Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jan 20, 2020 1:04:41 GMT
Stoker The Drop Seeking a Friend for the End of the World I'm probably the biggest fan of Seeking a Friend for the End of the World and the last scene is one of the greatest endings of all time imo.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous êtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Jan 20, 2020 1:36:43 GMT
Stoker The Drop Seeking a Friend for the End of the World I'm probably the biggest fan of Seeking a Friend for the End of the World and the last scene is one of the greatest endings of all time imo. That last scene absolutely wrecked me.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 20, 2020 3:17:11 GMT
I've never heard anyone talk about The Canal but the imdb rating is abysmal so I'll throw it in -- it's fantastic.
I saw it when it came out, so it's been six years - but I still remember it vividly. Especially the scares - the bathroom stall whispering, the crack in the wall, the car door. It's not perfect, but a terrifying movie and I really like the idea of a film archivist. The atmosphere is chilling. Great use of shadows, haha. Nice to find another fan!
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 20, 2020 3:17:47 GMT
Stoker The Drop Seeking a Friend for the End of the World I'm probably the biggest fan of Seeking a Friend for the End of the World and the last scene is one of the greatest endings of all time imo. The ending to that movie devastated me.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 20, 2020 4:05:03 GMT
1 per year..
2010: i guess Meek's Cutoff is a turnoff for people but it's not really that slow paced (even though it's probably the closest film to slow cinema that reichardt has maybe). likely her best film at the moment unless she usurps it sometime. wish more revisionist westerns were this good ;(
2011: even though it's pretty loved by abel fans, 4:44 Last Day on Earth seems to be hated in most corners. really too bad bc it's such a lovely minimal piece, a small portrait that lesser directors would easily trip over yet ferrara shows a lot of restraint in it. highly recommended.
2012: though cronenberg can get kind of samey to me, i think that Cosmopolis might be his best film just because of how much it differs from the others aesthetically while keeping a relatively similar formal palette. great film to read about and get lost in.
2013: fuck it i'll go with the other great reichardt film Night Moves, unending portrait of dread and guilt. ballistic movie. though i think she can sustain comfy or domestic films just fine, she has a real knack for these sort of hellish portrayals of poor decisions. hope her and the safdies swap places and go back to what they're good at sometime lol
2014: think i'll pick American Sniper bc it's actually good and less performatively woke than more painfully misguided war films (cough every war flick that gets major awards noms). i realize that this one did get a lot of esteem in those groups, but reading a lot of the (positive) reviews for it is like a fever dream sometimes.
2015: ohhhh boy you already know it's Blackhat, another movie where if you go and read the reviews of it when it came out they make you lose hope for criticism as an artform. luckily the bloggers kinda lost this round bc this movie has picked up some pretty big reappraisal only in the last 5 years and for good reason, it's a glorious picture! i could watch mann romances like this til the end of time.
2016: obligatory Resident Evil: The Final Chapter. the best horror of last decade probably unless you play loose with the definition. pwsa's peak and got me hyped for his new one this year.
2017: i'll go with Song to Song, a kind of experimental mostly just heartfelt movie from one of the best to do it. pretty as fuck all the time and very sweet on a number of levels. malick just has a gift for this stuff and i hope he returns to this sort of silly yet completely earnest arty filmmaking after that shit he did last year lol
2018: reygadas is often a divisive filmmaker and Nuestro tiempo might be his most derided but omg this is exactly the type of stuff i love from him, this long winded gorgeous emotion that never goes too far in any one indie cliche direction to be bad, just perfect shit
2019: on this board most people dislike it, among my friends we pretty much all love it, so i'll mention Luce here which i think seriously confronts questions of class and identity and to me is even better than Parasite in that regard if its plotting isn't as precise.
