Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 9, 2019 2:45:31 GMT
Just finalized my list today after putting a lot of thought into it. Feel free to comment on/criticize/roast my choices and post your own Twin Peaks: The Return (2017) Keyhole (2011) The Master (2012) Himizu (2011) Tag (2015) Mysteries of Lisbon (2010) The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) The Forbidden Room (2015) First Reformed (2018) Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) Silence (2016) Cosmopolis (2012) The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2013) Only God Forgives (2013) Drive (2011) From What is Before (2014) The Forest of Love (2019) Ad Astra (2019) Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (2010) Phantom Thread (2017) The Florida Project (2017) The Tree of Life (2011) Jauja (2014) The Assassin (2015) Melancholia (2011)
|
|
Film Socialism
Based
99.9999% of rock is crap
Posts: 2,557
Likes: 1,389
Member is Online
|
Post by Film Socialism on Dec 9, 2019 4:49:16 GMT
excellent lineup as always redhawk, Himizu is a really cool inclusion. i want to see Jauja but seem to never get around to it. wasn't big on the diaz you mentioned but would like to hear why you liked it so much.
1. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 2. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) 3. La flor (Llinas, 2018) 4. Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011) 5. At the Horizon (Makino & Knapp, 2018) 6. Melancholia (von Trier, 2011) 7. Empty Metal (Khalil & Sweitzer, 2018) 8. 2012 (Makino, 2013) 9. 88:88 (Medina, 2015) 10. Manchester by the Sea (Loneran, 2016) 11. Tower (Maitland, 2016) 12. The Untamed (Escalante, 2016) 13. Computer Chess (Bujalski, 2013) 14. The Turin Horse (Tarr, 2011) 15. O.J.: Made in America (Edelman, 2016) 16. A Bride for Rip Van Winkle (Iwai, 2016) 17. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (Anderson, 2016) 18. Himizu (Sono, 2011) 19. Amour Fou (Hausner, 2014) 20. Boyhood (Linklater, 2014)
btw i finally slogged through twin peaks s2 and loved the return!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 9, 2019 5:23:14 GMT
excellent lineup as always redhawk, Himizu is a really cool inclusion. i want to see Jauja but seem to never get around to it. wasn't big on the diaz you mentioned but would like to hear why you liked it so much. 1. The Tree of Life (Malick, 2011) 2. Margaret (Lonergan, 2011) 3. La flor (Llinas, 2018) 4. Girl Walk \\ All Day (Krupnick, 2011) 5. At the Horizon (Makino & Knapp, 2018) 6. Melancholia (von Trier, 2011) 7. Empty Metal (Khalil & Sweitzer, 2018) 8. 2012 (Makino, 2013) 9. 88:88 (Medina, 2015) 10. Manchester by the Sea (Loneran, 2016) 11. Tower (Maitland, 2016) 12. The Untamed (Escalante, 2016) 13. Computer Chess (Bujalski, 2013) 14. The Turin Horse (Tarr, 2011) 15. O.J.: Made in America (Edelman, 2016) 16. A Bride for Rip Van Winkle (Iwai, 2016) 17. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (Anderson, 2016) 18. Himizu (Sono, 2011) 19. Amour Fou (Hausner, 2014) 20. Boyhood (Linklater, 2014) btw i finally slogged through twin peaks s2 and loved the return! Thanks man, your list is sick – Computer Chess looks like a lot of fun. Surprised none of the stuff Godard did recently makes your favorites though – his post Helas Pour Moi output kind of lost me, but I think you’re probably the biggest fan of him on here. Besides boasting some of the most beautiful cinematography I’ve ever seen, it’s a ghost of an epic, political story that simmers and simmers until it finally boils over into a furious and horrifying ending that echoes reality in a genuinely painful way. Seems to me that Diaz poured his soul and, as best he could, the soul of his people into it. It’s partly about a conscious “looking away” of a collective (it really does make an excellent companion piece to The White Ribbon, and it may even have a broader scope when you take everything into account), and I love how Diaz weaves the way he depicts violence throughout the film into this – we never really directly see any violence inflicted on anyone. We only seen the aftermath, or the lead up, or an obscuring of the act. Even at the end, the body of the female soldier blocks our ability to actually see the wounds being delivered on to the torture victim, though we watch his screams and cries. While this is a brilliant device that can be read in a few ways, it stuck out to me especially in that what we imagine (like the villagers cruelly imagine a monster is Joselina's father) – Joselina’s rape, the murders and suicides, the animal cruelty – is the only possible way we can attempt to approach the horror of what happened here. I have no idea what to make of the very last shot, but it’s stuck with me like few have from this decade. Nice, glad to hear it! As profound as I consider Mulholland Dr., I'm at the point where I think I'd call The Return his greatest work. It's easily his most ambitious, the amount of levels it functions on is incredible. "SHE'S SICK! WHY IS THIS HAPPENING?!"
