|
Post by Allenism on Dec 26, 2019 21:03:00 GMT
Lost in Translation Before Sunset The New World Dancer in the Dark Carol There Will Be Blood Call Me By Your Name Brokeback Mountain Cache In the Mood for Love
HM: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, Whiplash, Her, The Immigrant, Beasts of the Southern Wild, Moonlight, Amour, American Honey, Mulholland Dr., Mysterious Skin, The Motorcycle Diaries, Swimming Pool, 45 Years (go Charlotte).
|
|
|
Post by stephen on Dec 26, 2019 21:06:13 GMT
There Will Be Blood Drive Mulholland Dr. Dogville Blade Runner 2049 Inglourious Basterds No Country for Old Men Zodiac The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Beasts of the Southern Wild
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 26, 2019 21:28:06 GMT
The Descent (UK ending) NCFOM The Irishman Mulholland Drive Oldboy
Memento Memories of Murder Cache Tale of Two Sisters Amour
.......and let me also mention that TWBB is an utter rip-off of the ending of the play The Lesson by Ionesco because PTA doesn't know how to write an ending himself like a big boy.
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 26, 2019 21:44:50 GMT
Ten of these I think I was being more selective in the beginning and got overly generous towards the end, but whatever. All good. Stars next to the ones I might single out as the top 10 with a gun to my head. The Fellowship of the Ring* Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines* Spider-Man 2* The Aviator The New World* Revenge of the Sith* Grizzly Man Rocky Balboa Apocalypto Pan's Labyrinth The Lives of Others* The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford* The Dark Knight Drag Me To Hell Inception Toy Story 3* The Social Network Post Tenebras Lux* The Wolf of Wall Street The Tale of the Princess Kaguya A Most Wanted Man Brooklyn Macbeth The Force Awakens Rogue One Pete's Dragon The Witch Logan Paddington 2 The Last Jedi Infinity War* Burning I Heard You Paint Houses Sorry We Missed You Knives Out
|
|
|
Post by Allenism on Dec 26, 2019 21:54:12 GMT
|
|
|
Post by ibbi on Dec 26, 2019 21:59:08 GMT
|
|
|
Post by MsMovieStar on Dec 26, 2019 22:10:01 GMT
Oh honey, my movie, So Long, Solange where I'm pushed naked from a plane and impaled on the Eiffel Tower was iconic. We got through a lot of stunt doubles that day...
Sadly it was banned in 143 countries and confiscated by the FBI.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 26, 2019 22:21:19 GMT
The Coens probably have my favorite track record here, the highlight unquestionably being a Serious Man’s inevitable-in-retrospect turn from banal comedy set-up to agnostic apocalypse. Rather similar to Twin Peaks: The Return’s, which would be tied for #1 if we’re going the Cahiers du Cinéma’s route.
And then, of course, there’s Burn After Reading. “What have we learned?” indeed.
Few others, off the top of my head:
Dogville 25th Hour The Handmaiden Dogtooth The Witch Good Time
|
|
flasuss
Badass
Posts: 1,828
Likes: 1,615
|
Post by flasuss on Dec 26, 2019 22:26:19 GMT
Dogville There Will Be Blood Oldboy Inglorious Basterds Kings & Queen Whiplash Avengers: Infinity War Logan The Wolf of Wall Street The Immigrant
Not necessarily in this order.
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 26, 2019 22:43:12 GMT
Oh honey, my movie, So Long, Solange where I'm pushed naked from a plane and impaled on the Eiffel Tower was iconic. We got through a lot of stunt doubles that day... Sadly it was banned in 143 countries and confiscated by the FBI. Marvelous picture that one.......... the way the Tower pierced Solange's breast rang completely true dramatically - not like the film was milking the audience in any way, I personally have wonderful mammaries of that scene and honestly it was just the nip of the iceberg of your career - it may have been banned but it was by no means a bust, and the Golden Globes loved it. As the newspapers said in their reviews "Never before has the Eiffel Tower seemed so rigid.......... so steely........... so magnificently erect!"
|
|
|
Post by isabelaolive on Dec 26, 2019 23:37:00 GMT
From the 2000's Zodiac Mother Drag me to hell Atonement Infernal Affairs Brokeback Mountain Closer Memories of a murder The Others Billy Elliot
From the 2010's Black Swan The Skin i live in Take Shelter Under the Skin The Wailing Whiplash Shame Melancholia Phoenix Carol
(And there are a lot of others that I really like 45 Years, Arrival, Blue Jasmine, Blue Valentine, The Broken circle breakdown, Ex Machina, The Florida Project, A Ghost Story, Good Time, Gone Girl, The Handmaiden, Incendies, Her, La La Land, Mommy, The Past, A Separation, Shoplifters, The social network etc)
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 27, 2019 0:25:54 GMT
I love endings, so just assume every movie I love I also love the ending (it's basically true), but I'm gonna try to do my best with this on-the-spot quickly throwing together a top ten and keeping it limited to just ten... 1. "Kiss me, my girl, before I'm sick." Phantom Thread.
2. "I'm finished!" There Will Be Blood.
3. "There would be no eulogies for Bob." The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
4. *inaudible* Lost in Translation.
