|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 14, 2020 1:24:00 GMT
I forgot about this because of nomination morning.
Deep Red (1975) -- I haven't seen any Argento before. I expected some gory slasher horror. What I got was a Nancy Drew mystery with buckets of blood thrown in for color. I am more than okay with this. 8/10
Captive State (2019) -- A spectacular concept that refuses to have any ambiguity or character development. Poor John Goodman is wasted. 3/10
The Wayward Cloud (2005) -- If this was half an hour long, it would have been pretty good. It has cool ideas, some interesting things that Tsai wants to say... but it moves at a snail's pace to do so little. Art house crap at its most self-indulgent. 3/10
Glass (2018) -- It's a bit messy, but this is way more exciting than whatever new MCU flick keeps getting shoved out. Shyamalan actually has things he wants to say and stories he wants to tell, not just toys that he wants to sell. 7/10
Man of the West (1958) -- Gary Cooper is woefully miscast (people who complain about Keanu Reeves being blank need to see what an actual blank actor is like) as an outlaw trying to be a good man. Some decent ideas about the the march of Western civilization and the changing landscape of America, but Cooper's overly stoic man of boredom keeps the movie from rising to the challenge posed by a fairly intelligent script. 6/10
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005 rewatch) -- I want every movie to be narrated by Harry. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 14, 2020 1:28:09 GMT
10 Things I Hate About You - 7.5/10
The Double - 9/10
Beanpole - 7/10
Luce - 5/10
Bacurau - 8/10
The Two Popes - 7/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood - 7/10
Bombshell - 5/10
Harriet - 4/10
Long Shot - 4.5/10
1917 - 8.5/10
99 Homes - 7/10
John Wick - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jan 14, 2020 1:47:54 GMT
Memories of Murder - 10 Parasite (re-watch) - 10 Dazed and Confused - 8.5 Some Like it Hot - 9 The Apartment - 8 1917 - 8 Bombshell - 6
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 14, 2020 1:56:33 GMT
Indochine - A Hollywood romantic epic which happens to come from France. As good an example of these movies as its American counterparts like "Legends of the Fall" and such. Not a great movie but a somewhat sweeping one. Visually quite grand and of course Catherine Deneuve is its best magic trick.
Tabu - The Murnau one. The story is as paper thin as it gets but there's just something captivating about the visual language and the authenticity of the surroundings. Plus the ending elevates it.
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace - REWATCH. It's not as bad as we were all made to believe. Even frigging Jar Jar is far less annoying on a rewatch. Although he still is lame. But the visual imagination here is spellbinding at times. Not from the cinematography standpoint because on that front it's pretty bland but the worlds, the creatures, the costumes. And I love the epic battles and space dogfights in this. Great spectacle.
Captain Fantastic - I remember starting to watch it when it came out and then giving up about halfway through. Something about it just annoyed me. Well, I'm glad I gave it another shot. A decent movie with a very good Mortensen performance and a real terrific George MacKay one.
Cats - Well, I enjoyed it. For what it's worth, it's a movie that grabs its vision and runs with it without looking back. I thought it was quite good fun! Dunno how someone who's not familiar with the musical will perceive it (bewilderment would probably be the most common reaction) but I simply refuse to believe that those who do know and like the musical will find it horrible. It's what it is - it's "Cats". Campy, silly entertainment.
Bombshell - Pretty hollow and surfacy but somewhat watchable, mostly thanks to the ensemble cast. Theron is especially good. Great makeup too. But it's all a bit bland.
10 Rillington Place - Great Richard Attenborough performance in a pretty unexpected role for him. The film is a fine attempt to do a distant, partly objective telling of the real crime but I wanted it to be a little bit more engaging cinematically.
Scrooge - Albert Finney is just amazing in this, making the experience very much worthwhile. A very solid musical adaptation of a classic story.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Jan 14, 2020 2:05:49 GMT
Beasts of the Southern Wild Dolemite Is My Name Dr. Strangelove Or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (re-watch) 1917 Joker (re-watch)
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 14, 2020 3:17:28 GMT
The Aeronauts - 7 / 10
Wonder Park - 2 / 10
Kingpin - 6 / 10
Uncut Gems - 9 / 10
The Last Black Man in San Francisco - 8.5 / 10
The Kid (2019) - 5 / 10
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Jan 14, 2020 3:24:10 GMT
Prisoners The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 1917
|
|
Deceit
Full Member
Posts: 651
Likes: 688
|
Post by Deceit on Jan 14, 2020 3:46:57 GMT
- The House is Black - Interesting doc about a Leprosy colony in Iran, pretty great - The Woman Who Powders Herself - This was really cool, excited to check more out from Bokanowski (seen L'ange also) - 1917 - Eh, wasn't too big on this, I really didn't feel any emotional resonance, but the technicality of the film is definitely a feat to admire - Titicut Follies - My first foray into direct cinema (and Wiseman), yeah this was some powerful stuff - The Fifth Seal - One of the most powerful experiences in film ever - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf - One of the greatest films I've ever seen, Taylor and Burton gave some of the best performances I've ever seen, and it's one of the more harrowing portrayals of a marital breakdown that I've ever witnessed - Songs of Avignon - pretty decent home movie from Mekas - Fire and Rain - decent short from Benning, nothing to write home about though - Modern Times - Chaplain's farewell to the silent era, this was so good
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 14, 2020 5:09:41 GMT
Prisoners The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 1917 one hell of a triple feature
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 14, 2020 6:26:39 GMT
The Wayward Cloud is awesome. But I'm generally a fan of Tsai Ming-liang and his unique style and, knowing your taste, I never expected you to like it.
The movies that I watched last week were the following:
Chasing Dream (2019) - This was somewhat second rate Johnnie To, but even second-rate Johnnie To is far better than most other filmmakers. I had a blast watching this. Among the most entertaining films of 2019. - 7.5/10
Burst City (1982) - This film is just a series of violent brawls that go on for about two hours. Definitely one of the most anarchic and chaotic films I've ever seen. It's an interesting film, but it does grow quite repetitive. -6.5/10
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker(2019) - I thought this was written by someone who hasn't seen any of the previous films in the series. But, I was willing to ignore the lack of continuity, if it, at least, offered something entertaining, but this was one of the most mundane, dull and trite big-budget films I've ever seen - 1/10
Sibyl (2019) - Somewhat interesting drama-thriller that is carried by some great performances. - 7/10
Truth And Justice (2019) - An old school character study that is incredibly affective and absorbing. It's an intense tale of ambition and pride and probably my favourite film of 2019. Easily among the best films of the decade as well. - 9/10
Orlando (1992) (Rewatch) - Even nowadays, this seems fresh and unique. There are parts I still found quite pointless, but, overall a very good film, featuring Tilda Swinton in top form. - 7.5/10
Love Torn In A Dream (2000) - Raul Ruiz is one of a kind. This was absolutely fascinating. - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jan 14, 2020 13:19:54 GMT
Little Women (2019) 8.5/10
1917 (2019) 8.5/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019) 9.5/10
Stellar return to film watching after a bit of a break.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,556
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 14, 2020 16:28:13 GMT
some bullshit but i loved Holy Flame of the Martial World batshit shaw bros hong kong type beat highly rec new fave
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 14, 2020 17:22:07 GMT
Jojo Rabbit Ford v Ferrari
Re-watches:
The Lion in Winter Batman Begins Splash Dogtooth
|
|