|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 29, 2019 21:15:31 GMT
Finally back at it, and so glad I've got 1970 out of the way. Honestly may be the weakest year in film since 1947 for me, and to be honest may be even weaker than that - possibly weakest year ever. Aside from my top three here, and in particular my #1 which saves this year from being a dead zone for favorites, there was not a lot to love. Certainly a few strong aspects in each (and The Conformist continues to grow on me), but I found this year to be a bit of a chore to work through overall. A surprisingly strong Mel Brooks effort, my first brush with Ken Loach was really strong, and Nicholson's first leading role is a truly strong effort, but I still didn't *love* these films the way I know I will with a lot of the '70s films this decade. And MASH is in the running for worst movie of all-time for me. The only other Altmans I've seen are Short Cuts and Gosford Park which I wasn't big on either at the time (can see myself coming around to the former when I get to '93), so to start off his apparently all-time great run in the '70s with the sexist, racist, homophobic, narcissistic "anti-war" MASH doesn't bode well. Even the strong ensemble performances couldn't save it for me. Certainly hoping that McCabe & Mrs. Miller washes that bad taste out of my mouth on Altman. I will say though that I'm very sad Melville's filmography is near completion for me. He's been my Director win for each of his last three films and been my Picture win for two of the three. Can't wait to go and revisit a lot of his older works that I brushed off when I was working my way through those years (only one I had seen was Bob le Flambeur which was strong but may even need a re-watch after falling in love with his style here). But man, what a visionary genius. Can't wait to get around to Un Flic in '72. On a related note: Alain Delon continues to impress in these quieter roles too. He was among my favorites of the decade last year with Purple Noon, but this sort of understated work is impressive. The epitome of cool (right alongside Melville's direction). Also Argento's debut is a stellar Hitchcockian thriller. How this was his first is amazing (I also caught Cat o' Nine Tails at the same time this October and both are just stellar thrillers both ahead and perfectly of their time). He has such a sure hand with crafting his mysteries and thrills. Crazy to think he'd be making Suspiria, which feels like a wild departure and also strangely on-course trajectory, in just a few short years. So excited to check out more from this man. Overall, though, just ready to move onto 1971 (but likely will be catching up on 2019 before I do). Man, just looking at what I have lined up already for '71 is just astonishing. They couldn't generously donate some of these fantastic films to 1970 to spread the love? Either way, here are my line-ups: Best Picture: 01. Le Cercle Rouge. 02. Woodstock. 03. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage. 04. The Conformist. 05. Five Easy Pieces. 06. Kes. 07. The Twelve Chairs. 08. Two Mules for Sister Sara. 09. Patton. 10. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. ----------------- 11. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes. 12. Gimme Shelter. 13. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion. 14. The Aristocats. 15. Waterloo. 16. El Topo. 17. Multiple Maniacs. 18. MASH.
Best Director: 01. Jean-Pierre Melville - Le Cercle Rouge. 02. Bernardo Bertolucci - The Conformist. 03. Dario Argento - The Bird with the Crystal Plumage. 04. Michael Wadleigh - Woodstock. 05. Ken Loach - Kes.
Best Actor: 01. Jack Nicholson - Five Easy Pieces. 02. George C. Scott - Patton. 03. Alain Delon - Le Cercle Rouge. 04. Jean-Louis Trintignant - The Conformist. 05. David Bradley - Kes.
Best Actress: 01. Shirley MacLaine - Two Mules for Sister Sara. 02. Dolly Read - Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. 03. Eva Gabor - The Aristocats.
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Bourvil - Le Cercle Rouge. 02. Mel Brooks - The Twelve Chairs. 03. Colin Welland - Kes. 04. Christopher Plummer - Waterloo. 05. Yves Montand - Le Cercle Rouge.
Best Supporting Actress: 01. Karen Black - Five Easy Pieces. 02. Geneviève Page - The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes. 03. Cynthia Myers - Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. 04. Stefania Sandrelli - The Conformist. 05. Dominique Sanda - The Conformist.
Best Original Screenplay: 01. Le Cercle Rouge. 02. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage. 03. Five Easy Pieces. 04. Two Mules for Sister Sara. 05. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls.