5. "Where dreams are born." A.I. Artificial Intelligence.
6. "Die." Synecdoche, New York.
7. "It's a beautiful day." You Were Never Really Here.
8. "Au revoir." Inside Llewyn Davis.
9. "It's Christmas?" The Irishman.
10. *A REAL HUMAN BEAN* Drive.
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 27, 2019 1:33:57 GMT
Borrowing Deep Archer's format. 1. "Is not the greatness of this deed too much for us? Must we ourselves not become gods simply to appear worthy of it?" Madoka Magica: Rebellion 2. "Love is so old, and time so brief. Love is pure gold, and time a thief." Phoenix 3. "None of them came back." The Wind Rises 4. "I think this may just be my masterpiece." Inglourious Basterds 5. *Bride and groom make out while wedding guests leave* Wild Tales 6. *Bell rings* Transit 7. "I didn't go in there looking for God. I just went there because apart from Sam, you were the only fucker that smiled at me around here." Tyrannosaur 8. "This is the land of wolves now." Sicario 9. "The name's Bond. James Bond." Casino Royale 10. "I'm finished!" There Will Be Blood
|
|
|
Post by finniussnrub on Dec 27, 2019 1:35:36 GMT
I Saw The Devil I Saw the Devil I Saw the Devil I Saw the Devil I Saw the Devil I Saw the Devil I Saw the Devil I Saw the Devil I Saw the Devil I Saw the Devil
|
|
Archie
Based
Eraserhead son or Inland Empire daughter?
Posts: 3,544
Likes: 4,241
|
Post by Archie on Dec 27, 2019 1:43:18 GMT
|
|
The-Havok
Badass
Doing pretty good so far
Posts: 1,155
Likes: 552
|
Post by The-Havok on Dec 27, 2019 2:09:00 GMT
Miami Vice Éloge de l'amour The New World The Irishman Macbeth Blade Runner 2049 There Will Be Blood The Immigrant The Departed Hot Fuzz
|
|
|
Post by jakesully on Dec 27, 2019 4:44:17 GMT
in no particular order cause this is pretty hard to rank them. 2000s
Zodiac The Rules of Attraction There Will Be Blood The Descent (UK ending) The Dark Knight
2010s
Drive Blade Runner 2049 The Guest Take Shelter Marcy Martha May Marlene
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2019 5:09:21 GMT
1. Love Exposure (my favorite ending [and maybe scene, too] from any film)
2. Twin Peaks: The Return 3. Mulholland Dr. 4. No Country for Old Men 5. AI: Artificial Intelligence 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 7. Dogville 8. First Reformed 9. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 10. Yi yi
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 27, 2019 6:06:27 GMT
1. Ichi The Killer (2001) (one of the greatest endings to any film ever). 2. Dogville (2003) 3. Love Exposure (2008) 4. Meek's Cutoff (2010) 5. The Hunt (2012) 6. Why Don't You Play In Hell? (2013) 7. Exiled (2006) 8. Valhalla Rising (2009) 9. Rage (2016) 10. The Wild Pear Tree (2018)
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 27, 2019 7:29:32 GMT
Might have to steal Isabela's idea and do 10 from each decade. Alphabetically as well.
2000's: The Dark Knight Gone Baby Gone Inglorious Basterds Kill Bill: Vol. 1 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Lost in Translation Memento The Prestige There Will Be Blood Zodiac
2010's: (didn't include 2019) Avengers: Infinity War BlacKkKlansman Captain Phillips The Dark Knight Rises Get Out Gravity Inception La La Land Sicario Whiplash
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 27, 2019 14:07:17 GMT
No order:
There Will Be Blood Blue Jasmine The Irishman Dogville Casino Royale Whiplash The Aviator Memento Oldboy The Life of Pi
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 27, 2019 15:12:29 GMT
Something like:
Lost in Translation Gladiator Gran Torino The Lives of Others Michael Clayton Casino Royale Before Sunset Inception The Dancer Upstairs Memories of Murder
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2019 17:55:59 GMT
This one might have the worst ending of the decade.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 27, 2019 17:59:43 GMT
This one might have the worst ending of the decade. It was kind of weird but I liked it. Didn't like that Fletcher fooled Andrew in order to take his revenge but what Andrew did was pretty good and unexpected. Of course it didn't give any closure to the story but I didn't mind.
|
|
avnermoriarti
Badass
Friends say I’ve changed. They’re right.
Posts: 2,376
Likes: 1,265
|
Post by avnermoriarti on Dec 27, 2019 23:14:36 GMT
Sorry, couldn't come up with just 10. In chronological order:
Y Tu Mamá También The Fellowship of the Ring Demonlover Lost in Translation Dogville The Aviator Caché Brokeback Mountain No Country for Old Men Waltz with Bashir
Mother Broken Embraces The Ghost Writer Meek's Cutoff Footnote Post Tenebras Lux Reality The Great Beauty Blue is the Warmest Color The Wolf of Wall Street
Before Midnight Adore Force Majeure Phoenix Mountains May Depart 45 Years BPM (Beats Per Minute) Burning Sorry Angel Knife + Heart The Irishman
|
|