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 9, 2019 7:14:16 GMT
Very good list you have there. I love the Mysteries Of Lisbon and Sion Sono inclusions. I'm not a fan of Phantom Thread, It Follows and Margaret at all, but everything else is pretty solid. I guess I should try watching the Twin Peaks film series, since I've seen it been praised here a lot, but I generally gon't have the right commitment for them (I never seem to finish them, since I always get distracted by films I want to watch instead and I never get back to the series once I stop viewing it in the middle). With that said, I have never seen a series which I found consistently good all the way through. Some of the episodes always seem like a chore.
Anyway, if I had to make a top 25 films of the decade it would be something like this:
1. Meek's Cutoff (Kelly Reichardt, 2010) 2. Winter Sleep (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2014) 3. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) 4. Caesar Must Die (Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani, 2012) 5. An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, 2018) 6. Mysteries Of Lisbon (Raul Ruiz, 2010) 7. Rage (Lee Sang-il, 2016) 8. The Hunt (Thomas Vinterberg, 2012) 9. Sleeping Beauty (Julia Leigh, 2011) 10. The Wild Pear Tree (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2018) 11. The Nightingale (Jennifer Kent, 2018) 12. Assassination (Choi Dong-hoon, 2015) 13. The Blue Elephant (Marwan Hamed, 2014) 14. The Blue Elephant 2 (Marwan Hamed, 2019) 15. Tag (Sion Sono, 2015) 16. A Touch Of Sin (Jia Zhanke, 2013) 17. Where Do We Go Now? (Nadine Labaki, 2011) 18. The Past (Asghar Farhadi, 2013) 19. The Innocents (Anne Fontaine, 2016) 20. Taxi (Jafar Panahi, 2015) 21. Wind River (Taylor Sheridan, 2017) 22. Why Don’t You Play in Hell? (Sion Sono, 2013) 23. Shadow (Zhang Yimou, 2018) 24. Graduation (Cristian Mungiu, 2016) 25. Last Letter (Shunji Iwai, 2018)
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Dec 9, 2019 17:14:31 GMT
lots of great stuff in your list!
Mine:
1. Boyhood (2014, Richard Linklater) 2. Margaret (2011, Kenneth Lonergan) 3. Tokyo Tribe (2014, Sion Sono) 4. Like Someone in Love (2012, Abbas Kiarostami) 5. Spring Breakers (2012, Harmony Korine) 6. Elle (2016, Paul Verhoeven) 7. Meek's Cutoff (2010, Kelly Reichardt) 8. Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) 9. Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014, Yi'nan Diao) 10. Heaven Knows What (2014, Safdie bros) 11. Shame (2011, Steve McQueen) 12. Ida (2013, Pawel Pawlikowski) 13. Two Days, One Night (2014, Dardenne bros) 14. Under the Skin (2013, Jonathan Glazer) 15. Blue Is the Warmest Color (2013, Abdellatif Kechiche) 16. Girl Walk: All Day (2011, Jacob Krupnick) 17. Jauja (2014, Lisandro Alonso) 18. Girlhood (2014, Celine Sciamma) 19. Evolution (2015, Lucile Hadzihalilovic) 20. High Life (2018, Claire Denis) 21. The World of Kanako (2014, Tetsuya Nakashima) 22. The VVitch (2015, Robert Eggers) 23. Kaili Blues (2015, Gan Bi) 24. The Bling Ring (2013, Sofia Coppola) 25. Final Cut: Ladies and Gentlemen (2012, György Pálfi)
|
|
|
Post by eyebrowmorroco on Dec 9, 2019 17:16:26 GMT
From What Is Before The Turin Horse The Wild Pear Tree + Winter Sleep Felecite + Aujourd'hui Twin Peaks: The Return Something Must Break The Kid with a Bike + The Unknown Girl Slack Bay Eat Sleep Die The Summer of Sangaile L Modest Reception Himizu Despite the Night Love The Dance of Reality Heaven Knows What The Wonders Surviving Life (Theory and Practice) The Neon Demon Silent Souls Postcards from a Zoo
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 9, 2019 17:29:54 GMT
stinkybritchesI love your list and especially your inclusions of Tokyo Tribe and The World Of Kanako. Sion Sono is probably the best director of the decade, as he has made several very solid films since 2010 (and before that as well). And I'm glad I found another fan of Tetsuya Nakashima, as I haven't seen his films discussed on here at all. Is The World Of Kanako your favourite from him?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 9, 2019 17:35:43 GMT
Great taste you guys, I love these lists! themoviesinner Very interesting list - Meek’s Cutoff is one I probably need to revisit, and Winter’s Sleep is unforgettable - and I would of course highly recommend Twin Peaks if you’re down to watch it. The right order is to do the first two seasons, then the movie, then The Return. stinkybritches Holy SHIT, someone else on here has seen (and loved) Jauja?! What’d you make of it (story-wise and thematically)? Good shit! eyebrowmorroco Extremely singular list, love it.