Best Adapted Screenplay: 01. The Conformist. 02. The Twelve Chairs. 03. Patton. 04. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes. 05. Kes.
Best Ensemble: 01. Le Cercle Rouge. 02. Five Easy Pieces. 03. The Conformist. 04. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes. 05. MASH.
Best Editing: Woodstock.
Best Cinematography: The Conformist.
Best Art Direction: Waterloo.
Best Costume Design: Waterloo.
Best Makeup: Waterloo.
Best Visual Effects: Waterloo.
Best Sound Design: Waterloo.
Best Original Score: TIE: Jerry Goldsmith - Patton // Eric Demarsan - Le Cercle Rouge.
Best Original Song: "Hope for the Best, Expect the Worst" - The Twelve Chairs.
Best Choreography: Waterloo.I have about ten films to re-watch just for 1971 alone, but still want to try and narrow down the huge list of new watches I have already so feel free to recommend some of your favorites for me.
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,544
Likes: 4,241
Member is Online
|
Post by Archie on Dec 29, 2019 21:29:48 GMT
1. McCabe and Mrs. Miller 2. Straw Dogs 3. Two-Lane Blacktop 4. The Last Picture Show 5. Klute 6. Dirty Harry 7. The French Connection 8. The Panic in Needle Park 9. Wake in Fright 10. The Beguiled
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 29, 2019 21:34:04 GMT
Some less obvious '71 at least from the biggies:
The Panic in Needle Park - Pacino's debut, and he practically burns up the screen as part of a heroin addicted couple.
Walkabout - Complex themes in a simple story by Nic Roeg, an essential Australian film.
The Go-Between - Heartbreaking, gorgeously shot tragic tale, the Atonement of its day.......
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 29, 2019 21:49:34 GMT
No one has mentioned Punishment Park so I’ll recommend that. Top 5 of the decade stuff for me.
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 29, 2019 22:26:30 GMT
10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 30, 2019 3:50:42 GMT
heeeey you're back Seconding Go-Between for now since it's fresh on the mind. Lovely film. And yeah 1971 was crazy. I've only seen about 30 movies from that year and somehow still have 50 in my watchlist
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 30, 2019 6:48:07 GMT
Glad you loved Le Cercle Rouge. I consider it Melville's best film. Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion is one of the best crime films of all time for me. It's a great study of how people with authority and power could be immune to the law, since they are the ones enforcing it. And Gian Maria Volonte gives one of my favourite performances of all time in it. I'm surprised you didn't like it more. I'm also a big fan of El Topo, so it's disappointing to see it so low on your list, but I understand it's definitely not a film for everyone.
My top 10 of 1971:
1. The Decameron 2. Duel 3. Straw Dogs 4. A Clockwork Orange 5. The Third Part Of The Night 6. The Devils 7. The Trojan Women 8. Emitai 9. Wr: Mysteries Of The Organism 10. The Working Class Goes To Heaven
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 939
Likes: 305
|
Post by demille on Dec 30, 2019 11:48:15 GMT
A great film that hasn't been mentioned, A New Leaf (1971).
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 30, 2019 13:45:33 GMT
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Bourvil - Le Cercle Rouge.
Love that choice.
My Top 10 of 1970: 1. Le Cercle Rouge (The Red Circle)
2. MASH 3. Little Big Man 4. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 5. Beloe solntse pustyni (White Sun of the Desert)
6. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (The Gardens of the Finzi Contini)
7. Kelly's Heroes 8. Le Boucher (The Butcher) 9. Le Voyou (The Crook) 10. Catch 22
My Top 10 of 1971: 1. Dirty Harry 2. The French Connection 3. Klute 4. Straw Dogs 5. Giu la Testa (Duck you, Sucker!)
