|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 14, 2020 9:07:55 GMT
1. Parasite - 10/10 2. The Irishman - 10/10 3. Marriage Story - 10/10 4. Ford v Ferrari - 9.5/10 5. Joker - 8.5-9/10
|
|
|
Post by mrimpossible on Jan 14, 2020 20:41:39 GMT
Parasite Marriage Story Little Women The Irishman Ford v Ferrari 1917 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Joker Jojo Rabbit
|
|
LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,301
Likes: 2,835
|
Post by LaraQ on Jan 14, 2020 21:10:36 GMT
1:Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2:Marriage Story 3:Joker 4:Parasite 5:Ford vs Ferrari 6:The Irishman 7:Little Women 8:Jojo Rabbit
Haven't seen 1917.
|
|
tonyz
New Member
Posts: 98
Likes: 43
|
Post by tonyz on Jan 15, 2020 1:49:43 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. 1917 5. Jojo Rabbit 6. Marriage Story 7. Joker
Still gotta see Little Women. Probably will never watch FvF.
Not a bad movie of the bunch that I've seen. Strongest group of nominees of the decade? I think so... or at least second to 2015.
|
|
|
Post by Brother Fease on Jan 18, 2020 23:50:02 GMT
I just came back from Parasite, and that completes my list. Here's how I would rank the Best Picture nominees.
1. Jojo Rabbit 2. 1917 3. Once Upon A Time in Hollywood 4. Joker 5. Little Women 6. Ford v. Ferrari 7. Parasite 8. Marriage Story 9. The Irishman
I have to say, none of these are weak films. I enjoyed all of them quite a bit. None of them I would have rated below 3 out of 4 stars. The Academy did a great job with their selection. I would have loved to see 10 nominees. That probably would have been Knives Out, and I would have rated it #5.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 25, 2020 9:39:26 GMT
Now that I've seen all the nominees:
1. Parasite - 10/10 2. 1917 - 10/10 3. Little Women - 10/10 4. The Irishman - 10/10 5. Marriage Story - 10/10 6. Ford v Ferrari - 9.5/10 7. Jojo Rabbit - 9.5/10 8. Joker - 9/10 9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 8.5/10
Fantastic lineup.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 25, 2020 12:52:25 GMT
Would update when I've seen all of them (that I intend to anyway) but of those I've seen:
Parasite
The Irishman
Marriage Story Little Women
Jojo Rabbit Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Would see 1917, FvF when I get the time.
Dope lineup tho.
|
|
jakob
Full Member
Posts: 827
Likes: 698
|
Post by jakob on Jan 25, 2020 16:19:40 GMT
10/10 1. Once Upon A Time in Hollywood 2. Marriage Story 3. Parasite
9.5/10 4. 1917 5. Jojo Rabbit 6. The Irishman
9/10 7. Little Women
8/10 8. Joker 9. Ford v Ferrari
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 26, 2020 2:43:28 GMT
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 9 2. The Irishman - 7 3. Parasite - 7 4. Little Women - 6 5. 1917 - 6 6. Marriage Story - 6 7. Ford v Ferrari - 5 8. Joker - 2 9. Jojo Rabbit - 2
The last two are trash even by Academy standards, but overall this is pretty easily the best lineup of the 2010s.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 26, 2020 5:52:36 GMT
8/10
1. 1917 2. The Irishman 3. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 4. Ford vs Ferrari 5. Joker
7/10
6. Little Women
6/10
7. Marriage Story
Won't be seeing Parasite or Jojo Rabbit in the near future so this is my ranking for now.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 26, 2020 7:05:15 GMT
Parasite - 10 Marriage Story - 10 The Irishman - 9 1917 - 8.5 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 8.5 Little Women - 8 Joker - 7.5 Ford Vs. Ferrari - 7.5 Jojo Rabbit - 7
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Jan 29, 2020 13:49:18 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Marriage Story 3. Parasite 4. 1917 5. Jojo Rabbit 6. Ford v Ferrari 7. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 8. Joker 9. Little Women
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Jan 29, 2020 14:03:01 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Little Women 4. Marriage Story 5. Ford v Ferrari 6. 1917 7. Once Upon a Time… In Hollywood 8. Jojo Rabbit 9. Joker
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,388
Likes: 1,271
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Jan 30, 2020 6:51:21 GMT
01. Parasite 02. The Irishman 03. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 04. Little Women 05. Marriage Story 06. Ford v Ferrari 07. 1917 08. Joker 09. Jojo Rabbit
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 31, 2020 16:52:28 GMT
1. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2. 1917 3. Little Women 4. The Irishman 5. Ford v Ferrari 6. Parasite 7. Joker 8. Marriage Story 9. Jojo Rabbit
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Feb 8, 2020 23:36:07 GMT
1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Little Women 4. Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 5. Marriage Story 6. 1917 7. Ford v. Ferrari 8. Joker Overall a significant improvement from last year's pathetic line-up, with (at least) four truly great films in it. Updating this now that that I've seen all nine and have had a couple of re-watches: 1. The Irishman 2. Parasite 3. Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood 4. Little Women 5. Marriage Story 6. Ford v. Ferrari 7. 1917 8. Jojo Rabbit 9. Joker (I haven't rewatched either 1917 or Ford v. Ferrari since my last ranking, I just genuinely feel that Ford v. Ferrari has aged much better for me.)
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Mar 2, 2020 8:59:33 GMT
1. Jojo Rabbit - 8 2. Parasite - 7 3. Marriage Story - 6.5 4. Joker - 5.5 5. Little Women - 5.5 6. The Irishman - 3 7. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - 2.5
Haven't seen Ford v. Ferrari and 1917 yet.
|
|