|
Post by The_Cake_of_Roth on Jan 2, 2020 7:09:34 GMT
Force of Evil (1948) - damn good noir with a great John Garfield. Also a favorite of Scorsese's.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 2, 2020 17:07:46 GMT
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Jan 2, 2020 17:54:58 GMT
Finally watched Ford v Ferrari after missing it so many times in theatres. It was pretty great.
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Jan 2, 2020 20:41:12 GMT
Dolor y Gloria, Force Majeure and Elena (2012)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 3, 2020 1:29:41 GMT
Apollo 11. Kinda crap.
|
|
hilderic
Junior Member
Posts: 305
Likes: 132
|
Post by hilderic on Jan 3, 2020 4:54:06 GMT
The Shop Around the Corner.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 3, 2020 6:15:50 GMT
Celine and Julie Go Boating, which blew my fucking pants off
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Jan 3, 2020 6:24:32 GMT
The Two Popes, which could have been an 8 had it not been for those sleep inducing flashback scenes. Still, Pryce and Hopkins make it worth watching. Lovely chemistry between them. 6.5/10
I also finally watched Public Enemies which was on my watchlist for years. Really cool. Depp was fantastic. The rest, pretty good. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by alexanderblanchett on Jan 3, 2020 11:31:54 GMT
The Aeronauts
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Jan 4, 2020 2:10:22 GMT
Memories of Murder, an absolute masterpiece of a detective movie that's on a par with the similar Zodiac (and that's one of my all-time favourite films!). Bong has such a knack for holding the viewer's attention in every single scene, no matter what's going on in the plot. A fantastic way to kick off the year.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 4, 2020 2:13:06 GMT
I've gotten so tired of space movies, especially Apollo movies. We landed on the moon 50 years ago, I'm over it.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Jan 4, 2020 2:30:38 GMT
I've gotten so tired of space movies, especially Apollo movies. We landed on the moon 50 years ago, I'm over it. This movie feels like a museum piece, meant for IMAX screens. It needs that experience, because there is no substance here. It's an accounting "this happened... and then this happened." A dry, boring and often confusing (thanks for giving no background on anything at all, either the people involved or the technology!) history lesson.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 4, 2020 5:11:44 GMT
The Last Boyscout
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Jan 4, 2020 20:02:23 GMT
Yojimbo, followed by Sanjuro the next night.
|
|
|
Post by sirjeremy on Jan 5, 2020 16:58:44 GMT
Late Night (2019). A very entertaining, if ultimately forgettable film, anchored by a terrific performance by Emma Thompson.
|
|
Zeb31
Based
Bernardo is not believing que vous ĂȘtes come to bing bing avec nous
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 3,794
|
Post by Zeb31 on Jan 8, 2020 23:01:46 GMT
Elia Suleiman's It Must Be Heaven.
Pretty fitting that I finished 2019 with Synonyms and started 2020 with this considering how closely they resemble and mirror one another as portraits of Middle Easterners adrift in Europe, with the former ending on a bleak note and the latter opting for hope.
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 9, 2020 0:30:44 GMT
not sure yet. I finished the year with Picnic at Hanging Rock so I'll probably start the year with another fav rewatch. Maybe Dinner with Andre. Will report back Ended with a bang! Was it your first viewing?
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 9, 2020 0:31:09 GMT
Ford v. Ferrari.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Jan 9, 2020 1:00:03 GMT
not sure yet. I finished the year with Picnic at Hanging Rock so I'll probably start the year with another fav rewatch. Maybe Dinner with Andre. Will report back Ended with a bang! Was it your first viewing? Nope! Saw it for the first time back in 2016 and decided sometime in 2017 (I think) that it was my new all-time favorite. Love everything about it.
|
|