|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 23, 2019 15:05:20 GMT
The Lego Movie (2014 rewatch) -- Still a lot of fun (we'd rather that he die than give it to you!"), but lacks any true bust-a-gut laughs. 7/10The Upside of Anger (2005 rewatch) -- Very few movies understand the rhythms of normal, regular life, with regular people just living one day to the next. Upside gets it. Extremely funny, painful when it needs to be, heartbreaking and romantic and sweet and oh so bitter. When the movie tries to go big, it stumbles (there are speeches from Popeye and Denny that spell out the themes of the movie), but the beauty lies in the angry arguments, in the dinner scenes that range from deeply uncomfortable (*sluuuuuurp* ) to cathartic to joyous. 9, maybe 10/10The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) -- The first movie actually felt like some kid playing with his toys (something Toy Story has never accomplished btw). This throws all of that out and tries to survive entirely on Shrek-styled referential humor. Trouble is, simply mentioning that your movie is parodying [insert sci-fi film here] isn't actually clever or funny. 4/10Ghost World (2001) -- I read a couple chapters of the book and quit because it was so mean-spirited. I wasn't expecting the movie to be the tenderest, funniest and most relatable portrait of ennui since Whisper of the Heart or Metropolitan. It scares me that both Enid and Seymour are the most spot-on depictions how I feel when I have to enter civilization. 9/10 atm, but I could see this becoming a new favorite. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014 rewatch) -- There is one really great moment in this film: Hiccup and Astrid having that conversation about Hiccup becoming chief. It's full of some great observational humor of how these two have grown up, and it is one of the most honest moments in recent franchise film memory. Unfortunately, everything that follows is rushed as hell, splitting up the A and B plots (thus taking any urgency out of both), VERY suddenly introducing an important new character and doing jack with her, introducing a one-note villain, and throwing in various action scenes that lack teeth because they're afraid to show any carnage or destruction. It's still... fine, I guess. It's mildly entertaining, has some fun moments, but never comes together to form a whole. 6/10V for Vendetta (2005) -- When Spike Lee made BlackKklansman, I said that he needed to be *angrier.* He settled for easy targets and safe humor, without really challenging the underlying beliefs. While McTeague doesn't really do much other than virtue signal, he is very VERY angry about it. It's like a gay Big Short with crappy action sequences. I liked The Big Short because if nothing else, it had some real passion behind it. V for Vendetta succeeds for the same reason. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by JangoB on Dec 23, 2019 15:53:32 GMT
Nine to Five - Quite good fun with a bit of a dark undercurrent running through it which I didn't necessarily expect but rather enjoyed. In fact, not knowing a lot about the film's structure was a decent advantage because I sure didn't expect certain things like the fantasy segment in the middle. It's not a smooth ride but it's fun a lot of which is of course due to the actresses.
The Pride of the Yankees - A textbook example of an American awards biopic which is of course quite naive and almost fairytale-like in its devotion to its subject's virtues but its cumulative effect is actually more powerful than I expected. Gary Cooper is a perfect fit for this type of movie and Teresa Wright is a treasure.
Coming Home - Pretty maudlin and unsubtle in some of its filmmaking choices (the endless overmelodramatic zooms being the primary offenders) yet genuinely moving. The story is simple and touching, and Gong Li's terrific performance elevates it all.
Some Came Running - I understand why some people find Vincente Minnelli to be a stiff and stale director but I happen to like his movies and their gradual, slow-moving storytelling. This is an excellent example - maybe overlong, perhaps not always as interesting as it could be and yet very engaging and wonderful at creating a feeling of watching the characters' life unfold. A pretty fascinating look at a man's messy life post-military service. And with an amazing climax.
Bacurau - I have the same complaint that I had about "Monos" although this movie is better - it either should've been a proper genre movie or a proper surrealist piece but instead it tries to dip its fingers in both at the same time and doesn't succeed with either. It certainly wasn't weird enough for me which became a bit of a problem since the story progression is rather simple and predictable. But there is primal enjoyment to be found in its revenge sequences, and my favorite thing about it is the overall portrayal of a community.
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Forgive me MAR for I have sinned - I had a great time with it, flaws and all. It was a heck of an entertainment ride for me. The McGuffin-heavy first act of the movie is too busy for its own good but once we finally get to the actual story the movie just keeps being terrifically fun. And it's amazing from a visual standpoint with Abrams really doing everything to make the experience epic. It's far from perfect and of course a more interesting film could've been done after "The Last Jedi" but I still was on board with it.