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Dec 9, 2019 17:53:42 GMT
stinkybritches I love your list and especially your inclusions of Tokyo Tribe and The World Of Kanako. Sion Sono is probably the best director of the decade, as he has made several very solid films since 2010 (and before that as well). And I'm glad I found another fan of Tetsuya Nakashima, as I haven't seen his films discussed on here at all. Is The World Of Kanako your favourite from him? I actually haven't seen a ton from Sono (including not yet seeing Love Exposure, which seems to be the closest to a consensus "masterpiece" from him, if forced to choose one). I almost included Guilty of Romance, that would fall just out of my top 25, and his new one (on Netflix) The Forest of Love is excellent too. Tag is a lot of fun as well. As for Nakashima, I love his bonkers cinematography and editing, ultra-stylized and pushed to the limits, often with a lurid, garishly heightened (in a good way) color palette. An overwhelming style at times, but I dig it. Kamikaze Girls is probably my fave from him, followed by World of Kanako, and then Confessions.
|
|
|
Post by themoviesinner on Dec 9, 2019 18:22:27 GMT
I actually haven't seen a ton from Sono (including not yet seeing Love Exposure, which seems to be the closest to a consensus "masterpiece" from him, if forced to choose one). I almost included Guilty of Romance, that would fall just out of my top 25, and his new one (on Netflix) The Forest of Love is excellent too. Tag is a lot of fun as well. As for Nakashima, I love his bonkers cinematography and editing, ultra-stylized and pushed to the limits, often with a lurid, garishly heightened (in a good way) color palette. An overwhelming style at times, but I dig it. Kamikaze Girls is probably my fave from him, followed by World of Kanako, and then Confessions. Kamikaze Girls is my favourite from Nakashima as well. I love it's unique gothic-punk aesthetic and it's frantic pace. He also released a new film last year, It Comes, but I haven't managed to find it anywhere yet. It has been on my watchlist for several months.
|
|
|
Post by Joaquim on Dec 9, 2019 19:08:55 GMT
1. Dunkirk (NOLAN, 2017) 2. Inception (NOLAN, 2010) 3. Interstellar (NOLAN, 2014) 4. The Dark Knight Rises (NOLAN, 2012) 5. Whiplash (Chazelle, 2014) 6. La La Land (Chazelle, 2016) 7. The Social Network (Fincher, 2010) 8. Silence (Scorsese, 2016) 9. Nightcrawler (Gilroy, 2014) 10. Her (Jonze, 2013)
11. The House That Jack Built (von Trier, 2018) 12. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (Lanthimos, 2017) 13. A Most Violent Year (Chandor, 2014) 14. The Lobster (Lanthimos, 2015) 15. The Revenant (Inarritu, 2015) 16. Manchester by the Sea (Lonergan, 2017) 17. The Martian (Scott, 2017) 18. Django Unchained (Tarantino, 2012) 19. The Hateful Eight (Tarantino, 2015) 20. Spotlight (McCarthy, 2015)
21. Hacksaw Ridge (Gibson, 2016) 22. Phantom Thread (Anderson, 2017) 23. The Death of Stalin (Iannucci, 2017) 24. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (Tarantino, 2019) 25. Blade Runner 2049 (Villeneuve, 2017)
If I'm counting Twin Peaks as a film, I'd slot it in at #5.
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 9, 2019 21:16:36 GMT
9. Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014, Yi'nan Diao) Really knockout visuals and overall absorbing form, noir-y, challenging, and somewhat subversive, I'm quite drawn to it - I've seen it a few times and it'd make my top list as well.
|
|
|
Post by DanQuixote on Dec 9, 2019 21:35:12 GMT
I still have a lot to see. Recency bias is a bitch.
