfellas and Casino and sneakily good in Raging Bull. His praise for The Irishman seems baffling to me. A Hidden Life sucked, but it deserved a cinematography nomination over every movie that was nominated there. Little Women deserves to win score. Here's a POPULAR opinion: You're an IDIOT. This has to be a fake post, because everyone loves me.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 21, 2020 2:17:15 GMT
Ari Aster kind of ripped off a good bit of 1978's The Dark Secret Of Harvest Home with Bette Davis - he's a lot less original than people think. I know a lot of people thought Midsommar was a subpar rehash of The Wicker Man (myself included), but this is the first I've heard of The Dark Secret Of Harvest Home. Interesting!
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 21, 2020 2:18:17 GMT
Florence Pugh as a 14 year-old was godawful. THANK YOU. That schoolhouse scene where she is surrounded by actual children made me snort so loud.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 21, 2020 3:48:22 GMT
- The Rise of Skywalker is a good film. To go further, none of the theatrical Star Wars films are bad.
- Avengers: Endgame is one of the best films of the decade, top 15 to be exact
- Shazam! is better than Joker
- 1917 is the second best Best Picture nominee
- The other two MCU films, Captain Marvel and Spider-Man: Far From Home, on top of being great fun, are also very thematically interesting. Same goes for Endgame.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 21, 2020 4:15:03 GMT
Little Women was just okay.
Knives Out was also just okay and I really don't get the love for the acting outside of Craig. Don't even think it was a particularly imaginative whodunit either. Like, I could probably find random episodes of Murder, She Wrote with a better mystery.
Marriage Story was yet again just okay and I in particular don't get the acclaim for Driver in some circles.
Ad Astra was outright not good.
The new Godzilla was decent as far as blockbusters go. The action sequences were great, it had a real sense of scale, and the kid was good.
The live action Aladdin was almost as much of a waste of time as the live action Lion King.
Endgame was pretty meh but was still 1000x better than the worthless piece of garbage that was Infinity War, one of the worst movies I have ever seen. Maybe that's more of a 2018 unpopular opinion, but most everyone seemed to think Endgame was a huge step down, which it wasn't at all while still not being very good.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 21, 2020 4:26:58 GMT
Irishman was bad and probably my least favorite scorsese i have seen tho i am sure if i revisited a couple that would change
honestly though 2019 seemed like such an ass year for auteur cinema. scorsese, tarantino, baumbach, malick, safdie bros, and others all dropped films that easily strike me as their worst works, in a way that sort of reminds me of my qualms with There Will Be Blood: they're trying to kind of go against the grain and do these all established, 'great american picture' films and none of them are good at that. it's cool to go against your default choices and step outside the box but i think this works in the opposite direction way more.
Glass is one of the best capeshit films out there for my $
idk lol i never watch anything during the year except what plays in the theater down the road for me or old festival releases getting a 1 week in NYC
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 21, 2020 4:29:59 GMT
Sam Mendes is a mere craftsman far more than he is a genuine artist and 1917 is the proof of it not the exception. A lot of actors who are peers of Adam Driver could have played his Marriage Story role equally well. Ari Aster kind of ripped off a good bit of 1978's The Dark Secret Of Harvest Home with Bette Davis - he's a lot less original than people think. Bait (which is a great film) is in some ways a English language version of Parasite in how it addresses class and wealth and so far at least, most everybody's missed their thematic connection. Mary Kay Place is better in Diane than ALL the Best Actress nominees. i feel like people have said that about mendes for his entire career, no?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2020 4:34:42 GMT
Jojo Rabbit and Joker aren't just bad, they're both borderline unwatchable - clueless, hysterical and insulting, feeble efforts at saying something.
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood is Tarantino's best film and also by far his most misread.
Parasite was very good but nothing amazing.
Ad Astra was great.
Forest of Love is the bleakest thing Sono's ever done.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Jan 21, 2020 4:36:10 GMT
Mendes is a great director of scenes. He has no idea what he's doing over the course of 2-3 hours, and what the arc of that is. He's like an anti-Polanski in that way.
|
|