Lone Star - I was slightly disappointed by this but it's a good film nonetheless. I guess it was just too rambling for me at points, particularly with the various side-stories that didn't add much to the proceedings except for giving a bigger sense of the town's people. But I felt that I got all that without specifiс additional storylines. Anyway, for the most part it's pretty solid.
Cinderella Liberty - Thank God this was made in the 70s because it probably would've been pretty lame if done in any other decade. The 70s' realism and certain sense of gloom works best for this story. James Caan is very good as a sailor with a heart of gold and Marsha Mason is also strong as a hooker whose heart is thankfully made of human tissue - I was very glad she wasn't your typical angel of a whore. No, she's actually pretty selfish and irresponsible but Mason still makes her sympathetic. The film develops in a fairly melodramatic way and some of it is a bit tough to buy but the 70s' grittiness saves it.
Wolf - Fine entertainment. It's incredible to see all the amazing names listed in the opening credits - Jack Nicholson, Michelle Pfeiffer, Ann Roth, Ennio Morricone, Giuseppe Rotunno, Mike Nichols! What a crew. Of course the film itself isn't quite as great as the names might suggest but I quite dug it as a modern-day variation on the familiar werewolf story. The script is witty, Nicholson is highly enjoyable and Pfeiffer has never been more beautiful. It's clear that Nichols didn't quite give it his all in the werewolf scenes but on the other hand it's pretty interesting to see them presented in this sort of broken-up, dreamlike fashion.
84 Charing Cross Road - A delightful little film. You really don't see this type of movie these days - a wholly platonic love story where the characters develop a relationship while being in entirely different parts of the world with their love of books connecting them. They write letters to each other while living their separate lives and it's the idea of each other that brings warmth to their very souls. It's just lovely stuff. Anne Bancroft is amazing.
City Slickers - The film started off really hilarious and if it had sustained the hilarity throughout the entire running time, it would've been a great comedy. Well, unfortunately it doesn't - the more we dive into the cowboy part of the story the less funny it becomes with the last half-hour being played fairly straight and coming to some pretty sentimental conclusions. Kind of a shame because the first half really is very funny. Now, Jack Palance's highly debated Oscar...WTF. I mean, I get that it's a career award but I don't see how it's any worse than Don Ameche's win for "Cocoon" - it's a fine comedic turn with a little bit of poignancy to it but there's absolutely nothing to write home about in his performance and it's so brief! I was shocked when his scenes were done and kept waiting for a surprise return or something which didn't happen. Can't say I endorse that win even though he was fun in the movie.
Elite Squad - It ain't quite "City of God" which it clearly wants to be (and shares an editor and screenwriter with) but it's a pretty strong flick anyway. Dynamic, tough and honest about the people it is depicting, their morality (or lack thereof), corruption and means they're willing to go to in order to accomplish their goal. American critics were stupidly butthurt by the film and falsely suggested that it glorified police violence but I don't understand how anyone can watch the film and think that it endorses anybody's methods. It's just honest - nobody is good here. Not the cops who are deeply corrupted and brutally violent, not the drug-pushing criminals on the streets, not the self-important rich students who are actually just as culpable in the drug epidemic as anyone else. Despite its showy style, vivid colors and brutality, the movie's take on the situation is actually pretty balanced and truthful. Good for it! I don't think it's quite perfect narratively and there's way too much voiceover but it's pretty damn good. Gotta watch the sequel some day.
|
|
|
Post by TerryMontana on Dec 23, 2019 16:14:06 GMT
Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker From Paris With Love
re-watches:
Wolf (1994) Bugsy (1991) Dracula (1992) A Christmas Story (1983)
|
|
|
Post by Martin Stett on Dec 23, 2019 16:16:01 GMT
Nine to Five - Quite good fun with a bit of a dark undercurrent running through it which I didn't necessarily expect but rather enjoyed. In fact, not knowing a lot about the film's structure was a decent advantage because I sure didn't expect certain things like the fantasy segment in the middle. It's not a smooth ride but it's fun a lot of which is of course due to the actresses. The Pride of the Yankees - A textbook example of an American awards biopic which is of course quite naive and almost fairytale-like in its devotion to its subject's virtues but its cumulative effect is actually more powerful than I expected. Gary Cooper is a perfect fit for this type of movie and Teresa Wright is a treasure. 84 Charing Cross Road - A delightful little film. You really don't see this type of movie these days - a wholly platonic love story where the characters develop a relationship while being in entirely different parts of the world with their love of books connecting them. They write letters to each other while living their separate lives and it's the idea of each other that brings warmth to their very souls. It's just lovely stuff. Anne Bancroft is amazing. I'm a fan of all three. It's nice seeing love for 84 Charing Cross Road, that little movie doesn't get enough respect.
