lee
Junior Member
Posts: 301
Likes: 111
|
Post by lee on Jan 9, 2020 16:09:25 GMT
Spring Breakers Inherent Vice The Tree of Life
Maybe The Wolf of Wall Street and Parasite too
|
|
rhodoraonline
Badass
Your Generosity Hides Something Dirtier and Meaner
Posts: 1,013
Likes: 499
|
Post by rhodoraonline on Jan 9, 2020 16:16:46 GMT
Mad Max Fury Road Moana The Social Network
Almost 10s: The Grand Budapest Hotel Dunkirk Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
|
|
|
Post by stabcaesar on Jan 9, 2020 16:37:42 GMT
2010 Another Year
2011 Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Melancholia
2012 The Master A Royal Affair Ernest et Célestine
2013 The Wind Rises The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
2014 Song of the Sea
2016 Loving
2017 Phantom Thread Paddington 2
2018 The Favourite Cold War
2019 Portrait of a Lady on Fire
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,555
Likes: 1,388
|
Post by Film Socialism on Jan 9, 2020 16:47:32 GMT
The Tree of Life Margaret
|
|
|
Post by DaleCooper on Jan 11, 2020 17:12:06 GMT
The Social Network Inception The Hunt
|
|
|
Post by cheesecake on Jan 12, 2020 2:22:03 GMT
Drive and Mad Max: Fury Road.
|
|
|
Post by Johnny_Hellzapoppin on Jan 16, 2020 13:29:35 GMT
I'm not some deliberately harsh critic who goes into films looking for problems, I go into them looking to enjoy or hopefully love them. If I find a film was a perfect combination of well made, and utterly enjoyable / moving and it has rewatchability (critical), I'm giving it top marks.
I give 85 in total, but then I've seen far more films from the 2010s than I have any other decade, so a good percentage of those 85 are from the last 10 years. Generally it pans out that I give one or two a year, sometimes none like in 2016 and sometimes you have an odd year like 2013....
2010
Toy Story 3 Another Year
2011
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Melancholia The Artist
2012
Killer Joe
2013
Mud The Wolf of Wall Street The Kings of Summer The Way Way Back
2014
Calvary The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015
Mad Max: Fury Road The Lobster
2017
Phantom Thread The Killing of a Sacred Deer
2018
The Favourite Mandy
2019
The Irishman
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 16, 2020 16:44:45 GMT
I Saw the Devil Snowtown It's Such a Beautiful Day The Hunt It Follows Bone Tomahawk The Killing of a Sacred Deer Burning The Lighthouse Uncut Gems
|
|
|
Post by Sharbs on Jan 16, 2020 17:24:44 GMT
2010 Blue Valentine Inception Tangled How to Train Your Dragon Another Year Black Swan Incendies
2011 Drive The Tree of Life The Deep Blue Sea Beginners A Separation Moneyball
2012 The Master
2013 About Time The Place Beyond the Pines The Wolf of Wall Street Inside Llewyn Davis Before Midnight
2014 Breathe Interstellar Inherent Vice The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015 Brooklyn Mad Max: Fury Road
2016 The Handmaiden The Innocents Arrival La La Land
2017 Blade Runner 2049 Phantom Thread
2018 High Life The Favourite Burning Transit Suspiria First Reformed Disobedience
2019 Little Women The Irishman The Nightingale
|
|
Shim
New Member
Posts: 134
Likes: 32
|
Post by Shim on Jan 16, 2020 19:48:20 GMT
Black Swan Holy Motors Inherent Vice Inside Llewyn Davis It's Such a Beautiful Day La La Land Moonlight The Illusionist Toy Story 3
|
|