6. Duel
7. The Last Picture Show 8. Shaft 9. Harold and Maude 10. A Clockwork Orange
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 30, 2019 17:55:30 GMT
A Clockwork Orange Straw Dogs Carnal Knowledge Johnny Got His Gun Bananas Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Get Carter The Last Picture Show Dirty Harry THX 1138 The Panic in Needle Park Diamonds Are Forever Klute The French Connection Sunday Bloody Sunday
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 30, 2019 19:21:47 GMT
10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE 10 RILLINGTON PLACE Don't you worry about that, I always remembered you talking it up so much and it sounds up my alley so I'll be checking it out for sure. Feel free to send it over if you can as well!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 30, 2019 19:25:27 GMT
heeeey you're back Seconding Go-Between for now since it's fresh on the mind. Lovely film. And yeah 1971 was crazy. I've only seen about 30 movies from that year and somehow still have 50 in my watchlist Finally, right?! My watch-list for every year is always insane because I add every single thing that's on the lists I consult, what was nominated for awards those years, and the recommendations here. That's why I always take the recs here above most else because I need consensus to narrow it down lol. But this year in particular is insane because there are so many essentials I have no idea what I'll have to cut out. Go-Between sounds lovely, but may even have to sideline it due to the year being so stacked. We shall see! It did win Cannes which always piques my interest!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 30, 2019 19:33:05 GMT
Glad you loved Le Cercle Rouge. I consider it Melville's best film. Investigation Of A Citizen Above Suspicion is one of the best crime films of all time for me. It's a great study of how people with authority and power could be immune to the law, since they are the ones enforcing it. And Gian Maria Volonte gives one of my favourite performances of all time in it. I'm surprised you didn't like it more. I'm also a big fan of El Topo, so it's disappointing to see it so low on your list, but I understand it's definitely not a film for everyone. My top 10 of 1971: 1. The Decameron 2. Duel 3. Straw Dogs 4. A Clockwork Orange 5. The Third Part Of The Night 6. The Devils 7. The Trojan Women 8. Emitai 9. Wr: Mysteries Of The Organism 10. The Working Class Goes To Heaven Glad you enjoy Le Cercle Rouge as much as well. Right now I think I give the edge to Le Samourai, but both are ones I can't wait to watch again someday. They're just brilliant, and then in between there's the deeply personal and haunting Army of Shadows. And Un Flic looks to be another favorite for '72, just how this man was able to do this impeccable run and rarely gets discussed in film circles is beyond me. I really wanted to enjoy Investigation more, but while I appreciated its statement and Volonte's performance (which was very strong, and really the whole ensemble was great - especially Florinda Bolkan), I felt it moved along at too slow of a pace which didn't help when I already felt I knew where it was going and knew the commentary it wanted to make on the government. But over time it may grow on me, and especially Volonte's performance. Especially seeing such a different performance in Le Cercle Rouge makes me admire his work in Investigation even more. I actually think the same criticism applies to El Topo as well where I appreciated the story, the commentary, the performances, and even just how wacky it was, but it moved at a snail's pace for me. As for '71, while Decameron likely won't make too many lists or be recommended often that's one I really want to see. Ever since writing a paper on Salo (without having even seen the film still...), I've been so curious to watch his Trilogy of Life starting with The Decameron. So very much want to see that. Also surprised to see Duel so high up for you! I caught it on the big screen recently, first time since seeing it on TV as a kid, and it's a really strong debut. Makes me miss that spark of cinematic magic Spielberg used to have. Thanks for the list!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 30, 2019 19:34:49 GMT
A great film that hasn't been mentioned, A New Leaf (1971). Would love to check out a comedy from the year but stuck between that, Plaza Suite, and The Hospital. Seen any of those other two?
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 30, 2019 19:38:07 GMT
Best Supporting Actor: 01. Bourvil - Le Cercle Rouge.
Love that choice. My Top 10 of 1970: 1. Le Cercle Rouge (The Red Circle)
2. MASH 3. Little Big Man 4. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 5. Beloe solntse pustyni (White Sun of the Desert)
6. Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (The Gardens of the Finzi Contini)
7. Kelly's Heroes 8. Le Boucher (The Butcher) 9. Le Voyou (The Crook) 10. Catch 22 My Top 10 of 1971: 1. Dirty Harry 2. The French Connection 3. Klute 4. Straw Dogs 5. Giu la Testa (Duck you, Sucker!) 6. Duel
7. The Last Picture Show 8. Shaft 9. Harold and Maude 10. A Clockwork Orange Thanks! I went in expecting to love Montand (who obviously still makes my top 5), but was surprised how much I enjoyed Bourvil's work. He makes him such an empathetic character that you somehow hope he does and doesn't thwart the robbers. Like you want to hate him, yet you just can't. Fantastic work in a film full of great understated performances. I wish I could see what others see in MASH, but oh well. Your 1971 list looks fantastic. The Last Picture Show is in my top 10 of all-time, so I'm very excited to get the chance to re-watch that one. Only first time watches out of your list for me would be Dirty Harry, Klute, Duck You Sucker, and Shaft but plan to watch them all!