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,553
Likes: 1,386
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 23, 2019 16:39:05 GMT
The Wild Boys: buddy called it gay maddin in the group chat so im sticking w that. insane. brought raul ruiz back from the dead.
A Bread Factory: leans a bit too heavy on rivete influences in the second half but patrick wang is already establishing himself as a master. love!
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood: pretty lame
The Rise of Skywalker: TFA is worse bc its detriments are things that disgust me more, this is at least somewhat closer to interesting trainwreck territory. but like, Justice League type interesting trainwreck, not Batman v. Superman.
|
|
|
Post by mhynson27 on Dec 23, 2019 17:55:02 GMT
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Home Alone (re-watch)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2019 18:03:21 GMT
The Wild Boys: buddy called it gay maddin in the group chat so im sticking w that. insane. brought raul ruiz back from the dead. Added this to my Watchlist based on that description alone. I don’t know if Gay Maddin will work for me but I definitely want to see it. (weak take on Tarantino’s only great movie though) I also saw the Star Wars, thought it was a total mess overall but also shockingly kind of moving in how it played with the generational/forgiveness aspect. Way better than it had any right to be and easily the best of the new Disney crap. And saw John Wick for the first time, which was solid enough I guess. Favorite part was the surreal scene where the cop checks on him.
|
|
|
Post by Pittsnogle_Goggins on Dec 24, 2019 1:41:39 GMT
The Two Popes Richard Jewell Star Wars: The Last Jedi Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Uncut Gems The American Out of the Furnace Drive Angry The Great White Hype
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 24, 2019 5:02:22 GMT
Nine to Five - Quite good fun with a bit of a dark undercurrent running through it which I didn't necessarily expect but rather enjoyed. In fact, not knowing a lot about the film's structure was a decent advantage because I sure didn't expect certain things like the fantasy segment in the middle. It's not a smooth ride but it's fun a lot of which is of course due to the actresses. The Pride of the Yankees - A textbook example of an American awards biopic which is of course quite naive and almost fairytale-like in its devotion to its subject's virtues but its cumulative effect is actually more powerful than I expected. Gary Cooper is a perfect fit for this type of movie and Teresa Wright is a treasure. 84 Charing Cross Road - A delightful little film. You really don't see this type of movie these days - a wholly platonic love story where the characters develop a relationship while being in entirely different parts of the world with their love of books connecting them. They write letters to each other while living their separate lives and it's the idea of each other that brings warmth to their very souls. It's just lovely stuff. Anne Bancroft is amazing. I'm a fan of all three. It's nice seeing love for 84 Charing Cross Road, that little movie doesn't get enough respect.Saw it a few months ago and I loved it too!
|
|
|
Post by Tommen_Saperstein on Dec 24, 2019 5:06:35 GMT
only 2019 stuff
Child's Play - 5/10
Portrait of a Lady on Fire - 10/10
Knock Down the House - 8/10
The Nightingale - 7/10
Uncut Gems - 8.5/10
Captain Marvel - 5/10
Cold Case Hammarskjöld - 7.5/10
Alita: Battle Angel - 7/10
The Report - 6.5/10
The Aeronauts - 6.5/10 (this is a pretty minor film but the VFX and sound design are gorgeous)
In Fabric - 7.5/10
Love, Antosha - 8/10
Little Joe - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by therealcomicman117 on Dec 24, 2019 7:08:15 GMT
Hotel Transylvania: Summer Vacation - 7 / 10
Good Time - 9 / 10
Dark Waters - 6 / 10
Klaus - 7.5 / 10
Gorky Park - 7 / 10
The Two Popes - 9 / 10
|
|