|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 14, 2020 23:11:41 GMT
They were:
1990: Goodfellas 1991: JFK 1992: Malcolm X 1993: Schindler's List 1994: Hoop Dreams 1995: Leaving Las Vegas 1996: Fargo 1997: Eve's Bayou 1998: Dark City 1999: Being John Malkovich
My rankings:
1. Goodfellas 2. Fargo 3. JFK 4. Being John Malkovich
5. Schindler's List 6. Leaving Las Vegas 7. Dark City
8. Malcolm X 9. Hoop Dreams 10. Eve's Bayou
Overall, 7 A+ MASTERPIECES (Goodfellas, Fargo, JFK, Being John Malkovich, Schindler's List, Leaving Las Vegas, Dark City), 2 A-grade GREAT films (Malcolm X, Hoop Dreams), and 1 superb A- one (Eve's Bayou). Looking at the astonishing & sometimes depressing drop of quality between his 90's #1's and his #1's from the aughts, all I can concur is his tastes deterioriated the older he got (though, ironically, his first #1 of the aughts is my ALL-TIME FAVORITE FILM).
Thoughts??
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 15, 2020 18:11:30 GMT
Schindler's List Goodfellas Fargo JFK Malcolm X Leaving Las Vegas Eve's Bayou Dark City Being John Malkovich
Haven't seen Hoop Dreams.
|
|
|
Post by thomasjerome on Jan 15, 2020 18:14:06 GMT
All good-to-great stuff
Goodfellas Schindler's List JFK Dark City Fargo Leaving Las Vegas Malcolm X Hoop Dreams Being John Malkovich Eve's Bayou
|
|
urbanpatrician
Based
"I just wanna go back, back to 1999. back to hit me baby one more time" - Charli XCX
Posts: 4,714
Likes: 2,293
|
Post by urbanpatrician on Jan 15, 2020 18:47:19 GMT
Top Kino
1. Goodfellas 2. Dark City
Favorites
3. Leaving Las Vegas 4. Fargo
Underrated gem
5. Eve's Bayou
Half-praise aspects of it. Half thinks its not as well executed.
6. Being John Malkovich
Good movies though not great
7. Hoop Dreams 8. Malcolm X
Just overrated
9. Schindler's List 10. JFK
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 15, 2020 18:53:03 GMT
Kind of surprising picks. It's been too long since I've seen Dark City or Being John Malkovich to properly rank them and I'm still missing Eve's Bayou and Hoop Dreams. I think I love Schindler's but I need to see that again too. Goodfellas and Fargo are GOAT, as was the man himself. Ebert will always be my favorite critic.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 15, 2020 18:54:37 GMT
Embarrassingly only seen four. JFK, Malcolm X, and Leaving Las Vegas are very high on my watchlist tho.
1. Goodfellas - 10 2. Fargo - 9.5 3. Schindler's List - 8 4. Being John Malkovich - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Jan 16, 2020 5:26:49 GMT
Dark City???
I like-to-love the rest, but that one sticks out to me as a big ol' WTF pick.
Haven't seen Hoop Dreams.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Jan 16, 2020 10:14:43 GMT
Masterpiece:
JFK
Great:
Schindler's List
Very Good:
Goodfellas Fargo Malcolm X Dark City
Average:
Leaving Las Vegas
Poor:
Being John Malkovich
Not seen the two others
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 17, 2020 13:50:06 GMT
Dark City??? I like-to-love the rest, but that one sticks out to me as a big ol' WTF pick. Haven't seen Hoop Dreams. Dunno why, because Dark City is absolutely MAGNIFICENT! #4 in my own Top 10 that year, and probably one of the Top 5 science-fiction films of the last quarter century.
|
|
|
Post by PromNightCarrie on Jan 19, 2020 19:26:31 GMT
1996: Fargo 1990: Goodfellas 1993: Schindler's List 1992: Malcolm X 1991: JFK 1995: Leaving Las Vegas 1997: Eve's Bayou 1999: Being John Malkovich
n/s Hoop Dreams and Dark City
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Feb 8, 2020 17:11:04 GMT
Dark City!!!!!
|
|
|
Post by Kings_Requiem on Feb 8, 2020 18:11:13 GMT
Being John Malkovich JFK Goodfellas Fargo Dark City Malcolm X Schindler's List Leaving Las Vegas
|
|