|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 2, 2020 4:51:40 GMT
idioticbunny The Decameron is definitely worth watching. It's one of Pasolini's best films for me and it's quite different to his other works (the whole of Trilogy Of Life is). It's free spirited, light hearted and funny and feels very much like a celebration of life. I consider it the best film of the trilogy. I also consider Duel as Spielberg's 2nd best film (behind Schindler's list). The fact that he manages to make a truck feel so terrifying and menacing is just incredible and takes a high level of directional craft. I also forgot to mention above A Touch Of Zen, which is a great martial arts film, probably the pinnacle of the wuxia genre and definitely a must watch for any film buff. Letterboxd has it as a 1970 film for some reason, so I missed it earlier. I hope you enjoy the films you decide to watch. I'm certainly very curious to check out his Trilogy of Life, especially because it sounds so un-Pasolini and I've heard nothing but good things about it. Think it's right up my alley, in all honesty (and then it'll be even stranger to follow it up with his one and only entry in his Trilogy of Death). That's a very interesting #2 choice! You hit the nail on the head, though. I remember seeing it as a kid, channel surfing, and just being glued to the TV for the entire rest of the film. It made me live the rest of my life questioning each and every semi-truck that passed me by on the highway haha. Good to see two recommendations for A Touch of Zen when I came back to my notifications today! I was very excited to see it, but was sad to see nobody recommend it - good to see that rectified! Thank you very much I already know I'll enjoy at least a good quarter of them as there were about three or four already in my top 200 favorites that I get to re-watch. Hoping to find even more to love.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Jan 2, 2020 6:30:05 GMT
I'm a huge Woody Allen fan but there are a ton of other Woody films for you to watch first. Bananas is a good movie and pretty funny but not very much alike most of his well known movies. In my opinion, the transition you're talking about started in Love and Death (a couple of days ago it was mentioned by pacinoyes and is one of my most favorite Woody movies), if not in Annie Hall. In these two back to back projects, he started dealing more with the subject he knows better than anything: The human relationships and especially these between men (in particular, scary, insecure little men) and women. I appreciate the insight! The fun thing for me going chronologically is I can see how a filmmaker's style finds its way over time, so I'll likely check out Bananas anyway, but good to know not to expect an Annie Hall just yet and more like his Take the Money and Run that I caught at the end of the '60s. Yes, that was more like it. I'd like to know your opinion when you see it.
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Jan 3, 2020 1:52:49 GMT
Some films not yet mentioned that I recommend,
The Andromeda Strain - Very slow burn thriller in the traditional sense of the word, but surprisingly quite hypnotic as well. The Omega Man Play Misty For Me Bedknobs and Broomsticks - Mary Poppins clone to be sure, but it sticks the landing well. Vanishing Point Escape from the Planet of the Apes - Not as great as the original, but it's pretty solid sci-fi from that era. Cold Turkey Willard Red Sun
|
|
|
Post by gradytripp on Jan 25, 2020 8:17:31 GMT
Deep End counts as a 1971 film, and it's my favourite of the year! A cult classic.
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 28, 2020 0:06:09 GMT
Oh, you skipped a lot of my personal favourites but not all of them are everbody's cup of tea I guess. I used to think the year was fairly weak aswell, there's no real strong consensus pick but there's actually a lot of films I love I haven't seen MASH yet but was kinda looking forward to it, that sounds quite scathing though.
In case you ever want to brush up on 1970 here's all the films I rated 9 or higher:
1. Claire's Knee 2. Zabriske Point 3. Le Bucher 4. Valerie's Week of Wonders 5. Deep End 6. The Red Circle 7. Ryan's Daughter 8. The Hart of London 9. Wanda 10. Performance 11. El Topo 12. The Wild Child 13. Gimme Shelter 14. Tristana 15. The Conformist 16. Five Easy Pieces 17. Hi Mom!
|
|
tobias
Full Member
Posts: 824
Likes: 396
|
Post by tobias on Feb 28, 2020 0:31:51 GMT
idioticbunny Maybe a bit late but as for 1971 my top 10 is: 1. A Clockwork Orange 2. Out 1 noli me tangere 3. Murmur of the Heart 4. W.R. Mysteries of the Organism 5. Walkabout 6. Two English Girls 7. Mon oncle Antoine 8. The Decameron 9. The Last Picture Show 10. The Go-Between HM: Land of Silence and Darkness, Death in Venice, Punishment Park, The Devils, Bay of Blood, Harold and Maude, A Touch of Zen, Emigrants, Fata Morgana I think the two safest recommendations I can give you are The Last Picture Show and Two English Girls. I can't really imagine you not liking both of them quite a bit. They're stunning elegantly told dramas, beautifully inbedded in their own time and circumstance. Another film I would recommend you not to miss is Emigrants, particularly because you can watch the (even better) follow-up when you get around to 1972. I'm not sure you'll like it but I'd also kind of recommend to go for the whole trilogy of life, they're unique and full of funny obscenities. Decameron is my favourite of the 3. Murmur of the Heart, Walkabout, The Go Between and Mon Oncle Antoine are also all beautiful dramas, though perhaps a bit more idiosyncratic in their way of telling the stories. I'm completely in love with Murmur of the Heart but some people disagree with it's portrayal of a certain touchy subject, still a big recommendation on my behalf. As for the other 3 see if they interest you. As for my top-picks, I assume you have already seen ACO at some point before but there's little I can add right now that hasn't been said already. Out 1 I assume you'll skip because it's 13,5 hours long and I'm not sure it's necesarilly your cup of tea. It stayed with me ever since I watched it though, a stunning film about disillusionment with the ways of society. W.R. I only just saw two days ago as part of the Berlinale Retrospective in a great print in a cinema in the attic of the Sony Center. It's a hyperenergetic film, completely mired in its own time but also wading around everywhere else. I would recommend to try to find a good print if you want to watch it because a lot of the prints on the internet look like poor VHS copies and it's up against ACO for Best cinematograpgy of the year in my book. If you want to mix the year up a bit I'd recommend to give Bay of Blood, Touch of Zen and Punishment Park a shot. All 3 are rightfully big classics within their genre (respectively slasher film, wuxia and mockumentary).
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Feb 28, 2020 21:45:26 GMT
tobiasA bit late as I actually just watched my last film for 1971 today (which was A Touch of Zen actually)! But appreciated nonetheless and certainly a few here that I didn't get the chance to watch but really want to (particularly Out 1 which I regret not watching sooner when it was available as a mini-series on Netflix). Lucky for you with The Last Picture Show, it was actually already in my top 10 of all-time before re-watching it here and now might bump up into my top 5. So you were right there! And I didn't catch Two English Girls, but sure I'll watch it at some point down the road as Truffaut, despite his misses with me, is a filmmaker I enjoy from the French New Wave. Also definitely plan to seek out the rest of the Pasolini's Trilogy of Life and then end with Salo in '75 as I've been anticipating those for quite some time. Wasn't *in love* with Decameron, but very curious to see how the rest of the trilogy goes. Also Murmur of the Heart definitely gets knocked down a peg because I thought the way it handled that aforementioned "touchy subject" was really strange, but the rest of the film was right up my alley. So it's a bit of a toss-up there... Had W.R. on my list, but opted to pass on it to make way for bigger films but hope to check it out at some point. Caught the last three you mentioned though and enjoyed them. Thanks again! Hope to see your recommendations for '72 when I make the thread!
|
|