Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jan 13, 2020 22:41:02 GMT
So I got a 3 month subscription to it as a Christmas gift and I wanna make it worthwhile And the lighter the movie, the better. I'm definitely seeing Dr. Strangelove! What else?!
|
|
|
Post by Christ_Ian_Bale on Jan 14, 2020 1:44:28 GMT
Anything Jarmusch.
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 14, 2020 2:07:41 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 14, 2020 2:18:58 GMT
I don't have the channel, but these have all gotten Criterion releases in the past (I'm sticking with the fairly light stuff). I'm leaving out stuff that I know you've seen. Boldface is stuff I give 10 stars
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) William Keighley, Michael Curtiz Barcelona (1994) Whit Stillman Bottle Rocket (1996) Wes Anderson Eating Raoul (1982) Paul Bartel Fanfan la Tulipe (1952) Christian-Jacque The Gold Rush (1925) Charlie Chaplin A Hard Day's Night (1964) Richard Lester Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) Alexander Hall His Girl Friday (1940) Howard Hawks Hopscotch (1980) Ronald Neame House (1977) Nobuhiko Obayashi Life of Brian (1979) Terry Jones Monsoon Wedding (2001) Mira Nair Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones My Man Godfrey (1936) Gregory La Cava Mystery Train (1989) Jim Jarmusch The Princess Bride (1987) Rob Reiner The Producers (1967) Mel Brooks The Ruling Class (1972) Peter Medak Rushmore (1998) Wes Anderson The Thief of Bagdad (1940) Michael Powell, Ludwig Berger, Tim Whelan Trouble in Paradise (1932) Ernst Lubitsch True Stories (1986) David Byrne
|
|
|
Post by Viced on Jan 14, 2020 2:27:58 GMT
Le trou Il Sorpasso Rififi Paris, Texas Le Cercle Rouge/Le Samourai/Army of Shadows/Le Deuxième Souffle/Le Doulos Au Revoir les Enfants Blow Out The Vanishing Cache The Hit Homicide The Swimmer They Live by Night The Player Purple Noon Hopscotch The Last Detail High and Low Out of the Past Revanche Cold Water Kes
|
|
Nikan
Based
Posts: 3,118
Likes: 1,533
|
Post by Nikan on Jan 14, 2020 17:39:47 GMT
...And everything is going Fine.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 15, 2020 0:17:22 GMT
...And everything is going Fine. Actually, a Spalding Gray marathon would be great. True Stories, King of the Hill, Gray's Anatomy, And Everything Is Going Fine. All of them are 8/10 or better from me.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Apr 10, 2020 22:56:51 GMT
Bumping this for any more recommendations.
|
|
|
Post by futuretrunks on Apr 10, 2020 23:23:43 GMT
Annie Hall
Adaptation.
The Lady Vanishes
Some Hitchcocks: The 39 Steps, Sabotage, Foreign Correspondent
l'eclisse
la Notte
Sansho the Bailiff
Some Rohmer: My Night at Maud's/Claire's Knee/Suzanne's Career/Love in the Afternoon/La collectionneuse
Three Colors: Red
The Piano Teacher
Smiles of a Summer Night
Masculin Feminin
Lola
A Short Film About Killing
|
|