Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jan 12, 2020 18:41:37 GMT
Not adding hindi movies (Gangs of Wasseypur, Udaan, Queen, Piku and sooo many others) because that's not foreign for me 01. The Broken Circle Breakdown 02. A Separation 03. Parasite 04. The Salesman 05. BorgmanHMs: Lilting, Wild Tales, Stranger by the Lake, The Hunt, Holy Motors, Incendies, Biutiful, Two Days One Night etc.
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Jan 12, 2020 18:49:03 GMT
Parasite The Hunt Cold War Shoplifters Incendies
HM: On Body and Soul Wild Tales Son of Saul Rams Custody Force Majeure
and many more...
Don't know if The Farewell counts. Find it a bit unfair.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 12, 2020 18:50:21 GMT
1. Mysteries of Lisbon (Ruiz) 2. Himizu (Sono) 3. Riaru Onigokko (Sono) 4. The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Takahata) 5. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Weerasethakul)
Listed films not in the English language - if we count all technically foreign stuff then the Canadian GOAT Guy Maddin would make an appearance on here too.
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Jan 12, 2020 19:14:10 GMT
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives The Missing Picture The Act of Killing A Separation
Hard choice between The Square and Embrace of the Serpent for the last spot.
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Jan 12, 2020 20:05:00 GMT
1. Uncle Boonmee 2. Amour 3. The Red Turtle (does this count?) 4. Blue is the Warmest Color 5. Holy Motors
HMs to Burning, Senna, A Separation, The Act of Killing, Carlos and about 30 others.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Jan 12, 2020 20:09:21 GMT
1. Winter Sleep 2. Caesar Must Die 3. Mysteries Of Lisbon 4. An Elephant Sitting Still 5. Rage
|
|
|
Post by Ryan_MYeah on Jan 12, 2020 20:09:40 GMT
Cold War Incendies Parasite The Past A Separation
Haven’t settled on a winner.
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Jan 12, 2020 20:30:24 GMT
1. Pain and Glory 2. I Am Love 3. Blue is the Warmest Color 4. Shadow 5. Two Days, One Night
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 12, 2020 20:30:34 GMT
La flor At the Horizon (?) Melancholia (?) 2012 (?) 88:88 (?)
2 of these have no spoken language, 2 are english made in other countries, eh
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 12, 2020 20:47:01 GMT
I Saw the Devil Burning The Hunt A Separation Certified Copy
HM: The Handmaiden, Parasite, The Skin I Live In
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Jan 12, 2020 21:07:56 GMT
Holy Motors The Handmaiden Certified Copy Parasite Phoenix Shoplifters
Had to make it a top six because it’s impossible for me to cut out any of those.
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jan 12, 2020 21:21:14 GMT
1) Parasite 2) A Separation 3) Mommy 4) The Handmaiden 5) I Lost My Body
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on Jan 12, 2020 21:54:51 GMT
1. Holy Motors 2. The Illusionist 3. The Wind Rises 4. Poetry 5. Parasite
|
|
futuretrunks
Based
Posts: 3,195
Likes: 1,420
Member is Online
|
Post by futuretrunks on Jan 12, 2020 22:06:57 GMT
Ida The Handmaiden I Am Love The Raid
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Jan 12, 2020 22:11:31 GMT
01. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 02. Roma 03. Two Days, One Night 04. Parasite 05. Toni Erdmann
06. The Skin I Live In 07. Force Majeure 08. Embrace of the Serpent 09. Wild Tales 10. A Separation
HM: Nocturama, The Raid/The Raid 2
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Jan 13, 2020 20:26:48 GMT
1. Amour 2. The Handmaiden 3. We Are the Best! 4. Burning 5. Carlos
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Jan 14, 2020 14:35:32 GMT
Only five?
Rust and Bone The Hunt Shoplifters Cold War A Separation
|
|
|
Post by RiverleavesElmius on Jan 14, 2020 18:52:36 GMT
1. When Marnie Was There (2015) 2. Cold War (2018) 3. Roma (2018) 4. The Skin I Live In (2011) 5. Parasite (2019)
A very honorable mention to the marvelous anime treasure Your Name, which just barely missed my Top 5, and is still in my overall Top 20 of the decade.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 14, 2020 19:47:06 GMT
In no particular order...
Parasite A Separation Pain and Glory The Skin I live In Toni Erdmann
+1: The Handmaiden
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 15, 2020 2:05:46 GMT
1. Madoka Magica: Rebellion (Japan) 2. Phoenix (Germany) 3. Ernest & Celestine (Belgium/France) 4. The Wind Rises (Japan) 5. Transit (Germany)
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 15, 2020 19:40:32 GMT
my top 10
Burning (Lee Chang-dong) Force Majeure (Ruben Östlund) Girlhood (Céline Sciamma) Mustang (Deniz Gamze Ergüven) On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi) Parasite (Bong Joon-ho) Portrait of a Lady on Fire (Céline Sciamma) Shoplifters (Hirokazu Koreeda) Son of Saul (László Nemes) Tomboy (Céline Sciamma)
|
|
cherry68
Based
Man is unhappy because he doesn't know he's happy. It's only that.
Posts: 3,670
Likes: 2,107
|
Post by cherry68 on Jan 15, 2020 19:45:18 GMT
Some best foreign movies Oscar winners are missing in all the lists it seems 🤔
|
|
|
Post by cinemagirl16 on Jan 16, 2020 0:50:01 GMT
Parasite Portrait of a Lady on Fire Mustang The Tribe A Separation
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 16, 2020 3:44:27 GMT
Some best foreign movies Oscar winners are missing in all the lists it seems 🤔 What can we say? The Oscars have bad taste.
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Jan 16, 2020 7:15:53 GMT
Buitiful Amour The Broken Circle Breakdown The Handmaiden Incendies
|
|