whew fun stuff
|
|
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jan 20, 2020 4:27:12 GMT
And Interstellar seems to underwhelm Nolan's Inception and The Dark Knight fans and have less overall people speak out about its singularity. Some people think it's poo, but I'm gonna lead the group who resurrects it and deems it as something out of the brain of Stanley Kubrick. A lot of Nolanites think Interstellar is one of his greatest achievements, especially as the years have gone by. It’s a thing of boundless scope, vision and beauty. I'm not saying no Nolanites consider it great. It's...... Nolan after all and his fanboys are prone to exaggeration. And his films have twice the audience of an average director - so more chances to form an all-encompassing consensus. I'm just saying Nolanites are more likely to go on an epic 2-page rant extolling Inception and The Dark Knight than Interstellar.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 20, 2020 4:41:55 GMT
Cosmopolis - This movie is proof that aliens exist, because it was written by one.
Madoka Magica: Rebellion - A divisive sequel to a popular anime, mostly because this movie is an argument against everything the show stood for, and that pissed off a lot of devoted followers who... well, to quote a Letterboxd review I found:
Now, I loved that this movie didn't just have the balls to attack its predecessor's central tenets, but intelligently handled its argument. But more than that, it accepts that there may be no right answer: in the final ninety seconds (for my money, the most heartbreaking ninety seconds in cinematic history), we see that Gen Urobuchi knew exactly where this story was leading, as he asks a question that, by its nature, can have no answer.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 20, 2020 6:08:54 GMT
Quite a few:
Meek's Cutoff (2010) Cosmopolis (2011) Sleeping Beauty (2011) Sucker Punch (2011) Shield Of Straw (2013) The Dragonphoenix Chronicles: Indomitabe (2013) Tomorrowland (2015) Blackhat (2015) Warcraft (2016) A Cure For Wellness (2016) Headshot (2016) The Great Wall (2016) God Of War (2017) Mortal Engines (2018) Laplace's Witch (2018) The Aeronauts (2019)
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,273
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 21, 2020 6:32:36 GMT
Gregg Araki had a good 1-2 with Kaboom and White Bird in a Blizzard, both had a spot on glance of the early 10s. The Runaways. Shannon and Fanning are really good in it.
Michael. yeah, unpleasant subject, impossible to like but is a bold and brave character study. Sleeping Beauty. The vagueness is its greatest quality. I saw both movies back to back. That was a good combo.
Cosmopolis. Cronenberg best in years, A bit overwhealming at times but love the attitude. Killing them Softly. I remember watching this the same week than Django Unchained, and all I could think was that Dominik made the best Tarantino movie of the year. I think the politics become a bit tiring after a while but apart from that I have no problems with the movie, the cast is fantastic and got me thinking this is the closest we have to an answer to what noirs were in the 40s.
For 2013, yep, The Bling Ring and Adore which takes an unusual move- to explore human desire instead of focusing in the morality of the story.
Saint Laurent. Mike Leigh wasn't the only one with a great artist biopic that year. Bonello takes Visconti and the decadence of his movies as inspiration. Creation almost became cinematic here ( and in Mr Turner, of course ) . Ulliel and Berger are fantastic. Maps to the Stars as well.
Suffragette. I think this one didn't go all the way to the award season because it wasn't the conventional biopic, is more like a character study, is just one simple step, but carefully observed.
It's Only the End of the World. At the time, I said a few times why I love it. Just gonna say that Dolan's way to approach intimacy, chaos and how trivial discussions sometimes can be is right up my alley.
Mother! as well Godard Mon Amour. I found the constant references to Godard style charming and I don't think the main characters should be taken as the real people they're portraying rather as two different generations and its points of view. This is just a comedy of manners
Knife+Heart. It's silliness and the layer upon layer upon layer of campiness are so enjoyable, and the genres that evokes are nicely executed.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Jan 21, 2020 17:05:02 GMT
|
|
spiralstatic
New Member
Maybe you're like Dangermouse: small, but mighty... ? ??!?!?!
Posts: 171
Likes: 69
|
Post by spiralstatic on Jan 21, 2020 18:57:20 GMT
I adored Cloud Atlas & saw it numerous times.. used to write about it on the IMDB boards.