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Dec 30, 2019 19:40:28 GMT
A Clockwork Orange Straw Dogs Carnal Knowledge Johnny Got His Gun Bananas Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Get Carter The Last Picture Show Dirty Harry THX 1138 The Panic in Needle Park Diamonds Are Forever Klute The French Connection Sunday Bloody Sunday Surprised it took this long for someone to mention Willy Wonka. As of how my 1971 list had stood prior to me re-watching this year, it was top three of the year (where I had seen about 10 films). Just so great, and Wilder's performance is incredible. How is Bananas? I'm wanting to check out more of Woody Allen's filmography since I've only seen a very small chunk of it. Wondering when he makes that transition into slightly more serious work in Annie Hall or if that was kind of where it started. Also good to see a recommendation for the Bond film! I'm watching the whole series regardless, but good to see a fan!
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 30, 2019 20:12:25 GMT
Two great visual experiences of 1971: A Touch of Zen which starts off as a Leone movie through the wuxia prism and in its last hour shifts into an entirely different, amazing realm. Nicholas and Alexandra which is a must for your tech lineups and which is also a pretty solid historical film which has the grandiosity of the 60s studio epic yet also features a bit of signature 70s bleakness.
Death in Venice is among my favorite Visconti films - truly great and haunting.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 30, 2019 21:27:40 GMT
A Clockwork Orange Straw Dogs Carnal Knowledge Johnny Got His Gun Bananas Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory Get Carter The Last Picture Show Dirty Harry THX 1138 The Panic in Needle Park Diamonds Are Forever Klute The French Connection Sunday Bloody Sunday How is Bananas? I'm wanting to check out more of Woody Allen's filmography since I've only seen a very small chunk of it. Wondering when he makes that transition into slightly more serious work in Annie Hall or if that was kind of where it started. I'm a huge Woody Allen fan but there are a ton of other Woody films for you to watch first. Bananas is a good movie and pretty funny but not very much alike most of his well known movies. In my opinion, the transition you're talking about started in Love and Death (a couple of days ago it was mentioned by pacinoyes and is one of my most favorite Woody movies), if not in Annie Hall. In these two back to back projects, he started dealing more with the subject he knows better than anything: The human relationships and especially these between men (in particular, scary, insecure little men) and women.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 30, 2019 22:42:36 GMT
Thanks! I went in expecting to love Montand (who obviously still makes my top 5), but was surprised how much I enjoyed Bourvil's work. He makes him such an empathetic character that you somehow hope he does and doesn't thwart the robbers. Like you want to hate him, yet you just can't. Fantastic work in a film full of great understated performances. I wish I could see what others see in MASH, but oh well. Your 1971 list looks fantastic. The Last Picture Show is in my top 10 of all-time, so I'm very excited to get the chance to re-watch that one. Only first time watches out of your list for me would be Dirty Harry, Klute, Duck You Sucker, and Shaft but plan to watch them all! I love them both pretty equally and nod them both. But the special thing about Bourvil for me is that I had only seen him in comedies before and that role was soo different from all his other work. And he managed such a wonderful restrained performance. It's basically my only little complaint about this movie that we don't see even more about Commissaire Mattei. While with Montand as for you I expected that level of greatness.
