LaraQ
Badass
English Rose
Posts: 2,300
Likes: 2,834
|
Post by LaraQ on Dec 27, 2019 21:29:37 GMT
The Social Network Mad Max Fury Road Ex Machina Paddington 2
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 27, 2019 21:42:38 GMT
Melancholia A Separation Her Gone Girl Carol Moonlight Phantom Thread Lady Bird The Favourite Parasite The Lighthouse Little Women
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 27, 2019 21:51:59 GMT
The Tree of Life The Master Lincoln The Wolf of Wall Street Birdman Mad Max: Fury Road Bridge of Spies Silence Phantom Thread Suspiria Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Portrait of a Lady on Fire 1917
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 27, 2019 22:45:54 GMT
Phantom Thread The Master Inherent Vice Mad Max: Fury Road The Irishman Inside Llewyn Davis Under the Skin Holy Motors Drive
|
|
|
Post by countjohn on Dec 27, 2019 22:54:25 GMT
Exit Through the Gift Shop and Voyage of Time. That's it. Maybe I'll upgrade Phantom Thread to one one day.
|
|
dazed
Based
Posts: 2,613
Likes: 1,776
|
Post by dazed on Dec 27, 2019 23:46:51 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 Blue Valentine Arrival The Social Network War for the Planet of the Apes (controversial pick, but god damn this was everything I wanted in the conclusion of the trilogy)
|
|
chris3
Badass
I just ordered a slice of pumpkin pie...
Posts: 1,050
Likes: 1,045
|
Post by chris3 on Dec 28, 2019 0:00:17 GMT
I'm pretty openhanded with my 10s. I really don't think that a 10 should only go to a "perfect" movie because I don't think a "lack of flaws" in any way correlates to an emotional reaction within a film experience. I'd give Fury Road a 10 because I think it's pretty virtually perfect. I'd also give The Last Jedi a 10 even though it has one scene in it I think is genuinely terrible (the Leia scene), but I love the rest of the film with such deep fervor (WAY more than something objectively less-flawed like Fury Road) that I wouldn't dare knock it down a point just because it has one horrible thirty second scene that in no way decreases my absolute love of the other 99.9% of it. So my only determination of what makes a movie a 10 for me is whether I unabashedly love it, sometimes warts and all.
In order of years released: The Tree of Life A Separation The Skin I Live In Django Unchained Beasts of the Southern Wild Gravity The Wolf of Wall Street The Babadook Under the Skin Two Days, One Night Birdman Carol Fury Road Moonlight Toni Erdmann Embrace of the Serpent The Last Jedi Phantom Thread Blade Runner 2049 Roma Parasite Knives Out The Nightingale
|
|
|
Post by Billy_Costigan on Dec 28, 2019 0:41:38 GMT
The Social Network The Wolf of Wall Street La La Land Zero Dark Thirty Black Swan Inception The Artist The Revenant Parasite
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Dec 28, 2019 0:52:21 GMT
Drive The Social Network Blade Runner 2049 Hell or High Water
the rest of my top favs of this decade are 9 or 9.5s .
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Dec 28, 2019 1:10:06 GMT
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2019 1:16:31 GMT
Twin Peaks: The Return The Master
I'm a lot stricter with my 10s than most. Mysteries of Lisbon is pretty close.
|
|
|
Post by Miles Morales on Dec 28, 2019 5:42:17 GMT
I'm super generous with my ratings (except for a certain film whose name starts with a B and ends with a y) so my entire top 50 of the decade is made up of 10/10s. Even more, I still have 14 more films from this decade which I have rated a 10/10. Here is my top 50 of the 2010s.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 28, 2019 5:44:51 GMT
Meek's Cutoff The Master Caesar Must Die Winter Sleep
|
|
|
Post by Pavan on Dec 28, 2019 7:04:01 GMT
I've only given five 10s in my life so far and the only film from this decade is Toy Story 3.
So to expand the list i'll mention the ones that came close to a 10.
Inception Parasite La La Land Birdman
|
|
|
Post by theycallmemrfish on Dec 28, 2019 7:15:18 GMT
I'm sure there are more than this that I'd rate a 10/10 (I rate on a **** basis and distinguish an "all-timer" basis when applicable)... but here are my all-timers:
Zero Dark Thirty. Gravity. Mad Max: Fury Road. Steve Jobs.
Again, I'd have more 10 scores, but I can't name those ones off the top of my head. These, however, are my damn solid list!
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 28, 2019 8:25:23 GMT
Dunkirk Inception Interstellar The Irishman Whiplash The Social Network The Wolf of Wall Street Silence Her The House That Jack Built The Killing of a Sacred Deer The Lobster The Revenant
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 28, 2019 8:25:48 GMT
Inception Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Argo Dunkirk
That's it so far. My lowest total since the 40s and I've seen way less films of the latter ones. But I could see Lincoln, Gravity, Birdman or Blade Runner 2049 for example reach the 10 on repeated viewings.
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 28, 2019 9:01:38 GMT
it's been a terrific decade but I'm stingy with perfect 10s. Drive, Inside Llewyn Davis and Under the Skin have been the only exceptions.
|
|
|
Post by thelistenercanon on Dec 28, 2019 10:02:35 GMT
Try to be objective and very few films that deserve 10 this decade Only 5 for me... A Seperation (2011) The Tree of Life (2011) The Turin Horse (2011) Boyhood (2014) Manchester by the Sea (2016)
|
|
Drish
Badass
Posts: 2,017
Likes: 1,752
|
Post by Drish on Dec 28, 2019 11:57:55 GMT
10: Udaan
11: A Separation; Take Shelter
12: Gangs of Wasseypur; Life of Pi; The Broken Circle Breakdown
13: Short Term 12; Inside Llewyn Davis; The Lunchbox; Joe; Only Lovers Left Alive
14: Queen; Haider; A Brilliant Young Mind
15: Room; Inside Out; The Wolf of Wall Street
16: Tower; La La Land; Blue Jay; OJ: Made in America; The Eyes of My Mother
17: The Killing of a Sacred Deer; Newton; Three Billboards
18: ???
19: Ford Vs Ferrari; The Irishman
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 28, 2019 14:42:06 GMT
My perfect 10 films are very few and none was made in the 10s.
Even my 9/10 are only two: The Irishman and the Life of Pi.
|
|
|
Post by Longtallsally on Dec 28, 2019 20:30:02 GMT
Leviathan (2014) Amour (2012) The Broken Circle Breakdown (2012) Biutiful (2010)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2019 21:00:25 GMT
Carol Call Me by Your Name I Am Love
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2019 21:13:26 GMT
True Grit Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Mad Max: Fury Road Carol The Handmaiden Phantom Thread Roma
Twin Peaks: The Return
Lesson learned: a 10/10 rating doesn’t always mean favorite.
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Dec 29, 2019 1:31:37 GMT
The Irishman and Parasite. 2019 went out with a bang because otherwise it was a tepid decade
|
|