01. Carol (2015, Todd Haynes) 02. Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson) 03. Under the Skin (2014, Jonathan Glazer) 04. Call Me By Your Name (2017, Luca Guadagnino) 05. If Beale Street Could Talk (2018, Barry Jenkins) 06. Nocturama (2016, Bertrand Bonello) 07. Lady Bird (2017, Greta Gerwig) 08. High Life (2018, Claire Denis) 09. Burning (2018, Lee Chang-dong) 10. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013, Joel Coen and Ethan Coen) 11. Madeline’s Madeline (2018, Josephine Decker) 12. Moonlight (2016, Barry Jenkins) 13. Zama (2017, Lucrecia Martel) 14. Toni Erdmann (2016, Maren Ade) 15. 120 Beats Per Minute (2017, Robin Campillo) 16. The Tree of Life (2011, Terrence Malick) 17. The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) 18. 20th Century Women (2016, Mike Mills) 19. The Master (2012, Paul Thomas Anderson) 20. The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) 21. Mommy (2014, Xavier Dolan) 22. 45 Years (2015, Andrew Haigh) 23. Happy Hour (2015, Ryūsuke Hamaguchi) 24. This is Not a Film (2011, Jafar Panahi and Mojtaba Mirtahmasb) 25. Transit (2018, Christian Petzold)
|
|
|
Post by pacinoyes on Dec 9, 2019 21:42:01 GMT
I couldn't really go past ~12 that I felt that passionate about - I mean these are the only ones that were 10's or flirted with it. I saw a lot of stuff that I really liked but .....
In no order:
The Irishman Amour We Are The Best! Foxcatcher The Master
Inside Llewyn Davis It Follows The Handmaiden Carlos A Separation
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Rolling Thunder Revue
|
|
speeders
Based
Posts: 4,093
Likes: 2,211
|
Post by speeders on Dec 9, 2019 22:14:05 GMT
Keep in mind I have a shit ton left to see from 2019 and of course probably dozens upon dozens of worthy films.
Whiplash The Social Network The Wolf of Wall Street Black Swan Drive
Blade Runner 2049 The Favourite Gone Girl Silence Parasite
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Cold War The Hunt First Man Paddington 2
Prisoners Mother! The Place Beyond the Pines Martha Marcy May Marlene Shoplifers
Sicario The Revenant Jackie Carol Skyfall
|
|
|
Post by DeepArcher on Dec 9, 2019 22:17:12 GMT
This is great and all guys but let's save some of it for the best-of-decade-poll ballots, shall we?
|
|
|
Post by Mattsby on Dec 9, 2019 22:41:09 GMT
did this quickly, hmmm......
1. The Master 2. The Social Network 3. The Ghost Writer 4. The Handmaiden 5. The Other Side of the Wind
6. The Irishman 7. Phantom Thread 8. We Are the Best! 9. Burning 10. The Mend
11. The Wolf of Wall Street 12. Horace and Pete 13. Good Time 14. Inside Llewyn Davis 15. Amour
16. Foxcatcher 17. Black Swan 18. The Hateful Eight 19. Black Coal Thin Ice 20. The Witch
21. Mosaic 22. First Reformed 23. I Saw the Devil 24. Blue Jasmine 25. Elle
|
|
|
Post by notacrook on Dec 9, 2019 23:22:29 GMT
1) Carol (Haynes, 2015) 2) Phantom Thread (PTA, 2017) 3) The Favourite (Lanthimos, 2018) 4) Moonlight (Jenkins, 2016) 5) Parasite (Bong, 2019)
6) Gone Girl (Fincher, 2014) 7) Her (Jonze, 2013) 8) Lady Bird (Gerwig, 2017) 9) Melancholia (von Trier, 2011) 10) A Separation (Farhadi, 2011)
11) The Master (PTA, 2012) 12) Mommy (Dolan, 2014) 13) Paterson (Jarmusch, 2016) 14) The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson, 2014) 15) The Florida Project (Baker, 2017)
16) Whiplash (Chazelle, 2014) 17) Blade Runner 2049 (Villeneuve, 2017) 18) You Were Never Really Here (Ramsay, 2018) 19) Arrival (Villeneuve, 2016) 20) The Irishman (Scorsese, 2019)
21) We Need to Talk About Kevin (Ramsay, 2011) 22) Call Me by Your Name (Guadagnino, 2017) 23) The Babadook (Kent, 2014) 24) Under the Skin (Glazer, 2014) 25) Inception (Nolan, 2010)
Fairly hastily put together list, although that top 12 or so is pretty set in stone. Some overdue re-watches and lots of first-timers to get to.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 9, 2019 23:42:26 GMT
This is great and all guys but let's save some of it for the best-of-decade-poll ballots, shall we? If anything this makes it easier so people can just copy and paste their lists