Recently I loved Joker.
Though it wasn't poorly received, it feels oft perceived as a lesser of his films, but I adored Tom At the Farm and it's the film that got me into Xavier Dolan's work and I have a special place in my heart for it.
I recall I loved The Invisible Woman which feels SO long ago and I don't remember much about it except that I liked it even though it wasn't well received.
Hmm... I am sure there were loads though....
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,830
Likes: 1,615
Member is Online
|
Post by flasuss on Jan 21, 2020 23:39:27 GMT
Killing Them Softly and American Sniper.
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Jan 23, 2020 14:22:38 GMT
I'll just post some that haven't been named in this thread.
Snowden Live by Night The Beach Bum Suburbicon Knock Knock 6 Underground
And I guess Beasts of No Nation could fit the criteria as well. So that too.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 23, 2020 19:18:56 GMT
I'll just post some that haven't been named in this thread. Snowden Live by Night The Beach Bum Suburbicon Knock Knock 6 Underground And I guess Beasts of No Nation could fit the criteria as well. So that too. Knock Knock is super fun lol
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Jan 23, 2020 20:51:04 GMT
mother! Knight of Cups American Hustle The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug The Wolfman Dumbo Don Jon Green Book Noah
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Jan 23, 2020 21:02:34 GMT
I'll just post some that haven't been named in this thread. Snowden Live by Night The Beach Bum Suburbicon Knock Knock 6 Underground And I guess Beasts of No Nation could fit the criteria as well. So that too. Knock Knock is super fun lol Yeah man exactly, I really don't get the hate for it. So damn entertaining Btw, how you doing catfish? Long time no see
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 24, 2020 12:59:51 GMT
Knock Knock is super fun lol Yeah man exactly, I really don't get the hate for it. So damn entertaining Btw, how you doing catfish? Long time no see eli roth is just a really confusing dude lol things are pretty well, work full time and watch a bunch of movies, go to NYC sometimes for the theaters. wbu?
|
|
lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Jan 24, 2020 14:54:24 GMT
Yeah man exactly, I really don't get the hate for it. So damn entertaining Btw, how you doing catfish? Long time no see eli roth is just a really confusing dude lol things are pretty well, work full time and watch a bunch of movies, go to NYC sometimes for the theaters. wbu? Same same, doing good. Working as well, kind of focused on traveling more too. Also been enjoying watching films again, really enjoying japanese and korean cinema at the moment.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 29, 2020 6:25:38 GMT
I'll just post some that haven't been named in this thread. Snowden Live by Night The Beach Bum Suburbicon Knock Knock 6 Underground And I guess Beasts of No Nation could fit the criteria as well. So that too. Watched Suburbicon today out of curiosity with low expectations and while I would not say I loved it the intensely negative reviews seem a bit odd. It had some problems but overall I thought it was a decent drama. In particular I thought Damon's work was really good as a superficially average, vanilla guy who is sociopathic and evil on the inside. That's something he should really delve into more. I saw that some people criticized the performance for that reason but to me if you'd cast someone more overtly malevolent the movie wouldn't have worked at all. The whole performance reeked of the middle class suburban dad who seems 100% normal but then one day you find out he's a child molester or something. I can see why the movie would be perceived as disappointing given that it's a Coen Brothers script with Clooney, Damon, and Julianne Moore, but it's still not a terrible movie. It's better than a majority of things that get wide releases and show in multiplexes these days.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,389
Likes: 1,273
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 29, 2020 17:50:17 GMT