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 30, 2019 22:44:17 GMT
How is Bananas? I'm wanting to check out more of Woody Allen's filmography since I've only seen a very small chunk of it. Wondering when he makes that transition into slightly more serious work in Annie Hall or if that was kind of where it started. I'm a huge Woody Allen fan but there are a ton of other Woody films for you to watch first. Bananas is a good movie and pretty funny but not very much alike most of his well known movies. In my opinion, the transition you're talking about started in Love and Death (a couple of days ago it was mentioned by pacinoyes and is one of my most favorite Woody movies), if not in Annie Hall. In these two back to back projects, he started dealing more with the subject he knows better than anything: The human relationships and especially these between men (in particular, scary, insecure little men) and women. Yeah, that's spot on. I like Bananas, because it is simply hilarious sometimes, though a bit too ridiculous. But it certainly hasn't the style and touch of later works of Allen.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 31, 2019 8:19:30 GMT
idioticbunny The Decameron is definitely worth watching. It's one of Pasolini's best films for me and it's quite different to his other works (the whole of Trilogy Of Life is). It's free spirited, light hearted and funny and feels very much like a celebration of life. I consider it the best film of the trilogy. I also consider Duel as Spielberg's 2nd best film (behind Schindler's list). The fact that he manages to make a truck feel so terrifying and menacing is just incredible and takes a high level of directional craft. I also forgot to mention above A Touch Of Zen, which is a great martial arts film, probably the pinnacle of the wuxia genre and definitely a must watch for any film buff. Letterboxd has it as a 1970 film for some reason, so I missed it earlier. I hope you enjoy the films you decide to watch.
|
|
demille
Full Member
Posts: 939
Likes: 305
|
Post by demille on Jan 1, 2020 11:56:07 GMT
A great film that hasn't been mentioned, A New Leaf (1971). Would love to check out a comedy from the year but stuck between that, Plaza Suite, and The Hospital. Seen any of those other two? I haven't seen either of those two, but they sound interesting. There are quite a few films from '71 that I need to watch too.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 2, 2020 4:37:35 GMT
Two great visual experiences of 1971: A Touch of Zen which starts off as a Leone movie through the wuxia prism and in its last hour shifts into an entirely different, amazing realm. Nicholas and Alexandra which is a must for your tech lineups and which is also a pretty solid historical film which has the grandiosity of the 60s studio epic yet also features a bit of signature 70s bleakness. Death in Venice is among my favorite Visconti films - truly great and haunting. Was wondering if anyone here was going to mention A Touch of Zen or the Visconti. Both were pretty high up on my list until I didn't get a single rec for them, but might keep them up there just in case. I love kung fu films, and itching for a good one so that comparison to Leone has got me going. I'm a bit hit-and-miss on Visconti, but I'm always in awe of his attention to detail regardless.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 2, 2020 4:39:15 GMT
How is Bananas? I'm wanting to check out more of Woody Allen's filmography since I've only seen a very small chunk of it. Wondering when he makes that transition into slightly more serious work in Annie Hall or if that was kind of where it started. I'm a huge Woody Allen fan but there are a ton of other Woody films for you to watch first. Bananas is a good movie and pretty funny but not very much alike most of his well known movies. In my opinion, the transition you're talking about started in Love and Death (a couple of days ago it was mentioned by pacinoyes and is one of my most favorite Woody movies), if not in Annie Hall. In these two back to back projects, he started dealing more with the subject he knows better than anything: The human relationships and especially these between men (in particular, scary, insecure little men) and women. I appreciate the insight! The fun thing for me going chronologically is I can see how a filmmaker's style finds its way over time, so I'll likely check out Bananas anyway, but good to know not to expect an Annie Hall just yet and more like his Take the Money and Run that I caught at the end of the '60s.
|
|
|
Post by idioticbunny on Jan 2, 2020 4:42:43 GMT
I love them both pretty equally and nod them both. But the special thing about Bourvil for me is that I had only seen him in comedies before and that role was soo different from all his other work. And he managed such a wonderful restrained performance. It's basically my only little complaint about this movie that we don't see even more about Commissaire Mattei. While with Montand as for you I expected that level of greatness. They're both fantastic performances. I actually think that was my first time seeing Bourvil in anything (and how coincidental it happened to be his last role), but I could definitely see the casting of a funnyman in the role worked wonderfully. He gets you on his side just by being him - a good-natured man - and I almost wonder if that's why we saw so little of him because Melville knew the performance spoke for itself. Hell, I could have watched another three hours of that movie though, I enjoyed every second.
|
|