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Dec 10, 2019 0:49:53 GMT
The Tree of Life (2011) Interstellar (2014) Inception (2010) The Dark Knight Rises (2012) Dunkirk (2017)
Manchester by the Sea (2016) Parasite (2019) The Favourite (2019) Arrival (2016) Locke (2013)
The Hunt (2012) A Separation (2011) Annihilation (2017) Room (2016) Gone Girl (2014)
12 Years A Slave (2013) The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011) Prisoners (2013) Whiplash (2014) Get Out (2018)
Marriage Story (2019) Moneyball (2011) The Lobster (2015) Shutter Island (2010) The Social Network (2010)
2010: 3 | 2011: 4 | 2012: 2 | 2013: 3 | 2014: 3 | 2015: 1 | 2016: 3 | 2017: 2 | 2018: 1 | 2019: 3
|
|
|
Post by jimmalone on Dec 10, 2019 9:45:01 GMT
1. Inception (2010, Christopher Nolan) 2. Argo (2012, Ben Affleck) 3. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (2011, Tomas Alfredson) 4. Dunkirk (2017, Christopher Nolan) 5. Lincoln (2012, Steven Spielberg) 6. Midnight in Paris (2011, Woody Allen) 7. Birdman (2014, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu) 8. Blade Runner 2049 (2017, Denis Villeneuve) 9. Spotlight (2015, Tom McCarthy) 10. Ajeossi (2010, Jeong-beom Lee) 11. Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuaron) 12. Youth (2015, Paolo Sorrentino) 13. Jagten (2012, Thomas Vinterberg) 14. Moonlight (2016, Barry Jenkins) 15. Your Name (2016, Makoto Shinkai) 16. The Other Side of Hope (2017, Aki Kaurismäki) 17. Interstellar (2014, Christopher Nolan) 18. Winter Sleep (2014, Nuri Bilge Ceylan) 19. Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014, Yinan Diao) 20. Hugo (2011, Martin Scorsese)
21. Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) 22. Dheepan (2015, Jacques Audiard) 23. Mustang (2015, Deniz Gamze Ergüven) 24. Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuaron) 25. Cloud Atlas (2012, Tom Tykwer and the Wachowskis)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 10, 2019 15:17:45 GMT
Alphabetically...
Amour BPM (Beats per Minute) Call Me by Your Name Capernaum Carol
Farewell, My Queen The Favourite Frances Ha Frantz The Ghost Writer
The Handmaiden How to Train Your Dragon I Am Love Ida Jackie
Marriage Story Melancholia Parasite Personal Shopper Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Roma The Social Network Somewhere 20th Century Women The Witch
|
|
|
Post by stinkybritches on Dec 10, 2019 15:58:01 GMT
9. Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014, Yi'nan Diao) Really knockout visuals and overall absorbing form, noir-y, challenging, and somewhat subversive, I'm quite drawn to it - I've seen it a few times and it'd make my top list as well. not sure when his latest one The Wild Goose Lake will be released in the US, but I can't wait.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 11, 2019 4:06:32 GMT
21. Your Name (2016, Makoto Shinkai)
Good call, this one almost made my own list. Very good, heartfelt movie. Wouldn't have pegged you for a Twin Peaks fan, nice
|
|
|
Post by TheAlwaysClassy on Dec 11, 2019 5:41:09 GMT
These are impossible for me- I'm too indecisive and I change my mind every time I put even a little mental effort into it. PLUS I still have about 600 movies I need to catch up on. That being said, here's what I have at the moment-
1. Mad Max: Fury Road 2. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 3. Under the Skin 4. Inherent Vice 5. The Lobster 6. Amour 7. Senna 8. The Red Turtle 9. Holy Motors 10. The Master
11. A Field in England 12. Only God Forgives 13. Blue Is the Warmest Color 14. Jackie 15. Drive 16. The Wolf of Wall Street 17. Good Time 18. The Act of Killing 19. Burning 20. The Irishman
21. Kaili Blues 22. Computer Chess 23. No (I think a rewatch will jump this up a few spots) 24. Zama 25. The Tribe
I know I'm forgetting something, but that's what I got.
Edit: If I considered Twin Peaks: The Return to be a movie it would probably be #1. Dogtooth would have a shot at #1, but I consider that a 2009 film.
|
|