Watched Suburbicon today out of curiosity with low expectations and while I would not say I loved it the intensely negative reviews seem a bit odd. It had some problems but overall I thought it was a decent drama. In particular I thought Damon's work was really good as a superficially average, vanilla guy who is sociopathic and evil on the inside. That's something he should really delve into more. I saw that some people criticized the performance for that reason but to me if you'd cast someone more overtly malevolent the movie wouldn't have worked at all. The whole performance reeked of the middle class suburban dad who seems 100% normal but then one day you find out he's a child molester or something. I can see why the movie would be perceived as disappointing given that it's a Coen Brothers script with Clooney, Damon, and Julianne Moore, but it's still not a terrible movie. It's better than a majority of things that get wide releases and show in multiplexes these days. Same here, but I can see why had such bad reception. As far as I can remember the couple of reviews I read tried to make a case similar to Three Billboards, in that one, not showing the black victims and in Suburbicon for focusing on the white family, which was hilarious because then you're asking for a different movie and it's not like things never turn that way -"it's always about me"- You would expect the Coens to start the fire, but Clooney's view is equally biting, by the end, it's like an X-Ray pohotography of the deepest frustations of north america. So, to me it was a concious move to put aside the racial aspect, focusing on the pulp telenovela that happens next door about the american dream and pristine suburbs, contradictions that disect the most stale fears of society that are still alive today, in the White house.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 29, 2020 22:18:00 GMT
Watched Suburbicon today out of curiosity with low expectations and while I would not say I loved it the intensely negative reviews seem a bit odd. It had some problems but overall I thought it was a decent drama. In particular I thought Damon's work was really good as a superficially average, vanilla guy who is sociopathic and evil on the inside. That's something he should really delve into more. I saw that some people criticized the performance for that reason but to me if you'd cast someone more overtly malevolent the movie wouldn't have worked at all. The whole performance reeked of the middle class suburban dad who seems 100% normal but then one day you find out he's a child molester or something. I can see why the movie would be perceived as disappointing given that it's a Coen Brothers script with Clooney, Damon, and Julianne Moore, but it's still not a terrible movie. It's better than a majority of things that get wide releases and show in multiplexes these days. Same here, but I can see why had such bad reception. As far as I can remember the couple of reviews I read tried to make a case similar to Three Billboards, in that one, not showing the black victims and in Suburbicon for focusing on the white family, which was hilarious because then you're asking for a different movie and it's not like things never turn that way -"it's always about me"- You would expect the Coens to start the fire, but Clooney's view is equally biting, by the end, it's like an X-Ray pohotography of the deepest frustations of north america. So, to me it was a concious move to put aside the racial aspect, focusing on the pulp telenovela that happens next door about the american dream and pristine suburbs, contradictions that disect the most stale fears of society that are still alive today, in the White house. Well I think one of the movie's problems is that it tried to do too many things and a lot of it ended up being half baked, particularly the racial subplot. You could have made like two or three separate movies out of the material that was presented. I read the point of the racial subplot as them wanting to "protect" the neighborhood from whatever problems they think the blacks will bring, but then the problems are really inside of them and they destroy themselves but still try to blame black people at the end.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 30, 2020 6:38:14 GMT
To do an actual post of my own-
Escape From Tomorrow (legit one of my favorite features of the decade even if critics largely dismissed it as a gimmick)
Honestly the only one I can think of that I "loved". A number of other that I just liked.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 30, 2020 6:52:51 GMT
To do an actual post of my own- Escape From Tomorrow (legit one of my favorite features of the decade even if critics largely dismissed it as a gimmick) Honestly the only one I can think of that I "loved". A number of other that I just liked. Nice pick. People call every other movie “unique” these days but this one actually deserves that description. Can’t say I loved it like you did as it didn’t fully work for me - wish it went in more bizarre/disarming directions than it actually ended up going - but it’s an interesting movie, and there’s a genuine eeriness to the whole thing.
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Jan 30, 2020 15:57:10 GMT
Most of them actually. People who have reddit taste and are filtered by them is what we as cinephiles cannot love.
|
|
eliuson
Junior Member
Posts: 273
Likes: 55
|
Post by eliuson on Jun 21, 2020 7:44:49 GMT
Blackhat Biutiful Gemini Man Year One Billy Lynn The Counselor Passion This is 40 Dirty Grandpa How Do You Know Domino After Earth Ghosts of Mars The Happening
|
|